2019 Membership

Remove this Banner Ad

dogwatch

Premium Platinum
Jun 17, 2009
19,002
27,835
Canberra
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Arsenal
Oof. That's low.
Yeah perhaps. However it's right on expectations. 38 of us had a guess at the final membership tally in the 2019 Pre-season Time Capsule. The average was 41,168 (median was 41,654) so we're just 550 short of the average expected and it's only May. We'll probably get close to 42,000 by the cutoff date.
 

mackem

All Australian
Dec 18, 2003
767
270
Braybrook
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Sunderland, Willy Wolves
Same here, 45 years, even stamped on the membership ticket and never heard a word from the club
When my wife received a 30yr pack I wrong the club and asked them why I hadn't received a 40yr pack as I had been a member since 1979. The membership department said they would send me the 40yr pack. I eventually received it.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Chicago1

I ain't got this flu thing!
Apr 19, 2001
19,782
18,299
Keilor East via Chicago
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Chicago Cubs
The cat I had to leave in the states two years ago, Lily, who had been a Pet Member for six years, received an email today regarding The Pack Kids Club. Yet the cat I have now, Zsa Zsa, who is a current Pet Member has received no email. Zsa Zsa is quite hurt. I might ring the club to get this grievous error corrected. :cat:
 

dogwatch

Premium Platinum
Jun 17, 2009
19,002
27,835
Canberra
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Arsenal
Final membership (official AFL number) was 44,373.

This Roy Morgan study may be of interest.

We had the third biggest decline in supporters in 2019 (20.5%). No surprise as we failed to make the finals in 2017-18 but these numbers typically fluctuate a lot more than membership numbers. It will probably increase again in 2020 since we got back into the finals. We do OK (about median) in terms of converting supporter base to memberships (nearly 16%).

For all those Giant-denialists it's worth pointing out that 190,000 people call themselves GWS supporters (+7.3%) and it will no doubt jump steeply next year even if they don't win the flag. Be afraid.

I've copied the supporter chart and membership conversion table below for easier reading but for more context I suggest you read the linked article.

AFL Club Supporter Ladder 2019
Supporter Ladder

Source: Roy Morgan Single Source Australia, July 2017 – June 2018, n=14,836 and July 2018 – June 2019 n=14,383. Base: Australians 14+.


% of supporters who are membersRoy Morgan Supporter
Numbers
Official 2019
AFL Club Memberships*
Gold Coast Suns39.0%35,00013,649
Richmond Tigers22.8%453,000103,358
Melbourne Demons21.7%242,00052,421
Hawthorn Hawks20.9%389,00081,211
Port Adelaide Power18.8%276,00051,951
North Melbourne Kangaroos18.8%226,00042,419
Western Bulldogs15.9%279,00044,373
GWS Giants15.8%190,00030,109
Geelong Cats15.6%416,00065,063
Carlton Blues15.2%422,00064,269
St. Kilda Saints14.5%297,00043,038
Essendon Bombers14.2%592,00084,237
Fremantle Dockers13.9%371,00051,431
Collingwood Magpies13.4%637,00085,226
West Coast Eagles12.3%733,00090,445
Adelaide Crows10.8%596,00064,437
Sydney Swans5.6%1,100,00061,912
Brisbane Lions5.4%515,00028,023
BY STATE#
Victoria23.6%2,825,000665,615
South Australia14.8%786,000116,388
Western Australia12.7%1,121,000141,876
New South Wales & ACT5.9%1,558,00092,021
Queensland4.7%896,00041,672
Tasmania & NTn/a255,000n/a
TOTAL14.2%7,441,0001,057,572

#State membership numbers are split by club’s location (home state).
*Full AFL Membership Figures available at https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-08-06/thanks-a-million-afl-club-memberships-hit-alltime-record.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Braybrook Son

Premiership Player
Jul 4, 2016
4,163
4,015
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
That’s a lot of bullshit. Every 2-5 footy fans you speak to are Collingwood fans, I would say they’ve got more than West Coast and Sydney combined
 

bobs head soup

Club Legend
Sep 14, 2015
1,708
3,637
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
That’s a lot of bulls**t. Every 2-5 footy fans you speak to are Collingwood fans, I would say they’ve got more than West Coast and Sydney combined
That would be true in Melbourne.

In Perth majority are Eagles fans etc, so figures don't seem that far out.

A lot of Sydney's supporters are NRL supporters primarily but also support Swans in a relatively casual manner. Take the figures with a grain of salt.
 

Norm De Guerre

Left of the dial.
Mar 27, 2004
8,120
22,673
Sharpening Occums Razor
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Australian Farnarkling XI
I wouldnt read too much into GWS' numbers. It's be like if Roy Morgan called me (assuming I hadn't immediately hung up) and I was asked which NRL team I supported and I said "Melbourne Storm...I guess"

I couldn't give a fu** about Melbourne Storm.
 

Top Bottom