Win Prizes 2019 Official Draft Tipping Competition - Congratulations to Wickzki and Peter Wallis!

Jeremias

Formerly 'jernoine'
Sep 26, 2004
36,269
32,373
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
MUFC, LAL, PSG
BigFooty Draft Tipping Comp

The BigFooty Official Draft Tipping Competition is back again for 2019!

PRIZES TBA (likely a premium platinum membership)

Entries close 7:00 PM AEDT on the 27th of November. You can post or edit your entry post up until that time.


TO ENTER
  1. Using the template below, predict the players you think will be picked in the first round of the 2019 AFL National Draft.

  2. Make sure to specify both the pick and the club for each player.

  3. Post your entry in this thread.

  4. Remember that you're not locked in once you post your entry. You can edit your entry any time up until the deadline. Anything time-stamped after that time will be ignored.

NOTE re academy and father/son picks:
Academy & father son picks will be based on the highest pick that the receiving club used to get that player.
All other draft positions will be based on the value of their pick before academy & father son picks are taken into account.


SCORING
  • For each player named who is taken in the first round of the draft - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct pick - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct club - 1 point
  • 2 bonus points for each player accurately linked to both the right pick and the right club.

Tie breaker (if needed) - the number of consecutive pick/player/club combinations 100% correct starting from the top of the draft.


TEMPLATE
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast -
2. Gold Coast -
3. Melbourne -
4. GWS -
5. Sydney -
6. Adelaide -
7. Fremantle -
8. Fremantle -
9. Carlton -
10. Melbourne -
11. Hawthorn
12. Port Adelaide -
13. Western Bulldogs -
14. Geelong -
15. Gold Coast -
16. Port Adelaide -
17. Geelong -
18. Port Adelaide -
19. Richmond -

The Rules and Terms
  • Only entries posted in this official forum thread are accepted. The first post of the official thread gives you the format in which you must post your entry.
  • You must complete both steps in the entry process by 7:00 PM AEDT on the 27th of November.
  • You may edit your entry post. Entries which are posted or edited after the deadline, according to the forum and email time stamp, are immediately invalidated.
  • A copy of this whole thread will be taken at 7:00PM on the 27th November - that copy will be used as the official set of entries.
  • A correct tip is the correct player at the correct pick number.
  • Prize/s: TBA
  • The judges reserve the right to edit existing rules or introduce further rules to protect the integrity and good intentions of the competition.
  • The judges will be Chief, Lore and Jeremias. Their decisions in this competition are final. No discussion will be entered into.
Happy tipping everyone!
 

Moeydw

All Australian
Aug 16, 2016
617
589
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Los Angeles Lakers, Perth Scorchers
Academy & father son picks will be based on the highest pick that the receiving club used to get that player.
All other draft positions will be based on the value of their pick before academy & father son picks are taken into account.
Sorry I have not quite understood this part. Are we allocating academy/father-son selections within the 19 based on where we think a bid will come or do we add to the list of 19?
 

GUMBLETRON

Brownlow Medallist
Apr 1, 2008
13,078
13,822
NASA
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg
Sorry I have not quite understood this part. Are we allocating academy/father-son selections within the 19 based on where we think a bid will come or do we add to the list of 19?
You only mention them if one of those original 19 picks is used to match a bid, e.g. Green before 4, Henry before 7, Maginness before 11 or Mead before 18. Otherwise, ignore them - unless you think a bid won't be matched and they'll go to another club.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Moeydw

All Australian
Aug 16, 2016
617
589
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Los Angeles Lakers, Perth Scorchers
You only mention them if one of those original 19 picks is used to match a bid, e.g. Green before 4, Henry before 7, Maginness before 11 or Mead before 18. Otherwise, ignore them - unless you think a bid won't be matched and they'll go to another club.
Thanks for clarifying.
 

