- Moderator
- #1
Friday, 18 April 2014
Hyundai A-League 2014 Elimination Final 2
Melbourne Victory (4) v Sydney FC (5)
Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Peter Green
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin
Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett
TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on FOX Sports 1HD. Delayed coverage on SBS 2 from 8:00pm (AEST).Live Coverage on Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand).
Radio Broadcast: ABC Radio available to listeners on Grandstand Digital in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and Adelaide, online at abc.net.au/grandstand and via ABC Radio smart phone app. SBS Radio. 1116 SEN.
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ALeagueFinals
To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets
Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2. Pablo CONTRERAS, 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (C), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.James TROISI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James JEGGO, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 25.Jason GERIA
**Two to be omitted**
Ins: 2. Pablo CONTRERAS (returns from injury), 16. Rashid MAHAZI (promoted), 13. Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)
Outs: 23. Adrian LEIJER (foot)
Unavailable: 21. Tom ROGIC (groin – tbc)
Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Seb RYALL, 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI,16.Joel CHIANESE, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER
**Two to be omitted**
Ins: 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC (promoted), 18.Peter TRIANTIS (promoted).
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Pedj BOJIC (back – season), Terry McFLYNN (thigh – 1 week)
Hyundai A-League 2014 Elimination Final 2
Melbourne Victory (4) v Sydney FC (5)
Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEST)
Referee: Peter Green
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin
Fourth Official: Jarred Gillett
TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEST) Live coverage on FOX Sports 1HD. Delayed coverage on SBS 2 from 8:00pm (AEST).Live Coverage on Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand).
Radio Broadcast: ABC Radio available to listeners on Grandstand Digital in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth and Adelaide, online at abc.net.au/grandstand and via ABC Radio smart phone app. SBS Radio. 1116 SEN.
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ALeagueFinals
To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets
Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2. Pablo CONTRERAS, 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (C), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.James TROISI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James JEGGO, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 25.Jason GERIA
**Two to be omitted**
Ins: 2. Pablo CONTRERAS (returns from injury), 16. Rashid MAHAZI (promoted), 13. Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)
Outs: 23. Adrian LEIJER (foot)
Unavailable: 21. Tom ROGIC (groin – tbc)
Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (GK), 2.Seb RYALL, 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI,16.Joel CHIANESE, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (GK), 21.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER
**Two to be omitted**
Ins: 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC (promoted), 18.Peter TRIANTIS (promoted).
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Pedj BOJIC (back – season), Terry McFLYNN (thigh – 1 week)
Last edited: