Live Chat Brownlow Medal 2020 - Congratulations Lachie Neale (Brisbane Lions) the 2020 Brownlow Medallist with 31 Votes

Remove this Banner Ad

Chief

Elastico Gomez
Dec 1, 1999
88,212
61,862
Brisbane
AFL Club
Carlton
The votes:
ROUND 1

RICHMOND 105 def CARLTON 81


3. D.Prestia (RIC)

2. D.Martin (RIC)

1. J.Martin (CAR)

COLLINGWOOD 86 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 34

3. B.Grundy (COL)

2. B.Mihocek (COL)

1. S.Sidebottom (COL)

ESSENDON 63 def FREMANTLE 57

3. D.Shiel (ESS)

2. A.Saad (ESS)

1. R.Lobb (FRE)

SYDNEY 74 def ADELAIDE 71

3. I.Heeney (SYD)

2. L.Parker (SYD)

1. J.Kennedy (SYD)

PORT ADELAIDE 76 def GOLD COAST 29

3. T.Boak (PA)

2. D.Byrne-Jones (PA)

1. T.Rockliff (PA)

GWS 105 def GEELONG 73

3. T.Greene (GWS)

2. H.Perryman (GWS)

1. M.de Boer (GWS)

NORTH MELBOURNE 56 def ST KILDA 54

3. B.Cunnington (NM)

2. J.Simpkin (NM)

1. L.Dunstan (STK)

HAWTHORN 90 def BRISBANE 62

3. C.Wingard (HAW)

2. S.Burgoyne (HAW)

1. L.Shiels (HAW)

WEST COAST 78 def MELBOURNE 51

3. D.Sheed (WC)

2. A.Gaff (WC)

1. J.Viney (MEL)

ROUND 2

COLLINGWOOD 36 drew RICHMOND 36


3. S.Pendlebury (COL)

2. T.Phillips (COL)

1. S.Sidebottom (COL)

GEELONG 108 def HAWTHORN 47

3. J.Selwood (GEE)

2. B.Parfitt (GEE)

1. G.Miers (GEE)

BRISBANE 81 def FREMANTLE 69

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. N.Fyfe (FRE)

1. M.Walters (FRE)

MELBOURNE 54 def CARLTON 53

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. M.Gawn (MEL)

1. S.Docherty (CAR)

PORT ADELAIDE 110 def ADELAIDE 35

3. S.Motlop (PA)

2. T.Boak (PA)

1. T.Rockliff (PA)

GOLD COAST 90 def WEST COAST 46

3. M.Rowell (GC)

2. S.Day (GC)

1. L.Shuey (WC)

NORTH MELBOURNE 80 def GWS 60

3. T.Goldstein (NM)

2. S.Higgins (NM)

1. S.Coniglio (GWS)

ESSENDON 79 def SYDNEY 73

3. Z.Merrett (ESS)

2. L.Parker (SYD)

1. T.Papley (SYD)

ST KILDA 88 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 49

3. Z.Jones (STK)

2. J.Billings (STK)

1. J.Dunkley (WB)

ROUND 3

HAWTHORN 71 def RICHMOND 39


3. I.Smith (HAW)

2. J.Ceglar (HAW)

1. J.O’Meara (HAW)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 57 def GWS 33

3. J.Macrae (WB)

2. H.Perryman (GWS)

1. C.Daniel (WB)

SYDNEY 71 def NORTH MELBOURNE 60

3. J.Simpkin (SYD)

2. I.Heeney (SYD)

1. O.Florent (SYD)

COLLINGWOOD 81 def ST KILDA 37

3. S.Sidebottom (COL)

2. S.Pendlebury (COL)

1. B.Grundy (COL)

CARLTON 79 def GEELONG 77

3. P.Cripps (CAR)

2. M.Duncan (GEE)

1. E.Betts (CAR)

BRISBANE 74 def WEST COAST 44

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. H.McCluggage (BL)

1. A.Gaff (WC)

GOLD COAST 82 def ADELAIDE 29

3. M.Rowell (GC)

2. T.Miller (GC)

1. B.King (GC)

PORT ADELAIDE 70 def FREMANTLE 41

3. T.Boak (PA)

2. O.Wines (PA)

1. N.Fyfe (FRE)

Bye: Essendon, Melbourne

ROUND 4

WESTERN BULLDOGS 67 def SYDNEY 39


3. M.Bontempelli (WB)

2. T.Papley (SYD)

1. T.English (WB)

GWS 66 def COLLINGWOOD 64

3. T.Greene (GWS)

2. S.Pendlebury (COL)

1. N.Haynes (GWS)

PORT ADELAIDE 89 def WEST COAST 41

3. C.Dixon (PA)

2. J.Westhoff (PA)

1. H.Hartlett (PA)

ST KILDA 93 def RICHMOND 67

3. D.Butler (STK)

2. B.Long (STK)

1. J.Carlisle (STK)

CARLTON 52 def ESSENDON 51

3. D.Cuningham (CAR)

2. L.Casboult (CAR)

1. M.Gibbons (CAR)

GOLD COAST 64 def FREMANTLE 51

3. M.Rowell (GC)

2. J.Witts (GC)

1. D.Tucker (FRE)

BRISBANE 83 def ADELAIDE 46

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. J.Berry (BL)

1. H.McCluggage (BL)

GEELONG 47 def MELBOURNE 44

3. C.Guthrie (GEE)

2. M.Gawn (MEL)

1. S.Menegola (GEE)

HAWTHORN 58 def NORTH MELBOURNE 54

3. C.Wingard (HAW)

2. J.Simpkin (NM)

1. T.Goldstein (NM)

ROUND 5

ST KILDA 73 def CARLTON 55


3. J.Steele (STK)

2. R.Marshall (STK)

1. D.Butler (STK)

ESSENDON 63 def COLLINGWOOD 48

3. D.Shiel (ESS)

2. J.Stringer (ESS)

1. A.Treloar (COL)

WEST COAST 77 def SYDNEY 43

3. E.Yeo (WC)

2. O.Allen (WC)

1. N.Naitanui (WC)

GEELONG 89 def GOLD COAST 52

3. T.Hawkins (GEE)

2. H.Greenwood (GC)

1. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 87 def NORTH MELBOURNE 38

3. J.Bruce (WB)

2. T.Liberatore (WB)

1. E.Wood (WB)

BRISBANE 85 def PORT ADELAIDE 48

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. J.Lyons (BL)

1. H.Andrews (BL)

FREMANTLE 54 def ADELAIDE 34

3. D.Mundy (FRE)

2. A.Brayshaw (FRE)

1. D.Tucker (FRE)

RICHMOND 79 def MELBOURNE 52

3. K.Lambert (RIC)

2. M.Gawn (MEL)

1. C.Oliver (MEL)

GWS 83 def HAWTHORN 49

3. N.Haynes (GWS)

2. J.Kelly (GWS)

1. H.Himmelberg (GWS)


ROUND 6

GEELONG 73 def BRISBANE 46


3. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

2. T.Hawkins (GEE)

1. G.Ablett (GEE)

COLLINGWOOD 59 def HAWTHORN 27

3. B.Mihocek (COL)

2. A.Treloar (COL)

1. D.Moore (COL)

FREMANTLE 79 def ST KILDA 73

3. M.Walters (FRE)

2. A.Brayshaw (FRE)

1. J.Gresham (STK)

WEST COAST 67 def ADELAIDE 34

3. T.Kelly (WC)

2. D.Sheed (WC)

1. B.Keays (ADE)

MELBOURNE 80 def GOLD COAST 63

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. M.Gawn (MEL)

1. I.Rankine (GC)

ESSENDON 67 def NORTH MELBOURNE 53

3. A.McGrath (ESS)

2. D.Zaharakis (ESS)

1. T.Goldstein (NM)

PORT ADELAIDE 63 def GWS 46

3. S.Powell-Pepper (PA)

2. L.Whitfield (GWS)

1. K.Farrell (PA)

RICHMOND 34 def SYDNEY 26

3. K.Lambert (RIC)

2. C.Mills (SYD)

1. L.Baker (RIC)

CARLTON 103 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 51

3. E.Curnow (CAR)

2. E.Betts (CAR)

1. B.Smith (WB)

ROUND 7

COLLINGWOOD 57 def GEELONG 35


3. J.De Goey (COL)

2. B.Grundy (COL)

1. A.Treloar (COL)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 93 def ESSENDON 51

3. T.English (WB)

2. J.Macrae (WB)

1. L.Hunter (WB)

BRISBANE 88 def GWS 68

3. H.Andrews (BL)

2. S.Coniglio (GWS)

1. Z.Bailey (BL)

GOLD COAST 92 def SYDNEY 60

3. H.Greenwood (GC)

2. L.Parker (SYD)

1. D.Swallow (GC)

RICHMOND 77 def NORTH MELBOURNE 23

3. S.Bolton (RIC)

2. D.Eggmolesse-Smith (RIC)

1. J.Short (RIC)

PORT ADELAIDE 64 def CARLTON 61

3. C.Dixon (PA)

2. S.Walsh (CAR)

1. P.Ladhams (PA)

MELBOURNE 91 def HAWTHORN 48

3. M.Gawn (MEL)

2. C.Petracca (MEL)

1. C.Oliver (MEL)

WEST COAST 62 def FREMANTLE 32

3. J.Kennedy (WC)

2. E.Yeo (WC)

1. A.Gaff (WC)

ST KILDA 78 def ADELAIDE 55

3. J.Steele (STK)

2. D.Butler (STK)

1. J.Gresham (STK)


ROUND 8

WESTERN BULLDOGS 51 def GOLD COAST 46


3. J.Macrae (WB)

2. B.Smith (WB)

1. D.Swallow (GC)

GWS 62 def RICHMOND 50

3. T.Greene (GWS)

2. D.Martin (RIC)

1. J.Kelly (GWS)

CARLTON 64 def NORTH MELBOURNE 57

3. J.Martin (CAR)

2. E.Curnow (CAR)

1. J.Polec (PA)

SYDNEY 60 def HAWTHORN 53

3. T.Papley (SYD)

2. J.O’Meara (HAW)

1. J.Lloyd (SYD)

ST KILDA 73 def PORT ADELAIDE 44

3. J.Steele (STK)

2. Z.Jones (STK)

1. P.Ryder (PA)

ESSENDON 62 def ADELAIDE 59

3. Z.Merrett (ESS)

2. A.McGrath (ESS)

1. B.Smith (ADE)

WEST COAST 111 def COLLINGWOOD 45

3. J.Kennedy (WC)

2. T.Kelly (WC)

1. O.Allen (WC)

BRISBANE 53 def MELBOURNE 49

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. C.Oliver (MEL)

1. J.Lyons (BL)

GEELONG 48 def FREMANTLE 16

3. C.Guthrie (GEE)

2. A.Brayshaw (FRE)

1. M.Duncan (GEE)


ROUND 9

RICHMOND 90 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 49


3. D.Martin (RIC)

2. J.Macrae (WB)

1. N.Balta (RIC)

PORT ADELAIDE 83 def MELBOURNE 32

3. T.Boak (PA)

2. T.Rockliff (PA)

1. M.Georgiades (PA)

HAWTHORN 89 def CARLTON 58

3. J.Gunston (HAW)

2. P.Cripps (CAR)

1. T.Mitchell (HAW)

BRISBANE 91 def ESSENDON 28

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. A.Witherden (BL)

1. C.Cameron (BL)

NORTH MELBOURNE 119 def ADELAIDE 50

3. J.Anderson (NM)

2. L.McDonald (NM)

1. A.Hall (NM)

ST KILDA 101 def SYDNEY 48

3. J.Gresham (STK)

2. N.Hind (STK)

1. J.Steele (STK)

WEST COAST 73 def GEELONG 64

3. D.Sheed (WC)

2. N.Naitanui (WC)

1. T.Stewart (GEE)

GWS 61 def GOLD COAST 35

3. J.Hopper (GWS)

2. J.Kelly (GWS)

1. Z.Williams (GWS)

FREMANTLE 61 def COLLINGWOOD 49

3. L.Ryan (FRE)

2. M.Taberner (FRE)

1. C.Serong (FRE)


ROUND 10

PORT ADELAIDE 55 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 42


3. T.Rockliff (PA)

2. Z.Butters (PA)

1. P.Ladhams (PA)

RICHMOND 82 def BRISBANE 41

3. D.Martin (RIC)

2. L.Baker (RIC)

1. L.Neale (BL)

GEELONG 90 def NORTH MELBOURNE 57

3. C.Guthrie (GEE)

2. G.Miers (GEE)

1. J.Simpkin (NM)

MELBOURNE 88 def ADELAIDE 37

3. C.Oliver (MEL)

2. J.Viney (MEL)

1. S.May (MEL)

COLLINGWOOD 50 def SYDNEY 41

3. T.Adams (COL)

2. J.Daicos (COL)

1. J.Crisp (COL)

ST KILDA 78 def GOLD COAST 74

3. J.Steele (STK)

2. D.Butler (STK)

1. T.Miller (GC)

GWS 59 def ESSENDON 55

3. T.Taranto (GWS)

2. Z.Merrett (ESS)

1. S.Coniglio (GWS)

Bye: Carlton, Fremantle, Hawthorn, West Coast

ROUND 11

PORT ADELAIDE 93 def RICHMOND 72


3. O.Wines (PA)

2. T.Boak (PA)

1. R.Gray (PA)

BRISBANE 96 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 72

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. J.Macrae (WB)

1. E.Hipwood (BL)

WEST COAST 72 def CARLTON 50

3. E.Yeo (WC)

2. T.Kelly (WC)

1. L.Jones (CAR)

MELBOURNE 92 def NORTH MELBOURNE 35

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. C.Oliver (MEL)

1. A.Brayshaw (MEL)

GEELONG 93 def ST KILDA 34

3. G.Rohan (GEE)

2. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

1. T.Hawkins (GEE)

FREMANTLE 48 def HAWTHORN 32

3. A.Brayshaw (FRE)

2. N.Fyfe (FRE)

1. T.Mitchell (HAW)

COLLINGWOOD 62 def ADELAIDE 38

3. T.Adams (COL)

2. J.Crisp (COL)

1. S.Sidebottom (COL)

GOLD COAST 73 drew ESSENDON 73

3. H.Greenwood (GC)

2. D.Zaharakis (ESS)

1. L.Weller (GC)

Bye: GWS, Sydney


ROUND 12

SYDNEY 66 def GWS 25


3. L.Parker (SYD)

2. J.Lloyd (SYD)

1. D.Rampe (SYD)

GEELONG 91 def PORT ADELAIDE 31

3. T.Hawkins (GEE)

2. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

1. J.Bews (GEE)

BRISBANE 53 def NORTH MELBOURNE 52

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. J.Lyons (BL)

1. L.Davies-Uniacke (NM)

MELBOURNE 100 def COLLINGWOOD 44

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. C.Oliver (MEL)

1. B.Fritsch (MEL)

CARLTON 40 def FREMANTLE 36

3. P.Cripps (CAR)

2. N.Fyfe (FRE)

1. J.Newnes (CAR)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 111 def ADELAIDE 54

3. A.Naughton (WB)

2. M.Bontempelli (WB)

1. B.Williams (WB)

ST KILDA 68 def ESSENDON 33

3. R.Marshall (STK)

2. Z.Jones (STK)

1. B.Hill (STK)

WEST COAST 81 def HAWTHORN 49

3. L.Shuey (WC)

2. A.Gaff (WC)

1. L.Ryan (WC)

RICHMOND 53 def GOLD COAST 32

3. J.Lukosius (GC)

2. T.Cotchin (RIC)

1. N.Vlastuin (RIC)


ROUND 13

CARLTON 60 def GOLD COAST 27


3. M.Gibbons (CAR)

2. M.Murphy (CAR)

1. Z.Fisher (CAR)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 80 def MELBOURNE 52

3. B.Smith (WB)

2. M.Wallis (WB)

1. J.Macrae (WB)

PORT ADELAIDE 68 def HAWTHORN 58

3. T.Boak (PA)

2. T.Mitchell (HAW)

1. T.Clurey (PA)

RICHMOND 73 def ESSENDON 61

3. S.Bolton (RIC)

2. Z.Merrett (ESS)

1. D.Martin (RIC)

FREMANTLE 50 def SYDNEY 19

3. L.Ryan (FRE)

2. R.Lobb (FRE)

1. M.Taberner (FRE)

GEELONG 65 def ADELAIDE 37

3. C.Guthrie (GEE)

2. M.Duncan (GEE)

1. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

BRISBANE 50 def ST KILDA 48

3. J.Berry (BL)

2. J.Steele (STK)

1. H.McCluggage (BL)

WEST COAST 61 def GWS 49

3. J.Kelly (GWS)

2. J.McGovern (WC)

1. A.Gaff (WC)

COLLINGWOOD 65 def NORTH MELBOURNE 35

3. D.Moore (COL)

2. S.Pendlebury (COL)

1. T.Adams (COL)


ROUND 14

ESSENDON 87 def HAWTHORN 71


3. Z.Merrett (ESS)

2. A.McGrath (ESS)

1. J.Daniher (ESS)

RICHMOND 88 def WEST COAST 61

3. T.Cotchin (RIC)

2. L.Shuey (WC)

1. B.Houli (RIC)

GEELONG 72 def WESTERN BULLDOGS 61

3. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

2. L.Hunter (WB)

1. C.Guthrie (GEE)

PORT ADELAIDE 73 def SYDNEY 47

3. C.Dixon (PA)

2. R.Gray (PA)

1. L.Parker (SYD)

GWS 91 def FREMANTLE 53

3. J.Cameron (GWS)

2. L.Whitfield (GWS)

1. J.Hopper (GWS)

MELBOURNE 52 def ST KILDA 49

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. S.May (MEL)

1. J.Steele (STK)

COLLINGWOOD 72 def CARLTON 48

3. T.Adams (COL)

2. D.Moore (COL)

1. S.Pendlebury (COL)

GOLD COAST 91 def NORTH MELBOURNE 28

3. H.Greenwood (GC)

2. B.Ainsworth (GC)

1. A.Sexton (GC)

Bye: Adelaide, Brisbane


ROUND 15

ADELAIDE 83 def HAWTHORN 48


3. R.Sloane (ADE)

2. R.O’Brien (ADE)

1. M.Crouch (ADE)

WEST COAST 60 def ESSENDON 45

3. T.Barrass (WC)

2. A.McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)

1. T.Kelly (WC)

RICHMOND 56 def FREMANTLE 29

3. J.Graham (RIC)

2. J.Short (RIC)

1. J.Aarts (RIC)

SYDNEY 67 def MELBOURNE 46

3. L.Parker (SYD)

2. M.Gawn (MEL)

1. R.Clarke (SYD)

GWS 48 def CARLTON 39

3. T.Greene (GWS)

2. S.Walsh (CAR)

1. J.Weitering (CAR)

BRISBANE 42 def COLLINGWOOD 34

3. J.Berry (BL)

2. J.Crisp (COL)

1. J.Lyons (BL)

Bye: Geelong, Gold Coast, North Melbourne, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 16


ROUND 16

PORT ADELAIDE 78 def NORTH MELBOURNE 42


3. O.Wines (PA)

2. T.Boak (PA)

1. K.Amon (PA)

ST KILDA 80 def HAWTHORN 66

3. T.Mitchell (HAW)

2. J.Steele (STK)

1. B.Hill (STK)

GEELONG 108 def ESSENDON 42

3. S.Menegola (GEE)

2. T.Hawkins (GEE)

1. C.Guthrie (GEE)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 49 def WEST COAST 47

3. J.Dunkley (WB)

2. J.Macrae (WB)

1. M.Bontempelli (WB)

FREMANTLE 47 def MELBOURNE 33

3. A.Cerra (FRE)

2. J.Viney (MEL)

1. M.Walters (FRE)

ADELAIDE 59 def GWS 47

3. R.Laird (ADE)

2. M.Crouch (ADE)

1. B.Crouch (ADE)

CARLTON 57 def SYDNEY 52

3. S.Walsh (CAR)

2. P.Cripps (CAR)

1. O.Florent (SYD)

BRISBANE 88 def GOLD COAST 43

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. C.Rayner (BL)

1. M.Robinson (BL)

Bye: Collingwood, Richmond


ROUND 17

WEST COAST 65 def ST KILDA 50


3. T.Kelly (WC)

2. N.Naitanui (WC)

1. A.Gaff (WC)

RICHMOND 57 def GEELONG 31

3. S.Bolton (RIC)

2. J.Riewoldt (RIC)

1. D.Martin (RIC)

FREMANTLE 99 def NORTH MELBOURNE 35

3. M.Walters (FRE)

2. B.Acres (FRE)

1. N.Fyfe (FRE)

PORT ADELAIDE 79 def ESSENDON 29

3. T.Boak (PA)

2. O.Wines (PA)

1. B.Ebert (PA)

MELBOURNE 79 def GWS 74

3. C.Oliver (MEL)

2. B.Daniels (GWS)

1. J.Viney (MEL)

ADELAIDE 72 def CARLTON 56

3. L.Sholl (ADE)

2. H.McKay (CAR)

1. R.Laird (ADE)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 76 def HAWTHORN 40

3. M.Bontempelli (WB)

2. C.Daniel (WB)

1. B.Smith (WB)

BRISBANE 73 def SYDNEY 41

3. J.Lyons (BL)

2. L.Parker (SYD)

1. J.Kennedy (SYD)

COLLINGWOOD 68 def GOLD COAST 46

3. S.Pendlebury (COL)

2. J.De Goey (COL)

1. J.Noble (COL)

ROUND 18

WEST COAST 49 def NORTH MELBOURNE 34


3. D.Sheed (WC)

2. O.Allen (WC)

1. L.Davies-Uniacke (NM)

ST KILDA 82 def GWS 30

3. R.Marshall (STK)

2. J.Steele (STK)

1. S.Ross (STK)

MELBOURNE 68 def ESSENDON 49

3. C.Petracca (MEL)

2. M.Brown (MEL)

1. S.May (MEL)

RICHMOND 77 def ADELAIDE 33

3. D.Martin (RIC)

2. R.O’Brien (ADE)

1. S.Edwards (RIC)

BRISBANE 78 def CARLTON 61

3. L.Neale (BL)

2. D.Rich (BL)

1. S.Walsh (CAR)

HAWTHORN 108 def GOLD COAST 57

3. T.Mitchell (HAW)

2. J.Gunston (HAW)

1. D.Moore (HAW)

GEELONG 69 def SYDNEY 63

3. P.Dangerfield (GEE)

2. J.Kennedy (SYD)

1. S.Menegola (GEE)

WESTERN BULLDOGS 74 def FREMANTLE 44

3. L.Hunter (WB)

2. N.Fyfe (FRE)

1. M.Bontempelli (WB)

PORT ADELAIDE 61 def COLLINGWOOD 45

3. T.Rockliff (PA)

2. R.Gray (PA)

1. T.Adams (COL)

CONGRATULATIONS LACHIE NEALE THE 2020 BROWNLOW MEDALLIST BY A RECORD MARGIN

1603019866114.jpeg



2020 BROWNLOW MEDAL TOP 10
31 Lachie Neale (Brisbane)
21 Travis Boak (Port Adelaide)
20 Christian Petracca (Melbourne)
20 Jack Steele (St Kilda)
15 Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong)
15 Dustin Martin (Richmond)
15 Jack Macrae (Western Bulldogs)
15 Luke Parker (Sydney)
14 Cam Guthrie (Geelong)
14 Clayton Oliver (Melbourne)
 
Last edited:

Milux

Norm Smith Medallist
Sep 29, 2013
7,730
11,018
Brisbane
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Literally the only Brownlow medalist to win a premiership in the same year in the past decade, there is a reason for that.

I never said Brisbane was terrible, but they need to share the burden more and appear to be overly reliant on Neale.

This was evident last night, Neale was fantastic 2 goals and most disposals on ground, but who else stood up on the big stage, no one comes to mind.

Whereas you would have a hard time saying who Geelongs best player was.

Tell me am I wrong?
I know you said last decade. But why not go back 2 decades? Lions had 2 brownlows in 2 premier years.

I get what ya saying. We would love a more even contribution. As proven last night we probably lack one more A grade midfield rotation. I think ya might just need to let it go a touch.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Toffee Lion

BigFooty Rising Star
Oct 10, 2011
11,215
13,178
Melbourne
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
Everton, Bucks, Packers
Literally the only Brownlow medalist to win a premiership in the same year in the past decade, there is a reason for that.

I never said Brisbane was terrible, but they need to share the burden more and appear to be overly reliant on Neale.

This was evident last night, Neale was fantastic 2 goals and most disposals on ground, but who else stood up on the big stage, no one comes to mind.

Whereas you would have a hard time saying who Geelongs best player was.

Tell me am I wrong?
Am I allowed to say you're wrong and right?

Lachie by far needed more help on the night and you're right, no one else stood up to the same level as him.

But over the course of the regular season, we really weren't overly reliant on him. Jarryd Lyons goes severely under the radar and everyone knows how impactful Andrews is. Rich had an amazing year, Charlie was great and so on there's plenty more. We're not a one man show.

We lost to a better team. In the last two years, all our finals losses were against the eventual Grand Finalists (Richmond, GWS & Geelong). We have a lot to learn from these experiences as a team but we are not the Lachie Neale footy club and we certainly aren't as bad as a lot of people make us out to be.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Alesana

Club Legend
Oct 13, 2011
2,043
2,250
AFL Club
West Coast
Anyone use tab and can explain to me what happened to this bet? How could this be?
Thank you
It'll be because of ties on some legs. There would've been more than 20 players finish top 20 for example, so the odds are reduced. I had Neale/Boak/Steele as a boxed trifecta, but because Petracca also finished top 3 my payout was reduced.
 

LukeParkerno1

Premium Platinum
Sep 23, 2005
117,405
46,156
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Sydney Swans
Hope everyone won a bit. I won all bets without menangola. All my over 10 votes hit except him. Cost me about 6K In multis 🤦🏻‍♂️🤦🏻‍♂️🤦🏻‍♂️
invisible to the umpires
Generally be very wary of players with breakout years, it's poison. It isn't always the case but in general the umpires need a year to recognise players.
 

MadMundy

Premiership Player
Mar 29, 2019
3,211
5,665
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Arsenal, Glory, Bulls
Can Longmuir and Fyfe please get Cripps blind drunk tonight and make him sign a contract? Get it done boys you know what you need to do
 

Scotland

TheBrownDog
May 5, 2006
56,838
61,018
AFL Club
West Coast
Naitanui polled 3 times in 16 games for 5 votes compared to I think 11 or 12 times for 56 votes in the coaches award.

Pretty spot on with the rest of the top 10.
 

Topkent

Hall of Famer
Aug 29, 2010
39,667
50,925
Canada
AFL Club
Melbourne
Other Teams
Winnipeg Jets
Is that the highest votes to game ratio of all time? Clearly a deserved winner but what a terrible system

3 times as many votes as Hawkins essentially, who was the best forward by a country mile.

Bit of a shallow medal these days
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Top Bottom