2006 ABA National Finals this weekend | BigFooty

2006 ABA National Finals this weekend

Discussion in 'Basketball' started by MRobbo, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    2006 ABA National Finals will be played in Newcastle beginning on Friday.

    Here is Friday's Quarter Final Draw

    MAIN COURT
    1:30pm Women Sandringham vs Southern Districts
    3:45pm Women Sturt vs Bankstown
    6pm Men Sutherland vs Sandringham
    8:15pm Men Newcastle vs Knox

    COURT 7
    2pm Men Dandenong vs Forestville
    4:15pm Women Ballarat vs Dandenong
    6:30pm Men Southern Districts vs Geelong
    8:45pm Women Bendigo vs Sydney

    More information can be found at www.ababasketball.net.au
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Quarter Finals Results from Yesterday

    WOMEN
    Sandringham 52(Fowelr 14,Ryan 13,Jordan 13) def Southern Districts 50 (Smith 22,Burrell 9)
    Bankstown 71(D.Samuels 27,B.Hennessy 11) def Sturt 58(Nixon 25,B.Bowley 11)
    Ballarat 72(Ashby 29,Collins 15) def Dandenong 69(Colcott 29,Shearing 14)
    Bendigo 79(Walsh 31,Lemezs 19) def Sydney 70(Batista De Mello 22,Trout 14)

    Today's Fixture
    Classification Games
    Sturt vs Sydney at 12:15pm Main Court
    Southern Districts vs Dandenong at 2:15pm Court 7
    Semi Finals
    Bankstown vs Bendigo at 4:45pm Main Court
    Sandringham vs Ballarat at 6:45pm Court 7

    MEN
    Dandenong 110(Strong 27,Hobba 21) def Forestville 98(Dix 22,Sutton 17)
    Sandringham 93 def Sutherland 90(no points scorers available)
    Geelong 100(Myers 29,Brown 18) def Southern Districts 92(Thompson 23, Vanderjagt 19, Williamson 19)
    Knox 132(Messingale 51) def Newcastle 80

    Today's Fixtures
    Classification Games
    Forestville vs Sutherland at 12noon Court 7
    Southern Districts vs Newcastle at 2:30pm Main Court
    Semi Finals
    Dandenong vs Sandringham at 4:30pm Court 7
    Geelong vs Knox at 7pm Main Court

    Womens Semi Finals have the SEABL Champions against the Waratah Champions. The other Semi is the SEABL Runner Up and the Big Runner Up

    Mens Semi Finals should be a good with a Big V Grand Final rematch and a battle between the SEABL East and South Conference Champions.

    Another Big Day coming up in Newcastle.
     
Back To Top

Share This Page