Prediction 2021 Draft Predictions

Remove this Banner Ad

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
27,861
39,203
AFL Club
Essendon
For those who aren’t quite in a position to do a full phantom draft, but who would still like to have a go at predicting the draft, please use this thread to post your predictions :)

The current draft order is available in the pinned thread, here:

In accordance with board rules, phantom drafts which do not fulfil the requirements of a full first round using the current draft order (at time of posting), and preferably with a bit of explanation and willingness to explain your decisions, may also be merged into this thread.

Following the Trade Period, the current order for the first round of the draft is:

  1. North Melbourne
  2. GWS Giants
  3. Gold Coast Suns
  4. Adelaide
  5. Hawthorn
  6. Fremantle
  7. Richmond
  8. Fremantle
  9. St Kilda
  10. West Coast Eagles
  11. Essendon
  12. Port Adelaide
  13. GWS Giants
  14. Brisbane Lions
  15. Richmond
  16. Sydney Swans
  17. Melbourne
  18. Brisbane Lions
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
19,886
16,918
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Rich & Ess AFLW,
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Ward.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper.
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Josh Goater.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
  22. Gold Coast: Matthew Roberts.
 
Last edited:

big freo

Nathan O'Driscoll
Aug 31, 2021
64
108
AFL Club
Fremantle
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Goater.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper..
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Matthew Roberts.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
If freo pick Josh Goater over Rachele I'm gonna throw hands
 

jenniferHAWKinS

Club Legend
Jul 6, 2015
2,076
4,697
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Goater.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper.
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Matthew Roberts.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
No way Josh Ward slides into the 2nd round.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

M Malice

Formerly 'Jason mp'
Aug 31, 2015
23,939
50,158
By the Gabba.
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
Valleys. Chelsea.
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Ward.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper.
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Josh Goater.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
  22. Gold Coast: Matthew Roberts.
I like Brisbane's selections but I'd like it a tad better if we took Goater over Sinn.
 

CommittedSuns

All Australian
Oct 19, 2017
811
966
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Ward.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper.
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Josh Goater.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
  22. Gold Coast: Matthew Roberts.
No way would the Suns take Hobbs over Callaghan if he is on the board. Also Matthew Roberts a slow inside mid… Will Brodie ring any bells. Suns need talls plan and simple.
 

blueiris

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 16, 2010
7,416
4,441
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Part 2.



  1. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
  2. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
  3. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
  4. GWS Giants (from Collingwood): Josh Gibcus.
  5. Gold Coast: Ben Hobbs.
  6. Adelaide: Finn Callaghan.
  7. Hawthorn: Neil Erasmus.
  8. Fremantle: Jye Amiss.
  9. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
  10. Fremantle: Josh Ward.
  11. St Kilda: Arlo Draper.
  12. West Coast: Matthew Johnson.
  13. Essendon: Rhett Bazzo.
  14. Sydney: Mac Andrew.
  15. GWS Giants: Mitch Knevitt.
  16. Brisbane Lions: Josh Sinn.
  17. Richmond (from Geelong): Josh Rachele.
  18. Port Adelaide: Tyler Sonsie.
  19. GWS Giants: Josh Fahey.
  20. Footscray: Josh Goater.
  21. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne): Darcy Wilmot
  22. Gold Coast: Matthew Roberts.
Not sure the Lions go with two half-back flankers Coleman is likely to get one spot and Answerth the other
 

chopflop

All Australian
Nov 15, 2020
979
2,764
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. Western Bulldogs - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
 

Gratees

All Australian
Jul 15, 2019
788
1,194
AFL Club
Richmond
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. Western Bulldogs - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
I reckon it will be hard choice between Amiss and Gibcus for us if they are both on the board still (which is unlikely) , now that both CCJ and Chol are gone. We are more likely to end up with Amiss imo but who knows
 

briztoon

Wannabe Draft Nuffie
Nov 28, 2015
16,701
17,117
Brisbane
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
NUFC, Philadelphia 76'ers
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. Western Bulldogs - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
I’d be be somewhat upset if Brisbane selected Wilmot with our first pick, if Goater and NWM were still on board.

I’d be rather upset if we selected Roberts at all.

If they were available at our picks, I’d almost bank on our recruiters selecting Wilmot and Jacob Van Rooyen at our two picks.
 

chopflop

All Australian
Nov 15, 2020
979
2,764
AFL Club
Hawthorn
I’d be be somewhat upset if Brisbane selected Wilmot with our first pick, if Goater and NWM were still on board.

I’d be rather upset if we selected Roberts at all.

If they were available at our picks, I’d almost bank on our recruiters selecting Wilmot and Jacob Van Rooyen at our two picks.
Fair enough. Forgot about JVR. Reckon he is also a good shot to be picked in that 14-18 range. I probably went too HBFlanky for Bris because I think Roberts projects as a Rich type HBF at AFL level. Can't find where he is a good fit in the first round, maybe Richmond.
 

chopflop

All Australian
Nov 15, 2020
979
2,764
AFL Club
Hawthorn
I reckon it will be hard choice between Amiss and Gibcus for us if they are both on the board still (which is unlikely) , now that both CCJ and Chol are gone. We are more likely to end up with Amiss imo but who knows
Richmond are in a good spot with two first rounders. I see you going BPA at first pick and if that's a mid it might effect your second choice i.e., a JVR or Bazzo etc. If you pick a KPP like a Gibcus or Amiss, I see you going for a versatile mid/flank at your second.

:thumbsu:
 

GWS Goose

Norm Smith Medallist
Nov 14, 2011
8,193
13,994
Emu Plains
AFL Club
GWS
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. Western Bulldogs - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
I like the darts you threw
 

Gee Class Loco

Club Legend
Oct 14, 2012
1,801
3,000
Sleepy Hollow
AFL Club
Geelong
Other Teams
Broncos,Celtics,StL Cards,West Ham
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. Western Bulldogs - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
So the Western Bulldogs get Darcy AND still keep their First Round Pick at around #17 ??
Ummm... Yeah Nah... doesn't work that way.
Their first pick will go to match the Darcy selection. Most likely around Pick 3 so they would still be in deficit.
Cheers
 

chopflop

All Australian
Nov 15, 2020
979
2,764
AFL Club
Hawthorn
So the Western Bulldogs get Darcy AND still keep their First Round Pick at around #17 ??
Ummm... Yeah Nah... doesn't work that way.
Their first pick will go to match the Darcy selection. Most likely around Pick 3 so they would still be in deficit.
Cheers
Darcy and Daicos to respective clubs
  1. North Melbourne - JHF
  2. GWS Giants (from Collingwood) - Callaghan
  3. Gold Coast - Hobbs
  4. Adelaide - Ward
  5. Hawthorn - Andrew
  6. Carlton - Erasmus
  7. Richmond - Gibcus
  8. Fremantle - Amiss
  9. St Kilda - Rachelle
  10. West Coast - Hough
  11. Essendon - Sinn
  12. Sydney - Chesser
  13. GWS Giants - Sonsie
  14. Brisbane Lions - Wilmot
  15. Richmond (from Geelong) - Draper
  16. Port Adelaide - NWM
  17. TBC team - Goater
  18. Brisbane Lions (from Melbourne) - Roberts

Throwing darts - probably won't hit the board
👍
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad