2007 Ladder Prediction Thread - Now Indexed! | Page 2 | BigFooty

2007 Ladder Prediction Thread - Now Indexed!

Discussion in 'AFL - The Australian Football League' started by bunsen burner, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. Scruba

    Scruba All Australian

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Jun 06
    Posts:
    661
    Other Teams:
    Nat Fyfe
    Re: 2007 predictions

    West Coast
    Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs
    Sydney
    Adelaide
    Melbourne
    Geelong
    St.Kilda

    Richmond
    Collingwood
    Hawthorn
    Port Adelaide
    Brisbane
    Kangaroos
    Essendon
    Carlton

    Premier: Western Bulldogs
    Runner up: West Coast
    Brownlow: Judd
    Coleman: Lloyd
    Rising star: Higgins
    Norm Smith: Cooney
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Palace03

    Palace03 Club Legend

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Jan 04
    Posts:
    2,481
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Crystal Palace, Victory
    1. Fremantle
    2. West Coast
    3. Sydney
    4. St Kilda
    5. Bulldogs
    6. Melbourne
    7. Adelaide
    8. Richmond
    9. Hawthorn
    10. Geelong
    11. Essendon
    12. Brisbane
    13. Port
    14. North
    15. Collingwood
    16. Carlton

    Premier - Sydney
    Runner-up - Fremantle
    Brownlow -J.Brown
    Coleman Medal -J. Brown
    Rising Star - Shaun Higgins
     
  3. JDC!

    JDC! Access Removed

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jan 05
    Posts:
    3,164
    Location:
    Darwin
    Other Teams:
    St Marys FC

    Brown really narrows it down.
     
  4. Palace03

    Palace03 Club Legend

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Jan 04
    Posts:
    2,481
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Crystal Palace, Victory
    Theres only one that could win the brownlow this year.
     
  5. thewhippersnapper

    thewhippersnapper Cancelled

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 03
    Posts:
    766
    Location:
    Sacred Heart Hospital
    Re: 2007 predictions

    1. West Coast
    2. Adelaide
    3. Fremantle
    4. St Kilda
    5. Geelong
    6. Sydney
    7. Bulldogs
    8. Essendon

    9. Melbourne
    10. Port Adelaide
    11. Brisbane
    12. Collingwood
    13. Carlton
    14. Hawthorn
    15. Richmond
    16. Kangaroos
     
  6. TigerGlory

    TigerGlory Norm Smith Medallist

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jun 06
    Posts:
    7,708
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Bonbeach Sharks
    1. West Coast
    2. Fremantle
    3. Western Bulldogs
    4. Geelong
    5. Sydney
    6. Adelaide
    7. St Kilda
    8. Richmond

    9. Hawthorn
    10. Melbourne
    11. Port Adelaide
    12. Brisbane
    13. Collingwood
    14. Carlton
    15. Essendon
    16. Kangaroos

    Premiers: West Coast
    Runners Up: Fremantle
    Brownlow: Jonathan Brown
    Norm Smith: Matthew Pavlich
    Coleman: Brad Johnson
    Rising Star: Xavier Ellis
     
  7. Beagle_Charlie

    Beagle_Charlie All Australian

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Nov 05
    Posts:
    908
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Man City, Victory
    Fremantle
    West Coast
    Geelong
    Melbourne
    Sydney
    Carlton
    Richmond
    Kangaroos
    -------------
    Brisbane
    Bulldogs
    Port Adelaide
    Adelaide
    Essendon
    Collingwood
    St.Kilda
    Hawthorn
     
  8. Lonie_from_50

    Lonie_from_50 Brownlow Medallist

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Sep 03
    Posts:
    14,797
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Seagulls, Bushrangers
    Re: 2007 predictions

    Lonie_from_50's 2007 Predictions

    1. Adelaide
    2. West Coast
    3. St Kilda
    4. Fremantle
    5. Sydney
    6. Western Bulldogs
    7. Collingwood
    8. Geelong

    9. Hawthorn
    10. Melbourne
    11. Port Adelaide
    12. Brisbane Lions
    13. Essendon
    14. Carlton
    15. Richmond
    16. Kangaroos

    Premiers: Fremantle
    Runners-up: Adelaide
    Brownlow Medal: Chris Judd (WC Eagles)/ Nick Dal Santo (St Kilda)
    Norm Smith Medal: Josh Carr (Fremantle)
    AFLPA MVP: Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
    NAB AFL Rising Star: Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
     
  9. rota69

    rota69 Club Legend

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Nov 04
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Furies
    1. West Coast
    2. Freo
    3. Stkilda
    4. Geelong
    5. Bulldogs
    6. Richmond
    7. Sydney
    8. Adeleide
    9. Port Adelaide
    10. Melbourne
    11. Hawthorn
    12. Essendon
    13. Carlton
    14. Collingwood
    15. Brisbane
    16. North Melbourne

    Premiers: Stkilda
    Brownlow: Chris Judd
    Norm Smith: Nick Dal Santo
    Coleman: Matthew Richardson
    Rising Star : David Armitage
     
  10. Blue and Gold Blood

    Blue and Gold Blood Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    perth
    Other Teams:
    west coast
    West Coast
    Bulldogs
    Adelaide
    Sydney
    Fremantle
    Melbourne
    St Kilda
    Port Adelaide
    ------------------
    Geelong
    Collingwood
    Essendon
    Richmond
    Hawthorn
    Brisbane
    Carlton
    Kangaroos


    Big movers: Bulldogs, Port Adelaide, Essendon.
    Sliders: Collingwood, Richmond
     
  11. crow28

    crow28 Moderator

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Jul 06
    Posts:
    3,916
    Location:
    Victoria
    Other Teams:
    Melbourne Victory Liverpool FC
    OK I'll have a go...

