For those interested, I did a thread like his for a few years some 10 years back, listing players in expansion states, under SoO rules (thus place of birth is completely irrelevant but rather their place of residence and/or junior club when aged from 11-17). I have also included the comparatively few Canberra players in the list. Obviously this can be used to pick a pretty handy SoO team if you want.
For NSW, the AFL listed number have about doubled since the introduction of GWS (my first list back then had 33), and if all these played in NSW there would be enough players for 1.5 club lists before any imported players are added. These numbers reflect the big growth in grass roots numbers in NSW (I count 24 from outside the strong Australian Football area of the Riverina and far west) and seem to justify the existence of a second club in what is the most populous market in the country.
Finally, there's little chance such a large list is without some error or omission. I'll edit any errors pointed out accordingly (or alternatively argue the case). Anyway, here it is -
1 Taylor Walker Adel North Broken Hill
2 Paul Hunter Adel Warners Bay (Newcastle)
3 Ben Davis, Adel UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
4 Elliott Himmelberg GWS Mangoplah-Cookardinia (near Wagga Wagga)
5 Matthew Kennedy Carl Collingullie (near Wagga Wagga)
6 Harrison Macreadie Carl Henty (Riverina)
7 Michael Gibbons Carl Lavington (Albury)
8 Will Setterfield Carl Scots (Albury)
9 Sam Murray Coll Henty (Riverina)
10 Max Lynch Coll Jindera (near Albury)
11 Kobe Mutch Ess Gol-Gol (western NSW)
12 Michael Hartley Ess Penrith (Sydney)
13 Tom Hawkins Gee Finley (Riverina)
14 Anthony Miles GCS North Albury
15 Jarrod Witts GCS St Ives (Sydney)
16 Phil Davis GWS Marist College (Canberra)
17 Jacob Hopper GWS Leeton-Whitton (Riverina)
18 Isaac Cumming GWS North Broken Hill
19 Harrison Himmelberg GWS Mangoplah-Cookardinia (near Wagga Wagga)
20 Zach Sproule GWS Albury
21 Zach Williams GWS Narrandera (Riverina)
22 Matthew Flynn GWS Narrandera (Riverina)
23 Jeremy Finlayson GWS Culcairn (Riverina)
24 Kieren Briggs GWS Pennant Hills (Sydney)
25 Nick Shipley GWS St George (Sydney)
26 Harry Perryman GWS Collingullie (near Wagga Wagga)
27 Daniel Lloyd GWS Killarney Vale (Central Coast)
28 Jake Stein GWS Penrith (Sydney)
29 Jack Buckley GWS UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
30 Isaac Smith Haw Temora (central west NSW)
31 Daniel Howe Haw Rennie (Riverina)
32 Luke Breust Haw Temora (central west NSW)
33 Will Langford Haw UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
34 Matthew Walker Haw Albury
35 Jacob Koschitzke Haw Albury
36 Charlie Spargo Mel Scots (Albury)
37 Aaron Vandenburg Mel Tathra (South Coast)
38 Todd Marshall Port Deniliquin (Riverina)
39 Dougal Howard Port East Wagga-Kooringal
40 Jacob Townsend Rich Leeton-Whitton (Riverina)
41 Ryan Garthwaite Rich Corowa (Riverina)
42 Derek Eggmolesse-Smith Rich Wentworth (western NSW)
43 Ivan Soldo Rich Canberra
44 Jack Steele StK Belconnen (Canberra)
45 Logan Austin StK Belconnen (Canberra)
46 Josh Bruce StK Eastlake (Canberra)
47 Doulton Langlands StK North Albury
48 Sam Rowe StK North Albury
49 Jarrod McVeigh Syd Pennant Hills (Sydney)
50 Isaac Heeney Syd Cardiff (Newcastle)
51 Harry Cunningham Syd Turvey Park (Wagga Wagga)
52 Callum Mills Syd Mosman (Sydney)
53 Kieren Jack Syd Pennant Hills (Sydney)
54 Nick Blakey Syd UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
55 Dane Rampe Syd UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
56 James Bell Syd Shell Harbour (Wollongong)
57 Sam Naismith Syd Gunnedah (Northern NSW)
58 Samuel Wicks Syd Manly-Warringah (Sydney)
59 Jarrod Brander WCE Wentworth (western NSW)
60 Matt Suckling WB East Wagga Wagga
61 Taylor Duryea WB Corowa (Riverina)
62 Sam Lloyd WB Deniliquin (Riverina)
For NSW, the AFL listed number have about doubled since the introduction of GWS (my first list back then had 33), and if all these played in NSW there would be enough players for 1.5 club lists before any imported players are added. These numbers reflect the big growth in grass roots numbers in NSW (I count 24 from outside the strong Australian Football area of the Riverina and far west) and seem to justify the existence of a second club in what is the most populous market in the country.
Finally, there's little chance such a large list is without some error or omission. I'll edit any errors pointed out accordingly (or alternatively argue the case). Anyway, here it is -
1 Taylor Walker Adel North Broken Hill
2 Paul Hunter Adel Warners Bay (Newcastle)
3 Ben Davis, Adel UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
4 Elliott Himmelberg GWS Mangoplah-Cookardinia (near Wagga Wagga)
5 Matthew Kennedy Carl Collingullie (near Wagga Wagga)
6 Harrison Macreadie Carl Henty (Riverina)
7 Michael Gibbons Carl Lavington (Albury)
8 Will Setterfield Carl Scots (Albury)
9 Sam Murray Coll Henty (Riverina)
10 Max Lynch Coll Jindera (near Albury)
11 Kobe Mutch Ess Gol-Gol (western NSW)
12 Michael Hartley Ess Penrith (Sydney)
13 Tom Hawkins Gee Finley (Riverina)
14 Anthony Miles GCS North Albury
15 Jarrod Witts GCS St Ives (Sydney)
16 Phil Davis GWS Marist College (Canberra)
17 Jacob Hopper GWS Leeton-Whitton (Riverina)
18 Isaac Cumming GWS North Broken Hill
19 Harrison Himmelberg GWS Mangoplah-Cookardinia (near Wagga Wagga)
20 Zach Sproule GWS Albury
21 Zach Williams GWS Narrandera (Riverina)
22 Matthew Flynn GWS Narrandera (Riverina)
23 Jeremy Finlayson GWS Culcairn (Riverina)
24 Kieren Briggs GWS Pennant Hills (Sydney)
25 Nick Shipley GWS St George (Sydney)
26 Harry Perryman GWS Collingullie (near Wagga Wagga)
27 Daniel Lloyd GWS Killarney Vale (Central Coast)
28 Jake Stein GWS Penrith (Sydney)
29 Jack Buckley GWS UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
30 Isaac Smith Haw Temora (central west NSW)
31 Daniel Howe Haw Rennie (Riverina)
32 Luke Breust Haw Temora (central west NSW)
33 Will Langford Haw UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
34 Matthew Walker Haw Albury
35 Jacob Koschitzke Haw Albury
36 Charlie Spargo Mel Scots (Albury)
37 Aaron Vandenburg Mel Tathra (South Coast)
38 Todd Marshall Port Deniliquin (Riverina)
39 Dougal Howard Port East Wagga-Kooringal
40 Jacob Townsend Rich Leeton-Whitton (Riverina)
41 Ryan Garthwaite Rich Corowa (Riverina)
42 Derek Eggmolesse-Smith Rich Wentworth (western NSW)
43 Ivan Soldo Rich Canberra
44 Jack Steele StK Belconnen (Canberra)
45 Logan Austin StK Belconnen (Canberra)
46 Josh Bruce StK Eastlake (Canberra)
47 Doulton Langlands StK North Albury
48 Sam Rowe StK North Albury
49 Jarrod McVeigh Syd Pennant Hills (Sydney)
50 Isaac Heeney Syd Cardiff (Newcastle)
51 Harry Cunningham Syd Turvey Park (Wagga Wagga)
52 Callum Mills Syd Mosman (Sydney)
53 Kieren Jack Syd Pennant Hills (Sydney)
54 Nick Blakey Syd UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
55 Dane Rampe Syd UNSW-Eastern Suburbs (Sydney)
56 James Bell Syd Shell Harbour (Wollongong)
57 Sam Naismith Syd Gunnedah (Northern NSW)
58 Samuel Wicks Syd Manly-Warringah (Sydney)
59 Jarrod Brander WCE Wentworth (western NSW)
60 Matt Suckling WB East Wagga Wagga
61 Taylor Duryea WB Corowa (Riverina)
62 Sam Lloyd WB Deniliquin (Riverina)
Last edited: