Official Club Stuff 2022 Club Membership

Remove this Banner Ad

The_Wookie

Queenslander
Jul 2, 2010
35,697
33,449
Adelaide
AFL Club
Carlton
bulldogs19.01.PNG
 

The_Wookie

Queenslander
Jul 2, 2010
35,697
33,449
Adelaide
AFL Club
Carlton
Clubs running tallies on their sites as of 19.01 5am
Clubs still showing last years Memberships on their sites
Clubs not showing tallies of any kind on site
Clubs with no info i can find/link at short notice
  • Adelaide
  • Gold Coast
  • Greater Western Sydney
  • Sydney
  • West Coast
Notes

"Before I get to that, I of course want to thank all North Melbourne Kangaroos fans and supporters for their limitless loyalty and commitment to our club. Incredibly, we are coming off a record membership total in 2021 and already this year we have sailed past our pre-Christmas membership record in securing 36,702 AFL members. This exceeds our previous record by more than 6500. We’ve also signed more than 2000 AFLW members, another record."

"Our membership campaign for next year is progressing well. At the time of writing this we have reached 26,508 members, which puts us 9,282 members ahead of the same time last year. We are very grateful for the continued support of our members."

 
Last edited:

PonsfordMagpie

Brownlow Medallist
Oct 3, 2013
10,091
19,848
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Chelsea
Collingwood's tally is 61,975 according to the membership department.
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

gopies1981

Norm Smith Medallist
Feb 25, 2007
5,657
1,988
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
looking at this numbers you would think Richmond would be aiming for 110,000 members, Collingwood and Carlton 90,000 members and Essendon and hawthorn 85,000 members.

Geelong should be aiming for 70,000, Melbourne and st.kilda 60,000 and bulldogs and north 50,000
 

dave10

Premiership Player
Apr 26, 2004
3,308
2,342
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
looking at this numbers you would think Richmond would be aiming for 110,000 members, Collingwood and Carlton 90,000 members and Essendon and hawthorn 85,000 members.

Geelong should be aiming for 70,000, Melbourne and st.kilda 60,000 and bulldogs and north 50,000
My understanding is that Essendon are at around 63,000. This to be confirmed. Reference to last year is they had 58,605 at 10th March. Thus I believe they’re about 6000-7,000 ahead of same period last year. They’re targeting 90,000 and are basically on target for hitting that or coming close. A strong start to the season will likely deliver it.

Carlton are targeting 85,000 and believe they’re on target to hit that. They’re tracking about 2,000 ahead of same period last year after last years figure had the ‘freebies’ removed.

Collingwood are tracking nicely too. They appear on track for 90,000+. I’m just not sure if it’s ‘70,000’ includes its AFLW memberships which possibly inflate its figure.

Hawthorn appear on a par with last year from what I can tell. Tracking for them is difficult with few reference points to last year.
 

The_Wookie

Queenslander
Jul 2, 2010
35,697
33,449
Adelaide
AFL Club
Carlton


THE SUPPORT for elite women's football has reached new heights, with AFLW club membership numbers almost doubling over the last year to surpass 48,000 for the first time.

A total of 48,712 football fans across the country became a member of their favourite AFLW club this season, breaking the previous record of 25,782 set in the 2021 NAB AFLW Season. The new figure equates to an 89 per cent increase year on year.

Newly licensed AFLW club the Sydney Swans topped the overall membership tally on 4,388 members, followed by the Adelaide Crows (4,219) and St Kilda (4,055).

In addition, 14 AFLW clubs broke their previous club membership records, including the Adelaide Crows, Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Collingwood, Geelong Cats, Fremantle, GWS Giants, Gold Coast Suns, Hawthorn, Melbourne, Richmond, St Kilda, North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos and the Western Bulldogs.

The 2022 AFLW club membership tally reflects the results of 17 AFLW clubs, with Essendon commencing its inaugural AFLW membership campaign later in the year.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

gopies1981

Norm Smith Medallist
Feb 25, 2007
5,657
1,988
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Collingwood has broken in membership record which was set in 2019! Collingwood now have 86,000 members as of last Tuesday
 

The_Wookie

Queenslander
Jul 2, 2010
35,697
33,449
Adelaide
AFL Club
Carlton
Freo with the longest lasting membership record now...back to 2018.

Club20182019202020212022
Adelaide64,37964,43754,89160,23240,000 (feb 19)
Brisbane24,86728,02329,27740,28940,453
Carlton56,00564,26967,03581,30282,870
Collingwood75,50785,22676,86282,52786,123
Essendon79,31984,23766,68681,66277,805
Fremantle55,63951,43151,57750,34250,720
Geelong63,81865,06360,06670,29363,724
Gold Coast12,10813,64916,23619,4608,721 (feb 19)
G.Western Sydney25,24330,10930,84130,18530,861
Hawthorn80,30281,21176,34377,07970,007 (May 9)
Melbourne44,27552,42140,57153,18861,537
North Melbourne40,78942,41938,66746,35747,739
Port Adelaide54,38651,95146,82056,53258,255
Richmond100,726103,358100,420105,08497,918
St Kilda46,30143,03848,58855,80256,544
Sydney60,93461,91248,32250,14451,642
West Coast80,29090,445100,776106,42290,000 (Feb 22)
Western Bulldogs43,24644,37338,87646,54149,068
Club Total1,008,1341,057,572992,8541,113,4411,063,987
Womens Total9,40620,84925,78248,712
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad