Can Hawthorn succeed while ignoring the elite end of the draft? - Part 2

Remove this Banner Ad

Ambrosia

Brownlow Medallist
Mar 11, 2010
12,560
7,384
AFL Club
Essendon
Obviously Hawthorn didn’t succeed but I wonder how far off they were:

- It was obvious when this thread started that they needed to sign one or more good free agents for this strategy to come off. So lets say they had of signed Tom Lynch.

- Lets say that Roughhead, Mitchell and Birchall don't suffer career changing injuries/health problems

- Lets say Rioli didn't retire young and was healthy.

Can super coach Clarko get the below 25 blokes to another grand final in 2019/2020

FB: Birchall - Frawley - Hardwick
HB: Impey - Sicily - Stratton
C: Henderson - Mitchell - Scully
R: McEvoy - O'Meara - Wingard
HF: Bruest - Roughhead - Smith
FF: Rioli - Lynch - Gunston
IC: Worpel - Ceglar - Shiels - Burgoyne

Emg: Puopolo - Scrimshaw - Howe


I'd probably go with no but you can understand why they wanted to try. Even if you remove Lynch and swapped him for a Lewis/O'Brien you could see how a coach/list management team wouldn't be ready to give up chase of a 4th flag.
 

Scotland

TheBrownDog
May 5, 2006
59,032
64,148
AFL Club
West Coast

First and second-round picks taken
CLUB201520162017201820192020TOTAL
GWS34352320
Brisbane34343118
Gold Coast34144117
Adelaide21134516
North Melbourne33213416
Carlton42322215
Essendon43012414
Fremantle23223214
Sydney12224314
Melbourne20323313
Port Adelaide14034113
Collingwood12121512
Richmond11423112
West Coast22440012
Western Bulldogs32231112
Geelong02313211
St Kilda1232019
Hawthorn2000237

Gives a reality how far back Hawthorn are starting from, particularly compared to other rebuilding sides Adelaide & North.
This is kind of a nothing table because number of picks doesn't correlate to number of good players still on the list.

Hawthorn are last on 7, but the 2 from 2015 are no longer there so really it's 5. But you'd have to offset that against Scrimshaw (2016) so it's 6. And most of them haven't even played yet.

Geelong drafted Kelly and Fogarty who are gone. We used 12 and 11 are still there (inc. Venables who probably won't play again). Etc.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

BJK#5

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 9, 2017
9,700
30,514
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Hurricanes, 76ers, Panthers
Good win.

Personally, that win had nothing to do with talent though. Hard work, desperation & excellent coaching.

The question marks still remain for mine & they’re gonna be the most fascinating club this offseason.

Ps thanks for Jason Horne ✅
Meh Horne looks great but history suggests he won’t be the best from the Draft even if he goes 1
 

xmarksthespot

Debutant
Aug 15, 2009
110
266
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Good win.

Personally, that win had nothing to do with talent though. Hard work, desperation & excellent coaching.

The question marks still remain for mine & they’re gonna be the most fascinating club this offseason.

Ps thanks for Jason Horne ✅
Christ almighty. Sometimes it's ok to admit a win is a win. There was enough from the youngsters tonight to see where the team is heading. Is it there yet? No. Do we need more talent from the 'elite end' of the draft? in my opinion, yes.

Pouring over every win from now on probably isn't going to move the needle from the above. Time to close this thread I think.
 

hk89

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 12, 2009
8,035
9,725
Melbourne
AFL Club
Hawthorn
How about that Duke Newcombe kid. :eyes:
14 tackles! I reckon that might almost be more than the entire Sydney midfield back in the 2014 grand final.

Our side today had an average age 6 months younger than Sydney's (despite Burgoyne being out there). Reckon we have a pretty decent base to build on. Way better than what many on this thread have suggested. More holes than many above us, which is why it is only our third win for the year, but nothing a couple of years of decent picks at the pointy end of the draft can't fix - alongside a couple more years of development into our 22 and under brigade (9 of who were out on the park today).
 

Cursed Cat

Brownlow Medallist
Sep 15, 2005
10,521
14,998
Cairns
AFL Club
Geelong
Christ almighty. Sometimes it's ok to admit a win is a win. There was enough from the youngsters tonight to see where the team is heading. Is it there yet? No. Do we need more talent from the 'elite end' of the draft? in my opinion, yes.

Pouring over every win from now on probably isn't going to move the needle from the above. Time to close this thread I think.
seconded, after that concession.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Beerfish

Moderatorer
Jan 20, 2008
51,291
81,845
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
MotherMaryDarcy
Christ almighty. Sometimes it's ok to admit a win is a win. There was enough from the youngsters tonight to see where the team is heading. Is it there yet? No. Do we need more talent from the 'elite end' of the draft? in my opinion, yes.

Pouring over every win from now on probably isn't going to move the needle from the above. Time to close this thread I think.
 

HairyO

Brownlow Medallist
Jul 13, 2015
25,374
27,328
AFL Club
Hawthorn
He’s not leaving Hawthorn to go to Collingwood who are also in the midst of a rebuild. It makes no sense.
Collingwood will have 1 draft pick in the next 2 years. Daicos.

We have at least 3 picks this year alone.

Not sure if you can rebuild with no new players.
 

sydney_gws

All Australian
Oct 31, 2016
627
409
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
qpr
Collingwood will have 1 draft pick in the next 2 years. Daicos.

We have at least 3 picks this year alone.

Not sure if you can rebuild with no new players.
Also if daicos has a first year as good as say joel selwood or Chris Judd, he might lift them up to finish 13th rather than 16th, getting them say pick 6 rather than pick 3 where the elite talent usually is.
 

Great8

Brownlow Medallist
Apr 19, 2015
14,788
11,681
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Manchester United, Juventus,
Collingwood will have 1 draft pick in the next 2 years. Daicos.

We have at least 3 picks this year alone.

Not sure if you can rebuild with no new players.
Yeah, he ain’t leaving yet. Mitchell is going to need to leave if he wants to prefers his career
 

Remove this Banner Ad