1. The ASADA, AFL and drugs in sport Hot Topic board

    Media links, the facts, the statements, the allegations, the charges, the court actions, the notices and the clubs mentioned so far. Hundreds of threads, 240,000+ posts.

2012 Ladder Predictor (Competition)

Discussion in 'AFL - The Australian Football League' started by RobbieGray17, Feb 19, 2012.

Put it out there
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RobbieGray17

    RobbieGray17 All Australian

    Port Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 07
    Posts:
    5,409
    Location:
    adelaide
    2012 Ladder Predictor (Competition $100 first prize)

    Instead of just picking our lists and then changing them and claiming we got it all right. I've decided to start a competition for the season. You will earn points for your predictions. I did it last year at work, and was a pretty even competition.

    Points are as follows:

    Corect placing 100 Pts
    1 out - 25pts (you pick Hawks 1 they finish 2)
    2 out - 5 points (Hawks finish 3rd)
    And also (-5) points for every position out after that.(penalizes bad predictions and rewards those who back them) eg : you pick Gold Coast 17th they finish 10th you lose 25 Points

    25 points for rising star
    25 points for Coleman (2X Bonus for correct goals(50 points))
    25 points for Brownlow (must win, not get most votes *ineligible)
    50 points for Grand Finalists
    100 points for Premiers


    Hopefully I can get the thread locked out prior to the first game and your last prediction will count.

    Highest score wins the 2012 ladder predictor comp and $100 thanks to Chief:). (countback from Premiers, Grand Finalists, Brownlow, Coleman)

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. RobbieGray17

    RobbieGray17 All Australian

    Port Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 07
    Posts:
    5,409
    Location:
    adelaide
    One week to go

    1. Hawthorn
    2. Carlton
    3. Collingwood
    4. West Coast

    5. Fremantle
    6. Richmond
    7. Geelong
    8. Essendon



    9. Kangaroos
    10. Melbourne
    11. Port Adelaide
    12. Sydney
    13. Brisbane
    14. Adelaide
    15. Gold Coast
    16. ST Kilda
    17. GWS
    18. Bulldogs

    Rising star - Brandon Ellis
    Coleman - Buddy (87)
    Brownlow - Ablett
    Grandfinalists - Carlton/Hawthorn
    Premiers - Hawthorn
  3. scaryness

    scaryness Team Captain

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Dallas Cowboys, Trail Blazers
    Joined:
    Oct 08
    Posts:
    1,431
    Location:
    Melbourne
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Carlton
    3. West Coast
    4. Geelong
    5. Collingwood
    6. Sydney
    7. Fremantle
    8. St Kilda
    -----------------------
    9. Richmond
    10. North Melbourne
    11. Essendon
    12. Brisbane
    13. Adelaide
    14. Melbourne
    15. Western Bulldogs
    16. Gold Coast
    17. Port Adelaide
    18. GWS

    Rising Star - Dylan Shiel
    Coleman - Lance Fanklin (91)
    Brownlow - Joel Selwood

    Hawthorn def Geelong
    Carlton def West Coast
    Collingwood def St Kilda
    Sydney def Fremantle

    Geelong def Collingwood
    West Coast def Sydney

    Carlton def Geelong
    Hawthorn def West Coast

    Grand Final - Hawthorn def Carlton
  4. Dirty Bird

    Dirty Bird Pokémon Master

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    #WeAreSouthAustralia
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    18,253
    Location:
    Atlanta
    1. Hawthorn 21-1
    2. St Kilda 19-3
    3. Fremantle 16-6
    4. Collingwood 15-7
    5. Geelong 15-7
    6. Adelaide 15-7
    7. Carlton 14-8
    8. Sydney 11-11
    ---------------
    9. North Melbourne 11-11
    10. West Coast 10-12
    11. Gold Coast 8-14
    12. Melbourne 8-14
    13. Brisbane 8-14
    14. Richmond 7-15
    15. Western Bulldogs 7-15
    16. GWS 5-17
    17. Essendon 4-18
    18. Port Adelaide 4-18

    Hawthorn Def Collingwood
    St Kilda Def Fremantle
    Geelong Def Sydney
    Adelaide Def Carlton

    Geelong Def Collingwood
    Adelaide Def Fremantle

    St Kilda Def Geelong
    Hawthorn Def Adelaide

    Hawthorn Def St Kilda

    Rising Star - Sam Kerridge
    Coleman - Lance Franklin 102
    Brownlow - Gary Ablett
  5. juzzo

    juzzo All Australian

    Collingwood
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jun 11
    Posts:
    3,600
    Location:
    Perth
    Lol fair chance I'll finish in the negative but should be fun.

    1 Collingwood
    2 Hawthorn
    3 Geelong
    4 Carlton
    5 West Coast
    6 Sydney
    7 Fremantle
    8 St.Kilda
    ______________
    9 Essendon
    10 North Melbourne
    11 Richmond
    12 Melbourne
    13 Bulldogs
    14 Brisbane
    15 Adelaide
    16 Port Adelaide
    17 Gold Coast
    18 GWS

    Collingwood Premiers
    Hawthorn runners up
    Brownlow Joel Selwood
    Coleman Lance Franklin
  6. SirJimi05

    SirJimi05 Club Legend

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Liverpool fc
    Joined:
    Dec 07
    Posts:
    18,451
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You will finish close to last. :thumbsu:
    porksy likes this.
  7. Dirty Bird

    Dirty Bird Pokémon Master

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    #WeAreSouthAustralia
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    18,253
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Last > cowardly bystander
  8. TheUndertaker

    TheUndertaker The Phenom from Death Valley

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    Brothers of Destruction
    Joined:
    Oct 08
    Posts:
    4,936
    Location:
    Death Valley
    1. Collingwood 18-4
    2. Geelong 17-5
    3. Hawthorn 17-5
    4. Carlton 15-7
    5. Fremantle 14-8
    6. West Coast 13-9
    7. St. Kilda 12-10
    8. Richmond 12-10
    ------------------------
    9. Melbourne 12-10
    10. Essendon 11-11
    11. North Melbourne 11-11
    12. Adelaide 10-12
    13. Sydney 10-12
    14. Brisbane 9-13
    15. Gold Coast 7-15
    16. Western Bulldogs 7-15
    17. Port Adelaide 5-17
    18. GWS 2-20

    Carlton DEF Collingwood
    Geelong DEF Hawthorn

    Fremantle DEF Richmond
    West Coast DEF St. Kilda

    Collingwood DEF Fremantle
    West Coast DEF Hawthorn

    Carlton DEF West Coast
    Collingwood DEF Geelong

    Collingwood DEF Carlton

    Brownlow - Marc Murphy
    Coleman - Josh Kennedy
    NAB Rising Star - Consiglio
    Norm Smith - Pendlebury
  9. SurreyBlue

    SurreyBlue All Australian

    Carlton
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    May 02
    Posts:
    4,839
    Location:
    www.bluebaggers.com
    Something like this...maybe...

    1. Carlton
    2. Hawthorn
    3. West Coast
    4. Collingwood
    5. Geelong
    6. Melbourne
    7. Kangaroos
    8. Richmond
    9. Sydney
    10. St Kilda
    11. Fremantle
    12. Essendon
    13. Gold Coast
    14. Brisbane
    15. Adelaide
    16. Bulldogs
    17. Port Adelaide
    18. GWS

    Rising star – Tom Mitchell
    Coleman – Pavlich
    Brownlow – Gary Ablett
    Grandfinalists - Carlton/Hawthorn
    Premiers - Carlton
  10. WeSt CoAsT EaGLeS

    WeSt CoAsT EaGLeS Team Captain

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    The Beach
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Collingwood
    3. Carlton
    4. West Coast
    5. Geelong
    6. Fremantle
    7. St.Kilda
    8. Essendon
    ----------
    9. Richmond
    10. Sydney
    11. Brisbane
    12. Gold Coast
    13. Adelaide
    14. Western Bulldogs
    15. Port Adelaide
    16. Melbourne
    17. Greater Western Sydney

    Rising Star: Josh Caddy
    Coleman Medal: Lance Franklin
    Brownlow Medal: Marc Murphy
    Grand Finalists: Collingwood/Hawthorn
    Premiers: Collingwood
  11. Thommo51

    Thommo51 Patersons Crow

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Chicago Bulls, Redbacks
    Joined:
    Sep 11
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    Western Australia
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Collingwood
    3. Geelong
    4. Carlton
    5. St. Kilda
    6. West Coast
    7. North Melbourne
    8. Richmond

