- Moderator
- #1
Hi good folk. Trying to build a bit of a history of commentators on TV that can eventually be posted somewhere online. I can recognise some voices but not many, the special comments callers on the old Fox Footy Channel and also early 2000s Channel 7 have me stumped. Below is what I have so far.
There are heaps of AFL videos on Youtube from every year and TV station, so for those with great knowledge it shouldn't be too hard to figure out.
Tagging some people who may be knowledgeable on this: FootyJunkie Mr_Smooth stmookeyj SJ UpForGrabs
2014 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Wayne Carey
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tim Watson
Tom Harley
Jude Bolton
Mark McVeigh
Andrew Welsh
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sam Lane
Mick Molloy
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Jude Bolton
Mark McVeigh
Andrew Welsh
With Mark Stevens as “chief football reporter”
2013 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tim Watson
Tom Harley
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sam Lane
Dr Peter Larkins
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Cameron Ling
With Mark Stevens as “chief football reporter”
2012 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tom Harley
Mick Malthouse
Brett Kirk
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
(one more here?)
2001 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Robert Walls
Dermott Brereton
Dipper
Saturday Afternoon:
Anthony Hudson
Gerard Healy
Doug Hawkins
Saturday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Sunday Afternoon:
Anthony Hudson
Craig Hutchison
Doug Hawkins
Queens Birthday:
Dennis Commetti
Gerard Healy
Grand Final:
Bruce McAvaney
Sandy Roberts
Gerard Healy
Jason Dunstall
Dipper
2002 – Channel Ten
Saturday Afternoon:
(main commentator)
Michael Christian
Saturday Night:
Stephen Quartermain
Anthony Hudson
Robert Walls
Grand Final:
Stephen Quartermain
Anthony Hudson
Robert Walls
Malcolm Blight
2002 – Channel Nine
Friday Night:
Dennis Commetti
Eddie McGuire
Garry Lyon
Dermott Brereton
Tony Jones
Sunday Afternoon:
James Brayshaw
Brian Taylor
Garry Lyon
Michael Roberts
There are heaps of AFL videos on Youtube from every year and TV station, so for those with great knowledge it shouldn't be too hard to figure out.
Tagging some people who may be knowledgeable on this: FootyJunkie Mr_Smooth stmookeyj SJ UpForGrabs
2014 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Wayne Carey
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tim Watson
Tom Harley
Jude Bolton
Mark McVeigh
Andrew Welsh
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sam Lane
Mick Molloy
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Jude Bolton
Mark McVeigh
Andrew Welsh
With Mark Stevens as “chief football reporter”
2013 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tim Watson
Tom Harley
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sam Lane
Dr Peter Larkins
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Cameron Ling
With Mark Stevens as “chief football reporter”
2012 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
Leigh Matthews
Tom Harley
Matthew Richardson
Saturday Afternoon:
Hamish McLachlan
Basil Zempilas
Tom Harley
Mick Malthouse
Brett Kirk
Saturday Night:
Brian Taylor
Luke Darcy
Matthew Richardson
Cameron Ling
Sunday Afternoon:
Bruce McAvaney
Dennis Cometti
Tim Watson
(one more here?)
2001 – Channel Seven
Friday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Robert Walls
Dermott Brereton
Dipper
Saturday Afternoon:
Anthony Hudson
Gerard Healy
Doug Hawkins
Saturday Night:
Bruce McAvaney
Sunday Afternoon:
Anthony Hudson
Craig Hutchison
Doug Hawkins
Queens Birthday:
Dennis Commetti
Gerard Healy
Grand Final:
Bruce McAvaney
Sandy Roberts
Gerard Healy
Jason Dunstall
Dipper
2002 – Channel Ten
Saturday Afternoon:
(main commentator)
Michael Christian
Saturday Night:
Stephen Quartermain
Anthony Hudson
Robert Walls
Grand Final:
Stephen Quartermain
Anthony Hudson
Robert Walls
Malcolm Blight
2002 – Channel Nine
Friday Night:
Dennis Commetti
Eddie McGuire
Garry Lyon
Dermott Brereton
Tony Jones
Sunday Afternoon:
James Brayshaw
Brian Taylor
Garry Lyon
Michael Roberts