- Moderator
- #1
Thought we could with a dedicated thread about the upcoming summer of tennis. Things like playing rosters, news and our personal plans for the summer.
Hopman Cup (ITF)
Brisbane (ATP/WTA)
Auckland (WTA)
Qatar (ATP)
Maharashtra Open (ATP)
Shenzhen Open (WTA)
--------------------WEEK 2-------------------------
Sydney (WTA/ATP)
Auckland (ATP)
Hobart (WTA)
Kooyong Classic (Exhibition)
--------------------WEEK 3-------------------------
Australian Open
Big Names NOT Coming
.........
(This post will update once we have more news)
Hopman Cup (ITF)
Australia: Matt Ebden and Ash Barty
France: Lucas Pouille and Alize Cornet
Germany: Alexander Zverev and Angelique Kerber
Great Britain: Cameron Norrie and Katie Boulter
Greece: Stefanos Tsitsipas and Maria Sakkari
Spain: David Ferrer and Garbine Muguruza
Switzerland: Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic
USA: Frances Tiafoe and Serena Williams
France: Lucas Pouille and Alize Cornet
Germany: Alexander Zverev and Angelique Kerber
Great Britain: Cameron Norrie and Katie Boulter
Greece: Stefanos Tsitsipas and Maria Sakkari
Spain: David Ferrer and Garbine Muguruza
Switzerland: Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic
USA: Frances Tiafoe and Serena Williams
Brisbane (ATP/WTA)
NADAL, Rafael (1)........... vs Bye, B...................... (0-0)
KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi Q....... vs TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried PR...... (7-14)
BOLT, Alex WC............... vs THOMPSON, Jordan............ (14-7)
POPYRIN, Alexei WC.......... vs DE MINAUR, Alex (7)......... (19-5)
MEDVEDEV, Daniil (4)........ vs Bye, B...................... (0-0)
DUCKWORTH, James WC......... vs MURRAY, Andy PR............. (10-10)
MAYER, Leonardo............. vs KECMANOVIC, Miomir Q........ (7-14)
BEDENE, Aljaz............... vs RAONIC, Milos (5)........... (15-6)
KYRGIOS, Nick (8)........... vs HARRISON, Ryan.............. (8-12)
CHARDY, Jeremy.............. vs STRUFF, Jan-Lennard......... (9-11)
UCHIYAMA, Yasutaka Q........ vs HUMBERT, Ugo Q.............. (15-6)
Bye, B...................... vs EDMUND, Kyle (3)............ (0-0)
DIMITROV, Grigor (6)........ vs NISHIOKA, Yoshihito......... (6-16)
MILLMAN, John............... vs SANDGREN, Tennys............ (9-12)
FRITZ, Taylor............... vs KUDLA, Denis................ (9-11)
Bye, B...................... vs NISHIKORI, Kei (2).......... (0-0)
KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi Q....... vs TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried PR...... (7-14)
BOLT, Alex WC............... vs THOMPSON, Jordan............ (14-7)
POPYRIN, Alexei WC.......... vs DE MINAUR, Alex (7)......... (19-5)
MEDVEDEV, Daniil (4)........ vs Bye, B...................... (0-0)
DUCKWORTH, James WC......... vs MURRAY, Andy PR............. (10-10)
MAYER, Leonardo............. vs KECMANOVIC, Miomir Q........ (7-14)
BEDENE, Aljaz............... vs RAONIC, Milos (5)........... (15-6)
KYRGIOS, Nick (8)........... vs HARRISON, Ryan.............. (8-12)
CHARDY, Jeremy.............. vs STRUFF, Jan-Lennard......... (9-11)
UCHIYAMA, Yasutaka Q........ vs HUMBERT, Ugo Q.............. (15-6)
