MVP BigFooty West Coast Eagles Player of the Year 2020 - Results Thread - Countdown is on! 24th place revealed!

Remove this Banner Ad

squashface

Masten and Waterman
Feb 26, 2012
10,074
23,831
Perth
AFL Club
West Coast
Well our season ended with a whimper and now we have to endure the inevitable Vic wankfest as Richmond and Geelong face off in a Grand Final but we still must review our year and find out who was the board's most valued player.

The votes have been tallied and we have our winner so over the next few weeks we will countdown who you thought was our best. From the Braydens and Brendons to the Nics and Liams, who will be our winner?

I'll be starting the count mid next week and aim to post a couple of players a day until we get to the Top 10 when it will be one player per day.

Last year Luke Shuey denied Elliot Yeo his threepeat in a nailbiting close finish that was decided by less than a vote, here are the 2019 results:

1. Luke Shuey 38.89
2. Elliot Yeo 38.41
3. Brad Sheppard 35.02
4. Dom Sheed 29.18
5. Jack Darling 28.84
6. Andrew Gaff 26.84
7. Shannon Hurn 23.40
8. Liam Ryan 18.16
9. Lewis Jetta 16.33
10. Josh Kennedy 12.83
11. Willie Rioli 12.06
12. Jamie Cripps 11.70
13. Tom Hickey 11.37
14. Jack Redden 9.02
15. Jeremy McGovern 8.68
16. Tom Barrass 7.51
17. Nic Naitanui 6.76
18. Jack Petruccelle 5.03
19. Oscar Allen 4.13
20. Liam Duggan 3.73
21. Jake Waterman 2.66
22. Jarrod Cameron 2.42
23. Chris Masten 1.98
24. Jackson Nelson 1.20
25. Mark Hutchings 0.92
26. Josh Rotham/Francis Watson 0.68
27. Francis Watson/Josh Rotham 0.68
28. Will Schofield 0.53
29. Daniel Venables 0.50
30. Tom Cole 0.45
31. Nathan Vardy 0.04
32. Jarrod Brander 0.03

Did not place: Brendon Ah Chee, Josh Smith

Did not play: Hamish Brayshaw, Xavier O'Neill, Luke Foley, Bailey Williams, Brayden Ainsworth, Kurt Mutimer, Matt Allen, Fraser McInnes, Keegan Brooksby, Harry Edwards, Brodie Riach, Patrick Bines

And previous winners:

2002 - Ben Cousins
2003 - Ben Cousins
2004 - Chris Judd
2005 - Ben Cousins
2006 - Chris Judd
2007 - Daniel Kerr
2008 - ??????
2009 - Mark Lecras
2010 - Mark Lecras
2011 - Dean Cox
2012 - Daniel Kerr
2013 - Josh Kennedy
2014 - Eric MacKenzie
2015 - Andrew Gaff
2016 - Luke Shuey
2017 - Elliot Yeo
2018 - Elliot Yeo
2019 - Luke Shuey


NOTE: During the count, DNP = Did Not Play and 0 = played but did not get a vote
 
Last edited:
Results New

squashface

Masten and Waterman
Feb 26, 2012
10,074
23,831
Perth
AFL Club
West Coast
Running Results

24th place: #15 Jamie Cripps
25th place: #47 Jamaine Jones
26th place: #23 Lewis Jetta
27th place: #33 Brayden Ainsworth
28th place: #24 Xavier O'Neill
29th place: #16 Tom Hickey

Did not poll:
#21 Jack Petruccelle
#22 Hamish Brayshaw
#29 Luke Foley
#32 Bailey Williams
#34 Mark Hutchings
#39 Jarrod Cameron
#42 Harry Edwards
#46 Nic Reid


Did not play:
#18 Daniel Venables
#19 Nathan Vardy
#26 Francis Watson
#38 Ben Johnson
#40 Callum Jamieson
#43 Anthony Treacy
#44 Willie Rioli
#45 Mitch O'Neill
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

omgfridge

Don't you know? Pump it up
Apr 10, 2011
2,009
4,414
Perth
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
Gumbies
Naitanui
Ryan
Gaff
Sheppard
Kelly

Think Duggan will close in by the end and JK obviously had some BOGs so might be up there too.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

maverick001

Team Captain
Mar 30, 2008
430
348
Perth
AFL Club
West Coast
Might be the first non-midfielder John Worsfold Medal in a while. Could be Nic Nat's??

My top 3:
1. Naitanui
2. Ryan
3. Gaff

Others likely to finish high include Sheppard, Sheed, Darling, JK but missed/injured games will be costly, probably Kelly and Hurn too.

4. Shep
5. Darling
6. Kelly
7. Sheed
8. Hurn
9. Duggan
10. JK
11. Barrass
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Top Bottom