Moeydw

All Australian
Aug 16, 2016
617
589
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Los Angeles Lakers, Perth Scorchers
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Deven Robertson
8. Fremantle - Hayden Young
9. Carlton - Caleb Serong
10. Melbourne - Kysaiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Brodie Kemp
12. Port Adelaide - Dylan Stephens
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Josh Worrell
15. Gold Coast - Will Day
16. Port Adelaide - Sam De Koning
17. Geelong - Cooper Stephens
18. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
19. Richmond - Trent Rivers
 

Determinant

Moderator
Jan 9, 2012
7,079
6,379
Baulkham Hills
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
St Kilda, Bucks, Who Dats
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong
9. Carlton - Dylan Stephens
10. Melbourne - Kysaiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Will Day
12. Port Adelaide - Brodie Kemp
13. Western Bulldogs - Miles Bergman
14. Geelong - Deven Robertson
15. Gold Coast - Cody Weightman
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning
18. Port Adelaide - Trent Bianco
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Schulzenfest

TheBrownDog
Feb 23, 2008
51,828
134,602
SA
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Toronto Raptors
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Dylan Stephens
8. Fremantle - Deven Robertson
9. Melbourne - Hayden Young
10. Carlton - Cody Weightman
11. Hawthorn - Caleb Serong
12. Port Adelaide - Brodie Kemp
13. Western Bulldogs - Kysaiah Pickett
14. Geelong - Josh Worrell
15. Gold Coast - Will Day
16. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
17. Geelong - Jeremy Sharp
18. Port Adelaide - Sam de Koning
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Wickzki

Premium Platinum
Oct 1, 2010
15,963
21,154
Brisbane
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
PDX Blazers, Angels, Patriots, MCFC
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast -Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney -Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong
9. Carlton - Dylan Stephens
10. Melbourne - Kyasiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Will Day
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Deven Robertson
15. Gold Coast - Brodie Kemp
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Warrell
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning
18. Port Adelaide - Trent Bianco
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Peter Wallis

Premium Platinum
Aug 15, 2012
567
520
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matthew Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachlan Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong
9. Carlton - Dylan Stephens
10. Melbourne - Kysaiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Will Day
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Deven Robertson
15. Gold Coast - Brodie Kemp
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning
18. Port Adelaide - Trent Bianco
19, Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

eth-dog

Premium Gold
Jan 11, 2007
77,735
36,481
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
1. Gold Coast - Matthew Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Dylan Stephens
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong
9. Carlton - Miles Bergman
10. Melbourne - Kysaiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Fischer McAsey
12. Port Adelaide - Will Day
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Brodie Kemp
15. Gold Coast - Deven Robertson
16. Port Adelaide - Dylan Williams
17. Geelong - Josh Worrell
18. Port Adelaide - Harrison Jones
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 
Last edited:

King Patty

Team Captain
Jun 6, 2007
467
83
Tassie
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Junkyard Dogs
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast -Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney -Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Deven Robertson
9. Carlton - Caleb Serong
10 Melbourne - Dylan Stephens
11. Hawthorn - Brodie Kemp
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Kysiah Pickett
14. Geelong -Will Day
15. Gold Coast -Cody Weightman
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning
18. Port Adelaide - Will Gould
19. Richmond - Elijah Taylor
 

Wild Bill

Brownlow Medallist
May 28, 2013
20,388
20,721
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Seattle Seahawks
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle – Caleb Serong
9 Carlton - Dylan Stephens
10. Melbourne - Cody Weightman
11. Hawthorn - Kysaiah Pickett
12. Port Adelaide – Will Day
13. Western Bulldogs -Miles Bergman
14. Geelong – Brodie Kemp
15. Gold Coast – Devon Robertson
16. Port Adelaide - Sam de Koning
17. Geelong - Harrison Jones
18. Port Adelaide – Josh Worrell
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 
Last edited:

gandaal

Brownlow Medallist
Oct 8, 2004
18,243
14,751
Melbourne
AFL Club
Carlton
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast -Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney -Sam Flanders
6. Carlton - Hayden Young
7. Fremantle - Dylan Stephens
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong
9. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
10 Melbourne - Kysiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Brodie Kemp
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong -Josh Worrell
15. Gold Coast - Will Day
16. Port Adelaide - Deven Robertson
17. Geelong - Trent Bianco
18. Port Adelaide - Harrison Jones
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Jason mp

Premium Gold
Aug 31, 2015
18,045
34,569
By the Gabba.
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
Valleys. Chelsea.
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell.
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson.
3. Melbourne - Hayden Young.
4. GWS - Lachlan Ash.
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders.
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey.
7. Fremantle - Luke Jackson.
8. Fremantle - Dylan Stephens.
9. Carlton - Caleb Serong.
10. Melbourne - Kysaiah Pickett.
11. Hawthorn - Brodie Kemp.
12. Port Adelaide - Deven Robertson.
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman.
14. Geelong - Josh Worrell.
15. Gold Coast - Trent Rivers.
16. Port Adelaide - Will Day.
17. Geelong - Miles Bergman.
18. Port Adelaide - Harrison Jones.
19. Richmond - Elijah Taylor.
 

slowedawg

Premium Gold
Apr 18, 2011
150
160
AFL Club
Melbourne
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS -Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Hayden Young
6. Adelaide - Fisher McAsey
7. Fremantle - Sam Flanders
8. Fremantle - Deven Robertson
9. Carlton - Dylan Stephens
10. Melbourne - Caleb Serong
11. Hawthorn - Kysaiah Pickett
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Brodie Kemp
15. Gold Coast - Will Day
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell
17. Geelong - Harrison Jones
18. Port Adelaide - Will Gould
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Jonts

Premium Platinum
Nov 7, 2009
14,944
16,043
Adelaide
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Flagstaff Hill FC, Tottenham
ROUND ONE
1. Gold Coast - Matthew Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Dylan Stephens
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Deven Robertson
9. Carlton - Caleb Serong
10. Melbourne - Kysiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Fischer McAsey
12. Port Adelaide - Will Day
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman
14. Geelong - Brodie Kemp
15. Gold Coast - Miles Bergman
16. Port Adelaide - Sam De Koning
17. Geelong - Josh Worrell
18. Port Adelaide - Will Gould
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Chaisa

Premium Platinum
Jun 2, 2013
10,393
9,477
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
The Exers
1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson
4. GWS - Lachie Ash
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young
8. Fremantle - Dylan Stephens
9. Carlton - Caleb Serong
10. Melbourne - Kysiah Pickett
11. Hawthorn - Will Day
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman
13. Western Bulldogs - Corey Weightman
14. Geelong - Brodie Kemp
15. Gold Coast - Deven Robertson
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning
18. Port Adelaide - Harrison Jones
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens
 

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
16,096
19,149
AFL Club
Essendon
Thank you to everyone who participated :)


This year we have joint winners, Wickzki and Peter Wallis. Congratulations to you both!


Wickzki and Peter Wallis had identical entries, with their results as follows:

1. Gold Coast - Matt Rowell - 5 points
2. Gold Coast - Noah Anderson - 5 points
3. Melbourne - Luke Jackson - 5 points
4. GWS - Lachie Ash - 5 points
5. Sydney - Sam Flanders - 1 point
6. Adelaide - Fischer McAsey - 5 points
7. Fremantle - Hayden Young - 5 points
8. Fremantle - Caleb Serong - 5 points
9. Carlton - Dylan Stephens - 1 point
10. Melbourne - Kyasiah Pickett - 5 points
11. Hawthorn - Will Day - 5 points
12. Port Adelaide - Miles Bergman - 5 points
13. Western Bulldogs - Cody Weightman - 5 points
14. Geelong - Deven Robertson - 0 points
15. Gold Coast - Brodie Kemp - 2 points
16. Port Adelaide - Josh Worrell - 0 points
17. Geelong - Sam De Koning - 5 points
18. Port Adelaide - Trent Bianco - 0 points
19. Richmond - Cooper Stephens - 1 point

This gives them a total of 65 points each, and has rendered our tie-breaker useless.


The prize for winning our competition this year is two years of BigFooty Premium Platinum membership.

Chief has determined that both of our winners will receive the prize, it will not be split.


BigFooty Premium Platinum membership gives our winners the following privileges:

No Banner Ads: Platinum Members see no external banner ads within the web forums or on the BigFooty App.

1000MB of Media storage: Platinum Members can have up to 1000MB in their Media Gallery. This is 200MB for standard members.

Change User Name: Change own username once via the "User Name Change" link on your account page. Note that all past usernames are listed on profiles to avoid confusion.

No flood check: Bypass flood-check, normal members must wait 30 seconds before posting again.

Add a Poll: Add a Poll to an existing thread of your own at any time.

Reorganise your Medals: Change the order your medals appear under your profile.

Edit thread titles: Edit your own thread titles within 5 minutes of creating the thread, this is 1 minute for normal members.

Larger Avatar file size: Avatar file upload size can be up to 2 MB, four times that of normal members.

More conversation participants: Start conversations with up to 12 other members at once. Normal members can start a Convo with up to 4 people.

Premium Forum: Special premium forum available only to subscribers - JOIN THE CLUB!

* Premium membership privileges are subject to change with technology and circumstances.


Congratulations again to our winners!
 

Top Bottom