Resource 2019 Draft Watch

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #451
Best players, goal kickers and major stats getters from the 2 U18 National Championships games last weekend. WA's not supplied.

ALLIES 0.2 0.4 1.6 2.7 (19)
VIC COUNTRY 4.1 9.2 12.4 18.8 (116)

Goals
Allies: J. Barling (Sydney Academy), N. Cumberland (Brisbane Academy)
Vic Country: C. Weightman (Dandenong) 4, C. Serong (Gippsland) 3, M. Martin (GWV) 3, J. Rantall (GWV) 2, T. Dow (Bendigo), L. Williams (Dandenong), N. Cahill (Dandenong), J. Smith (Gippsland), C. Wild (Murray), R. Sparkes (Gippsland)

Best
Allies: M. O’Neill (Tasmania), N. Murray (GWS Academy), T. Green (GWS Academy), T. Griffiths (Brisbane Academy), C. Budarick (Gold Coast Academy)
Vic Country: C. Serong, B. Kemp (Bendigo), L. Ash (Murray), R. Baldi (Gippsland), H. Young (Dandenong), C. Weightman, J. Clark (Geelong)

Key stats-getters
Allies:
  • O’Neill: 26 disposals, eight marks, four rebound-50s
  • Griffiths: 21 disposals, seven marks
  • Green: 18 disposals, nine clearances
  • Martyn (Brisbane Academy): 16 disposals, five tackles, five clearances
  • Budarick: 15 disposals, five tackles
  • Gulden (Sydney Academy): 12 disposals, five inside-50s
  • Murray: 12 disposals, five rebound-50s
  • Cumberland: 10 disposals, five clearances

Vic Country:
  • Ash: 29 disposals, seven marks, six rebound-50s
  • Baldi: 29 disposals, 13 marks, eight tackles, seven clearances
  • Serong: 22 disposals, seven marks, six tackles
  • Kemp: 20 disposals, 10 marks
  • Williams: 20 disposals, four inside-50s
  • Young: 18 disposals, seven marks
  • Rantall: 18 disposals, four inside-50s
  • Rowles (Bendigo): 17 disposals, six rebound-50s
  • Flanders (Gippsland): 17 disposals, five clearances
  • Wild: 16 disposals, seven marks, four inside-50s
  • Hollands (Murray): 15 disposals, seven inside-50s, six tackles
  • Smith: 13 disposals, 10 hitouts, seven tackles


WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2.6 4.9 9.12 12.14 (86)
VIC METRO 2.2 4.5 5.7 10.9 (69)

Goals
Vic Metro: J. Worrell (Sandringham) 4, H. Jones (Calder) 2, M. Rowell (Oakleigh), C. Dean (Sandringham), J. Honey (Western), T. Bianco (Oakleigh)

Best
Vic Metro: J. Worrell, M. Rowell, D. Mott (Calder), R. Sturgess (Northern), L. Butler (Sandringham), F. McAsey (Sandringham)

Key stats-getters
Vic Metro:
  • Mott: 24 disposals, seven marks, eight clearances
  • Rowell: 24 disposals, eight clearances, six inside-50s
  • Butler: 23 disposals, seven rebound-50s
  • Worrell: 18 disposals, six marks
  • Bianco: 17 disposals, six rebound-50s
  • Maginness (Sandringham): 17 disposals, five tackles, five inside-50s
  • Sturgess: 17 disposals, seven marks, five rebound-50s
  • Anderson (Oakleigh): 16 disposals, seven clearances
  • Bergman (Sandringham): 13 disposals, six marks, five rebound-50s
  • Mellis (Eastern): 13 disposals, seven tackles
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #453
Saturday June 15 - 11AM vs WA - Optus Stadium Perth - Perth time I take it.

Saturday 22 June - 12.50PM vs Vic Metro - Alberton Oval

Friday June 28 - 1.00PM vs Vic Country - Kardinia Park Geelong

Wednesday July 3 - 4.40PM vs Allies - Marvel Stadium
 

Crowman32

Club Legend
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Posts
1,201
Likes
421
Location
Adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
ADELAIDE
The more I see Hayden young play the more he reminds of Luke Hodge. Precision skills, fantastic decision maker, good overhead and reads the play to perfection. Would love to see play more midfield but wouldn't be complaining if we drafted him.
 

bigman

Club Legend
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Posts
1,986
Likes
725
Location
All Parts
AFL Club
Adelaide
I'm doubtful he's a genuine lead Ruck at AFL level unless he has a growth spurt....Charlie Comben is my pick of this draft if we're into a developing Ruckman.
after seeing him play he should be high on our list after our first pick. We are in desperate need of a good ruck back up to Riley and Sauce.
 

Crow_68

All Australian
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Posts
996
Likes
956
Location
Adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Adelaide
after seeing him play he should be high on our list after our first pick. We are in desperate need of a good ruck back up to Riley and Sauce.
Sauce will be long gone by the time a drafted ruckman is ready. We desperately need a developed back up to ROB.


On iPhone using BigFooty.com mobile app
 

bigman

Club Legend
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Posts
1,986
Likes
725
Location
All Parts
AFL Club
Adelaide
I wo
Sauce will be long gone by the time a drafted ruckman is ready. We desperately need a developed back up to ROB.


On iPhone using BigFooty.com mobile app
I would also look at one of the Freo rucks next year - now that Robb has taken over their rucking duties. They all cannot play in the one team. We need at least 4 rucks on our list and i will be buggered to know what we saw in Strachan. He is so far off it at this time. Mind you he had his best game on the weekend - he picked up more than 5 touches!!!!
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #458
SA squad of 23 + 3 Emergencies for Saturday's game against WA in Perth.

Was hoping to get a look at KPF prospect Jamie Coff who I've heard good reports on but looks like he'll be missing out this game.

Crows NGA

Jordan O'Brien - CD - 173.8cm - 71.6 Kg
Dyson Hilder - NA - 195.8cm - 91.3 Kg
Harrison Magor - NA - 183.0cm - 82.5 Kg
Luke Edwards - GL - 187.0cm - 78.5 Kg
Will Gould - GL - 191.2cm - 98.0 Kg
Karl Finlay - NA - 192.0 - 87.7 Kg
Callum Park - GL - 188.0cm - 67.0 Kg
Dylan Stephens - NO - 182.6cm - 69.3 Kg
Cameron Taheny - NO - 185.3cm - 79.5 Kg
Cory Durdin - CD - 172.5cm - 69.7 Kg
Daniel Sladojevic - SA - 192cm - 88.0 Kg
Jackson Mead - WWT - 183.5cm - 82.9 Kg
Josh Morris - WWT - 186.0cm - 76.0 Kg
Damon Freitag - SA - 198cm - 102.9 Kg
Kysaiah Pickett - WWT - 170.2cm - 66.8 Kg
Lachlan Burrows - ST - 195.0 - 95.0 Kg
Josh Shute - ST - 186.5cm - 73.4 Kg
Jed McEntee - ST - 176.5cm - 74.3 Kg
Darnell Tucker - SA - 174.0cm - 74 Kg
Oliver Grivell - ST - 191.0cm - 85.9 Kg
Will Day - WA - 187.3cm - 70.3 Kg
Lachlan McNeill - WWT - 181.6cm - 79.8 Kg
Harry Schoenberg - WWT - 180cm - 78 Kg


EMG :
Jamie Coff - WWT - 195.0cm - 90.7 Kg
Zac Dumesny - SA - 186cm - 77.1 Kg
Brady Searle - GL - 185.5cm - 80.9 Kg
 

StonesThrow

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
7,005
Likes
6,179
Location
Adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Watched the Vic metro vs WA game. WA had some exciting players! Lots of speed and skill.

Paid close attention to Rowell and Anderson.

Rowell had someone hanging off of him at every stoppage and couldn't get any space. WAs pressure was top notch and weren't giving Vic any time with the ball. That being said you could still see his class and work rate shine through at points.

Anderson was underwhelming. Had very little impact on the game with rushed possessions. Looks like one of those players that cracks the ****s when someone doesn't pass to him, which I hate.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Posts
894
Likes
1,529
AFL Club
Adelaide
I feel like after the weekend Young may have jumped ahead of Anderson in the power rankings.
It will be interesting if hes available at our pick. Feel like we have his position covered fairly well with our younger talent.

But we draft talent and trade for needs so I can see Haggis taking him over Anderson if Rowell is gone.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Joined
Jul 6, 2017
Posts
4,576
Likes
3,978
AFL Club
Adelaide
SA squad of 23 + 3 Emergencies for Saturday's game against WA in Perth.

Was hoping to get a look at KPF prospect Jamie Coff who I've heard good reports on but looks like he'll be missing out this game.

