2018 U15 and U16 Discussion | BigFooty

2018 U15 and U16 Discussion

Discussion in 'Drafts, Trading & Free Agency' started by RedmanWasHere, Mar 19, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    I know we have one for the 2015-17 years which I created but it became too cluttered so this thread will be for this year only.

    Games are already underway to determine who'll take their places per representative sides.

    Taj Schofield, Riley Thilthorpe, Zach Dumesny and Corey Durdin are names to look out for in these threads and up to the 2020 AFL Draft while, for the 2021 AFL Draft, Essendon and Port Adelaide fans would be eager to see the progress of Tex Wanganeen.

    This year's U16 names were born in 2002 and, U15, 2003.

    Discuss away.


    P.S. if there mods reading this, can the following thread please be locked?
    https://www.bigfooty.com/forum/threads/afl-u15s-and-16s-lists-chats.1103318/.
    Thank you.


    P.P.S. height, weight, date of births and clubs of origin please when released please.
    Thank you.
     
    King Tenz and Colleen like this.

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Zurgblade

    Zurgblade Debutant

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Feb 18
    Posts:
    105
    These are some of the top WA players currently playing in the WAFL 16's tournament who I am fimiliar with.

    Claremont
    10 Joel Western 12/10/2002 (World 15)
    18 Kieran Kavanagh 19/12/2002 (Freo NGA)
    21 Samuel Alvarez 18/05/2002 (Freo NGA)
    31 Samuel Gelavis 31/07/2002

    East Fremantle
    10 Bailey Hodge 07/03/2002 (State 15's)
    16 Brandon Walker 17/10/2002 (World 15)
    17 Christopher Walker 17/10/2002 (World 15)
    18 Jack Carroll 20/12/2002 (State 15's)
    19 Ethan Paholski 10/02/2002 (State 15's)
    28 Keanu Haddow 23/08/2002 (World 15)
    32 Lachlan McManus 02/10/2001 (Son of Shaun McManus, Freo Dockers)

    East Perth
    7 Ty Glover 19/03/2002 (State 15's)
    25 Kade Dittmar 14/01/2003 (State 15's)
    26 Adam Boules 23/04/2002 (State 15's)
    32 Bailey Coshott 09/09/2002 (State 15's)
    33 Jaylen Colegate 22/03/2002 (State 15's)
    34 Kalani Brooks 04/08/2002

    Perth
    2 Nathan O'Driscoll 17/05/2002 (State 15's)
    22 Logan McDonald 04/04/2002 (State 15's)
    38 Jordon Kickett 11/04/2002 (Boomerang)

    Peel
    5 Isiah Winder 16/05/2002 (Boomerang)
    7 Zane Sutherland 31/07/2002 (State 15's)
    8 Jonathon Ietto 07/03/2002 (State 15's)
    10 Roy George 16/01/2002 (Boomerang)
    20 Michael Hall 30/05/2002 (State 15's)
    23 Connor Heuer 08/06/2002 (State 15's)

    South Fremantle
    1 Ira Jetta 20/05/2002 (Boomerang)
    3 Jaxon Bellchambers 19/03/2002
    9 Jacob Plunkett 02/09/2002 (State 15's)
    There are 3 Bolten boys in this club (Malachim, Dontay and Ethaniel) assume one / all could be related to Shai Bolten (Richmond)

    Subiaco
    1 Tyler Brockman 22/11/2002 (Boomerang)
    2 Ezekeiel Bolton 30/10/2002 (Boomerang)
    6 Taj Schofield 07/09/2002 (State 15's, Son of Jarrad Schofield, Port Adelaide, WCE)
    11 Cambell Franceschi 22/04/2002 (State 15's)

    Swan Districts
    29 Zane Trew 26/04/2002 (State 15's)
    35 Manase Makani 31/07/2002 (World 15)
    38 Denver Grainger-Barras 17/04/2002 (State 15's)

    West Perth

    7 Rohan Scurria 09/01/2002
    12 Jordan Berry 06/07/2002 (WCE NGA)
    26 Jack Lawson 24/01/2002 (State 15's)
    32 Tommy Taylor-Shreeve 04/05/2002 (State 15's)
    33 Heath Chapman 31/01/2002
    35 Reece Gerrand 09/10/2002 (Boomrang)
    38 Logan Foley 11/07/2002 (State 15's)
    39 Micahel Mallard 15/01/2002 (Boomerang)
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2018
    King Tenz, eastfreo75 and Tundrawolf like this.
  3. footywatch124

    footywatch124 Draftee

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Apr 18
    Posts:
    3
  4. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    Since the update of the School Sport website, suddenly all U15 All-Australian photos have gone awol.

    I can find all bar 2016-17 All-Australian photos through the Wayback Machine so does anyone know where I can find them?

    Cheers.
     
  5. TradeDraft

    TradeDraft Premium Gold

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Oct 09
    Posts:
    115,024
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
  6. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    The Victorian U15 side of 2018 has been revealed.

    Nathan Basile.
    Connor McDonald.
    Matthew Payne.
    Michael Ktona.
    Elijah Tstatas.
    Henry Brown.
    Ryan Martin.
    Scott Beilby.
    Josh Ward.
    Josh Rachele.
    Sam Breuer.
    Ben Hobbs.
    Joshua Sinn.
    Jak Tute.
    Indy Parish. (Youngest of Darcy's 3 brothers.)
    Jake Hodgkin.
    Campbell Chesser.
    Alistair O'Donnell.
    Braden Andrews.
    Nathaniel Dear. (Son of Paul Dear and younger brother of Harry.)
    Ned Long.
    Joshua Gibcus.
    Charlie Molan.
    Nicholas Salmon.
    Justin Davies.

    EMERGENCIES:

    Finn Murphy.
    Bendict Andrews.
    Patrick Dozzi.
    Noah Bradshaw.
     
    TradeDraft likes this.
  7. briztoon

    briztoon Norm Smith Medallist

    Brisbane Lions
    Joined:
    Nov 15
    Posts:
    5,775
    Other Teams:
    NUFC, Philadelphia 76'ers
    Is Noah Bradshaw the son of ex Lion, Daniel Bradshaw?
     
  8. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW

    Not sure but the link I got the list from mentions a Wodonga school so plausible.
     
  9. footywatch124

    footywatch124 Draftee

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Apr 18
    Posts:
    3
    Any ideas what schools the vic boys are from just curious
     
  10. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    Here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Freezin

    Freezin Team Captain

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Nov 07
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Other Teams:
    East Freo

    Ty Glover listed at EP is an EF boy, has played for EF development squads in the past...Rossmoyne boy I think....heard good reports about Haddow and the Walker twins from EF...also Jed Hagen from EF country zone of Geraldton comes with some raps too.
     
    Tundrawolf likes this.

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    Code:
    WA STATE 16s SQUAD
    
    Coach: Tony Micale
    
     No.
    
     Name / Surname
    
     D.O.B.
    
     Ht (cm)
    
     Wt (kg)
    
     WAFL Club / Local Club / School
    
     2
    
     Ayden CARTWRIGHT
    
     29/01/2002
    
     176
    
     63
    
     Swan Districts/Kalamunda
    
     8
    
     Joel WESTERN
    
     12/10/2002
    
     171
    
     60
    
     Claremont/Western Tigers
    
     9
    
     Ira JETTA
    
     20/05/2002
    
     172
    
     71
    
     South Fremantle/Fremantle City
    
     10
    
     Edward CURLEY
    
     18/11/2002
    
     175
    
     68
    
     East Fremantle/Mullewa
    
     11
    
     Zane TREW
    
     26/04/2002
    
     183
    
     72
    
     Swan Districts/Hills Rangers
    
     12
    
     David YACCOB
    
     15/04/2002
    
     178
    
     73
    
     Peel Thunder/Pinjarra Tigers
    
     13
    
     Roy GEORGE
    
     16/01/2002
    
     176
    
     74
    
     Peel Thunder/Eaton Boomers
    
     14
    
     Tyrell METCALF
    
     17/10/2002
    
     174
    
     65
    
     Peel Thunder/Mandurah Mustangs
    
     15
    
     Jaxon BELLCHAMBERS
    
     19/03/2002
    
     179
    
     68
    
     South Fremantle/Bibra Lake
    
     16
    
     Taj SCHOFIELD
    
     07/09/2002
    
     178
    
     69
    
     Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig
    
     17
    
     Connor AVERY
    
     16/01/2002
    
     178
    
     67
    
     Peel Thunder/Secret Harbour
    
     18
    
     Isiah WINDER
    
     16/05/2002
    
     177
    
     76
    
     Peel Thunder/Eaton Boomers
    
     19
    
     Jamieson UGLE
    
     01/08/2002
    
     175
    
     63
    
     Swan Districts/Bassendean
    
     20
    
     Keanu HADDOW
    
     23/08/2002
    
     180
    
     72
    
     East Fremantle/Rossmoyne
    
     21
    
     Brandon WALKER
    
     17/10/2002
    
     182
    
     69
    
     East Fremantle/Kardinya Kats
    
     22
    
     Nathan O’DRISCOLL
    
     17/05/2002
    
     181
    
     69
    
     Perth/Northam Saints
    
     23
    
     Lewis EVANS-THOMSON
    
     06/03/2002
    
     183
    
     72
    
     Swan Districts/South Bunbury
    
     24
    
     Owen DANN
    
     08/03/2002
    
     178
    
     67
    
     East Fremantle/Towns
    
     29
    
     Ty SEARS
    
     22/01/2002
    
     184
    
     71
    
     Swan Districts/South Bunbury
    
     31
    
     Jaylen COLEGATE
    
     22/03/2002
    
     182
    
     74
    
     East Perth/Busselton Saints
    
     32
    
     Tyler BROCKMAN
    
     22/11/2002
    
     181
    
     66
    
     Subiaco/Wesley College
    
     33
    
     Kalani BROOKS
    
     04/08/2002
    
     186
    
     77
    
     East Perth/Christ Church Grammar
    
     35
    
     Jack CARROLL
    
     20/12/2002
    
     184
    
     67
    
     East Fremantle/Chapman Valley
    
     37
    
     Kellen JOHNSON
    
     19/04/2002
    
     186
    
     65
    
     West Perth/Hale School
    
     38
    
     Calvin STONE
    
     14/12/2001
    
     187
    
     76
    
     Peel Thunder/South Mandurah
    
     39
    
     Jacob BLIGHT
    
     12/12/2002
    
     192
    
     80
    
     Claremont/Railways FC
    
     40
    
     Heath CHAPMAN
    
     31/01/2002
    
     188
    
     70
    
     West Perth/Joondalup Kinross
    
     41
    
     Christopher WALKER
    
     17/10/2002
    
     183
    
     69
    
     East Fremantle/Kardinya Kats
    
     42
    
     Campbell TIRANT
    
     22/10/2002
    
     183
    
     76
    
     East Fremantle/Brigades
    
     43
    
     Heath SPINKS
    
     09/09/2002
    
     184
    
     76
    
     Claremont/North Albany
    
     44
    
     Ezekiel BOLTON
    
     30/10/2002
    
     184
    
     78
    
     Subiaco/Wesley College
    
     45
    
     Zac TRIGWELL
    
     26/10/2002
    
     188
    
     74
    
     Peel Thunder/Donnybrook
    
     46
    
     Logan McDONALD
    
     04/04/2002
    
     191
    
     79
    
     Perth/Coorow/Aquinas College
    
     47
    
     Jack ALLEN
    
     07/11/2001
    
     194
    
     84
    
     Swan Districts/Guildford Grammar
    
     48
    
     Denver GRANGER-BARRAS
    
     17/04/2002
    
     193
    
     76
    
     Swan Districts/Kalamunda
    
     49
    
     Michael MALLARD
    
     15/01/2002
    
     197
    
     88
    
     West Perth/Wanneroo
    
     50
    
     Jermal DALY
    
     05/05/2001
    
     185
    
     80
    
     Swan Districts/South Hedland
    
     51
    
     Sandon PAGE
    
     17/04/2002
    
     185
    
     75
    
     Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig
    
     52
    
     Cameron DEAN
    
     29/01/2002
    
     186
    
     69
    
     Subiaco/Hale School
    
     53
    
     Jack KENNEDY
    
     23/08/2001
    
     194
    