Bye, B...................... vs EDMUND, Kyle (3)............ (0-0)
DIMITROV, Grigor (6)........ vs NISHIOKA, Yoshihito......... (6-16)
MILLMAN, John............... vs SANDGREN, Tennys............ (9-12)
FRITZ, Taylor............... vs KUDLA, Denis................ (9-11)
Bye, B...................... vs NISHIKORI, Kei (2).......... (0-0)
1 Svitolina vs Bye
Sasnovich vs Potapova (Q)
Vekic vs Rybarikova
Mertens vs 6 Bertens
-
3 Stephens vs Konta
Siniakova vs Tomljanovic
[Q] Bouzkova vs WC Stosur
Putintseva vs 5 Ka. Pliskova
-
7 Kasatkina vs WC Birrell
Buzarnescu vs Tsurenko
Kontaveit vs Suarez Navarro
Collins vs 4 Kvitova
-
8 Sevastova vs Gavrilova
Dart(Q) vs WC Hon
Mladenovic vs Aiava (Q)
2 Osaka vs Bye
Sasnovich vs Potapova (Q)
Vekic vs Rybarikova
Mertens vs 6 Bertens
-
3 Stephens vs Konta
Siniakova vs Tomljanovic
[Q] Bouzkova vs WC Stosur
Putintseva vs 5 Ka. Pliskova
-
7 Kasatkina vs WC Birrell
Buzarnescu vs Tsurenko
Kontaveit vs Suarez Navarro
Collins vs 4 Kvitova
-
8 Sevastova vs Gavrilova
Dart(Q) vs WC Hon
Mladenovic vs Aiava (Q)
2 Osaka vs Bye
Auckland (WTA)
Caroline Wozniacki (1) vs LL-Laura Siegemund
Timea Babos vs Q-Bianca Andreescu
Lauren Davis (wc) vs Lara Arruabarrena
Victoria Azarenka vs Venus Williams (6)
-
Su-Wei Hsieh (3) vs Polona Hercog
Monica Puig vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands (wc)
Sara Sorribes Tormo vs Stefanie Voegele
Sachia Vickery vs Kirsten Flipkens (7)
-
Barbora Strycova (5) vs Taylor Townsend
Amanda Anisimova (wc) vs Q-Jana Cepelova
Viktoria Kuzmova vs Tamara Zidansek
Sofia Kenin vs Petra Martic (4)
-
Alison van Uytvanck (8) vs Q-Bibiane Schoofs
Eugenie Bouchard vs Madison Brengle
Mona Barthel vs Q-Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Johanna Larsson vs Julia Goerges (2)
Timea Babos vs Q-Bianca Andreescu
Lauren Davis (wc) vs Lara Arruabarrena
Victoria Azarenka vs Venus Williams (6)
-
Su-Wei Hsieh (3) vs Polona Hercog
Monica Puig vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands (wc)
Sara Sorribes Tormo vs Stefanie Voegele
Sachia Vickery vs Kirsten Flipkens (7)
-
Barbora Strycova (5) vs Taylor Townsend
Amanda Anisimova (wc) vs Q-Jana Cepelova
Viktoria Kuzmova vs Tamara Zidansek
Sofia Kenin vs Petra Martic (4)
-
Alison van Uytvanck (8) vs Q-Bibiane Schoofs
Eugenie Bouchard vs Madison Brengle
Mona Barthel vs Q-Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Johanna Larsson vs Julia Goerges (2)
Qatar (ATP)
Djokovic vs Dzumhur
Fucsovics vs Copil
Rublev vs Seppi
Ramos-Vinolas vs Basilashvili
Khachanov vs Wawrinka
Haase vs Jarry
Zayid vs Q1
Berrettini vs Bautista Agut
Goffin vs Q2
Lajovic vs Mannarino
Pella vs Ilkel
Q3 vs Cecchinato
Verdasco vs Q4
Kohlschreiber vs Berdych
Q5 vs Gojowczyk
Herbert vs Thiem
Fucsovics vs Copil
Rublev vs Seppi
Ramos-Vinolas vs Basilashvili
Khachanov vs Wawrinka
Haase vs Jarry
Zayid vs Q1
Berrettini vs Bautista Agut
Goffin vs Q2
Lajovic vs Mannarino
Pella vs Ilkel
Q3 vs Cecchinato
Verdasco vs Q4
Kohlschreiber vs Berdych
Q5 vs Gojowczyk
Herbert vs Thiem
Maharashtra Open (ATP)
Anderson vs. BYE
Djere vs. Kadhe
Bolelli vs. Istomin
Albot vs. Munar
Simon vs. BYE
Ivashka vs. Hurkacz
Hoang vs. Vesely
Myneni vs. Paire
Carballes Baena vs. Darcis
Mmoh vs. Gunneswaran
Granollers vs. Ramanathan
BYE vs. Jaziri
Andujar vs. Donskoy
Auger-Aliassime vs. Karlovic
Gulbis vs. P.Sousa
BYE vs. Chung
Djere vs. Kadhe
Bolelli vs. Istomin
Albot vs. Munar
Simon vs. BYE
Ivashka vs. Hurkacz
Hoang vs. Vesely
Myneni vs. Paire
Carballes Baena vs. Darcis
Mmoh vs. Gunneswaran
Granollers vs. Ramanathan
BYE vs. Jaziri
Andujar vs. Donskoy
Auger-Aliassime vs. Karlovic
Gulbis vs. P.Sousa
BYE vs. Chung
Shenzhen Open (WTA)
Aryna Sabalenka BLR [1] vs Tatjana Maria GER |
Ekaterina Alexandrova RUS vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO |
Xinyu Wang CHN [WC] vs Georgina Garcia-Perez ESP [Q] |
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs vs Maria Sharapova RUS [5] |
Jelena Ostapenko LAT [4] vs Monica Niculescu ROU [Q] |
Shuai Peng CHN [WC] vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE |
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK vs Yafan Wang CHN |
Ons Jabeur TUN vs Shuai Zhang CHN [7] |
Saisai Zheng CHN [6] vs Pauline Parmentier FRA |
Sorana Cirstea ROU vs Magda Linette POL |
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Zarina Diyas KAZ |
Alison Riske USA vs Qiang Wang CHN [3] |
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [8] vs Ana Bogdan ROU |
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU vs Danka Kovinic MNE [Q] |
Luksika Kumkhum THA vs Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] |
Ivana Jorovic SRB [Q] vs Caroline Garcia FRA [2] |
Ekaterina Alexandrova RUS vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO |
Xinyu Wang CHN [WC] vs Georgina Garcia-Perez ESP [Q] |
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs vs Maria Sharapova RUS [5] |
Jelena Ostapenko LAT [4] vs Monica Niculescu ROU [Q] |
Shuai Peng CHN [WC] vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE |
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK vs Yafan Wang CHN |
Ons Jabeur TUN vs Shuai Zhang CHN [7] |
Saisai Zheng CHN [6] vs Pauline Parmentier FRA |
Sorana Cirstea ROU vs Magda Linette POL |
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Zarina Diyas KAZ |
Alison Riske USA vs Qiang Wang CHN [3] |
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [8] vs Ana Bogdan ROU |
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU vs Danka Kovinic MNE [Q] |
Luksika Kumkhum THA vs Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] |
Ivana Jorovic SRB [Q] vs Caroline Garcia FRA [2] |
--------------------WEEK 2-------------------------
Sydney (WTA/ATP)
n1 Simona Halep
n2 Angelique Kerber
n5 Naomi Osaka
n6 Sloane Stephens
n8 Karolina Pliskova
n9 Kiki Bertens
n10 Daria Kasatkina
n11 Anastasija Sevastova
n12 Elise Mertens
n13 Aryna Sabalenka
n15 Ashleigh Barty
n18 Garbine Muguruza
n21 Anett Kontaveit
n22 Jelena Ostapenko
n23 Carla Suarez Navarro
n23SR Timea Bacsinszky
n25 Dominika Cibulkova
n26 Camila Giorgi
n27 Lesia Tsurenko
n28 Hsieh Su-Wei
n2 Angelique Kerber
n5 Naomi Osaka
n6 Sloane Stephens
n8 Karolina Pliskova
n9 Kiki Bertens
n10 Daria Kasatkina
n11 Anastasija Sevastova
n12 Elise Mertens
n13 Aryna Sabalenka
n15 Ashleigh Barty
n18 Garbine Muguruza
n21 Anett Kontaveit
n22 Jelena Ostapenko
n23 Carla Suarez Navarro
n23SR Timea Bacsinszky
n25 Dominika Cibulkova
n26 Camila Giorgi
n27 Lesia Tsurenko
n28 Hsieh Su-Wei
1 EDMUND, Kyle GBR 14
2 TSITSIPAS, Stefanos GRE 15
3 MEDVEDEV, Daniil RUS 16
4 SCHWARTZMAN, Diego ARG 17
5 SIMON, Gilles FRA 30
6 DE MINAUR, Alex AUS 31
7 POUILLE, Lucas FRA 32
8 TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried FRA 34PR
9 FUCSOVICS, Marton HUN 36
10 SEPPI, Andreas ITA 37
11 MILLMAN, John AUS 38
12 TIAFOE, Frances USA 39
13 CHARDY, Jeremy FRA 40
14 KLIZAN, Martin SVK 41
15 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 42
16 JARRY, Nicolas CHI 43
17 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 45
18 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 46
19 LAJOVIC, Dusan SRB 48
20 [SE]
21 [SE]
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
ALTERNATES
1 QUERREY, Sam USA 51
2 KUKUSHKIN, Mikhail KAZ 53
3 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 59
4 COPIL, Marius ROU 60
5 SANDGREN, Tennys USA 61
6 HARRISON, Ryan USA 62
7 KUDLA, Denis USA 63
8 LOPEZ, Feliciano ESP 64
9 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 65
10 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 67
2 TSITSIPAS, Stefanos GRE 15
3 MEDVEDEV, Daniil RUS 16
4 SCHWARTZMAN, Diego ARG 17
5 SIMON, Gilles FRA 30
6 DE MINAUR, Alex AUS 31
7 POUILLE, Lucas FRA 32
8 TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried FRA 34PR
9 FUCSOVICS, Marton HUN 36
10 SEPPI, Andreas ITA 37
11 MILLMAN, John AUS 38
12 TIAFOE, Frances USA 39
13 CHARDY, Jeremy FRA 40
14 KLIZAN, Martin SVK 41
15 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 42
16 JARRY, Nicolas CHI 43
17 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 45
18 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 46
19 LAJOVIC, Dusan SRB 48
20 [SE]
21 [SE]
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
ALTERNATES
1 QUERREY, Sam USA 51
2 KUKUSHKIN, Mikhail KAZ 53
3 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 59
4 COPIL, Marius ROU 60
5 SANDGREN, Tennys USA 61
6 HARRISON, Ryan USA 62
7 KUDLA, Denis USA 63
8 LOPEZ, Feliciano ESP 64
9 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 65
10 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 67
Auckland (ATP)
1 ISNER, John USA 10
2 FOGNINI, Fabio ITA 13
3 CECCHINATO, Marco ITA 20
4 CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo ESP 23
5 BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto ESP 24
6 CHUNG, Hyeon KOR 25
7 SHAPOVALOV, Denis CAN 27
8 MONFILS, Gael FRA 29
9 JOHNSON, Steve USA 33
10 KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER 34
11 SOUSA, Joao POR 44
12 FRITZ, Taylor USA 49
13 HAASE, Robin NED 50
14 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 52
15 BERRETTINI, Matteo ITA 54
16 HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues FRA 55
17 MAYER, Leonardo ARG 56
18 STRUFF, Jan-Lennard GER 57
19 PELLA, Guido ARG 58
20 [SE]
21 [SE]
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
ALTERNATES
1 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 59
2 COPIL, Marius ROU 60
3 SANDGREN, Tennys USA 61
4 HARRISON, Ryan USA 62
5 KUDLA, Denis USA 63
6 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 65
7 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 67
8 BERDYCH, Tomas CZE 71
9 CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto ESP 73
10 MARTERER, Maximilian GER 74
2 FOGNINI, Fabio ITA 13
3 CECCHINATO, Marco ITA 20
4 CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo ESP 23
5 BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto ESP 24
6 CHUNG, Hyeon KOR 25
7 SHAPOVALOV, Denis CAN 27
8 MONFILS, Gael FRA 29
9 JOHNSON, Steve USA 33
10 KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER 34
11 SOUSA, Joao POR 44
12 FRITZ, Taylor USA 49
13 HAASE, Robin NED 50
14 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 52
15 BERRETTINI, Matteo ITA 54
16 HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues FRA 55
17 MAYER, Leonardo ARG 56
18 STRUFF, Jan-Lennard GER 57
19 PELLA, Guido ARG 58
20 [SE]
21 [SE]
22 [WC]
23 [WC]
24 [WC]
25 [Q]
26 [Q]
27 [Q]
28 [Q]
ALTERNATES
1 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 59
2 COPIL, Marius ROU 60
3 SANDGREN, Tennys USA 61
4 HARRISON, Ryan USA 62
5 KUDLA, Denis USA 63
6 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 65
7 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 67
8 BERDYCH, Tomas CZE 71
9 CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto ESP 73
10 MARTERER, Maximilian GER 74
Hobart (WTA)
n24 Mihaela Buzarnescu
n40 Zhang Shuai
n41 Maria Sakkari
n42 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
n44 Belinda Bencic
n47 Alize Cornet
n48 Kirsten Flipkens
n49 Magdalena Rybarikova
n50 Alison Van Uytvanck
n54 Viktoria Kuzmova
n56 Pauline Parmentier
n58 Dayana Yastremska
n59 Timea Babos
n60 Ons Jabeur
n62 Alison Riske
n63 Rebecca Peterson
n65 Vera Lapko
n67 Irina-Camelia Begu
n70 Yafan Wang
n75 Johanna Larsson
n40 Zhang Shuai
n41 Maria Sakkari
n42 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
n44 Belinda Bencic
n47 Alize Cornet
n48 Kirsten Flipkens
n49 Magdalena Rybarikova
n50 Alison Van Uytvanck
n54 Viktoria Kuzmova
n56 Pauline Parmentier
n58 Dayana Yastremska
n59 Timea Babos
n60 Ons Jabeur
n62 Alison Riske
n63 Rebecca Peterson
n65 Vera Lapko
n67 Irina-Camelia Begu
n70 Yafan Wang
n75 Johanna Larsson
Kooyong Classic (Exhibition)
JMDP
Kevin Anderson
Marin Cilic
Bernard Tomic
Jack Sock
Kevin Anderson
Marin Cilic
Bernard Tomic
Jack Sock
Coco Vandeweghe
Peng Shuai
Amanda Anisimova
Peng Shuai
Amanda Anisimova
--------------------WEEK 3-------------------------
Australian Open
Big Names NOT Coming
ATP cut off #101
Asian WC- Zhe Li. First GS tournament at 32 years of age
Aussie WC playoff - James Duckworth
Andy Murray is using a PR
Tsonga has to get a WC to play(likely the French WC), No PR used
Sock has a WC if he misses the cut
Ferrer is not playing Q
Asian WC- Zhe Li. First GS tournament at 32 years of age
Aussie WC playoff - James Duckworth
Andy Murray is using a PR
Tsonga has to get a WC to play(likely the French WC), No PR used
Sock has a WC if he misses the cut
Ferrer is not playing Q
Asian WC - Shuai Peng
Aussie WC playoff - Kim Birell
Aussie WC playoff - Kim Birell
(This post will update once we have more news)
Last edited: