2014 Fixtures

And the winner will be?

  • Aspely

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Belconnen

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Box Hill

    Votes: 2 100.0%
  • East Perth

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Norwood

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • West Adelaide

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • West Perth

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Western Storm

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Williamstown

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    2
  • Poll closed .

Remove this Banner Ad

Howard Littlejohn

Brownlow Medallist
May 30, 2006
15,556
8,646
Canberra
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Amazingly enough a club that didn't even exist at state level in 2013 will compete in the 2014 Cup. Of course, all the shenanigans are in Tasmania.
South Prospect, since rebadged Western Storm, were elevated from division 2 of the Launceston based NTFA into the state league when South Launceston (2013 premiers) decided to opt out of the state league for financial reasons.

The new South Launceston president has since alleged that he has discovered payments (funded by the league) to South players which were not disclosed in the salary cap.
So, with the reigning premiers not in the league and some of their players going to the (now) Storm, further largesse has been granted to a club without a home ground to play in the Fixtel Cup. (just noticed that typo, but one worth keeping in when discussing anythig to do with AFL Tasmania)

The round one game between Aspley and Belconnen in the NEAFL will serve as a qualifying match for round one of the Cup.
All games from round one onwards are on Tuesday nights.

Qualifier||||\
29 March|12:00pm|Aspley(Qld)
7.3.45
9.9.63
20.14.134
25.13.173 |Belconnen (ACT)
0.1.1
2.2.14
2.2.14
2.5.17 |Graham Rd\
Round One||||\
29 April|8:05pm|West Adelaide (SA)
2.1.13
4.4.28
7.4.46
8.9.57 |Western Storm (Tas)
4.2.26
7.2.44
9.6.60
9.7.61 |Adelaide Oval\
6 May|8:35pm|Box Hill (Vic)
0.4.4
1.6.12
5.7.37
7.9.51 |West Perth (WA)
2.0.12
4.7.31
5.9.39
7.11.53 |Docklands\
20 May|8:35pm|Williamstown (Vic)
4.1.25
5.4.34
9.7.61
19.9.93
|Aspley(Qld)
1.1.7
4.3.27
5.5.35
7.6.48 |MCG\
27 May|8:35pm|East Perth (WA)
2.4.16
6.6.42
8.8.56
9.11.65 |Norwood (SA)
0.1.1
0.2.2
1.3.9
2.3.15 |Subiaco\
Semi Finals||||\
24 June|6:30pm|West Perth (WA)
3.3.21
7.5.47
11.6.72
15.7.97 |Western Storm (Tas)
0.2.2
0.3.3
1.5.11
3.5.23 |Subiaco\
1 July|6:30pm|Williamstown (Vic)
1.3.9
4.4.28
7.5.47
10.11.71
|East Perth (WA)
2.1.13
4.2.26
6.3.39
7.5.47 |Subiaco\
Final||||\
22 July|8:30pm|West Perth (WA)
0.2.2
0.2.2
0.2.2
1.2.8 |Williamstown (Vic)
5.4.34
5.9.39
7.11.53
10.11.71 |Kardinia Park

 
Last edited:

Top Bottom