Defunct Football Clubs - Country Victoria

Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Posts
366
Likes
126
Location
West Oz
AFL Club
Carlton
Thread starter #1
Following on from the 'Defunct Melbourne Clubs' thread, feel free to post below so that we can create a list of defunct footy clubs from country Victoria. Add in the competitions that they played in, their club colours and why they disbanded if known.

Add in the clubs that formed a current merged entity (e.g. Minyip and Murtoa are now Minyip-Murtoa) and any famous players from these clubs, either VFL/AFL players or bush legends.

I haven't lived in Victoria for more than a decade now so I might accidentally miss one or two clubs from the list and some competitions weren't affiliated with the VCFL or VFU and were omitted from the list.

Feel free to list any corrections.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Posts
366
Likes
126
Location
West Oz
AFL Club
Carlton
Thread starter #2
Defunct clubs sourced from the 'List of Clubs' Booklet - issued March 1960

A to K

Allansford (Warrnambool & DFL) - merged with West End
Ampitheatre (Lexton FL)
Antwerp (Lowan Star FL)
Appin (Kerang & DFL) - merged with Kerang Rovers
Apsley (Kowree Naracoorte FL) - merged with Edenhope
Ararat Methodists (Ararat & DFA)
Ardlethan Stars (South Western DFL)
Army (Nepean FL)
Army Apprentices School (Nepean FL)
Bahgallah (Glenelg FA)
Bairnsdale Rovers (Bairnsdale DFL)
Balldale (Hume FL)
Balmoral (Glenelg FA) - now part of Harrow Balmoral
Bamawm (Echuca FL)
Bamawm Extension (Echuca FL)
Bandiana (Tallangatta & DFL)
Bangerang (North Wimmera FL)
Bealiba (Loddon Valley FL) - now part of Natte Bealiba
Beeac Rovers (Polwarth FL)
Beelbangera (Barellan & DFL)
Beckom (Barellan & DFL)
Bena (Bass Valley Wonthaggi DFL) - now part of Korumburra Bena
Berriwillock (Tyrell FL) - became Berriwillock-Culgoa
Bessiebelle (Port Fairy DFL)
Beulah (Southern Mallee FL) - now part of the Southern Mallee Giants
Birchip (North Central) - now part of Birchip Watchem
Bogong (Tallangatta DFL)
Boisdale (Sale Cowwarr FL) - now part of Boisdale Briagolong
Boolite-Sheep Hills (North Wimmera FL)
Border (Northern DFL)
Border United (Upper Murray FA)
Boyeo (Lowan Star FA)
Bradvale (Western Plains FL)
Brim (Southern Mallee FL) - now part of the Warrack Eagles
Bunnaloo (Echuca FL)
Buraja (Coreen DFL)
Burgooney (Northern Riverina FA)
Burramine (Benalla Tungamah FL)
Caledonians (Ararat & DFA)
Cannum (North Wimmera FL)
Carlisle River (Colac & DFL) - now Otway Districts?
Carngham (Western Plains FL) - now Carngham Linton
Carranballac (Mininera & DFL)
Carrum (Mornington Peninsula FL)
Chewton (Golden City FL)
Chinkapook (Tyrrell FL)
Coragulac (Hampden FL) - now part of Colac
Corowa (Ovens & Murray FL) - now Corowa Rutherglen
Cressy (Western Plains FL)
Dederang (Tallangatta & DFL) - now Dederang Mt Beauty
Dergolm (Glenelg FA)
Derrinallum (Western Plains FL)
Devon (Alberton FL) - now DWWWW
Dookie (Benalla Tungamah FL)
Dookie College (Benalla Tungamah FL)
Dookie Collegians (Benalla & DFL)
Drouin Imperials (West Gippsland FL)
Drouin Rovers (West Gippsland FL)
Dumbalk (South Gippsland FL) - now Meeniyan Dumbalk United
Dunkeld (Mininera & DFL)
East Ballarat (Ballarat FL) - now East Point
East Wagga (Central Riverina FL) - now East Wagga Kooringal
Echuca East (Echuca FL) - now Echuca United
Echuca South (Echuca FL) - now Echuca United
Ecklin (Mt Noorat FL)
Edenhope (Kowree Naracoorte FL) - now Edenhope Apsley
Elaine (Ballarat FL District competition)
Ellerslie (Mt Noorat FL)
Ensay (Omeo DFL)
Flinders (Nepean FL) - now part of Crib Point
Four Corners (North Riverina FA)
Ganmain (South Western DFL) - now Ganmain Grong Grong Matong
Gellibrand (Colac DFA)
Gerang (Lowan Star FA)
Glen Alvie (Bass Valley Wonthaggi DFL)
Glenorchy (South Wimmera FL)
Glenormiston (Mt Noorat FL)
Glen-Thoona (Benalla Tungamah FL)
Golden Point (Ballarat FL) - now East Point
Goroke (Central Wimmera FL)
Grassmere (Warrnambool & DFL)
Grong Grong-Matong United (South Western DFL) - now Ganmain Grong Grong Matong
Gunbower (Northern DFL) - part of Leitchville Gunbower
Hallora-Strzelecki (Ellinbank & DFL)
Halls Gap (South Wimmera FL)
Hamilton (Western DFL) - now Hamilton Kangaroos
Hamilton Imperials (Western DFL) - now Hamilton Kangaroos
Harrow (Glenelg FA) - became part of Douglas Harrow Miga Lake, now part of Harrow Balmoral
Hazelwood (Mid Gippsland FL)
Heathmere (Portland DFL)
Hesket (Riddell DFL) - now Woodend Hesket
Hexham (Mt Noorat FL)
Homers (Horsham DFL)
Hopefield (Coreen & DFL)
Hopetoun (Southern Mallee FL)
Horsham Imperials (Horsham DFL) - later Imperials Wonwondah
Illabarook (Western Plains FL) - later Smythesdale
Irrewillipe (Colac & DFL) - now part of the Western Eagles
Jeparit (Wimmera FL) - merged with Rainbow
Jung (Horsham DFL)
Kamarah-Moolbooldool (Barellan DFL)
Kaniva (Tatiara FL) - part of Kaniva Leeor United
Karween-Karwinna (Millewa FL)
Kennington (Golden City FL) - later became Kennington Strathdale
Kergunyah (Tallangatta & DFL)
Kiamal (Mallee FL) - part of current day Ouyen United
Kiata (Lowan Star FA)
Kiewa (Tallangatta & DFL) - became Kiewa Sandy Creek
Kolora (Mt Noorat FL) - part of Kolora Noorat
Konongwootong (Glenelg FA)
Korong Vale (Loddon Valley FL)
Korumburra (South Gippsland FL) - part of Korumburra Bena
Korweinguboora (Clunes & DFL)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Posts
366
Likes
126
Location
West Oz
AFL Club
Carlton
Thread starter #3
L to Z

Lake Burgooney (Northern Riverina FL)
Lakes (Kerang DFL)
Lalbert (Mid Murray FL) - renamed Mallee Eagles
Landsborough (Ararat & DFA)
Langi Kal Kal (Lexton FL)
Leeor (Tatiara FL) - part of Kaniva Leeor United
Leitchville (Northern DFL) - part of Leitchville Gunbower
Lemnos (Goulburn Valley FC) - renamed the Shepparton Swans
Linton (Western Plains FL) - part of Carngham Linton
Lismore (Western Plains FL)
Loch (Bass Valley Wonthaggi DFL)
Lockington (Loddon Valley FL)
Longerenong College (Horsham DFL)
Lorquon (Lowan Star FA)
Lyndhurst-Hampton Park (South West Gippsland FL) - renamed Hampton Park
Macarthur (Port Fairy DFL)
Maddingley (Bacchus Marsh FL)
Maffra Rovers (Sale Cowwarr FL)
Mailor's Flat (Port Fairy DFL)
Manangatang (Tyrrell FL)
Marnoo (South Wimmera FL)
Marysville (Yarra Valley FL)
Maryvale (Sale Cowwarr FL)
Meeniyan (South Gippsland FL) - now part of Meeniyan Dumbalk United
Meredith (Ballarat FL district competition)
Merino-Digby (Glenelg FA)
Miepoli (Kyabram DFL)
Miga Lake (Central Wimmera FL) - later part of Douglas Harrow Miga Lake, now part of Harrow Balmoral
Milby (Northern Riverina FA)
Millgrove (Yarra Valley FL) - part of Warburton Millgrove
Minyip (Wimmera FL, blue with white monogram) - part of Minyip-Murtoa (Wimmera FL since 1995, black, white and blue guernseys).
Moira (Picola DFL)
Moonambel-Redbank (Lexton FL)
Morning Star (Nepean FL)
Mortlake (Hampden FL)
Moyston (Ararat & DFA)
Murtoa (Wimmera FL, black and white) - part of Minyip-Murtoa (Wimmera FL since 1995, black, white and blue guernseys).
Nambrok (Sale Cowwarr FL)
Nandaly (Tyrrell FL) - part of Sea Lake Nandaly
Narraport (North Central FL) - part of Wycheproof Narraport
Naval Depot (Nepean FL)
Neerim South (Ellinbank & DFL)
Netherby (Lowan Star FA)
Newry (Sale Cowwarr FL)
Nilma-Lillico (Ellinbank & DFL)
Noorat (Mt Noorat FL) - part of Kolora Noorat
Noradjuha (Horsham & DFL) - part of Noradjuha Quantong
Northern United (Golden City FL)
North Heathcote (Heathcote DFL)
Nowa Nowa (Snowy Valley FL)
Nyah (Mid Murray FL) - part of Nyah Nyah West United
Nyah West (Mid Murray FL) - part of Nyah Nyah West United
Oaklands (Coreen & DFL)
Otway Rovers (Colac & DFL)
Ouyen (Mallee FL)
Patchewollock (Mallee FL) - part of Ouyen United
Peronne (Central Wimmera FL)
Pigeon Ponds (Glenelg FA)
Port Campbell (Purnim DFL)
Prestige (Ararat & DFA)
Primrose (Maryborough & DFL)
Provincial (Golden City FL)
Quantong (Horsham & DFL) - part of Noradjuha Quantong
RAAF (Sale Cowwarr FL)
RAAF Forest Hill (Central Riverina FL)
Rainbow (Southern Mallee FL)
Rand (Hume FL)
Rosebery (Southern Mallee FL)
Rutherglen (Ovens & Murray FL) - part of Corowa Rutherglen
St Mary's (Ararat & DFA)
Sandford (Glenelg FA) - part of Casterton Sandford
Sandy Creek (Tallangatta & DFL) - part of Kiewa Sandy Creek
Sandy Creek (Barellan & DFL)
Sea Lake (Tyrrell FL) - part of Sea Lake Nandaly
South Purrumbete (Colac & DFL)
Stanhope-Girgarre (Kyabram & DFL)
Strathbogie (Benalla & DFL)
Tallimba (Barellan DFL)
Tatong (Benalla & DFL)
Tempy (Mallee FL)
The Rock (Farrer FL) - part of The Rock-Yerong Creek
The Sisters (Mt Noorat FL)
Thornton (Waranga North East FL) - part of Thornton Eildon
Tiega (Mallee FL) - part of Ouyen United
