VFL 2019 GFC VFL - The Bankers Megathread

Remove this Banner Ad

Status
Not open for further replies.
2019 Fixture and Team list
  • cats_09

    Moderator
    Jun 21, 2011
    24,577
    47,027
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    Thanks to Krock for the following:

    GEELONG has released 45-strong initial VFL training squad ahead of next week’s start of pre-season.

    To again be coached by Shane O’Bree, the Cats will have eight sessions at Deakin University’s Elite Sports Precinct in Waurn Ponds before Christmas.

    Twenty-one of those invited are new to the Cats, including Geelong Falcons trio Baxter Mensch (son of ex-Geelong forward David), Zac Knights (son of Cats assistant and former Richmond great Matthew) and Titit Nyak.

    Geelong has also opened the door to six fresh faces from the GFL; Newtown & Chilwell trio Alex Cincotta, Ned Harris and Jy Lane, Colac big man Adam Garner, St Joseph’s ruck Josh Hovey, and St Mary’s young gun Harry Ling.

    The Cats will announce more additions once the AFL draft period is concluded.

    GEELONG VFL TRAINING SQUAD (*indicates new)

    PLAYER 2018 INTERCHANGE CLUB
    Cooper Jones, Bell Park
    James Gow, Bell Park
    Kyle O’Connor, Bell Park
    Zane Kieghran*, Bendigo Pioneers
    Jamie Dunne*, Benalla
    Campbell Floyd, Colac
    Ethan Floyd, Colac
    Zac Zdybel, Colac
    Adam Garner*, Colac
    Daniel Frampton*, Dandenong Stingrays
    Ben Reid, Echuca
    Angus Byrne*, Echuca
    Zac Knights*, Geelong Falcons
    Baxter Mensch*, Geelong Falcons
    Titit Nyak*, Geelong Falcons
    David Handley, Geelong West Giants
    Brayden Helyar*, Greater Western Victoria Rebels
    James Tsitas, Grovedale
    Nic Hutchinson*, Kingsborough Tigers
    Taylor Mulraney*, Koroit
    Jarrod Korewha*, Koroit
    Mitch Diamond, Newtown & Chilwell
    Ned Harris*, Newtown & Chilwell
    Alex Cincotta*, Newtown & Chilwell
    Jy Lane*, Newtown & Chilwell
    Luke Smith*, Shepparton Bears
    Nik Rokahr*, Shepparton Bears
    Jeremiah Scrutton*, Solomontown
    Lachlan Noble, South Barwon
    Will Sexton, South Barwon
    Callum Mitchell, St Joseph’s
    Curtis McCarthy, St Joseph’s
    Daniel Capiron, St Joseph’s
    Jackson McLachlan, St Joseph’s
    Jordan Keras, St Joseph’s
    Tom Atkins, St Joseph’s
    Josh Hovey*, St Joseph’s
    Jack Blood, St Mary’s
    Pat Dowling, St Mary’s
    Tom Lang, St Mary’s
    Trent McMullan, St Mary’s
    Aiden Grace, St Mary’s
    Dean Gore, St Mary’s
    Harry Ling*, St Mary’s
    Jake Moorhead, Strathfieldsaye

    2019 VFL Fixture

    Round 1 - Geelong vs Richmond @ GMHBA Stadium, Friday 5th April @ 7.30pm

    Round 2 - Geelong vs Northern Blues @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 14th April @ 1.00pm

    Round 3 - Werribee vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Saturday 20th April @ 2.00pm

    Round 4 - BYE

    Round 5 - Essendon vs Geelong @ MCG/Windy Hill, Sunday 5th May @ 11.40am*

    Round 6 - North Melbourne vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Sunday 12th May @ 2.30pm

    Round 7 - Geelong vs Collingwood @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 19th May @ 1.00pm

    Round 8 - Geelong vs Coburg @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 25th May @ 2.00pm

    Round 9 - Footscray vs Geelong @ Whitten Oval, Sunday 2nd June @ 2.00pm

    Round 10 - Richmond vs Geelong @ Punt Road Oval, Saturday 8th June @ 11.00am

    Round 11 - BYE

    Round 12 - Geelong vs Frankston @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 22nd June @ 2.00pm

