2020 AFL Draft Night - Chatter

Remove this Banner Ad

Callums_Guns

Community Leader
Feb 26, 2019
10,577
13,915
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Phila 76ers, Mt Buller Demons
1607499894854.png


Buckle up it's going to be an interesting night ahead, 10mins to go and we go live with the picks......

Expect a lot of picks to move around


Round 1

1. Western Bulldogs - Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Key forward, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro) [matched Adelaide’s bid]

2. Adelaide Crows - Riley Thilthorpe (Key forward, West Adelaide/SA)

3. North Melbourne - Will Phillips (Midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

4. Sydney Swans - Logan McDonald (Key forward, Perth/WA)

5. Sydney Swans - Braeden Campbell (Midfielder, Sydney Swans Academy/Allies) [matched Hawthorn’s bid]

6. Hawthorn - Denver Grainger-Barras (Key defender, Swan Districts/WA)

7. Gold Coast - Elijah Hollands (Forward/midfielder, Murray Bushrangers/Vic Country)

8. Essendon - Nik Cox (Key defender, Northern Knights/Vic Metro)

9. Essendon - Archie Perkins (Forward/midfielder, Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

10. Essendon - Zach Reid (Key defender, Gippsland Power/Vic Country)

11. Adelaide Crows - Luke Pedlar (Midfielder, Glenelg/SA)

12. GWS - Tanner Bruhn (Midfielder, Geelong Falcons/Vic Country)

13. North Melbourne - Tom Powell (Midfielder, Sturt/South Australia)

14. Fremantle - Heath Chapman (Key defender, West Perth/WA)

15. GWS - Conor Stone (Forward, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

16. Port Adelaide - Lachie Jones (Defender/midfielder, Woodville-West Torrens/SA) [matched Collingwood’s bid]

17. Collingwood - Oliver Henry (Forward, Geelong Falcons/Vic Country)

18. GWS - Ryan Angwin (Midfielder, Gippsland Power/Vic Country)

19. Collingwood - Finlay Macrae (Midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

20. Geelong - Max Holmes (Midfielder, Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

21. Melbourne - Jake Bowey (Small forward/midfielder, Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

22. Melbourne - Bailey Laurie (Small forward/midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

23. Collingwood - Reef McInnes (Midfielder, Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro) [matched GWS’ bid]

24. Brisbane Lions - Blake Coleman (Small forward, Brisbane Lions Academy/Allies) [matched Collingwood’s bid]

25. Adelaide Crows - Brayden Cook (Medium forward, South Adelaide/SA)

26. St Kilda - Matt Allison (Key forward, Calder Cannons/Vic Metro)

Round 2

27. Fremantle - Nathan O‘Driscoll (Midfielder, Perth/WA)

28. Adelaide Crows - Sam Berry (Midfielder, Gippsland Power/Vic Country)

29. Hawthorn - Seamus Mitchell (Midfielder-forward, Bendigo Pioneers)

30. Collingwood - Caleb Poulter (Midfielder, Woodville-West Torrens/SA)

31. Collingwood - Liam McMahon (Key forward, Northern Knights/Vic Metro)

32. Sydney Swans - Errol Gulden (Forward/midfielder, Sydney Swans Academy/Allies) [matched Geelong’s bid]

33. Geelong - Shannon Neale (Ruck, South Fremantle/WA)

34. Melbourne - Fraser Rosman (Utility, Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

35. Hawthorn - Connor Downie (Medium defender, Eastern Ranges/Vic Metro) [matched North Melbourne’s bid]

36. North Melbourne - Charlie Lazzaro (midfielder-forward, Geelong Falcons)

37. Carlton - Corey Durdin (Small forward/midfielder, Central District/SA)

38. Adelaide Crows - James Rowe (Small forward, Woodville-West Torrens/SA)

39. Essendon - Josh Eyre (Utility, Calder Cannons/Vic Metro) [matched Richmond‘s bid]

40. Richmond - Samson Ryan (Ruck, Brisbane Lions Academy)

41. Carlton - Jack Carroll (Midfielder, East Fremantle/WA)

42. North Melbourne - Phoenix Spicer (Outside midfielder/small forward, South Adelaide)

Round 3

43. Brisbane Lions - Harry Sharp (Midfielder, GWV Rebels/Vic Country)

44. Collingwood - Beau McCreery (General forward, South Adelaide)

45. St Kilda - Tom Highmore (Key defender, South Adelaide/SA)

46. Hawthorn - Tyler Brockman (Small forward, Subiaco/WA)

47. Geelong - Nicholas Stevens (general defender, GWV Rebels)

48. Brisbane Lions - Henry Smith (Key forward/ruck, Woodville-West Torrens/SA)

49. Port Adelaide - Ollie Lord (key forward, Sandringham Dragons)

50. Fremantle - Brandon Walker (Medium defender, East Fremantle/WA) [matched Essendon’s bid]

51. Richmond - Maurice Rioli Jnr (Small forward, Oakleigh Chargers/NT Thunder/Allies) [matched Essendon’s bid]

Essendon - PASS

Round 4 and onwards

52. West Coast Eagles - Luke Edwards (general defender, Glenelg)

Fremantle - PASS

Sydney Swans - PASS

Richmond - PASS

53. Essendon - Cody Brand (Key defender, Calder Cannons/Vic Metro) [matched Western Bulldogs’ bid]

54. Fremantle - Joel Western (Small forward/midfielder, Claremont/WA) [matched Western Bulldogs’ bid]

55. Western Bulldogs - Dominic Bedendo (general forward, Murray Bushrangers)

St Kilda - PASS

Brisbane Lions - PASS

56. North Melbourne - Eddie Ford (Midfielder, Western Jets/Vic Metro)

Port Adelaide - PASS

Gold Coast Suns - PASS

Carlton - PASS

Adelaide Crows - PASS

North Melbourne - PASS

57. West Coast Eagles - Isiah Winder (Small forward/midfielder, Peel Thunder/WA)

58. GWS - Cameron Fleeton (general defender, Geelong Falcons)

Collingwood - PASS

West Coast Eagles - PASS

Geelong - PASS

59. GWS - Jacob Wehr (Defender, Woodville-West Torrens)

GWS - PASS

Western Bulldogs - PASS





TRADES MADE ON DRAFT NIGHT

1. Collingwood gains picks 41 and 42. Hawthorn gains picks 62, 69 and a future second-round pick.

2. Adelaide gains pick 34. Port Adelaide gains pick 38 and a future fourth-round pick.

3. Geelong gains Pick 20. Richmond gains a future first-round pick.

4. Collingwood gains picks 24, 30 and a future fourth. GWS gains a future first-round pick.

5. Brisbane gains picks 35 and 46. Fremantle gains Pick 29.

6. Adelaide gains Pick 25. Collingwood gains Pick 27 and a future third-round pick.

7. Fremantle gains picks 27 and 59. Collingwood gains Pick 30 and a future third-round pick.

8. Fremantle gains picks 53 and 57. Collingwood gains Pick 46.

9. St Kilda gains Pick 43. Hawthorn gains Pick 54 and a future fourth-round pick.

10. Essendon gains picks 49 and 50. Brisbane gains Pick 42.

11. Melbourne gains a future third-round pick. Hawthorn gains Pick 46 and a future fourth-round pick.

12. Collingwood gains Pick 44. Port Adelaide gains Pick 49 and a future fourth-round pick.




 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Remove this Banner Ad