     80
    
     East Perth/Busselton
    
     54
    
     Kyle WHITE
    
     19/11/2001
    
     196
    
     82
    
     Peel Thunder/Waroona
    
     56
    
     Logan FOLEY
    
     11/07/2002
    
     196
    
     97
    
     West Perth/Ocean Ridge
    
     58
    
     Griffin MUIR
    
     08/06/2002
    
     196
    
     93
    
     Claremont/Dalkeith Nedlands
    
     59
    
     Bryce McDONALD
    
     19/08/2002
    
     201
    
     77
    
     Subiaco/Gibson FC
    
     60
    
     Chad MONTGOMERIE
    
     12/09/2002
    
     202
    
     95
    
     Swan Districts/South Bunbury
    
     63
    
     Bailey COSHOTT
    
     09/09/2002
    
     189
    
     85
    
     East Perth/Countries
    
     64
    
     Connor WATTS
    
     16/01/2002
    
     194
    
     87
    
     Subiaco/Kingsway
    Format's a bit off but, as it's in a code, hopefully it'll be a lot less of an eyesore.
     
    Tundrawolf likes this.
  13. Tundrawolf

    Tundrawolf Club Legend

    Fremantle
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    2,421
    Location:
    The Den
    Looking forward to seeing Freo's Next Gen players in Joel Western and the Walker twins in action for WA. EDIT: forgot about Haddow.

    Also keen to see Kalani Brooks who is apparently trying to move to Freo's NGA and Jaxon Bellchambers from South and Taj Schofield who are both highly rated juniors.
     
  14. footywatch124

    footywatch124 Draftee

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Apr 18
    Posts:
    3
    Jed Hagan played some good footy in development as did Jayden crane from Subiaco and a standout from swan district Bailey Jenkin
     
  15. RedmanWasHere

    RedmanWasHere Rarely in kitchens at parties.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 10
    Posts:
    14,933
    Location:
    Information Superhighway
    Other Teams:
    Exers, Gryffindor, Brisbane AFLW
    Glenelg won the U16 SANFL GF today flogging Norwood by 63 points.

    [​IMG]

    Key names are Will Schreiber, Kaine Baldwin, Luke Edwards and Kye Dean.
     
  16. Brett1974

    Brett1974 Rookie

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 18
    Posts:
    28
    Bailey Jenkin. What age group?
     
  17. Adz2332

    Adz2332 Norm Smith Medallist

    Port Adelaide
    Joined:
    Sep 10
    Posts:
    8,547
    Location:
    Adelaide
    looking forward to Taj Schofield being Ports father son selection. hopefully he continues to develop as he is highly talked about at this stage
     
    Nihilus likes this.
  18. Snake_Baker

    Snake_Baker Hall of Famer

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Apr 13
    Posts:
    33,448
    Location:
    Destination Club
    Other Teams:
    Pfffft, as if!

    Do ya reckon Bradshaw would be pushing his son towards the Lions after his less than happy departure?
     
  19. Frank Gallagher

    Frank Gallagher Diamond Encrusted Unobtainium Premium Member

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Aug 16
    Posts:
    9,090
    How old is Nick Daicos? Must be u16s by now.
     
  20. Apex36

    Apex36 Brownlow Medallist

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 14
    Posts:
    24,966
    U15’s this year I think? Draft eligible in 2021.
     
  21. legendstatus

    legendstatus Norm Smith Medallist

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Sep 11
    Posts:
    6,191
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Victory
    Under 15. Plays with my God son


    Sent from my Warped mind
     
  22. Watchfromadistance

    Watchfromadistance Debutant

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    May 18
    Posts:
    85
    Logan McDonald Best for WA at 16s Carnival last year as voted by Coaching Staff
     
  23. Watchfromadistance

    Watchfromadistance Debutant

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    May 18
    Posts:
    85
    Sorry meant 15's
     
  24. iBeng

    iBeng Hnnng

    Brisbane Lions
    Joined:
    Apr 12
    Posts:
    45,251
    Yes, why not? He has returned to the club since his trade for various get togethers and events, and he would want his son to have every chance to play AFL, best way to get on a list is F/S.

    Although Im waiting to see if someone tries and gets him in the NGA like they have with one of our other F/S kids...
     
  25. Snake_Baker

    Snake_Baker Hall of Famer

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Apr 13
    Posts:
    33,448
    Location:
    Destination Club
    Other Teams:
    Pfffft, as if!
    John Blakey never played for the Brisbane Lions, a club that was in existence when he played for North.

    But hey, get the rule changed if you like. The kid should certainly at Brisbane more than this farcical Sydney scenario.
     
Back To Top
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page