And Luke Davies became Luke Davies-Uniacke.
All his mates call him Davies,, so I dropped the Uniacke!!
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
And Luke Davies became Luke Davies-Uniacke.
All his mates call him Davies,, so I dropped the Uniacke!!
Anyone know when the level one academy squad will be announced?
Told it'll be in the next fortnight - might even be tomorrow.
What are we thinking, surely WA are well represented
Would expect Jeka, McAsey, Rowell and Anderson at the very least for MetroExpecting Vic Metro to have the most from level 1 - WA should have a fair few.
Would expect Jeka, McAsey, Rowell and Anderson at the very least for Metro
Not many other forwards for Metro apart from Jeka stood out to me, the only game I saw live he dominated, Rossiter might be another who makes itDo you think McAsey is a shoe in? Obviously good against VC but dropped away after that
Any word on Academy squads?
Going to be a touch later than normal, AFL are trying to hide the embarrassment of missing out on the best players again. Andy McGrath/Tim Taranto non AFL Academy, same goes with Adam Cerra/Nick Coffield/Charlie Constable this year.
Common theme: they're all from Metro. Could this mean we see more from metro in the first intake than usual?
Surely 83 games and 2 premierships , should be enough for f/s qualification, AFL??
Have any u guys heard of Karan Bharathi for the Western Jets heard he goes alright had a poor second game against Sandy and didn't make the 16s Metro squadNot many other forwards for Metro apart from Jeka stood out to me, the only game I saw live he dominated, Rossiter might be another who makes it
Lots of changes can occur here would see Mott and Ramsay shoot into here from CalderThe top 20 as Future Stars put it:
1. Noah Anderson (Oakleigh)
2. Emerson Jeka (Western Jets)
3. Matthew Rowell (Oakleigh)
4. Hayden Young (Dandenong)
5. Deven Robertson (Perth)
6. Jack Mahony (Sandringham)
7. Kysaihah Pickett (WWT Eagles)
8. Liam Delahuntly (Coolamon)
9. Jamieson Rossiter (Eastern Ranges)
10. Luke Jackson (East Fremantle)
11. Cameron Taheny (Norwood)
12. Sam Flanders (Gippsland)
13. Karl Finlay (Norwood)
14. Mitch Fitzpatrick (GC Academy)
15. Anthony Davis (Claremont)
16. Dylan Stephens (Norwood)
17. Caleb Serong (Gippsland)
18. Jared Dakin (Launcestin)
19. Dylan Williams (Oakleigh)
20. Josh Rayner (Willougbly)