Confirmed Confirmed Trades & Free Agency Moves 2021 + Important Dates

Remove this Banner Ad

Status
Not open for further replies.

Taylor

Community Leader
Jul 16, 2009
63,458
80,237
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Confirmed Free Agency Moves:
Jake Kelly (Adelaide) as Unrestricted Free Agent to Essendon
Mabior Chol (Richmond) as Unrestricted Free Agent to Gold Coast
George Hewett (Sydney) Restricted Free Agent Paperwork Lodged to Carlton
Luke Dunstan (St Kilda) Unrestricted Free Agent to Melbourne
Tim O'Brien (Hawthorn) Unrestricted Free Agent to Bulldogs
Jarrod Brander (West Coast) Delisted Free Agent to Giants
Sam Skinner (South Adelaide) Delisted Free Agent to Port Adelaide
Tom Campbell (North) Delisted Free Agent to St Kilda
Tyson Stengle (Adelaide) Delisted Free Agent to Geelong
Hugh Greenwood (Gold Coast) Delisted Free Agent to North Melbourne

Trades:
Collingwood trade F2, F3 & F4 to Gold Coast for #22, #46, #58, #79 and F4

Geelong trade Nathan Kreuger & #55 to Collingwood for #41

GWS trade Jeremy Finlayson to Port Adelaide for F3

4-way Pick swap:
Melbourne get: pick 17, pick 49, pick 37
Melbourne give: pick 45, pick 33, future 1st (Melb)
Western Bulldogs get: pick 23, pick 44, pick 45
Western Bulldogs give: pick 17, pick 75
St Kilda get: pick 62, pick 66, future 4th (Adel)
St Kilda give: pick 49
Adelaide get: pick 33, future 1st (Melb), pick 75
Adelaide give: pick 37, pick 62, pick 66, future 4th (Adel), pick 23, pick 44


Collingwood trade #22 to Fremantle for #27 and F3
Gold Coast trade Will Brodie, #19, #61 & #69 to Fremantle for F2 and F4
Fremantle trade Adam Cerra to Carlton for #6 and F3

3-Way Trade:
West Coast Give: Pick #52
West Coast Get: Sam Petrevski-Seton
Bulldogs Give: Lewis Young
Bulldogs Get: Pick #52
Carlton Give: Sam Petrevski-Seton
Carlton Get: Lewis Young

North Melbourne trade Robbie Tarrant, #40 and F2 to Richmond for Callum Coleman-Jones, #42, #47 and F4
Western Bulldogs trade Patrick Lipinski to Collingwood for pick #43
Sydney trade Jordan Dawson to Adelaide for F1 (Melb)
Geelong trade Darcy Fort and pick #41 to Brisbane for pick #50 and F3
Hawthorn trade Jonathon Ceglar and F4 to Geelong for F3(Bris)
Geelong trade Jordan Clark and F4 to Fremantle for #22 and F3 (Carl)
Collingwood trade Max Lynch F3 (Freo), F4(GC) to Hawthorn for F3 and F3 (Bris)
Port Adelaide trade Peter Ladhams and #16 to Sydney for #12 and F3
Collingwood trade #27 to Richmond for #38, #40 and F3
Brisbane trade #54 to GWS for a future 3rd (Port)
Collingwood trade #55 to St Kilda for a future 4th (Adelaide)

Draft Night Live Trades:
Geelong trade #32 and #34 to the Western Bulldogs for #23
North Melbourne trade #42, #47 and F3 (NM) to the Western Bulldogs for #32, #52 and F3 (WB)
North Melbourne trade #48 and F3 (WB) to Collingwood for #36
West Coast trade #12 to Port Adelaide for #14 and F2 (PA)
West Coast trade a 2022 4th round pick (WCE) to Port Adelaide in exchange for pick 62
St Kilda trade a 2022 4th round pick (StK) to Melbourne in exchange for pick 51
Collingwood trade pick 47 and a future 3rd (Bris) to Geelong in exchange for pick 45
Carlton trade pick 55 to Port Adelaide in exchange for a 2022 4th round pick (Port)
Melbourne trade pick 43 to Adelaide in exchange for a 2022 3rd round pick (Adel)
Collingwood trade a 2022 4th round pick (Adel) to GWS in exchange for pick 48
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
35,957
52,463
AFL Club
Essendon
AFL TRADE, DRAFT AND FREE AGENCY DATES 2021

Grand Final
Saturday September 25


Draft Combine – Vic Country
Friday October 1

Restricted and Unrestricted Free Agency Window
Friday October 1 – Friday October 8


Trade Period (picks and players)
Monday October 4 (9am) – Wednesday October 13 (7.30pm)


Draft Combines (States and Regions)
VM: Saturday October 9 (tbc)
Qld: Sunday October 10

Tas: Monday October 11
SA: Saturday October 16

WA: Sunday October 17
NSW&ACT: tbc
NT: will join SA or Qld


Trade Period (picks only)
Monday October 18 – Monday November 15

List Lodgement 1
Friday October 29


Delisted Free Agency Window 1
Wednesday November 3 (9am) – Tuesday November 9 (5pm)

List Lodgement 2 (Final date for primary list delistings)
Wednesday November 10


Delisted Free Agency Window 2
Thursday November 11 (9am) – Monday November 15 (5pm)

Draft Nominations Due
Wednesday November 17 (3pm)

Pre-Season Commences (First to fourth year players)
Monday November 22


National Draft
Round 1: Wednesday November 24 (7pm)
Round 2–end: Thursday November 25 (7pm)

Rookie Upgrade Period
Thursday November 25 (10pm) - Thursday November 25 (11pm)


Delisted Free Agency Window 3
Thursday November 25 (10pm) - Thursday November 25 (11pm)

List Lodgement 3
Friday, November 26 (10am)

Pre-Selected Rookie Nominations Due (Includes Academy, Father/Son)
Friday November 26 (12pm) - Friday November 26 (12.30pm)


Preseason Draft
Friday November 26 (3pm)


Pre-Selected Rookie Notification
Friday November 26 (3.15pm)

Rookie Draft
Friday November 26 (3.20pm)

Final List Lodgement
Monday November 29 (4pm)


Pre-Season Commences (All other players)
Monday December 6


Pre-Season Supplemental Selection Period (SSP)
Monday January 10 - Wednesday March 9

Pre-Season Christmas Break
Sunday December 19 - Sunday January 9
 
Last edited:

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
35,957
52,463
AFL Club
Essendon
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #3
Key dates appear to be almost fully settled now, just waiting on a couple of draft combine dates to be confirmed and hopefully go ahead!
 

Log in to remove this ad.

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Remove this Banner Ad