    Round 13 - Northern Blues vs Geelong @ IKON Park, Saturday 29th June @ 2.00pm

    Round 14 - Box Hill vs Geelong @ Box Hill City Oval, Saturday 6th July @ 2.00pm

    Round 15 - Geelong vs Sandringham @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 13th July @ 3.45pm

    Round 16 - Casey vs Geelong @ Casey Fields, Saturday 20th July @ 2.00pm

    Round 17 - BYE

    Round 18 - Port Melbourne vs Geelong @ North Port Oval, Sunday 4th August @ 2.00pm

    Round 19 - Geelong vs North Melbourne @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 10th August @ 3.45pm

    Round 20 - Williamstown vs Geelong @ Point Gellibrand, Sunday 18th August @ 11.40am*

    Round 21 - Geelong vs Essendon @ GMHBA Stadium, Date and time TBC


    Games with an asterix are scheduled to be televised on 7, while games bolded are curtain raisers. The May 5 game and also the game in Round 21 could also be curtain raisers depending on the venue and date respectively.

    List to squad link: http://www.krockfootball.com.au/vfl-news/fresh-faces-cats-squad/

    Thanks winty for posting the fixture
     
    Last edited:
    2019 Fixture
  • winty

    Moderator
    Jun 8, 2006
    34,668
    44,971
    Geelong
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    2019 VFL Fixture

    Round 1 - Geelong vs Richmond @ GMHBA Stadium, Friday 5th April @ 7.30pm
    Round 2 - Geelong vs Northern Blues @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 14th April @ 1.00pm
    Round 3 - Werribee vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Saturday 20th April @ 2.00pm
    Round 4 - BYE
    Round 5 - Essendon vs Geelong @ MCG/Windy Hill, Sunday 5th May @ 11.40am*
    Round 6 - North Melbourne vs Geelong @ Avalon Airport Oval, Sunday 12th May @ 2.30pm
    Round 7 - Geelong vs Collingwood @ GMHBA Stadium, Sunday 19th May @ 1.00pm
    Round 8 - Geelong vs Coburg @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 25th May @ 2.00pm
    Round 9 - Footscray vs Geelong @ Whitten Oval, Sunday 2nd June @ 2.00pm
    Round 10 - Richmond vs Geelong @ Punt Road Oval, Saturday 8th June @ 11.00am
    Round 11 - BYE
    Round 12 - Geelong vs Frankston @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 22nd June @ 2.00pm
    Round 13 - Northern Blues vs Geelong @ IKON Park, Saturday 29th June @ 2.00pm
    Round 14 - Box Hill vs Geelong @ Box Hill City Oval, Saturday 6th July @ 2.00pm
    Round 15 - Geelong vs Sandringham @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 13th July @ 3.45pm
    Round 16 - Casey vs Geelong @ Casey Fields, Saturday 20th July @ 2.00pm
    Round 17 - BYE
    Round 18 - Port Melbourne vs Geelong @ North Port Oval, Sunday 4th August @ 2.00pm
    Round 19 - Geelong vs North Melbourne @ GMHBA Stadium, Saturday 10th August @ 3.45pm
    Round 20 - Williamstown vs Geelong @ Point Gellibrand, Sunday 18th August @ 11.40am*
    Round 21 - Geelong vs Essendon @ GMHBA Stadium, Date and time TBC

    Games with an asterix are scheduled to be televised on 7, while games bolded are curtain raisers. The May 5 game and also the game in Round 21 could also be curtain raisers depending on the venue and date respectively.

    No word yet on whether Richmond will want to move the Round 1 game yet either. ;)
     
    VFL GO-FOOTYLIVE ONLINE RADIO LINK
  • winty

    Moderator
    Jun 8, 2006
    34,668
    44,971
    Geelong
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    Noticed this advertised on Facebook.

    Well, it has been a long time coming but it's here in season 2019... goFooty.Live.

    Live radio broadcasts of all* Geelong VFL & VFLW games from round 1 to the Grand Final. If the Cats are playing, we'll be there to bring you all the action. Experienced callers, informed opinion and maybe just a little bit of bias towards our home team.

    Every round, we'll start our broadcast with a pre-match program with interviews with coaches or club officials from each club, reviews of the previous round and previews of the current round's games. After the game, we'll review the game and award our Player Of The Match and Goal Of The Day. And because we are committed to local footy in our region, we'll also report on the Geelong Football League (GFL), Bellarine Football League (BFL) and Geelong & Districts Football League (GDFL) during the broadcast every week.
    Don't think it is affiliated with the club, but it'll be awesome to have something like this so those who can't make it to the games or who live in areas without TV coverage can keep up to date with what is happening with the VFL/VFLW sides.

    Here's the link to the site: https://gofooty.live/
     
    VFL Practice Match #1 Review
  • The rabbi

    Brownlow Medallist
    May 13, 2007
    12,360
    14,667
    Geelong West
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    Other Teams
    St.Albans (Geelong Football League)

    "Oscar Brownless was amongst the Cats’ best, showing off his skillset in a tough match.

    Geelong’s VFL side has suffered a heavy defeat in their first practice match of 2019, falling to Essendon, 4.10 (34) to 13.11 (89) in Thursday’s clash.

    The Cats were slow to get into the game and remained out of the contest for most of the day.

    In contrast, the Bombers came out firing, kicking four early goals to open up a 27-point lead at quarter time".



    Read more here:

    https://www.geelongcats.com.au/news/2019-03-08/vfl-positives-to-take-from-big-defeat
     
    Rd 8 team
  • winty

    Moderator
    Jun 8, 2006
    34,668
    44,971
    Geelong
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    Team for Round 8 vs Coburg @ GMHBA Stadium on Saturday May 25 @ 2pm

    B: 39. Z. Guthrie, 75. C. Mitchell, 51. J. Tsitas
    HB: 19. Q. Narkle, 24. J. Bews, 37. S. Simpson
    C: 20. O. Brownless, 16. S. Selwood, 21. J. Kennerley
    HF: 41. J. Jones, 12. W. Buzza, 15. N. Kreuger
    F: 17. E. Ratugolea, 45. R. Abbott, 33. J. Tarca
    R: 9. Z. Smith, 18. C. Constable, 13. L. Fogarty
    Int: 50. D. Capiron, 58. A. Cincotta, 79. P. Dowling, 62. C. Floyd, 74. J. Gow, 52. J. McLachlan, 56. B. Reid, 49. N. Rokahr, 36. B. Schlensog, 55. L. Smith
    23P: 65. K. Reid

    Forward line looks a little top heavy, while the backline looks a little light on for talls....
     
    EF radio stream link
  • cats_09

    Moderator
    Jun 21, 2011
    24,577
    47,027
    AFL Club
    Geelong
    Geelong has named a strong team for their elimination final against Port Melbourne at Adcon Stadium on Saturday.

    Jordan Clark and Lachie Fogarty will both make their comebacks from injury after missing last week’s win against Essendon.

    Co-Captain Aaron Black last featured in a final in 2014 and is hoping to have a positive impact this time around.

    The Cats will go into the match with 20 AFL listed players. A remarkable feat but one that could see a few unlucky players miss out.

    The first ball will be bounced at 2.10pm.

    Fans planning on attending are encouraged to arrive early with Geelong’s VFLW team in action in the second elimination final against Melbourne Uni from 11.45am.

    Listen to both matches via gofooty.live


    Elimination Final team

    B:
    Z Guthrie, L Henderson, B Jarvis
    HB: J Kennerley, A Black, S Simpson
    C: S Selwood, J Parsons, J Clark
    HF: L Fogarty, W Buzza, J Jones
    F: N Kreuger, D Fort, Z Smith
    R: R Abbott, C Constable, S Menegola
    INT: B Reid, J McLachlan, O Brownless, B Schlensog, J Tarca, C Mitchell, P Dowling
    23P: C Jones

     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.

    Remove this Banner Ad