Crows NGA

Jordan O'Brien - CD - 173.8cm - 71.6 Kg
Dyson Hilder - NA - 195.8cm - 91.3 Kg
Harrison Magor - NA - 183.0cm - 82.5 Kg
Luke Edwards - GL - 187.0cm - 78.5 Kg
Will Gould - GL - 191.2cm - 98.0 Kg
Karl Finlay - NA - 192.0 - 87.7 Kg
Callum Park - GL - 188.0cm - 67.0 Kg
Dylan Stephens - NO - 182.6cm - 69.3 Kg
Cameron Taheny - NO - 185.3cm - 79.5 Kg
Cory Durdin - CD - 172.5cm - 69.7 Kg
Daniel Sladojevic - SA - 192cm - 88.0 Kg
Jackson Mead - WWT - 183.5cm - 82.9 Kg
Josh Morris - WWT - 186.0cm - 76.0 Kg
Damon Freitag - SA - 198cm - 102.9 Kg
Kysaiah Pickett - WWT - 170.2cm - 66.8 Kg
Lachlan Burrows - ST - 195.0 - 95.0 Kg
Josh Shute - ST - 186.5cm - 73.4 Kg
Jed McEntee - ST - 176.5cm - 74.3 Kg
Darnell Tucker - SA - 174.0cm - 74 Kg
Oliver Grivell - ST - 191.0cm - 85.9 Kg
Will Day - WA - 187.3cm - 70.3 Kg
Lachlan McNeill - WWT - 181.6cm - 79.8 Kg
Harry Schoenberg - WWT - 180cm - 78 Kg


EMG :
Jamie Coff - WWT - 195.0cm - 90.7 Kg
Zac Dumesny - SA - 186cm - 77.1 Kg
Brady Searle - GL - 185.5cm - 80.9 Kg
Hi bicks - any news on Anzac Lochowiak? I thought he might have got a position in the squad (although I am not sure if he is injured?)
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #466
Hey Bicks, what are your thoughts on Caleb(?) Serong, and where do you think he may go in the draft at this stage?
Think at AFL he's more a Forward/Inside Mid than an Inside Mid/Forward, probably sits just outside the top 10 currently IMO. Similar player to Sam Flanders who if it came to picking between the two I'd go with Flanders.
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #467
Selected team for SA coming up against WA tomorrow

Torrens University SA U18 Team - Game 1

F: Kysaiah Pickett, Daniel Sladojevic, Josh Morris
HF: Jed McEntee, Damon Freitag, Harry Schoenberg
C: Callum Park, Dylan Stephens, Cameron Taheny
HB: Will Gould, Dyson Hilder, Luke Edwards
B: Oliver Grivell, Karl Finlay, Harrison Magor



R: Lachlan Burrows, Jackson Mead, Lachlan McNeil
INT: Jordan O’Brien, Corey Durdin, Darnell Tucker, Joshua Shute, Will Day, Jamie Coff, Zac Dumesny, Brady Searle







 

Elite Crow

Premium Platinum
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Posts
49,749
Likes
65,361
Location
adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Selected team for SA coming up against WA tomorrow

Torrens University SA U18 Team - Game 1

F: Kysaiah Pickett, Daniel Sladojevic, Josh Morris
HF: Jed McEntee, Damon Freitag, Harry Schoenberg
C: Callum Park, Dylan Stephens, Cameron Taheny
HB: Will Gould, Dyson Hilder, Luke Edwards
B: Oliver Grivell, Karl Finlay, Harrison Magor



R: Lachlan Burrows, Jackson Mead, Lachlan McNeil
INT: Jordan O’Brien, Corey Durdin, Darnell Tucker, Joshua Shute, Will Day, Jamie Coff, Zac Dumesny, Brady Searle





Any where to watch this?
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
29,144
Likes
43,003
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
Thread starter #470
Selected teams with guersey numbers should a particular player catch your eye during the stream


TEAMS:
Western Australia:

B: 13. B. Johnson, 21. J. Pasini, 20. J Prior
HB: 11. J. Pina, 26. T. Ruscoe, 35. T. Rivers
C: 10. D. Robertson, 12. R. Clarke, 17. J. Sharp
HF: 34. R. Bennell, 19. E. Taylor, 3. T. Thorne
F: 5. L. Henry, 23. N. Martin, 25. L. McDonald
R: 32. L. Jackson, 14. C. Warner, 4. R. Garcia
Int: (from) 6. C. Anderson, 27. J. Buller, 9. T. Hobley, 29. N. Ireland, 18. J. Jackson, 24. R. O’Connor, 7. N. O’Driscoll
In: J. Buller, T. Hobley, N. Ireland, L. McDonald
Out: R. Hudson (rotated), C. Jamieson (rotated)



South Australia:
B: 22. H. Magor, 33. D. Hilder, 30. O. Grivell
HB: 24. W. Gould, 35. K. Finlay, 12. W. Day
C: 10. J. Shute, 7. D. Stephens, 11. C. Park
HF: 5. D. Tucker, 42. D Freitag, 9. C. Taheny
F: 32. D. Sladojevic, 17. J. Morris, 1. K. Pickett
R: 37. L. Burrows, 20. L. McNeil, 18. J. Mead
Int: 4. J. O’Brien, 3. C. Durdin, 15. H. Schoenberg, 19. L. Edwards, 8. J. McEntee

Emg: 31. J. Moore, 23. B. Searle, 16. Z. Dumensy, 43. J. Coff
 
Top Bottom