Toast Coaches Votes 2020

Remove this Banner Ad

Van_Dyke

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 7, 2015
23,085
30,019
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Chelsea, Glory, Warriors, NOLA,
Could be mistaken, but don't believe we have a thread set up for the coaches votes this year
Round 1
10 Dylan Shiel (ESS)
8 Rory Lobb (FRE)
4 Adam Saad (ESS)
4 Jacob Townsend (ESS)
2 Andrew McGrath (ESS)
2 Michael Walters (FRE)

Round 2
10 Lachie Neale (BL)
7 Charlie Cameron (BL)
7 Michael Walters (FRE)
2 Oscar McInerney (BL)
2 Harris Andrews (BL)
2 Nat Fyfe (FRE)

Round 3
10 Travis Boak (PORT)
8 Ollie Wines (PORT)
4 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4 Charlie Dixon (PORT)
2 Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2 Scott Lycett (PORT)

Round 4
10 Matthew Rowell (GCFC)
8 Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
5 Touk Miller (GCFC)
3 Darcy Tucker (FRE)
2 Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
1 Michael Walters (FRE)
1 Matt Taberner (FRE)


Round 5
10 Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
6 Griffin Logue (FRE)
5 David Mundy (FRE)
3 Adam Cerra (FRE)

3 Brad Crouch (ADEL)
2 Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1 Luke Ryan (FRE)


Weekend would surely have to be personal best results by Brayshaw and Logue, would have been Cerra's best for a while as well
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Snuffaluphagus

Moderator
Sep 10, 2015
5,695
16,370
AFL Club
Fremantle
Joao's theory of Nicks voting for Crouch to dry and keep his value high is the only logical answer there
Re-looking at it, its not definite they though he was better than Logue, could have been Logue then Crouch for that group of votes but there is a chance that whoever gave him three thought he was better than Logue, Mundy, Cerra and definitely Tucker which is ridiculous.

And there is no way he was the best Crow's player on the ground...
 

Van_Dyke

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 7, 2015
23,085
30,019
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Chelsea, Glory, Warriors, NOLA,
Re-looking at it, its not definite they though he was better than Logue, could have been Logue then Crouch for that group of votes but there is a chance that whoever gave him three thought he was better than Logue, Mundy, Cerra and definitely Tucker which is ridiculous.

And there is no way he was the best Crow's player on the ground...
how he got votes above Talia let alone those 4 is beyond me
 

Scham

Brownlow Medallist
Sep 19, 2004
15,944
11,874
AFL Club
Fremantle
I’m not a coach either but it’d be easy enough to make a case for Crouch to get some votes.

Leading possession getter on the ground.
75% efficiency.
The most clearances for the Crows and second best on ground.
Good amount of contested possession
Good metres covered
Good amount of inside 50’s.
 

Nothing

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 30, 2009
6,404
7,878
AFL Club
Fremantle
Could be mistaken, but don't believe we have a thread set up for the coaches votes this year


Weekend would surely have to be personal best results by Brayshaw and Logue, would have been Cerra's best for a while as well
With such an underwhelming start to the year I hadn't bothered posting my tally.

Freo Ladder
TallyName
10​
Walters
10​
Brayshaw
8​
Lobb
6​
Fyfe
6​
Logue
5​
Cerra
5​
Mundy
3​
Tucker
1​
Taberner
1​
Ryan

Brayshaw with previous 2 and 3 vote games as his only votes, so clearly his best game.
Logue has never received a vote before so his best too.
Cerra didn't get a vote last year, with his 10 vote game (where Cox earned the RS nom) his only other vote getting game.

Well done Van_Dyke 3 out of 3!

Tucker has only ever received votes in one game, with 3 also.
 

Lach72

Bam!
Sep 30, 2005
43,937
28,102
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Freo and Bulldogs, ManU
I'd have to be on the worst bender of my life to give Brad Crouch votes in that game.

The bloke was putrid
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

stax on the mull

Club Legend
Dec 26, 2010
2,795
3,803
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Matildas
Interesting votes. Only Brayshaw and Walters getting votes from both coaches.

9 Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
8 Michael Walters (FRE)
4 Tim Membrey (STK)
3 Jade Gresham (STK)
2 Matt Taberner (FRE)
2 Rory Lobb (FRE)
1 Stephen Hill (FRE)
1 Jack Steele (STK)
 

Nothing

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 30, 2009
6,404
7,878
AFL Club
Fremantle
Unsurprisingly not many in the votes this round. Tabs with votes in his 3rd game in a season which he has never done before. Interesting that the coaches only agreed on Kennedy (and one of the 2 point players who got 1 each).

Player (Club)
10 Josh Kennedy (WCE)
4 Brad Sheppard (WCE)
4 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
3 Matt Taberner (FRE)
2 Jackson Nelson (WCE)
2 Tim Kelly (WCE)
2 Luke Ryan (FRE)
 

Nothing

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 30, 2009
6,404
7,878
AFL Club
Fremantle
Harsh on Ryan and Brayshaw.

Votes

Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
7 Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5 Sam Menegola (GEEL)
4 Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3 Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1 Caleb Serong (FRE)

Well done to Serong for his first (hopefully of hundreds) vote getting game.
 

Snuffaluphagus

Moderator
Sep 10, 2015
5,695
16,370
AFL Club
Fremantle
Harsh on Ryan and Brayshaw.

Votes

Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
7 Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5 Sam Menegola (GEEL)
4 Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3 Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1 Caleb Serong (FRE)

Well done to Serong for his first (hopefully of hundreds) vote getting game.
Respect to either coach who gave Serong a cheeky vote, could definitely argue he was our best on and its good recognition. Would be very impressed if it was Chris Scott
 

Nothing

Norm Smith Medallist
Jul 30, 2009
6,404
7,878
AFL Club
Fremantle
Serong backs up last week's vote.
Ryan with the 10 for the first time (9 last year against Saints, shared with Walters).
Tabs in votes in his 4th game for the season last year his previous best with votes in 2 games.

Votes
10 Luke Ryan (FRE)
8 David Mundy (FRE)
6 Caleb Serong (FRE)
3 Brayden Maynard (COLL)
2 Matt Taberner (FRE)
1 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)


TallyName
19Brayshaw
18Walters
13Mundy
13Ryan
10Lobb
8Taberner
7Serong
6Fyfe
6Logue
5Cerra
3Tucker
1S Hill
 

Top Bottom