Tintaldra (Upper Murray FA)
Tintinara (Tatiara FL) - part of Border Downs Tintinara
Tolmie (Benalla & DFL)
Tooradin (South West Gippsland FL) - part of Tooradin Dalmore
Tower Hill (Warrnambool & DFL)
Trinity (Ararat & DFA)
Underbool (Mallee FL) - later Walpeup Underbool, now part of Ouyen United
Union (Northern DFL)
United (Mallee FL)
United Rovers (Purnim DFL)
Urana (Coreen & DFL)
Valley United (Yarra Valley FL)
Walbundrie (Hume FL)
Wallacedale (Portland DFL)
Walla Walla (Hume FL)
Walpeup (Mallee FL) - later Walpeup Underbool, now part of Ouyen United
Walwa (Upper Murray FA) - part of Border Walwa
Wando Vale (Glenelg FA)
Warburton (Yarra Valley FL) - part of Warburton Millgrove
Warracknabeal (Wimmera FL) - part of Warrack Eagles
Warrion (Colac & DFL)
Watchem Corack (North Central FL) - part of Birchip Watchem
Welshpool (Alberton FL) - part of DWWWW
West End (Warrnambool & DFL) - part of West End Allansford
West Wyalong (Northern Riverina FA) - part of Girral West Wyalong
Whitton (South Western DFL) - part of Leeton Whitton
Wickliffe (Mininera & DFL) - part of Wickliffe Lake Bolac
Wilby (Benalla Tungamah FL)
Willaura (Mininera & DFL)
Winiam Imperials (Lowan Star FL)
Winnap (Portland DFL)
Wolsley (Tatiara FL)
Wonwondah (Horsham DFL) - later Imperials Wonwondah
Won Wron (Alberton FL) - part of DWWWW
Woodend (Riddell DFL) - part of Woodend Hesket
Woodside (Alberton FL) - part of DWWWW *** current Woodside club is breakaway from DWWW
Woomelang Lascelles (Southern Mallee FL)
Woorndoo (Mt Noorat FL)
Wunghnu (Picola DFL)
Wycheproof (North Central FL) - part of Wycheproof Narraport
Yaapeet (Southern Mallee FL)
Yalca (Picola DFL)
Yallourn (Latrobe Valley FL) - part of Yallourn Yallourn North
Yallourn North (Mid Gippsland FL) - part of Yallourn Yallourn North
Yambuk (Port Fairy DFL)
Yanac (Lowan Star FL)
Yarraburn (Yarra Valley FL)
Yarrawalla (Loddon Valley FL)
Yenda (Barellan DFL)
Yerong Creek (Farrer FL) - part of The Rock Yerong Creek
YCW (Ballarat FL 3rd & 4th Grade) - part of Lake Wendouree
YCW (Golden City FL) - now Maiden Gully YCW
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Posts
1,031
Likes
786
Location
Melbourne western region
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Bulldogs / Willy / Palace
#4
Great work MW, fascinating list and illustration of how clubs evolve with population drift and decline. Have visited or driven through many of those towns over the years, particularly those in the Victorian Wimmera and Mallee and often wondered how the heck they manage to field 2 footy teams each week.

My family are from the Wimmera town of Kiata (current pop 13) and my uncle manned the gate on match days. He told me how they disliked Gerang (Gerung) only 10kms closer to Melbourne but eventually they merged. No surprise they don't exist anymore. Sad but inevitable, but happily they still field a cricket team.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Posts
366
Likes
126
Location
West Oz
AFL Club
Carlton
Thread starter #5
I get a feeling that many of these old clubs may have only been one-team clubs.
I know that a number of metro leagues didn't mandate reserves sides until the 1950s or 1960s.
 
Top Bottom