Prediction Best and Fairest, 2021

Remove this Banner Ad

Gysberts2Bate

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 12, 2013
21,717
27,743
Melbourne
AFL Club
Melbourne
Saw that the Dogs had theirs tonight. Does anyone know when ours is?

Anyway, I thought it could be a bit of harmless fun to predict top 10s and other awards. For the record the best youngplayer award doesn’t have an eligibility criterion anymore (ie first year players) but from what I can see it hasn’t been won by the same player twice so make of that what you will).

Template for your convenience

Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor):

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership):

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player):


Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):

  1. First
  2. Second
  3. Third
  4. Fourth
  5. Fifth
  6. Sixth
  7. Seventh
  8. Eighth
  9. Ninth
  10. Tenth
 
Last edited:

Gysberts2Bate

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 12, 2013
21,717
27,743
Melbourne
AFL Club
Melbourne
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Ed Langdon

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Angus Brayshaw

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Trent Rivers

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):
  1. Clayton Oliver
  2. Jake Lever
  3. Max Gawn
  4. Christian Petracca
  5. Steven May
  6. Christian Salem
  7. Bayley Fritsch
  8. Angus Brayshaw
  9. Ed Langdon
  10. Alex Neal-Bullen
 

Log in to remove this ad.

LarryDavidNeitz

Team Captain
Sep 9, 2020
517
1,512
AFL Club
Melbourne
Why the hell not.


Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Ed Langdon

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership):
Jake Lever

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player):
Luke Jackson

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):

  1. Oliver
  2. Trac
  3. Gawn
  4. Lever
  5. Salem
  6. May
  7. Langdon
  8. Fritsch
  9. TMac
  10. Jackson
 

Jibroni

Club Legend
Jun 14, 2017
2,072
2,740
Adelaide
AFL Club
Melbourne
Other Teams
Liverpool, AC Milan, North Adelaide
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Christian Salem

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Steven May

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player):
Luke Jackson

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):
Clarry
 

King Kunta

Team Captain
Jun 30, 2015
446
746
AFL Club
Melbourne
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Steven May

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Angus Brayshaw

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Luke Jackson

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):
Tied 1st - Clayton Oliver and Jake Lever
Christian Petracca
Steven May
Max Gawn
Ed Langdon
 

Dory_77

Norm Smith Medallist
Apr 2, 2012
6,287
6,398
AFL Club
Melbourne
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Ed Langdon

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Lever

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Jacko

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):
  1. Oliver
  2. Trac
  3. Lever
  4. Gawn
  5. May
  6. Fritsch
  7. Salem
  8. Langdon
  9. ANB
  10. Kozzy
 

Tulip

Hall of Famer
May 3, 2009
34,439
30,245
AFL Club
Melbourne
Other Teams
Tottenham
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Charlie Spargo

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Jake Lever

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Luke Jackson

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):

  1. Oliver
  2. Petracca
  3. Lever
  4. Gawn
  5. Salem
  6. May
  7. Fritsch
  8. Langdon
  9. Brayshaw
  10. Spargo (Petty/Tomlinson combined given they never played a game together would sit here)
 

The Dr

Norm Smith Medallist
Jun 20, 2007
5,498
5,193
Melbourne
AFL Club
Melbourne
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Jake Lever

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Max Gawn

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Dogga Jackson

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):

  1. Clarry
  2. Trac
  3. Lever
  4. Max
  5. Salem
  6. Fritch
  7. May
  8. Langdon
  9. Brayshaw
  10. ANB
 

Crusty Demon

Premiership Player
Sep 20, 2009
4,831
5,035
Ferntree Gully
AFL Club
Melbourne
Other Teams
Leeds United
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): Ed Langdon

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Jake Lever

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Koz Pickett (I think Dogga won it last year)

Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):


1. Oliver
2. Lever
3. Petracca
4. Gawn
5. May
6. Salem
7. Langdon
8. Jackson
9. Fritta
10. TMac
 

pjfairbairn

AFL Premiership Supporter, 2021
Feb 21, 2011
2,615
3,386
Brisbane
AFL Club
Melbourne
Norm Smith Memorial Trophy (most consistent competitor): ANB

Ron Barassi Jnr Trophy (leadership): Max

Harold Ball Memorial Trophy (best young player): Kozzy


Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Award (best and fairest):

  1. Oliver
  2. Trac
  3. Lever
  4. Salem
  5. Gawn
  6. Fritsch
  7. Langdon
  8. May
  9. ANB
  10. Koz
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad