Game Day 2022 AFL Draft - Round 1 tonight! Coverage starts 7PM AEDT - Picks from 7:25

Remove this Banner Ad

Status
Not open for further replies.

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
23,486
21,481
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Rich & Ess AFLW,
Family connections in the 2022 crop here:
NATIONAL:
Vic Country

Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays)
Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels)
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power)
Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels)
Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons)
Brayden George (Murray Bushrangers)
Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers)
Bailey Humphrey (Gippsland Power)
Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays)
Max Knobel (Gippsland Power)
Jacob Konstanty (Gippsland Power)
Noah Long (Bendigo Pioneers)
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons)
Caleb Mitchell (Murray Bushrangers)
Olivier Northam (Geelong Falcons)
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers)
Mitch Szybkowski (Dandenong Stingrays)
Cooper Vickery (Gippsland Power)
James Van Es (GWV Rebels)


Vic Metro

Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons)
Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons)
Alwyn Davey (Oakleigh Chargers)
Blake Drury (Oakleigh Chargers)
Max Gruzewski (Oakleigh Chargers)
Lewis Hayes (Eastern Ranges)
Olli Hotton (Sandringham Dragons)
Matthew Jefferson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Cameron Mackenzie (Sandringham Dragons)
Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons)
Luke Teal (Oakleigh Chargers)
Elijah Tsatas (Oakleigh Chargers)
George Wardlaw (Oakleigh Chargers)
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers)


South Australia

Harry Barnett (West Adelaide)
Adam D'Aloia (Woodville-West Torrens)
Will Dowling (North Adelaide)
Phoenix Foster (Norwood)
Isaac Keeler (North Adelaide)
Harry Lemmey (West Adelaide)
Jaiden Magor (South Adelaide)
Max Michalanney (Norwood)
Mattaes Phillipou (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jakob Ryan (Glenelg)
Nick Sadler (Sturt)
Tom Scully (West Adelaide)
Will Verrall (South Adelaide)


Western Australia

Jed Adams (Peel Thunder)
Edward Allan (Claremont)
Jedd Busslinger (East Perth)
Harry Cole (Claremont)
Hugh Davies (Claremont)
Tyrell Dewar (Subiaco)
Sam Gilbey (Claremont)
Reuben Ginbey (East Perth)
Steely Green (South Fremantle)
Jed Hagan (East Fremantle)
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts)
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts)


New South Wales
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers)
Nick Madden (GWS Academy)
Harry Rowston (GWS Academy)

Northern Territory
Lloyd Johnston (NT Thunder)
Anthony Munkara (NT/West Adelaide)

Queensland
Shadeau Brain (Brisbane Academy)
Jaspa Fletcher (Brisbane Academy)

Tasmania
Seth Campbell (Tasmania Devils)
Lachlan Cowan (Tasmania Devils)
Tom McCallum (Tasmania Devils)

STATE
VIC METRO

Jakob Anderson (Sandringham Dragons)
Yuyu Ashwin (Oakleigh Chargers)
Josh Bennetts (Eastern Ranges)
Jayden Davey (Oakleigh Chargers)
Darcy Edmends (Northern Knights)
Will Elliott (Oakleigh Chargers)
Harry Flynn (Eastern Ranges)
Darcy Gilbert (Sandringham Dragons)
Cooper Harvey (Northern Knights)
Jamie Hope (Sandringham Dragons)
Jerome Lawrence (Oakleigh Chargers)
Bailey Macdonald (Oakleigh Chargers)
Hudson O'Keeffe (Oakleigh Chargers)
Paul Pascu (Calder Cannons)
Matthew Payne (Western Jets)
Rye Penny (Calder Cannons)
Jovan Petric (Western Jets)
Osca Riccardi (Geelong Falcons)
Christopher Rousakis (Sandringham Dragons)
Nathan Scollo (Sandringham Dragons)
Clay Tucker (Eastern Ranges)
Callum Verrell (Eastern Ranges)
Kai Windsor (Eastern Ranges)


VIC COUNTRY

Charlie Barnett (Bendigo Pioneers)
Taj Campbell-Farrell (Dandenong Stingrays)
Ted Clohesy (Geelong Falcons)
Finn Emile-Brennan (Dandenong Stingrays)
Felix Fogaty (GWV Rebels)
Harvey Gallagher (Bendigo Pioneers)
Michael Kiraly (Bendigo Pioneers)
Oscar Murdoch (Geelong Falcons)
Hugo Nosiara (Dandenong Stingrays)
Jonti Schuback (Gippsland Power)
Ziggy Toledo (Dandenong Stingrays)


SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Shaun Bennier (North Adelaide)
Tom Emmett (Sturt)
Oscar Kregar (West Adelaide)
Archie Lovelock (Glenelg)
Baynen Lowe (Norwood)
Kyle Marshall (South Adelaide)
Darcy Minchella (West Adelaide)
Rhett Montgomerie (Central District)
Kobe Ryan (West Adelaide)
Lachlan Scannell (Glenelg)
Oscar Steene (West Adelaide)
Frank Szekely (North Adelaide)
Brodie Tuck (Central District)
Jake Walker (Glenelg)


WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Kane Bevan (West Perth)
Jackson Broadbent (Peel Thunder)
Jack Cleaver (East Fremantle)
Josh Draper (Peel Thunder)
Griff Julian (West Perth)
Bailey Maxwell (East Perth)
Connor McDonald (Perth)
Toby McQuilkin (South Fremantle)
Baxter Philip (Perth)
Jasper Scaife (West Perth)
Kaleb Smith (East Fremantle)
Conrad Williams (Claremont)


NEW SOUTH WALES/ACT

Kaelan Bradtke (Sydney Swans VFL)
Will Edwards (Sydney Swans Academy)

TASMANIA

Brandon Leary (Tasmania Devils)
Cameron Owen (Tasmania Devils)

QUEENSLAND

Brinn Little (Gold Coast Suns Academy)

NT

Beau Tedcastle (GWV Rebels)

AFL DRAFT COMBINE RESULTS 2022

Vertical Jump

75cm – Darcy Jones (WA)
75cm – James Van Es (VIC C)
72cm – Jack O’Sullivan (VIC M)
70cm – Olli Hotton (VIC M)
70cm – Reuben Ginbey (WA)
70cm – Elijah Hewett (WA)
69cm – Jacob Konstanty (VIC C)
68cm – Blake Drury (VIC M)
68cm – Tyrell Dewar (WA)
68cm – Josh Weddle (VIC M)
68cm – Edward Allan (WA)

Running Vertical Jump

98cm – James Van Es (VIC C)
90cm – Josh Weddle (VIC M)
90cm – Will Verrall (SA)
89cm – Jack O’Sullivan (VIC M)
87cm – Darcy Jones (WA)
87cm – Mattaes Phillipou (SA)
84cm – Toby McMullin (VIC M)
83cm – Mitch Szybkowski (VIC C)
83cm – Reuben Ginbey (WA)
83cm – Anthony Munkara (ALLIES)
83cm – Lachlan Cowan (ALLIES)

Agility

7.072sec – Darcy Jones (WA)
8.182sec – Jaxon Binns (VIC C)
8.217sec – Elijah Hewett (WA)
8.247sec – Steely Green (WA)
8.255sec – Edward Allan (WA)
8.267sec – Luke Teal (VIC M)
8.285sec – Toby McMullin (VIC M)
8.292sec – Jacob Konstanty (VIC C)
8.325sec – Harry Rowston (ALLIES)
8.343sec – Noah Long (VIC C)

20m Sprint

2.814sec – Edward Allan (WA)
2.880sec – Toby McMullin (VIC M)
2.883sec – Coby Burgiel (VIC C)
2.910sec – James Van Es (VIC C)
2.912sec – Darcy Jones (WA)
2.924sec – Olli Hotton (VIC M)
2.928sec – Reuben Ginbey (WA)
2.929sec – Cooper Vickery (VIC C)
2.937sec – Josh Weddle (VIC M)
2.951sec – Lloyd Johnston (ALLIES)

2km Time Trial

5min 54sec – Ollie Hollands (VIC C)
5min 54sec – Jason Gillbee (ALLIES)
6min 00sec – Jaxon Binns (VIC C)
6min 03sec – Josh Weddle (VIC M)
6min 15sec – Reuben Ginbey (WA)
6min 16sec – Jakob Ryan (SA)
6min 17sec – Steely Green (WA)
6min 21sec – Will Dowling (SA)
6min 25sec – Blake Drury (VIC M)
6min 25sec – Seth Campbell (ALLIES)
6min 25sec – Mattaes Phillipou (SA)

Rookie Me Central 2022 AFL Draft Guide:
 

Log in to remove this ad.

eth-dog

Tier 1 WW Player
Jan 11, 2007
111,685
69,239
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
The top ten picks are going to take until about 9pm eastern to complete.
Okay, so there are 5 minutes per pick and 5 minutes per bid. Since Ashcroft is the only f/s in the top 10... Yeah 9 sounds about right.

I have footy training so I'll look at my phone at about 7:45 to see who we've picked haha
 

Stamos

Brownlow Medallist
Mar 30, 2010
18,828
37,499
AFL Club
Carlton
Desperate Housewives Waiting GIF by HULU
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

TDS7

The Boss
Jun 24, 2019
1,168
3,468
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Apparently next year they're going to do a pick each night between November 1st and New Year's Eve.
They'll do the draft in one night in secret, then release the results in see-saw order each day. Pick one and the last pick on the first night, all the way down to the median pick. Everyone will hate it. Any club that leaks a selection will forfeit its draft hand for the next five years.
 

Membling

Brownlow Medallist
Oct 5, 2009
10,232
7,980
Adelaide
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Southampton FC
They'll do the draft in one night in secret, then release the results in see-saw order each day. Pick one and the last pick on the first night, all the way down to the median pick. Everyone will hate it. Any club that leaks a selection will forfeit its draft hand for the next five years.

Betting on results ensues.

All the arrest of recruiters for inside trading.
 

Couch Coach

Premium Platinum
Apr 26, 2006
1,733
2,639
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
If you haven't already entered the tipping comp, make sure to do that:

15th Annual BigFooty Draft Tipping Comp

Gotta be in it to win it... and prizes are nice :)
Can we have a tipping comp on how long the 1st round will take?

Coverage start = 7pm
Gillon talk = 7.10 to 7.40
First pick = 7.52
Last pick (18 + bids) = 11.27

4 hours for 18-20 picks seems about right.
 

Jibroni

Club Legend
Jun 14, 2017
2,762
3,948
Adelaide
AFL Club
Melbourne
Other Teams
Liverpool, AC Milan, North Adelaide
The first round might take longer than the whole NBA draft. FMD.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Remove this Banner Ad