2019 Fixture and Team list
cats_09
Otters United
- Jun 21, 2011
- 56,463
- 113,903
- AFL Club
- Geelong
- Moderator
- #1
Thanks to Krock for the following:
GEELONG has released 45-strong initial VFL training squad ahead of next week’s start of pre-season.
To again be coached by Shane O’Bree, the Cats will have eight sessions at Deakin University’s Elite Sports Precinct in Waurn Ponds before Christmas.
Twenty-one of those invited are new to the Cats, including Geelong Falcons trio Baxter Mensch (son of ex-Geelong forward David), Zac Knights (son of Cats assistant and former Richmond great Matthew) and Titit Nyak.
Geelong has also opened the door to six fresh faces from the GFL; Newtown & Chilwell trio Alex Cincotta, Ned Harris and Jy Lane, Colac big man Adam Garner, St Joseph’s ruck Josh Hovey, and St Mary’s young gun Harry Ling.
The Cats will announce more additions once the AFL draft period is concluded.
GEELONG VFL TRAINING SQUAD (*indicates new)
PLAYER 2018 INTERCHANGE CLUB
Cooper Jones, Bell Park
James Gow, Bell Park
Kyle O’Connor, Bell Park
Zane Kieghran*, Bendigo Pioneers
Jamie Dunne*, Benalla
Campbell Floyd, Colac
Ethan Floyd, Colac
Zac Zdybel, Colac
Adam Garner*, Colac
Daniel Frampton*, Dandenong Stingrays
Ben Reid, Echuca
Angus Byrne*, Echuca
Zac Knights*, Geelong Falcons
Baxter Mensch*, Geelong Falcons
Titit Nyak*, Geelong Falcons
David Handley, Geelong West Giants
Brayden Helyar*, Greater Western Victoria Rebels
James Tsitas, Grovedale
Nic Hutchinson*, Kingsborough Tigers
Taylor Mulraney*, Koroit
Jarrod Korewha*, Koroit
Mitch Diamond, Newtown & Chilwell
Ned Harris*, Newtown & Chilwell
Alex Cincotta*, Newtown & Chilwell
Jy Lane*, Newtown & Chilwell
Luke Smith*, Shepparton Bears
Nik Rokahr*, Shepparton Bears
Jeremiah Scrutton*, Solomontown
Lachlan Noble, South Barwon
Will Sexton, South Barwon
Callum Mitchell, St Joseph’s
Curtis McCarthy, St Joseph’s
Daniel Capiron, St Joseph’s
Jackson McLachlan, St Joseph’s
Jordan Keras, St Joseph’s
Tom Atkins, St Joseph’s
Josh Hovey*, St Joseph’s
Jack Blood, St Mary’s
Pat Dowling, St Mary’s
Tom Lang, St Mary’s
Trent McMullan, St Mary’s
Aiden Grace, St Mary’s
Dean Gore, St Mary’s
Harry Ling*, St Mary’s
Jake Moorhead, Strathfieldsaye
2019 VFL Fixture
Round 1 - Geelong vs Richmond @ GMHBA Stadium, Friday 5th April @ 7.30pm
Round 2 - Geelong vs Northern Blues @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 14th April @ 1.00pm
Round 3 - Werribee vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Saturday 20th April @ 2.00pm
Round 4 - BYE
Round 5 - Essendon vs Geelong @ MCG/Windy Hill, Sunday 5th May @ 11.40am*
Round 6 - North Melbourne vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Sunday 12th May @ 2.30pm
Round 7 - Geelong vs Collingwood @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 19th May @ 1.00pm
Round 8 - Geelong vs Coburg @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 25th May @ 2.00pm
Round 9 - Footscray vs Geelong @ Whitten Oval, Sunday 2nd June @ 2.00pm
Round 10 - Richmond vs Geelong @ Punt Road Oval, Saturday 8th June @ 11.00am
Round 11 - BYE
Round 12 - Geelong vs Frankston @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 22nd June @ 2.00pm
Round 13 - Northern Blues vs Geelong @ IKON Park, Saturday 29th June @ 2.00pm
Round 14 - Box Hill vs Geelong @ Box Hill City Oval, Saturday 6th July @ 2.00pm
Round 15 - Geelong vs Sandringham @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 13th July @ 3.45pm
Round 16 - Casey vs Geelong @ Casey Fields, Saturday 20th July @ 2.00pm
Round 17 - BYE
Round 18 - Port Melbourne vs Geelong @ North Port Oval, Sunday 4th August @ 2.00pm
Round 19 - Geelong vs North Melbourne @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 10th August @ 3.45pm
Round 20 - Williamstown vs Geelong @ Point Gellibrand, Sunday 18th August @ 11.40am*
Round 21 - Geelong vs Essendon @ GMHBA Stadium, Date and time TBC
Games with an asterix are scheduled to be televised on 7, while games bolded are curtain raisers. The May 5 game and also the game in Round 21 could also be curtain raisers depending on the venue and date respectively.
List to squad link: http://www.krockfootball.com.au/vfl-news/fresh-faces-cats-squad/
Thanks winty for posting the fixture
GEELONG has released 45-strong initial VFL training squad ahead of next week’s start of pre-season.
To again be coached by Shane O’Bree, the Cats will have eight sessions at Deakin University’s Elite Sports Precinct in Waurn Ponds before Christmas.
Twenty-one of those invited are new to the Cats, including Geelong Falcons trio Baxter Mensch (son of ex-Geelong forward David), Zac Knights (son of Cats assistant and former Richmond great Matthew) and Titit Nyak.
Geelong has also opened the door to six fresh faces from the GFL; Newtown & Chilwell trio Alex Cincotta, Ned Harris and Jy Lane, Colac big man Adam Garner, St Joseph’s ruck Josh Hovey, and St Mary’s young gun Harry Ling.
The Cats will announce more additions once the AFL draft period is concluded.
GEELONG VFL TRAINING SQUAD (*indicates new)
PLAYER 2018 INTERCHANGE CLUB
Cooper Jones, Bell Park
James Gow, Bell Park
Kyle O’Connor, Bell Park
Zane Kieghran*, Bendigo Pioneers
Jamie Dunne*, Benalla
Campbell Floyd, Colac
Ethan Floyd, Colac
Zac Zdybel, Colac
Adam Garner*, Colac
Daniel Frampton*, Dandenong Stingrays
Ben Reid, Echuca
Angus Byrne*, Echuca
Zac Knights*, Geelong Falcons
Baxter Mensch*, Geelong Falcons
Titit Nyak*, Geelong Falcons
David Handley, Geelong West Giants
Brayden Helyar*, Greater Western Victoria Rebels
James Tsitas, Grovedale
Nic Hutchinson*, Kingsborough Tigers
Taylor Mulraney*, Koroit
Jarrod Korewha*, Koroit
Mitch Diamond, Newtown & Chilwell
Ned Harris*, Newtown & Chilwell
Alex Cincotta*, Newtown & Chilwell
Jy Lane*, Newtown & Chilwell
Luke Smith*, Shepparton Bears
Nik Rokahr*, Shepparton Bears
Jeremiah Scrutton*, Solomontown
Lachlan Noble, South Barwon
Will Sexton, South Barwon
Callum Mitchell, St Joseph’s
Curtis McCarthy, St Joseph’s
Daniel Capiron, St Joseph’s
Jackson McLachlan, St Joseph’s
Jordan Keras, St Joseph’s
Tom Atkins, St Joseph’s
Josh Hovey*, St Joseph’s
Jack Blood, St Mary’s
Pat Dowling, St Mary’s
Tom Lang, St Mary’s
Trent McMullan, St Mary’s
Aiden Grace, St Mary’s
Dean Gore, St Mary’s
Harry Ling*, St Mary’s
Jake Moorhead, Strathfieldsaye
2019 VFL Fixture
Round 1 - Geelong vs Richmond @ GMHBA Stadium, Friday 5th April @ 7.30pm
Round 2 - Geelong vs Northern Blues @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 14th April @ 1.00pm
Round 3 - Werribee vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Saturday 20th April @ 2.00pm
Round 4 - BYE
Round 5 - Essendon vs Geelong @ MCG/Windy Hill, Sunday 5th May @ 11.40am*
Round 6 - North Melbourne vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Sunday 12th May @ 2.30pm
Round 7 - Geelong vs Collingwood @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 19th May @ 1.00pm
Round 8 - Geelong vs Coburg @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 25th May @ 2.00pm
Round 9 - Footscray vs Geelong @ Whitten Oval, Sunday 2nd June @ 2.00pm
Round 10 - Richmond vs Geelong @ Punt Road Oval, Saturday 8th June @ 11.00am
Round 11 - BYE
Round 12 - Geelong vs Frankston @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 22nd June @ 2.00pm
Round 13 - Northern Blues vs Geelong @ IKON Park, Saturday 29th June @ 2.00pm
Round 14 - Box Hill vs Geelong @ Box Hill City Oval, Saturday 6th July @ 2.00pm
Round 15 - Geelong vs Sandringham @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 13th July @ 3.45pm
Round 16 - Casey vs Geelong @ Casey Fields, Saturday 20th July @ 2.00pm
Round 17 - BYE
Round 18 - Port Melbourne vs Geelong @ North Port Oval, Sunday 4th August @ 2.00pm
Round 19 - Geelong vs North Melbourne @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 10th August @ 3.45pm
Round 20 - Williamstown vs Geelong @ Point Gellibrand, Sunday 18th August @ 11.40am*
Round 21 - Geelong vs Essendon @ GMHBA Stadium, Date and time TBC
Games with an asterix are scheduled to be televised on 7, while games bolded are curtain raisers. The May 5 game and also the game in Round 21 could also be curtain raisers depending on the venue and date respectively.
List to squad link: http://www.krockfootball.com.au/vfl-news/fresh-faces-cats-squad/
Thanks winty for posting the fixture
Last edited: