NTRabbit
Brownlow Medallist
Once again, a summary of all our incomings, outgoings, and other list and football department changes, sadly once again able to be posted before the finals begin.
As ever, there are and will be respective threads to discuss who we want in trade, FA and at each draft selection. Use those and participate! Don't be afraid to tell Vader no you're a pecking order, suggest Drugs Are Bad Mackay? is not taking the advice of his own nickname, query Elite Crow over whether he can even spell football, be like Elder van Berlo and helpfully correct my draft order every few minutes after I just finished typing all the numbers out again, and just generally ask Sanders for advice on anything that's troubling you
2014 Drafting and Trading chat
First round selection chat
Delisting chat
New coach chat
All Departures (to)
Jason Porplyzia (Retired)
Ben Rutten (Retired)
Angus Graham (Delisted)
Lewis Johnston (Delisted)
Shawn McKernan (Delisted)
Jared Petrenko (Delisted)
Luke Thompson (Delisted)
Rookies (to)
James Battersby (Delisted)
Alex Spina (Delisted)
Draft picks (to)
10 (Geelong)
31 (Hawthorn)
47 (Geelong)
50 (Hawthorn)
68 (Hawthorn)
Football Department Staff (to)
Brenton Sanderson (Head Coach, Contract terminated)
Peter Jonas (Assistant Coach - Development, Contract not renewed)
Mark Bickley (Assistant Coach - Forward, Moved to marketing department)
Free Agency & Trade Arrivals (from)
Kyle Cheney (Hawthorn)
Luke Lowden (Hawthorn)
Draft Picks (from)
14 (Geelong)
35 (Geelong)
43 (Hawthorn)
47 (Hawthorn)
59 (Hawthorn)
Football Department Staff (from)
Phil Walsh (Head Coach, Port Adelaide)
Jarrod Cotton (Assistant Coach - Defense development, AFC SANFL side [part time])
Darren Glass (Assistant Coach [part time] - Leadership, West Coast [player])
Ryan O'Keefe (Assistant Coach - Development, Sydney [player])
David Teague (Assistant Coach - Forward, St Kilda)
Elevations (to)
Charlie Cameron (Senior list)
National Draft (from)
14. Jake Lever (Calder Cannons)
35. Harrison Wigg (North Adelaide)
43. Mitch McGovern (Claremont)
59. Harry Dear (Sandringham Dragons)
Preseason Draft (from)
-
Rookie Draft (from)
9. Reilly O'Brien (Calder Cannons)
27. Keenan Ramsey (Port Adelaide Magpies)
45. Anthony Wilson (Norwood)
International/Alternative Talent Rule (from)
-
Number Changes (previous, last owner)
6. Jake Lever (Thompson)
8. Mitch Grigg (38, Johnston)
15. Kyle Hartigan (41, Graham)
23. Charlie Cameron (42, Petrenko)
25. (Rutten)
35. Harrison Wigg (McKernan)
37. (Callinan)
38. Harry Dear (Grigg)
40. (Porplyzia)
41. Mitch McGovern (Hartigan)
42. (Cameron)
43. (Battersby)
46. (Spina)
National Draft Order (Final)
Round 1
1. St Kilda
2. Melbourne
3. Melbourne (Frawley compensation + Melbourne are pathetic fund)
4. GWS
5. Collingwood
6. GWS
7. GWS
8. Gold Coast
9. Collingwood - F/S Darcy Moore
10. Geelong
11. West Coast
12. Richmond
13. Fremantle
14. Adelaide
15. Gold Coast (Ontraded Ablett GCFC compensation)
16. North Melbourne
17. Essendon
18. Sydney - AS Isaac Heeney
19. Carlton
Compensation
20. Essendon (drug cheats)
21. St Kilda (Ontraded Brennan GCFC compensation)
Round 2
22. St Kilda
23. GWS
24. GWS - AS Jack Steele
25. North Melbourne
26. Western Bulldogs
27. Western Bulldogs (Higgins compensation)
28. Carlton
29. Gold Coast
30. Collingwood
31. Hawthorn
32. West Coast
33. Richmond
34. Fremantle
35. Adelaide
36. North Melbourne
37. Sydney
38. Sydney - AS Jack Hiscox
39. Bulldogs (Malceski compensation)
40. Melbourne
Round 3
41. St Kilda
42. Melbourne - F/S Billy Stretch
43. Adelaide
44. Brisbane - AS Liam Dawson
45. Western Bulldogs
46. Western Bulldogs
47. Geelong
48. Collingwood
49. Hawthorn (Ontraded Fraser GCFC compensation)
50. Hawthorn
51. West Coast
52. Richmond
53. Melbourne
54. Fremantle
55. Geelong
56. North Melbourne
57. Port Adelaide
58. Sydney
59. Adelaide
Important Dates
Friday August 1, by 2pm -Draft-eligible Academy player nominations lodged
Friday October 3 - NAB AFL restricted free agency offer and unrestricted free agency period begins
Friday October 3, by 2pm -NAB AFL father/son bidding nominations; Academy bidding nominations lodged with AFL
Monday October 6, 10am -Father/son and Academy players bidding meeting; NAB AFL Trade Period begins
Monday October 13, at 5pm -Close of NAB AFL restricted free Agency offer and unrestricted free agency period
Thursday October 16 -NAB AFL restricted free agency matching offer three-day period ends
Friday October 17, at 2pm -NAB AFL Trade Period closes
Friday October 31, by 2pm -List lodgement (1); Rookie promotion to primary list; Retained second and third-year rookies; Scholarship players; Alternate talent player nominations, Total player payment (TPP) estimates.
Saturday November 1 -NAB AFL delisted player free agency period (1) begins
Wednesday November 12 -NAB AFL delisted player free agency period (1) closes; Out of contract listed AFL primary list players draft nomination form and player request for removal from list form Lodged with AFL; New or expired (after three years) draft nomination form lodgement.
Thursday November 13, by 2pm -List lodgement (2).
Friday November 14 -AFL delisted player free agency period (2) begins
Wednesday November 19 -Delisted primary list draft nomination form lodgement; Non–retained rookie players draft nomination form lodgement; Players not registered or played for three years rookie nomination. NAB AFL delisted player free agency period (2) closes
Thursday November 27 - NAB AFL Draft selection meeting (Gold Coast Convention Centre).
Friday November 28- NAB AFL delisted free agency Period (3) begins
Monday December 1- AFL delisted player free agency period (3) ends. AFL club list lodgement (3) and TPP estimates. International players inclusion on rookie list form; Scholarship players rookie list form lodged; Father/son and Academy pre-selected rookie nominations.
Wednesday December 3 - NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft selection meeting (11am); Notification of pre-selected rookies nominated on Monday November 25 if not selected in the pre-season draft (11.05am);NAB AFL Rookie Draft selection meeting (11.10am)
Monday December 5– Final club list lodgement
Friday December 12, by 2pm- International players inclusion on rookie list
As ever, there are and will be respective threads to discuss who we want in trade, FA and at each draft selection. Use those and participate! Don't be afraid to tell Vader no you're a pecking order, suggest Drugs Are Bad Mackay? is not taking the advice of his own nickname, query Elite Crow over whether he can even spell football, be like Elder van Berlo and helpfully correct my draft order every few minutes after I just finished typing all the numbers out again, and just generally ask Sanders for advice on anything that's troubling you
2014 Drafting and Trading chat
First round selection chat
Delisting chat
New coach chat
All Departures (to)
Jason Porplyzia (Retired)
Ben Rutten (Retired)
Angus Graham (Delisted)
Lewis Johnston (Delisted)
Shawn McKernan (Delisted)
Jared Petrenko (Delisted)
Luke Thompson (Delisted)
Rookies (to)
James Battersby (Delisted)
Alex Spina (Delisted)
Draft picks (to)
10 (Geelong)
31 (Hawthorn)
47 (Geelong)
50 (Hawthorn)
68 (Hawthorn)
Football Department Staff (to)
Brenton Sanderson (Head Coach, Contract terminated)
Peter Jonas (Assistant Coach - Development, Contract not renewed)
Mark Bickley (Assistant Coach - Forward, Moved to marketing department)
Free Agency & Trade Arrivals (from)
Kyle Cheney (Hawthorn)
Luke Lowden (Hawthorn)
Draft Picks (from)
14 (Geelong)
35 (Geelong)
43 (Hawthorn)
47 (Hawthorn)
59 (Hawthorn)
Football Department Staff (from)
Phil Walsh (Head Coach, Port Adelaide)
Jarrod Cotton (Assistant Coach - Defense development, AFC SANFL side [part time])
Darren Glass (Assistant Coach [part time] - Leadership, West Coast [player])
Ryan O'Keefe (Assistant Coach - Development, Sydney [player])
David Teague (Assistant Coach - Forward, St Kilda)
Elevations (to)
Charlie Cameron (Senior list)
National Draft (from)
14. Jake Lever (Calder Cannons)
35. Harrison Wigg (North Adelaide)
43. Mitch McGovern (Claremont)
59. Harry Dear (Sandringham Dragons)
Preseason Draft (from)
-
Rookie Draft (from)
9. Reilly O'Brien (Calder Cannons)
27. Keenan Ramsey (Port Adelaide Magpies)
45. Anthony Wilson (Norwood)
International/Alternative Talent Rule (from)
-
Number Changes (previous, last owner)
6. Jake Lever (Thompson)
8. Mitch Grigg (38, Johnston)
15. Kyle Hartigan (41, Graham)
23. Charlie Cameron (42, Petrenko)
25. (Rutten)
35. Harrison Wigg (McKernan)
37. (Callinan)
38. Harry Dear (Grigg)
40. (Porplyzia)
41. Mitch McGovern (Hartigan)
42. (Cameron)
43. (Battersby)
46. (Spina)
National Draft Order (Final)
Round 1
1. St Kilda
2. Melbourne
3. Melbourne (Frawley compensation + Melbourne are pathetic fund)
4. GWS
5. Collingwood
6. GWS
7. GWS
8. Gold Coast
10. Geelong
11. West Coast
12. Richmond
13. Fremantle
14. Adelaide
15. Gold Coast (Ontraded Ablett GCFC compensation)
16. North Melbourne
17. Essendon
19. Carlton
Compensation
20. Essendon (drug cheats)
21. St Kilda (Ontraded Brennan GCFC compensation)
Round 2
22. St Kilda
23. GWS
25. North Melbourne
26. Western Bulldogs
27. Western Bulldogs (Higgins compensation)
28. Carlton
29. Gold Coast
30. Collingwood
31. Hawthorn
32. West Coast
33. Richmond
34. Fremantle
35. Adelaide
36. North Melbourne
37. Sydney
39. Bulldogs (Malceski compensation)
40. Melbourne
Round 3
41. St Kilda
43. Adelaide
45. Western Bulldogs
46. Western Bulldogs
47. Geelong
48. Collingwood
49. Hawthorn (Ontraded Fraser GCFC compensation)
50. Hawthorn
51. West Coast
52. Richmond
53. Melbourne
54. Fremantle
55. Geelong
56. North Melbourne
57. Port Adelaide
58. Sydney
59. Adelaide
Important Dates
Wednesday November 12 -NAB AFL delisted player free agency period (1) closes; Out of contract listed AFL primary list players draft nomination form and player request for removal from list form Lodged with AFL; New or expired (after three years) draft nomination form lodgement.
Thursday November 13, by 2pm -List lodgement (2).
Wednesday November 19 -Delisted primary list draft nomination form lodgement; Non–retained rookie players draft nomination form lodgement; Players not registered or played for three years rookie nomination. NAB AFL delisted player free agency period (2) closes
Thursday November 27 - NAB AFL Draft selection meeting (Gold Coast Convention Centre).
Monday December 1- AFL delisted player free agency period (3) ends. AFL club list lodgement (3) and TPP estimates. International players inclusion on rookie list form; Scholarship players rookie list form lodged; Father/son and Academy pre-selected rookie nominations.
Monday December 5– Final club list lodgement
Friday December 12, by 2pm- International players inclusion on rookie list
Last edited: