News AFL Teams and Fixture - Finals 2020

Remove this Banner Ad

Chief

Elastico Gomez
Dec 1, 1999
88,575
62,275
Brisbane
AFL Club
Carlton
Thursday October 1
First Qualifying Final, Port Adelaide v Geelong Cats at Adelaide Oval, 7.40pm EST / 7:10pm CST

POWER
B: R.Burton, T.McKenzie, D.Houston
HB: H.Harlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones
C: X.Duursma, O.Wines, K.Amon
HF: Z.Butters, T.Marshall, B.Ebert
F: C.Rozee, C.Dixon, R.Gray
FOLL: S.Lycett, T.Rockliff, T.Boak

I/C: S.Powell-Pepper, S.Motlop, T.Clurey, P.Ladhams
EMG: R.Bonner, J.Lienert, B.Woodcock, J.Westhoff

CATS
B: J.Bews, H.Taylor, J.Kolodjashnij
HB: L.Henderson, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart
C: Z.Tuohy, J.Selwood, S.Menegola
HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, M.Duncan
F: M.O’Connor, T.Hawkins, G.Ablett
FOLL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, C.Guthrie

I/C: J.Henry, T.Atkins, B.Parfitt, G.Miers
EMG: E. Ratugolea B.Close, Z.Guthrie, J.Steven

RESULT: PORT ADELAIDE 9.4.58
GEELONG 5.12.42


Friday October 2
Second Qualifying Final, Brisbane Lions v Richmond at The Gabba, 7.50pm EST

LIONS
B: D.Rich, D.Gardiner, H.Andrews
HB: Z.Bailey, R.Lester, G.Birchall
C: H.McCluggage, M.Robinson, C.Ah Chee
HF: D.Zorko, D.McStay, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron
FOLL: S.Martin, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: J.Berry, L.McCarthy, K.Coleman, B.Starcevich
EMG: M.Hinge, C.Ellis-Yolmen, J.Payne, A.Smith

TIGERS
B: D.Astbury, D.Grimes, N.Balta
HB: L.Baker, N.Vlastuin, B.Houli
C: K.McIntosh, J.Graham, M.Pickett
HF: J.Castagna, S.Bolton, D.Martin
F: M.Chol, J.Riewoldt, D.Rioli
FOLL: T.Nankervis, S.Edwards, T.Cotchin

I/C: D.Prestia, J.Short, J.Aarts, K.Lambert
EMG: O.Markov, J.Caddy, N.Broad, J.Ross

RESULT: BRISBANE 10.9.69
RICHMOND 8.6.54


Saturday October 3
Second Elimination Final, St Kilda v Western Bulldogs at The Gabba, 4.40pm EST

SAINTS
B: B.Paton, J.Carlisle, N.Coffield
HB: C.Wilkie, D.Howard, J.Geary
C: B.Hill, S.Ross, Z.Jones
HF: J.Billings, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: D.Kent, M.King, R.Marshall
FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, H.Clark

I/C: J.Sinclair, D.Hannebery, B.Long, J.Lonie
EMER: N.Hind, D.Roberton, J.Marsh, S.Savage

BULLDOGS
B: E.Wood, A.Keath, C.Daniel
HB: B.Williams, R.Gardner, H.Crozier
C: B.Smith, J.Macrae, J.Johannisen
HF: E.Richards, J.Bruce, M.Wallis
F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, L.Hunter
FOLL: T.English, M.Bontempelli, J.Dunkley

I/C: Z.Cordy, T.Duryea, P.Lipinski, R.Smith
EMER: J.Trengove, L.Vandermeer, B.Gowers, B.Dale

RESULT: ST KILDA 10.7.67
BULLDOGS 9.10.64

First Elimination Final, West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood at Optus Stadium, 8.10pm EST /
6.10pm WST


EAGLES
B: T.Cole, T.Barrass, B.Sheppard
HB: S.Hurn, J.McGovern, L.Duggan
C: J.Redden, T.Kelly, A.Gaff
HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, J.Waterman
F: O.Allen, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan
FOLL: N.Naitanui, D.Sheed, L.Shuey

I/C: J.Petruccelle, J.Nelson, B.Ainsworth, B.Ah Chee
EMER: J.Brander, L.Jetta, W.Schofield, B.Williams

MAGPIES
B: J.Crisp, J.Roughead, J.Madgen
HB: B.Maynard, D.Moore, I.Quaynor
C: C.Mayne, A.Treloar, J.Daicos
HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, B.Mihocek, L.Greenwood,
F: J.Elliott, M.Cox, J.De Goey
FOLL: B.Grundy, T.Adams, S.Pendlebury

I/C: J.Stephenson, J.Noble, J.Thomas, D.Cameron
EMER: C.Brown, T.Brown, T.Varcoe, M.Keane

RESULT: EAGLES 11.9.75
COLLINGWOOD 12.4.76
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Wosh

Super Moderator
May 27, 2007
64,819
113,435
Melboooorne
AFL Club
West Coast
Friday October 9th
Second Semi Final - Richmond v St Kilda 7:50PM AEDT / 6:50PM AEST (METRICON)

TIGERS
B: D.Astbury, D.Grimes, N.Balta
HB: L.Baker, N.Vlastuin, B.Houli
C: K.McIntosh, J.Graham, M.Pickett
HF: S.Bolton, J.Castagna, D.Martin
F: T.Lynch, J.Riewoldt, D.Rioli
FOLL: T.Nankervis, S.Edwards, T.Cotchin

I/C: D.Prestia, J.Short, K.Lambert, N.Broad
EMG: O.Markov, J.Caddy, M.Chol, J.Aarts

IN: T.Lynch, N.Broad
OUT: J.Aarts, M.Chol (both omitted)

SAINTS
B: J.Marsh, D.Howard, B.Paton
HB: N.Coffield, C.Wilkie, J.Geary
C: B.Hill, S.Ross, J.Billings
HF: D.Butler, T.Membrey, J.Sinclair
F: D.Kent, M.King, J.Battle
FOLL: R.Marshall, Z.Jones, J.Steele

I/C: S.Savage, H.Clark, D.Hannebery, J.Lonie
EMG: R.Abbott, D.Roberton, N.Hind, J.Webster

IN: J.Marsh, J.Battle, S.Savage
OUT: B.Long (suspended), J.Carlisle (family reasons), P.Ryder (injured)

RICHMOND 12.8.80
ST KILDA 6.13.49



Saturday October 10th
First Semi Final - Geelong v Collingwood 7:40PM AEDT / 6:40PM AEST (Gabba)

CATS
B: J.Henry, H.Taylor, J.Bews
HB: L.Henderson, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart
C: Z.Tuohy, J.Selwood, S.Menegola
HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, G.Miers
F: M.O’Connor, T.Hawkins, G.Ablett
FOLL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, C.Guthrie

I/C: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Duncan, B.Parfitt, S.Simpson
EMG: T.Atkins, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea, B.Close

IN: S.Simpson
OUT: T.Atkins

MAGPIES
B: J.Crisp, J.Roughead, J.Madgen
HB: B.Maynard, D.Moore, I.Quaynor
C: C.Mayne, A.Treloar, J.Daicos
HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, B.Mihocek, J.Thomas
F: J.Elliott, M.Cox, J.De Goey
FOLL: B.Grundy, T.Adams, S.Pendlebury

I/C: J.Stephenson, J.Noble, L.Greenwood, D.Cameron
EMG: W.Kelly, T.Brown, T.Varcoe, M.Keane

No changes

RESULT: GEELONG 15.10.100
COLLINGWOOD 5.2.32

BYES - Brisbane Port Adelaide
 
Last edited:

Obzerva

Debutant
May 3, 2018
81
166
AFL Club
Adelaide
Out of interest, do all the finals feature the shorter quarters like the home and away games?

Wasn't sure if they were putting the grand final back to full length - although, given some grand finals and how they blow out, maybe the short quarters is a good thing.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Wosh

Super Moderator
May 27, 2007
64,819
113,435
Melboooorne
AFL Club
West Coast
Friday October 16th
First Preliminary Final - Port Adelaide v Richmond 7:50PM AEDT / 7:20PM CST (Adelaide Oval)

Port Adelaide
B: Ryan Burton, Trent McKenzie, Dan Houston
HB: Hamish Hartlett, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
C: Xavier Duursma, Ollie Wines, Karl Amon
HF: Zak Butters, Todd Marshall, Brad Ebert
FF: Connor Rozee, Charlie Dixon, Robbie Gray
RUCK: Scott Lycett, Tom Rockliff, Travis Boak

BENCH: Sam Powell-Pepper, Steven Motlop, Tom Clurey, Peter Ladhams
EMERGENCIES: Riley Bonner, Boyd Woodcock, Justin Westhoff, Jarrod Lienert

Richmond
B: David Astbury, Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta
HB: Bachar Houli, Nick Vlastuin, Liam Baker
C: Kamdyn Mcintosh, Dion Prestia, Marlion Pickett
HF: Kane Lambert, Dustin Martin, Jason Castagna
F: Daniel Rioli, Tom Lynch, Jack Riewoldt
RUCK: Toby Nankervis, Trent Cotchin, Shane Edwards

BENCH: Jayden Short, Jack Graham, Shai Bolton, Nathan Broad
EMERGENCIES: Oleg Markov, Josh Caddy, Mabior Chol, Jake Aarts

RESULT: PORT ADELAIDE 6.4.40
RICHMOND 6.10.46



Saturday October 17th
Second Preliminary Final - Brisbane v Geelong 7:40PM AEDT / 6:40PM AEST (Gabba)

LIONS
B: D.Rich, D.Gardiner, H.Andrews
HB: Z.Bailey, R.Lester, G.Birchall
C: H.McCluggage, M.Robinson, C.Ah Chee
HF: D.Zorko, D.McStay, C.Rayner
F: O.McInerney, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron
FOLL: S.Martin, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: J.Berry, L.McCarthy, C.Ellis-Yolmen, B.Starcevich
EMG: K.Coleman, M.Hinge, J.Payne, T.Fullarton

IN: C.Ellis-Yolmen
OUT: K.Coleman (omitted)

CATS
B: J.Henry, H.Taylor, J.Kolodjashnij
HB: L.Henderson, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart
C: M.Duncan, J.Selwood, S.Menegola
HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, G.Miers
F: G.Ablett, T.Hawkins, S.Simpson
FOLL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, C.Guthrie

I/C: J.Bews, B.Parfitt, Z.Tuohy, M.O’Connor
EMG: T.Atkins, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea, B.Close

No changes

RESULT: BRISBANE 6.6.42
GEELONG 11.16.82
 
Last edited:

Wosh

Super Moderator
May 27, 2007
64,819
113,435
Melboooorne
AFL Club
West Coast
Saturday October 24th
AFL 2020 Grand Final - Richmond v Geelong 7:30pm AEDT/ 6:30pm AEST (GABBA)

TEAMS ANNOUNCED

TIGERS


B: David Astbury, Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta

HB: Liam Baker, Nick Vlastuin, Bachar Houli

C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Dion Prestia, Marlion Pickett

HF: Kane Lambert, Jason Castagna, Dustin Martin

F: Tom Lynch, Jack Riewoldt, Daniel Rioli

FOLL: Toby Nankervis, Shane Edwards, Trent Cotchin

I/C: Jack Graham, Shai Bolton, Jayden Short, Nathan Broad
EMG: Oleg Markov, Josh Caddy, Mabior Chol, Jake Aarts


CATS

B: Jed Bews, Harry Taylor, Jake Kolodjashnij

HB: Lachie Henderson, Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart

C: Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood, Sam Menegola

HF: Luke Dahlhaus, Gary Rohan, Gryan Miers

F: Mark O’Connor, Tom Hawkins, Gary Ablett

FOLL: Rhys Stanley, Patrick Dangerfield, Cam Guthrie

I/C: Jack Henry, Brandan Parfitt, Zach Tuohy, Sam Simpson
EMG: Tom Atkins, Zach Guthrie, Esava Ratugolea, Brad Close


GRAND FINAL RESULTS
RICHMOND 12.9.81
GEELONG 7.8.50
 
Last edited:

Remove this Banner Ad

Top Bottom