Player Watch #40: Will 'Mingma' Snelling

(Log in to remove this ad.)

VelvetSledge

Resident Photoshopper
May 24, 2007
14,491
23,523
Round the Fields of Anfield Road
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Liverpool FC
Snello?

Have we not informed the club?
To whom it may concern,

I wish to bring to your attention a vast oversight in regards to our mid-season draft selection, Will Snelling.
It appears as though he is being referred to around the club as "Snello", which is grossly incorrect.

His correct nickname should be "Mingma", which was known to us on BigFooty as he was selected.

Please ensure that all at the club are aware, and that the proper use of "Mingma" goes ahead from this point onwards.

Sincerely,
Sledgy
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

fairbump_playon

All Australian
Jun 27, 2014
913
1,112
AFL Club
Essendon
feel like his stuff will translate. who doesn't like tackle and run?

dev smith strikes me as super competitive - surely sees mingma as sitting in his seat. man injuries must suck for these guys.

i know when i was in rehab dealing with my um issue and i found out jenny from accounts had come across and taken over some of my clients i was MIFFED
 

ghostdog

Norm Smith Medallist
Oct 18, 2008
6,220
2,574
gondawanaland
AFL Club
Essendon
To whom it may concern,

I wish to bring to your attention a vast oversight in regards to our mid-season draft selection, Will Snelling.
It appears as though he is being referred to around the club as "Snello", which is grossly incorrect.

His correct nickname should be "Mingma", which was known to us on BigFooty as he was selected.

Please ensure that all at the club are aware, and that the proper use of "Mingma" goes ahead from this point onwards.

Sincerely,
Sledgy
Isn't it 'Sledgo'?
 

un_eggs

Norm Smith Medallist
Jun 9, 2007
5,652
7,500
un
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Liverpool
feel like his stuff will translate. who doesn't like tackle and run?

dev smith strikes me as super competitive - surely sees mingma as sitting in his seat. man injuries must suck for these guys.

i know when i was in rehab dealing with my um issue and i found out jenny from accounts had come across and taken over some of my clients i was MIFFED
I hate Jenny from accounts. And how is it that she can hold down so many jobs in so many workplaces all at once?
 

mzuppit

Debutant
Jul 9, 2018
126
241
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Good game for Snello to make his Essendon debut. Friday night, important game (in terms of staying in the 8) and at his home city.


Even in his one and only game for Port, that was played at Metricon stadium. Would be good for him to play in front of family and friends and hopefully get a good game from him.
 

grimlock

Hall of Famer
Sep 27, 2001
32,802
27,188
Luke Parker's Bandwagon
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Liverpool, NSW
Stat2019 VFL (Essendon)2019 SANFL (West Adel)2018 SANFL (Port)2017 SANFL (Port)2016 SANFL (Port)
Total games5718198
Total goals52615
Total behinds00562
Total best players list251023
Average kicks9.811.98.27.27.8
Average handballs16.018.615.612.311.0
Average disposals 25.830.423.819.518.8
Average marks3.65.73.42.52.5
Average tackles8.210.08.07.36.9
Average hitouts0.00.00.00.00.0
Average inside 50s2.62.72.01.33.3
Average rebound 50s1.41.61.71.20.5
Average frees for1.01.41.41.21.0
Averages free against0.61.60.91.10.3
Average Dream Team points110.40128.2999.1181.5384.50
 

Top Bottom