Coach Chris Scott contracted to 2022 (aka the Chris Scott discussion Part 5- its Like Rocky)

Remove this Banner Ad

Lana

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 23, 2010
9,656
18,387
AFL Club
GWS
Please note: this is not anything against Scott. Just a genuine question that has come to my mind.

Why does Scott find it so hard to retire players like Dahl, Higgins and Rohan when in the past he has let players like Chapman, Kelly, Stokes retire (then go to Essendon.) Ottens, Scarlett. Why does he find it so hard now?

Higgins is a lot more cooked then what Scarlett was in 2012.

Ask Wells rather than Scott, that's his role.

As to why Wells has positioned us this way now that way then.

Players tend to stay longer in the AFL now compare to a decade ago, some of that is improvements to sport science, some of that is COVID. A lot less kids get draft these days. In my opinion a data driven approach has probably seeped in, a 30 year old with at least 100 games played who played at least 1 game last year has an median games similar to a pick in the 40s in the draft. So end of year if there is a decision to keep an older player or take pick 70 a the draft. Older player might just get the additional year. The average player of teams fielded at AFL level not just at Geelong is a lot higher.

Our list demographics are way different from back. We had mid career, Selwood and Hawkins, then Dangerfield was lured to the club, renewal without decline became possible. Our 2009 and 2010 draft + Josh Caddy + Motlop were perceived at the time to be quite strong and we were trying to fast track them.

Scarlett, Ottens were offered contracts, Chapman and Bartel were offered contracts but weren't guaranteed selection so chose to leave, some were pushed like Corey and Pods. Johnson, Kelly and Stokes (who had a decline in his final year with us) freed up money for Dangerfield and Co. They were all also out of contract, Higgins and Dahlhaus weren't, Rohan kicked 30 goals last year, and is unimpeachable with his defensive pressure. A perceived deficiency there can end an otherwise productive career.
 

Lana

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 23, 2010
9,656
18,387
AFL Club
GWS
On the topic of retiring older players, below is a list of age when a player played his last game for Geelong since 1997, there has been 60 players who have played a game for the club being aged 29 year or old.

Note that Rohan and Menegola haven't played a game this year.

This puts into context, our clubs change is selection philosophy, the complaint of us keeping players around, and there relative age of some of our older recruits.

It is interesting to compare the ages of say Kelly, Corey to our Recruitment of Higgins and Smith.

It might be beneficial to look at it from a role prospective, to me the trend is that defenders, versatile and outside players tend to stick around longer.