    West Coast
    Fremantle
    Adelaide
    Western Bulldogs
    Melbourne
    Sydney
    St Kilda
    Hawthorn
    Collingwood
    Richmond
    Geelong
    Port Adelaide
    Brisbane Lions
    Kangaroos
    Carlton
    Essendon


    Premier: Fremantle
    Runner-Up: Adelaide:(
    Brownlow: West (WB)
    Coleman: Fevola (Carl)
    Norm Smith: Goodwin (Adel)
    AFLPA MVP: Pavlich (Frem)
    Rising Star: Higgins (WB)
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. DanA

    DanA Norm Smith Medallist

    Geelong
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    8,148
    Location:
    Richmond
    Geelong
    Fremantle
    Westcoast
    Bulldogs
    Sydney
    Melbourne
    St Kilda
    Adelaide

    Hawthorn
    Richmond
    Brisbane
    Port Adelaide
    Essendon
    North Melbourne
    Carlton
    Collingwood


    Premeirs: Geelong
    Runner up: Fremantle
    Norm Smith: Gary Ablett Jnr
    Brownlow: Luke Hodge
    Coleman: Brad Ottens
    Rising Star: Joel Selwood
    AFL MVP: Jonothan Brown
     
  13. CATS2007

    CATS2007 Suspended

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    171
    Its a dream we all share...

    Unfortunately... well I'm not even going to begin to tell you what is wrong is wrong with it.

    Go Cats :thumbsu:
     
  14. Vipertooth

    Vipertooth Club Legend

    Brisbane Lions
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Tasmania
    1. Freo
    2. West Coast
    3. Bulldogs
    4. Sydney
    5. St Kilda
    6. Adeleide
    7. Geelong
    8. Brisbane
    9. Port Adelaide
    10. Melbourne
    11. Hawthorn
    12. Richmond
    13. Carlton
    14. Collingwood
    15. Essendon
    16. North Melbourne

    Premiers: Fremantle
    Brownlow: Jono Brown :thumbsu: :thumbsu: :thumbsu:
    Norm Smith: Pavlich
    Coleman: Jono Brown :thumbsu: :thumbsu: :thumbsu:
    Rising Star : Sellwood

    Book mark it!!!!
     
  15. estibador

    estibador purple haze

    Fremantle
    Joined:
    Mar 07
    Posts:
    37,304
    Location:
    nowhere... yet everywhere
    Other Teams:
    Liverpool
    Ok I'll have a crack...

    Freo (me? - biased? - never)
    West Coast
    Sydney
    Bulldogs
    Adelaide
    Melbourne
    Geelong
    Saints

    Port
    Essendon
    Brisbane
    Richmond
    Carlton
    Collingwood
    Hawthorn
    Kangas
     
  16. boms

    boms All Australian

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Oct 05
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    San Diego Chargers
    1. West Coast Eagles
    2. Western Bulldogs
    3. Sydeny Swans
    4. Fremantle Dockers
    5. Melbourne Demons
    6. St.Kilda Saints
    7. Adelaide Crows
    8. Geelong Cats
    9. Essendon Bombers
    10. Richmond Tigers
    11. Collingwood Magpies
    12. Hawthorn Hawks
    13. Port Adelaide Power
    14. Brisbane Lions
    15. Carlton Blues
    16. Kangaroos

    Premiers: Fremantle
    Runners-Up: Western Bulldogs
    Brownlow: Scott West
    Norm Smith: Matthew Pavlich
    Coleman: Matthew Llyod
    Rising Star: Bachar Houli
     
  17. Metallica_Man

    Metallica_Man Premiership Player

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    3,381
    Location:
    Geelong
    West Coast
    Fremantle
    Bulldogs
    Sydney
    St Kilda
    Geelong
    Adelaide
    Melbourne
    -----
    Port
    Collingwood
    Hawthorn
    Richmond
    Brisbane
    Kangaroos
    Carlton
    Essendon


    Premier: West Coast
    Runner up: Freo
    Brownlow: Judd
    Coleman: Fevola
    Rising star: Joel Selwood
     
  18. Geddy Lee

    Geddy Lee Club Legend

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    2,487
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    GSW pre-bandwagon
    Fremantle
    West Coast
    Melbourne
    St Kilda
    Sydney
    Adelaide
    Bulldogs
    Port Adelaide :eek:

    Richmond
    Geelong
    Hawthorn
    North Melbourne
    Brisbane
    Carlton
    Collingwood
    Essendon
     
  19. SIR SAINT HOTDOG

    SIR SAINT HOTDOG All Australian

    St Kilda
    Joined:
    Aug 06
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Melbourne
    West Coast
    Melbourne
    St.Kilda
    Fremantle
    Western Bulldogs
    Geelong
    Sydney
    Hawthorn

    Adelaide
    Essendon
    Collingwood
    Richmond
    Port Adelaide
    Brisbane
    North Melbourne
    Carlton


    Premiers: West Coast
    Runners up: Melbourne
    Brownlow: Judd, Mclean & Ball
    North Smith: Braun
    Coleman: Fevola
     
  20. rick James

    rick James Suspended

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    Dec 04
    Posts:
    22,901
    Other Teams:
    Post Count: heaps
    West Coast
    Fremantle
    Melbourne
    Western Bulldogs
    Sydney
    St Kilda
    Geelong
    Hawthorn

    Adelaide
    Richmond
    Collingwood
    Port Adelaide
    Brisbane
    Carlton
    Essendon
    North Melbourne


    Premiers: Melbourne
    Runners Up: West Coast
    Coleman: Fevola
    Rising Star: Selwood
    Brownlow: Brock McLean and Daniel Kerr
     
  21. SouthSwans

    SouthSwans Norm Smith Medallist

    Sydney
    Joined:
    Mar 05
    Posts:
    8,399
    Location:
    Glen Iris, Victoria
    Other Teams:
    Bushrangers, Liverpool, Celtics
    1. Fremantle
    2. West Coast
    3. Sydney
    4. Melbourne
    5. Western Bulldogs
    6. Adelaide
    7. Richmond
    8. Hawthorn

    9. Port Adelaide
    10. St. Kilda
    11. Essendon
    12. Collingwood
    13. Carlton
    14. Geelong
    15. Brisbane
    16. North Melbourne


    Premiers: Sydney
    Runners Up: West Coast
    Coleman: Brendan Fevola (CAR)
    Rising Star: Rob Eddy (STK)
    Brownlow: Scott West (WBU)
    Norm Smith: Ben Mathews (SYD)
     
  22. raskolnikov

    raskolnikov Brownlow Medallist

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Apr 02
    Posts:
    25,167
    Location:
    Queensland
    Other Teams:
    Lions
    1. West Coast
    2. Fremantle
    3. Western Bulldogs
    4. Melbourne
    5. St.Kilda
    6. Sydney
    7. Port Adelaide
    8. Richmond

    9. Geelong
    10. Essendon
    11. Adelaide
    12. Hawthorn
    13. Collingwood
    14. Brisbane
    15. Carlton
    16. Kangaroos
     
  23. carn_the_cattas

    carn_the_cattas Club Legend

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Oct 05
    Posts:
    1,764
    Almost everything there has something to do with Geelong.
    Obviously Ablett, Ottens and Selwood are all from Geelong Footy Club, but Hodge and Brown were recruited from the Geelong Falcons.
    Just found that interesting.
     
  24. Lockyer24

    Lockyer24 Brownlow Medallist

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Jul 01
    Posts:
    20,535
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Heat, Victory, Man Utd, Redskins
    1. Fremantle
    2. Melbourne
    3. West Coast
    4. Adelaide
    5. Western Bulldogs
    6. Collingwood
    7. St Kilda
    8. Sydney

    9. Geelong
    10. Port Adelaide
    11. Richmond
    12. Hawthorn
    13. Carlton
    14. Essendon
    15. Brisbane
    16. North Melbourne


    Premiers: Fremantle
    Runners Up: Melbourne
    Coleman: Brendan Fevola
    Rising Star: Scott Pendlebury
    Brownlow: Shaun Burgoyne
    Norm Smith: Matthew Pavlich
     
  25. sante

    sante Emu is life

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Oct 03
    Posts:
    41,819
    Location:
    RFC
    Other Teams:
    Portland Trailblazers
    1. West Coast - Slow start to season IMO but will work their way up
    2. Fremantle - They are on their way
    3. Sydney - Like last couple of years
    4. Geelong - Will be looking to make up for their poor 2006
    5. St. Kilda - I think they'll reach some of their potential
    6. Adelaide - Their slide begins now...
    7. Western Bulldogs - Will improve on 2006 but not by a lot
    8. Richmond - Bias in a way, but if we continue improving we should sneak in and "make up the numbers"
    9. Melbourne - Will have another underachieving year, will probably make it but couldn't fit them in
    10. Collingwood - Good draw, but feel that they over-achieved in 2006
    11. Port Adelaide - Starting to climb back up already :eek:
    12. Hawthorn - They will improve on 2006 but still way off with a lot of young bodies in their side which haven't developed
    13. Essendon - Will improve on 2006 but a lot of youngsters will be in the side as they rebuild
    14. Kangaroos - Need to rebuild, will be at bottom end for a couple years
    15. Carlton - Won't be going anywhere just yet
    16. Brisbane - Have hit rock bottom and need to rebuild
    Funny how my bottom 3 are all into the Semi's in the NAB Cup.
     
Back To Top

Share This Page