    9. Sydney
    10. Adelaide
    11. Western Bulldogs
    12. Fremantle
    13. Essendon
    14. Melbourne
    15. Brisbane
    16. Port Adelaide
    17. Gold Coast
    18. GWS

    Rising Star: Chad Wingard
    Coleman: Lance Franklin 76
    Premiers: Collingwood (over Hawthorn)
    Norm Smith: Scott Pendlebury
    Brownlow: Marc Murphy

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. HolyRioli

    HolyRioli Team Captain

    Hawthorn Hawthorn - 2013 Premiers
    Other teams:
    Leeds Utd
    Joined:
    May 09
    Posts:
    3,905
    Location:
    Perth
    1. Collingwood
    2. Hawthorn
    3. Carlton
    4. Essendon
    5. Geelong
    6. Fremantle
    7. West Coast
    8. North Melbourne

    9. Richmond
    10. Sydney
    11. Adelaide
    12. Melbourne
    13. St Kilda
    14. Brisbane
    15. Western Bulldogs
    16. Gold Coast
    17. Port Adelaide
    18. GWS

    Rising Star - Dylan Shiel (GWS)
    Coleman - Franklin (83)
    Brownlow - Marc Murphy
    Grand Finalists - Carlton / Hawthorn
    Premiers - Hawthorn
  13. SirJimi05

    SirJimi05 Club Legend

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Liverpool fc
    Joined:
    Dec 07
    Posts:
    18,451
    Location:
    Melbourne
    On my list GWS finishes higher than Adelaide. :thumbsu:
  14. juzzo

    juzzo All Australian

    Collingwood
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jun 11
    Posts:
    3,600
    Location:
    Perth
    I find it strange that every year people underrate Sydney. :eek:
    porksy likes this.
  15. Thommo51

    Thommo51 Patersons Crow

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Chicago Bulls, Redbacks
    Joined:
    Sep 11
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Would have to be the hardest team to predict, mostly because you hear so little about them in the pre season. They could be legitimate premiership contenders or serial sliders this season for all we know, and we'd have just about no idea until Round 1, or rather Round 2.
  16. Gimp

    Gimp Draftee

    North Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 11
    Posts:
    58
    This was tough, going to be embarrassingly wrong.

    Hawthorn
    Collingwood
    West Coast
    Geelong
    Carlton
    North
    Sydney
    Freo

    Melbourne
    Richmond
    St Kilda
    Essendon
    Adelaide
    Brisbane
    Western Bulldogs
    Gold Coast
    Port
    Western Sydney

    Rising Star - Wingard
    Coleman - Pavlich
    Brownlow - Pendles
    Grand Finalists - Collingwood / Hawthorn
    Premiers - Hawthorn
    balldman likes this.
  17. gregboy55

    gregboy55 Team Captain

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    NFL: Giants
    Joined:
    Apr 08
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Melbourne
    not compared to some of the others i've seen so far lol

    Pavlich I doubt but the rest looks quite good
  18. BrandonG

    BrandonG Senior List

    Carlton
    Other teams:
    Murphy Magic
    Joined:
    Sep 09
    Posts:
    415
    Location:
    perth
    1st. Hawthorn 19-3
    2nd. Carlton 19-3
    3rd. Collingwood 18-4
    4th. Geelong 18-4
    5th. Westcoast 15-7
    6th. StKilda 13-9
    7th. Fremantle 13-9
    8th. Essendon 12-10


    9th. Sydney 11-11
    10th. NMFC 10-12
    11th. Richmond 9-13
    12th. Adelaide 9-13
    13th. WBFC 9-13
    14th. Melbourne 8-14
    15th. Brisbane 7-15
    16th. Gold Coast 5-17
    17th. Port Adelaide 1-21
    18th. GWS 1-21

    Rising star - Kane Lucas
    Coleman - Lance Franklin
    Brownlow - Sam Mitchell
    Grand Finalists - Carlton/Collingwood
    Premiers - Carlton :cool:
  19. sdb4884

    sdb4884 Club Legend

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Man Utd, Perth Glory.
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    9,257
    Location:
    Perth
    1. Collingwood
    2. Hawthorn
    3. West Coast
    4. Geelong
    5. Adelaide
    6. Carlton
    7. Sydney
    8. Brisbane

    9. Fremantle
    10. Essendon
    11. Melbourne
    12. St Kilda
    13. Port Adelaide
    14. North Melbourne
    15. Western Bulldogs
    16. Gold Coast
    17. Richmond
    18. GWS

    Rising Star - Tom Mitchell (Syd)
    Coleman - Lance Franklin (Haw) 90
    Brownlow - Sam Mitchell
    Grand Finalists - Collingwood / Hawthorn
    Premiers - Hawthorn
  20. mfwb

    mfwb Draftee

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Feb 12
    Posts:
    1
    Maybe a little biased.


    Collingwood
    Carlton
    Geelong
    Hawthorn
    West Coast
    Freo
    Sydney
    Richmond

    Melbourne
    St Kilda
    North
    Essendon
    Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs
    Gold Coast
    Brisbane
    Port
    Western Sydney

    Rising Star - K Stevens
    Coleman - J Riewoldt
    Brownlow - L Shuey
    Grand Finalists - Collingwood / Hawthorn
    Premiers - Collingwood
  21. catstorm

    catstorm Debutant

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 11
    Posts:
    243
    1- Collingwood
    2- Hawthorn
    3- Geelong
    4- St Kilda
    5- Carlton
    6- West Coast
    7- Richmond
    8- Sydney

    9- Fremantle
    10- Western Bulldogs
    11- Essendon
    12- North Melbourne
    13- Melbourne
    14- Adelaide
    15- Brisbane
    16- Gold Coast
    17- Port
    18- GWS

    Rising star- Dylan Shiel
    Brownlow- J. Selwood
    Coleman- Franklin (78)
    Runner up- Collingwood
    Premiers- Hawthorn
  22. SupportMe

    SupportMe BFSC Platinum

    Port Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Port Magpies
    Joined:
    Jul 07
    Posts:
    1,899
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Collingwood
    Carlton
    Hawthorn
    Fremantle
    Geelong
    Sydney
    Essendon
    Richmond

    North
    West Coast
    St Kilda
    Melbourne
    Brisbane
    Adelaide
    Gold Coast
    Port Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs
    GWS

    Rising Star - Chad Wingard
    Brownlow - Sam Mitchell
    Coleman - Matthew Pavlich
    Runner-up - Carlton
    Premier - Collingwood
  23. beev

    beev Team Captain

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Manchester United
    Joined:
    Sep 08
    Posts:
    1,483
    Location:
    Melbourne
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Collingwood
    3. Geelong
    4. Carlton
    5. West Coast
    6. Fremantle
    7. Essendon
    8. Sydney
    ----------------------
    9. St. Kilda
    10. North Melbourne
    11. Richmond
    12. Melbourne
    13. Brisbane
    14. Western Bulldogs
    15. Adelaide
    16. Gold Coast
    17. Port Adelaide
    18. GWS

    Rising Star: Jared Polec
    Coleman Medal: Lance Franklin
    Brownlow Medal: Sam Mitchell
    Runner-Up: Collingwood
    Premiers: Hawthorn
  24. MotleyLemon

    MotleyLemon All Australian

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 11
    Posts:
    1,020
    Location:
    Canberra
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Geelong
    3. West Coast
    4. Collingwood
    5. Carlton
    6. Fremantle
    7. Richmond
    8. North Melbourne
    ----------------------
    9. Sydney
    10. Melbourne
    11. St. Kilda
    12. Essendon
    13. Brisbane
    14. Adelaide
    15. Western Bulldogs
    16. Gold Coast
    17. Port Adelaide
    18. GWS

    Rising Star: Billie Smedts
    Coleman Medal: Josh Kennedy
    Brownlow Medal: Trent Cotchin
    Runner-Up: West Coast
    Premiers: Geelong
  25. donbooger

    donbooger Team Captain

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 07
    Posts:
    1,128
    Location:
    werribee
    1. Hawthorn
    2. Collingwood
    3. Geelong
    4. Carlton
    5. West Coast
    6. Fremantle
    7. St Kilda
    8. Sydney
    9. Kangaroos
    10. Essendon
    11.Richmond
    12. Brisbane
    13. Melbourne
    14. Adelaide
    15. Bulldogs
    16. Port Adelaide
    17. Gold Coast
    18. GWS

    Rising star - Wingard
    Coleman - Buddy 70
    Brownlow - Murphy
    Grandfinalists - Geelong/Hawthorn
    Premiers - Geelong
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.