Che Cockatoo-Collins (Past Players)

blackdiamond

Norm Smith Medallist
Dec 7, 2000
8,376
705
Melbourne, Victoria
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
New Orleans Saints, Detroit Tigers
Che Cockatoo-Collins



Height: 181

Weight: 85

Date of Birth: 5th March 1975

Nickname: Cocky

Contract Details: Delisted at the end of 2003.

Position: Forward

SANFL Club: Port Adelaide

Recruited From: Essendon (1998 for Selection 23 (Chris Ladhams) in the National Draft).

Other AFL Clubs: Essendon (1994-98, 85 games, 61 goals)

Career Games: 160 (100 wins, 3 draws, 57 losses)

Career Goals: 215

For more career stats click here.


More info on Che Cockatoo-Collins

Che was signed by Essendon before he had even played a game for Port Adelaide. He had one season with Port Adelaide seniors in 1993. He was originally from Cairns club City Cobras.

In his first year was rated as one of the best AFL recruits when he won the Norwich Rising Star Award. Well defined skills and a healthy dose of cheek and confidence made him a handful for the opposition.

A key activist in the Aboriginal fight against racism on the field, his father Les had been a member of the Australian chapter of the Black Panther movement.

In mid 1996 he dropped in form but regained touch late in the year and struggled in 1997.

He returned to Port Adelaide in 1999 but struggled for form and looked like he would be on the verge of being axed until he had an exceptional 2001 season after shrugging off persistent hamstring injuries.

A livewire forward who was an important element in the 2002 attack, but suffered from some inconsistency.

He was unable to string quality games together in 2003 and although he appeared 16 times he was cut by Port at the end of the year. Che is now the Director of Indigenous Sports at Rostrevor College.

Courtesy of 'The Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers'


Highlight Reel

[youtube]21pglDE388g[/youtube]
 

GEEitLONG

Debutant
Feb 27, 2018
127
150
AFL Club
Geelong
Just a heads up to Port fans.

Che's son, Preston Cockatoo-Collins has made the QLD indigenous u15s side to take part in the diversity champs in Sydney, Blacktown, on April 13-19. Currently plays for Morningside in the BJs comp. 15yo (u16s) this year I believe. Very quick 'small' Half Forward flank, great agility and foot skills.

EDIT; I'm told there will be a live stream link to these games on the AFL or and AFLQ website around carnival time.

http://www.aflq.com.au/u15s-male-diversity-championship-teams-announced/
 
Last edited:

Rising Power

Club Legend
Mar 17, 2014
2,802
3,287
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
While I'm looking at this thread, I might as well add that Che played State of Origin for the Qld-NT side vs Tasmania in 1993. Nathan Buckley and Fabian Francis played too. May well have been the only non-AFL player to get a SoO game that year, which is kinda impressive.

 

Remove this Banner Ad