PlayerDOBGamesYear of first gameYear of last gameDebutLast ↑
Ablett, Gary1984-05-142472002202017.8836.45
Enright, Corey1981-09-143322001201619.5635.02
Milburn, Darren1977-04-152921997201119.9634.38
Taylor, Harry1986-06-122802008202021.834.37
CurrentHiggins, Shaun1988-03-04222021202233.0434.16
CurrentSelwood, Joel1988-05-263402007202218.8533.93
CurrentHawkins, Tom1988-07-213102007202218.7133.79
Riccardi, Peter1972-12-172881992200619.3233.65
Lonergan, Tom1984-05-172092005201721.0133.35
CurrentSmith, Isaac1988-12-30322021202232.2233.35
Scarlett, Matthew1979-06-052841998201219.2333.26
Mackie, Andrew1984-08-072802004201719.6833.13
Hocking, Garry1968-10-082741987200118.5132.9
Couch, Paul1964-07-192591985199720.7732.81
Bartel, Jimmy1983-12-043052002201618.3232.8
Stoneham, Barry1968-02-092411986200018.2332.5
CurrentTuohy, Zach1989-12-101142017202227.2932.41
Johnson, Steve1983-07-042532002201518.8332.17
Jenkins, Josh1989-02-0822020202131.5832.11
CurrentDangerfield, Patrick1990-04-051372016202225.9832.09
Podsiadly, James1981-09-10832010201328.5832.03
Wojcinski, David1980-09-182031999201218.5831.9
Mooney, Cameron1979-09-262102000201120.7631.88
Chapman, Paul1981-11-052512000201318.5631.85
Henderson, Lachie1989-12-14892016202126.2931.74
Ottens, Brad1980-01-251162005201125.1731.68
Kelly, James1983-12-292732002201518.3431.68
Corey, Joel1982-02-172762000201318.3731.59
Sanderson, Brenton1974-02-271991995200521.0931.53
Hunt, Josh1982-03-141982001201319.1831.52
McGrath, Tim1970-10-072191992200221.4531.5
CurrentStanley, Rhys1990-12-011122015202224.3631.41
Harley, Tom1978-07-181971999200920.9631.19
CurrentBlicavs, Mark1991-03-282112013202222.0131.11
Pickering, Liam1968-09-091021993199924.5930.93
CurrentDuncan, Mitch1991-06-102432010202218.7930.91
Graham, Ben1973-11-022191993200419.830.88
Rivers, Jared1984-10-18442013201528.4530.82
Stokes, Mathew1984-11-221892006201521.5130.79
Ling, Cameron1981-02-272462000201119.2130.59
Steven, Jack1990-03-2892020202030.2330.48
Brownless, Bill1967-01-281981986199719.1630.43
CurrentRohan, Gary1991-06-07592019202127.7930.26
Barnes, John1969-06-011441992199922.830.15
Stephenson, Orren1982-07-1582012201229.7130.07
White, Mitchell1973-03-28232001200328.0130.04
McIntosh, Hamish1984-09-04192014201429.5430
Kilpatrick, Glenn1972-08-291201996200223.6629.97
Crameri, Stewart1988-08-1042018201829.7329.79
Sholl, Brad1972-11-101691995200222.3929.75
CurrentGuthrie, Cameron1992-08-192132011202218.629.71
CurrentDahlhaus, Luke1992-08-21682019202226.5829.69
Mensch, David1972-08-141581992200219.6429.66
Hall, Derek1970-11-29741995200024.3929.59
CurrentMenegola, Sam1992-03-071092016202124.3829.51
Burns, Ronnie1973-03-131341996200223.0429.47
Smith, Zac1990-02-22502016201926.129.44
Selwood, Scott1990-03-27342016201926.3629.35
CurrentStewart, Tom1993-03-151132017202224.0329.15
CurrentCameron, Jeremy1993-04-01232021202228.0629.1
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

standupand

Club Legend
Sep 27, 2019
1,721
2,861
Brisbane
AFL Club
Geelong
So David King thinks Scott wants GWS to call him and if he don't win the flag this year he is off to GWS
He may be right, but I can't imagine GWS would be willing to wait until the end of the season to lock in their senior coach? I also recall David King predicting in 2011 that Brad Scott would win a premiership with North before Chris Scott would with us, so somehow I doubt he has his finger on the pulse.
 

catempire

Premium Platinum
Mar 20, 2004
38,189
78,156
Melbourne
AFL Club
Geelong
Please note: this is not anything against Scott. Just a genuine question that has come to my mind.

Why does Scott find it so hard to retire players like Dahl, Higgins and Rohan when in the past he has let players like Chapman, Kelly, Stokes retire (then go to Essendon.) Ottens, Scarlett. Why does he find it so hard now?

Higgins is a lot more cooked then what Scarlett was in 2012.
They likely will be retired at the end of their current contracts.
 

someday-somehow

Premiership Player
Sep 25, 2006
3,060
713
The Hills
AFL Club
Geelong
He may be right, but I can't imagine GWS would be willing to wait until the end of the season to lock in their senior coach? I also recall David King predicting in 2011 that Brad Scott would win a premiership with North before Chris Scott would with us, so somehow I doubt he has his finger on the pulse.
There's only one place David King has his finger and I'm not sure he'll find a pulse there.
 

Turbocat

TheBrownDog
Dec 10, 2003
51,745
56,318
Newtown
AFL Club
Geelong
Chris Scott is messing with some in the media's brains without breaking a sweat.

First it was a secret message that he had told the players...the secrets of the universe..and not to pass it on to anyone outside their group. A lip reader put pay to it being anything more than standard coach speak. Now becuase he talked up. Western Sydney talent ... ( I see no reason they are called great).. he cleverly predicted a future event , of their coach resigning , and it was just a coincidence that he used the same term .. "The only objective measure of talent is draft position".. three weeks ago in a presser.

Imo , it has little to do with complimenting Giants talent ratehr he is drawing attention to the fact that .. the objective measure of talent at the draft is somewhat opaque and that Geelong has talent on its list even though its not recognised by draft pick number. I suspect its really talking to the players, telling them that they are good enough . In a way its not much different to all thios years ago when Geelong and Stk had what was deemed a disparity of talent because Stk had a lot more early picks than Geelong.

Id agree Scott would and should be someone that WS ask about and perhaps even throw a big line in the water for. One could make just the same observation for GC. They would die for the type of consistent outcome we have endured in the last 11 years.

Its an interesting thought. Just who would Geelong go for if he departed. We should have a plan for it. Going by what happened with Thompson.. we would probably go outside the club. It would probably depend on just how much of a rebuild would be required. IN the way of these things... pretty soon coaching jobs will probably be filled by Melb assistants. Perhaps Yze.
 

Sky

Prince Pretty
Feb 14, 2021
1,288
1,603
Belair
AFL Club
Geelong
Other Teams
Sturt, Toronto Raptors, Chelsea FC
Ben Graham 1973.. I’m so young that I only remember him from playing AFL on PS2 and the guys nearly 50. I’m half of that now. I’m getting old damn.
 

Cataholic

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 11, 2009
24,052
28,849
AFL Club
Geelong
Chris Scott is messing with some in the media's brains without breaking a sweat.

First it was a secret message that he had told the players...the secrets of the universe..and not to pass it on to anyone outside their group. A lip reader put pay to it being anything more than standard coach speak. Now becuase he talked up. Western Sydney talent ... ( I see no reason they are called great).. he cleverly predicted a future event , of their coach resigning , and it was just a coincidence that he used the same term .. "The only objective measure of talent is draft position".. three weeks ago in a presser.

Imo , it has little to do with complimenting Giants talent ratehr he is drawing attention to the fact that .. the objective measure of talent at the draft is somewhat opaque and that Geelong has talent on its list even though its not recognised by draft pick number. I suspect its really talking to the players, telling them that they are good enough . In a way its not much different to all thios years ago when Geelong and Stk had what was deemed a disparity of talent because Stk had a lot more early picks than Geelong.

Id agree Scott would and should be someone that WS ask about and perhaps even throw a big line in the water for. One could make just the same observation for GC. They would die for the type of consistent outcome we have endured in the last 11 years.

Its an interesting thought. Just who would Geelong go for if he departed. We should have a plan for it. Going by what happened with Thompson.. we would probably go outside the club. It would probably depend on just how much of a rebuild would be required. IN the way of these things... pretty soon coaching jobs will probably be filled by Melb assistants. Perhaps Yze.

I just hope the players are capable of deciphering it......
 

Partridge

Hall of Famer
Nov 12, 2002
40,306
47,303
AFL Club
Geelong
Its an interesting thought. Just who would Geelong go for if he departed. We should have a plan for it. Going by what happened with Thompson.. we would probably go outside the club. It would probably depend on just how much of a rebuild would be required. IN the way of these things... pretty soon coaching jobs will probably be filled by Melb assistants. Perhaps Yze.

Nothing surer than it will be assistants who were players in premiership teams. Has always been like that.

Ex-Hawthorn players from the 1980s. Ex-Brisbane players from the early 2000s. Ex-Geelong players from 2007-2011. Ex-Hawthorn players will start filling the ranks. And Ex-Richmond will be next (we've already got Shaun Grigg).

Interestingly, Geelong haven't had an ex-player as coach since John Devine.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

AM

Take the risk or lose the chance.
Aug 18, 2006
24,071
22,565
Here there and everywhere
AFL Club
Geelong
So David King thinks Scott wants GWS to call him and if he don't win the flag this year he is off to GWS
King is just looking for clicks. He's becoming a sporting shock jock à la Cornes.

If he'd taken the time to listen to Scott's other pressers he'd have known CS pumps-up opposition clubs all the time.

Only a week or so ago CS pumped-up Freo. In King's world that might mean that because CS has previous associations with that club should Longmuir sour he's a candidate for that job. Give me a break.

The way these things work is that if CS was at all interested the contact would be via his manager quitely giving an indication not overtly. Anyhoo, he's contracted for two more years. The GWS appointment will be made well before the season finishes and you can bet there'll be no expense spared in luring Clarko. Including ambassador roles funded by Gil. And they have the drop on other clubs which is why you'd think they chopped Cameron now.
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad