POTY Elimination Final vs GWS

Remove this Banner Ad

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
13,064
19,114
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
5. (Best)
4.
3.
2.
1.
YPOTY.

Young Player of the Year is your vote for the best player on the ground from this list below:
Errol Gulden
Hayden McLean
Tom McCartin
Justin McInerney
Chad Warner
Sam Wicks
 

Disco Brad

Debutant
Jun 13, 2018
74
218
AFL Club
Sydney
5. Luke Parker
4. George Hewitt
3. Isaac Heeney
2. Tom McCartin
1. Tom Hickey

YP Tom McCartin - easily our best defender.

closely followed by Errol Gulden - can't wait to see him once he's got 50 games under his belt - he just oozes excitement whenever he goes near the ball.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

caesar88

Brownlow Medallist
Apr 26, 2016
24,341
35,779
AFL Club
Sydney
5 - Papley
4 - Heeney
3 - Parker
2 - McCartin
1 - Rowbottom

YPOTY - McCartin (just outta curiosity, why is Rowbottom not eligible for YPOTY?)
 

S120

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 19, 2011
10,677
14,311
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Wallabies
5. Isaac Heeney
4. Luke Parker
3. Tom McCartin
2. Lance Franklin
1. George Hewett

YPOTY: Tom McCartin
 
Last edited:

SwansProudly

Moderator
Sep 5, 2016
5,137
13,478
AFL Club
Sydney
5. Luke Parker
4. Isaac Heeney
3. George Hewett
2. Lance Franklin
1 Tom McCartin

YP Tom McCartin
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
13,064
19,114
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
Elimination Final
Sydney 10.13 (73) def. by GWS 11.8 (74)


5 votes
Luke Parker
34 disposals w/ 16 contested, 5 marks, 8 clearances, 4 rebound 50s, 21 pressure acts, 5 score involvements, 59% disposal efficiency



4 votes
Isaac Heeney
21 disposals w/ 10 contested, 5 marks, 3 inside 50s, 14 pressure acts, 4 goals, 8 score involvements, 67% disposal efficiency



3 votes
Tom McCartin
8 disposals w/ 3 contested, 7 marks, 7 intercepts, 12 spoils, 2 score inolvements, 75% disposal efficiency



2 votes
George Hewett
19 disposals w/ 12 contested, 4 marks, 6 clearances, 28 pressure acts, 3 score involvements, 74% disposal efficiency



1 vote
Tom Papley
16 disposals w/ 5 contested, 4 marks, 4 inside 50s, 2 goals, 3 score involvements, 38% disposal efficiency



Full votes table:
Luke Parker554355455534455555486
Isaac Heeney4334544543455544442581
Tom McCartin325231331431124139
George Hewett1424313221313232
Tom Papley [countback]522232311122
Lance Franklin212214232322
Tom Hickey121123313
Jordan Dawson22
James Rowbottom11
Errol Gulden11
Justin McInerney11

Young Player of the Week:
Tom McCartin
8 disposals w/ 3 contested, 7 marks, 7 intercepts, 12 spoils, 2 score inolvements, 75% disposal efficiency

 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad