Player Watch #19 Tom Lynch - It’s Official - OP Updated with Lynchmond goodness!

Remove this Banner Ad

Log in to remove this ad.

Bird Man

Premiership Player
Oct 4, 2010
3,113
2,174
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
76ers
He has been average for a set shot this season but tbh our delivery in both Sydney and port game was so ass
 

Hank Heavenly

🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆
Apr 10, 2013
4,068
9,800
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
East Fremantle
Our delivery inside 50 is horrific, so SLOW.... ALL THE TIME.... our Key Forwards dont get the space Tex is getting, Kennedy and Darling get, because we are afraid to move the ball fast!!!

Lynch is double or triple teamed every contest... He was one of our best against Sydney is a really sh!tty performance and wasn't disgraceful against a pretty good back 6 with poor ball movement.
 

tunksy

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 6, 2011
8,497
13,198
AFL Club
Richmond
Bombing the ball long isn't working but after watching the replay, Lynch is infringed upon juyst about every time he goes for a mark.
Got paid down the other end all night, but not ours.
Irritating as hell right. Why can't we get a free kick down there the amount he gets scragged held and chopped its ridiculous
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Grockadoc

Brownlow Medallist
Jul 25, 2008
20,636
36,944
Geelong
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Fighting Furies, Man Utd, Cavaliers
Personally i would like to see them try and free Tom Lynch up a bit by playing as the hit up kpf rather than being constantly man handled deep.
Get him on his bike and make him work.
This. So... Much... This. Lynch has a solid tank for a big man. Get him leading to the ball carrier.

The onus is also on the players delivering to lower their eyes though. We need to play Caddy as a forward too. When Jack pushes up the ground, Lynch gets triple teamed. We need another player strong overhead to make defenders accountable and give Lynch some space to lead.
 

Rayzorwire

Norm Smith Medallist
Feb 25, 2007
7,928
8,630
FNQ
AFL Club
Richmond
Bombing the ball long isn't working but after watching the replay, Lynch is infringed upon juyst about every time he goes for a mark.
Got paid down the other end all night, but not ours.
Aliir had 2 hands around his throat on the goal line at one point last week....no whistle
Some of them you think 'there was a case for and against each way', or 'tough to spot', but that one couldn't possibly have been more obvious. That was arguably the worst decision of the year so far.

If Lynch had done the same to Allir, the media would have literally crucified him.

So not only was it 'play on', but the media quite deliberately ignored it as well. Disgusting. :thumbsdown:
 

THE_GUN

R.I.P Shane Tuck 21
Dec 28, 2007
31,050
59,994
3121
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Richmond 2019 Premiers
Hands are like rubber these days and the marks are not sticking
His kicking has also been totally crap this year
Needs to lead more and stop trying to play from the back all the time

Cant believe how crap our foward entries and work is currently
Big fowards are killing it yet our boys are starving
 

db26

Premiership Player
Apr 26, 2007
3,784
8,649
Punt road
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Aston Villa,A-league
I can't work it out to.We got 2 monster forwards and we're struggling.Not sure if it's form , role playing or injuries Lynch is no decoy his a 200cm forward let him lead and take grabs.
 

dusty1234!

2017 2019 2020
Jan 14, 2020
1,012
2,230
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Manchester United
Lloyd & Ross Lyon talked about him on Footy Classified that he needs to get back to being a physical bully.
Yep totally agree. He is best when he plays on the edge. Smashing into packs, leading and jumping at the ball. Throwing his weight around, just being an overall big presence up forward
 

Lynchy04

Club Legend
Apr 20, 2017
1,000
1,422
AFL Club
Richmond
Frustrasting thing is watching other teams against us have so much space inside forward 50 and actually kick it favoring the forwards.
We bomb it on Tom or Jacks head everytime. If we actually gave them some space to lead up to the ball carrier and stick it out infront of them might be a good start. Tom would draw a lot of chopping the arms if we did that, at the moment everything is bombed on his head, one arm is tied up with the defender so he is trying to take one handers or palm the ball down but we have no smalls in the right spots.
 

daird

Senior List
Oct 12, 2017
270
871
AFL Club
Richmond
Hands are like rubber these days and the marks are not sticking
His kicking has also been totally crap this year
Needs to lead more and stop trying to play from the back all the time

Cant believe how crap our foward entries and work is currently
Big fowards are killing it yet our boys are starving
Spot on. 2021 rule changes have made it much easier for other teams key forwards, yet ours seem to have taken a step back? Our game plan needs to be tweaked, no more bombing long and hoping Jack or Tom will bring it to ground for a small to kick because our smalls just aren't as speedy or effective as they were in 2017.

Inside 50's need to be more precise and into space for Tom/Jack to run into.
 

Hank Heavenly

🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆
Apr 10, 2013
4,068
9,800
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
East Fremantle
We need to move it quicker... watching live, the space is there, the key forwards are leading to the space, but when we have a stop play possession 50-75m out from goal, we just hang onto it WAY TO LONG.... the space goes, and THEN we put it on the forwards head.

If you go to a game live, just watch the forwards when it comes in rather than the ball, trust me, the space is there and the fwds know it, we just hang onto the pill for another 5 secs and the space is gone.

I assume it's actually a team directive to help provide time to set up our team defensive structure on the way out. As that's what we've based our (successful) game plan on the last 5 years!
 

Rodney Dangerfield

Doesn’t matter
Mar 28, 2005
39,293
91,579
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Liverpool,Bournemouth
We need to move it quicker... watching live, the space is there, the key forwards are leading to the space, but when we have a stop play possession 50-75m out from goal, we just hang onto it WAY TO LONG.... the space goes, and THEN we put it on the forwards head.

If you go to a game live, just watch the forwards when it comes in rather than the ball, trust me, the space is there and the fwds know it, we just hang onto the pill for another 5 secs and the space is gone.

I assume it's actually a team directive to help provide time to set up our team defensive structure on the way out. As that's what we've based our (successful) game plan on the last 5 years!
You’ve probably hit it on the head there.
The focus is still balanced around not only scoring but making it difficult for the opposition to score too, something that a lot of other teams won’t be doing in this new environment.
 

Meteoric Rise

Club Legend
Feb 4, 2008
2,537
7,551
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
key forward combinationgoalsbehindsgoal assistsmarksdisposalstackles
Lynch/Riewoldt5308215
McKay/Casboult3319181
Lynch/Riewoldt62211181
O’Brien/Koschitzke21112181
Lynch/Riewoldt44113224
Reid/Mcdonald2338203
Lynch/Riewoldt4336180
Dixon/Georgiades13110233
Lynch/Riewoldt84312263
King/Membrey1319190
Overall comparison across season27 v 9 Richmond16 v 13 Richmond9 v 7 Richmond50 v 48 Richmond105 v 98 Richmond13 v 8 Richmond

Now three times as many goals as the opposition key forwards, twice as many scoring shots. Edging ahead goal assists, marks, disposals and tackles.

Lynch, with 10 goals so far, has scored more goals than the two opposition key forwards combined and has taken only 3 less scoring shots.

It must be said, our key backs seem to be doing a hell of a job.
 
Last edited:

Remove this Banner Ad