Competitions Essendon All Time Draft Game

Remove this Banner Ad

boncer34

Formerly "Dos23"
Jul 11, 2005
53,688
61,094
Baghdad
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Melbourne Storm
Draft order.

  1. RedmanWasHere - Dick Reynolds
  2. Shermy - John Coleman
  3. Bipolarbear - James Hird
  4. Pweter - Simon Madden
  5. Soprano 4 Pyros - Tim Watson
  6. BrunoV - Paul Salmon
  7. Jmoo Hird - Jobe Watson
  8. Boncer34 - Matthew Lloyd
  9. Eth-dog - Dustin Fletcher
  10. Eth-dog - Bill Hutchinson
  11. boncer34 - Terry Daniher
  12. Jmoo Hird - Michael Long
  13. Bruno V - Mark Mecuri
  14. Sporno 4 Pyros - Gavin Wanganeen
  15. Pweter - Jack Clarke
  16. Bipolarbear - Albert Thurgood
  17. Shermy - Scott Lucas
  18. Redmanwashere - David Hille
  19. Redmanwashere - Don McKenzie
  20. Shermy - Wally Buttsworth
  21. Bipolarbear - Ken Fraser
  22. Pweter -Tom Fitzmaurice
  23. Sporno 4 Pyros - John Birt
  24. BrunoV - Leon Baker
  25. Jmoo Wan - Joe Daniher
  26. Boncer34 - Geoff Blethyn
  27. Eth-Dog - Graham Moss
  28. Eth-Dog - Alan Noonan
  29. Boncer34 - Mark Thompson
  30. Jmoo Wan - Jake Stringer
  31. Bruno V - Neale Daniher
  32. Sporno 4 Pyros - Mark Harvey
  33. Pweter - Paul Vander Haar
  34. Bruno v - Paddy Ryder
  35. Shermy - Darren Bewick
  36. Redmanwashere - Zac Merrett
  37. Redmanwashere - Keith Forbes
  38. Shermy - Joe Misiti
  39. Bipolar Bear - Garry O'Donnell
  40. Pweter - Darren Williams
  41. Sporno 4 Pyros - Roger Merrett
  42. Bipolar Bear - Fred Baring
  43. Jmoo Wan - James Kelly
  44. Boncer34 - Brendon Goddard
  45. eth-dog - Ron Evans
  46. Eth-dog - Michael Hurley
  47. Boncer34 - Cale Hooker
  48. Jmoo Wan - Justin Madden
  49. Bipolar Bear - Jason Johnson
  50. Sporno 4 Pyros - Kevin Walsh
  51. Pweter - Anthony Daniher
  52. Bipolar Bear - Geoff Leek
  53. Shermy - Sean Well man
  54. Redmanwashere - Barry Davis
  55. Redmanwashere - Garry Foulds
  56. Shermy - Steven Alessio
  57. Bipolar Bear - Damian Hardwick
  58. Pweter - Scott Cummings
  59. Sporno 4 Pyros - AMT
  60. BrunoV - Merv Neagle
  61. Jmoo Hird - Ted Richards
  62. Boncer34 - John Barnes
  63. eth-dog - Hugh Mitchell
  64. eth-dog - Adam Cooney
  65. Boncer34 - Bill Busbridge
  66. Jmoo Hird - Reg Burgess
  67. BrunoV - Ken Fletcher
  68. Sporno - Billy Duckworth
  69. Pweter - Des Tuddenham
  70. Bipolar Bear - Alwyn Davey
  71. Shermy - Gary Moorcroft
  72. Redmanwashere - Ron Andrews
  73. Redmanwashere - Blake Caracella
  74. Shermy - Sean Denham
  75. Bipolar - Paul Barnard
  76. Pweter - Harold Lambert
  77. Sporno - Jack Jones
  78. BrunoV - Jake Carlisle
  79. Jmoo Cant Tag - Paul Chapman
  80. Boncer34 - Damian Cupido
  81. Eth-dog - Tom Reynolds
  82. Eth-dog - Michael Hibberd
  83. Boncer34 - Darcy Parish
  84. Jmoo Who - Dyson Heppell
  85. BrunoV - Derek Kickett
  86. Sporno - Glenn Hawker
  87. Pweter - Phil Carmen
  88. Bipolar - Alan Ezard
  89. Shermy - Adam Ramanauskas
  90. Redmanwashere - Mark Johnson
  91. Redmanwashere - Percy Ogden
  92. Shermy - Allan Hird And
  93. Bipolar bear - Mark McVeigh
  94. Pweter - Scott Camporeale
  95. Sporno - Bryan Wood
  96. BrunoV - Paul Weston
  97. Jmoo Wan - David Zaharakis
  98. Boncer34 - Mal Michael
  99. Eth-Dog - Brent Stanton
  100. Eth-Dog - Adam McPhee
  101. Boncer34 - Dean Rioli
  102. Jmoo Wan - Greg Anderson
  103. Bruno - Dean Solomon
  104. Sporno - Justin Blumfield
  105. Pweter - Tony Buhagiar
  106. BiPolar - Jordan Ridley
  107. Shermy - Peter Sommerville
  108. Redmanwashere - Ted Freyer
  109. Redmanwashere - Darryl Gerlach
  110. Shermy - Andrew McGrath
  111. Bipolarbear - Ted Fordham
  112. Pweter - Ian Shelton
  113. Sporno - Shane Heard
  114. Bruno - Jason Winderlich
  115. Jmoo Wan - Courtenay Dempsey
  116. Boncer34 - Andrew Lovett
  117. Eth-Dog - Justin Murphy
  118. Eth-Dog- Tom Bellchambers
  119. Boncer 34 - Adam Saad
  120. Jmoo Wan - Andrew Welsh
  121. BrunoV - Jayden Laverde
  122. Sporno - Chris Daniher
  123. Pweter - Norm McDonald
  124. Bipolar bear - Ricky Olarenshaw
  125. Shermy - Bachar Houli
  126. Redmanwashere - Bill Brittingam
  127. Redmanwashere - Alec Epis
  128. Shermy - Les Gardiner
  129. Bipolarbear - Ernie Cameron
  130. Pweter - Geoff Raines
  131. Sporno - Dylan Shiel
  132. BrunoV - Connor McKenna
  133. Jmoo Wan - Devon Smith
  134. Boncer34 - Orazio Fantasia
  135. eth-dog - David Shaw
  136. eth-dog - Matthew Stokes
  137. Boncer34 - Nick Hind
  138. Jmoo Boncer - Chris Heffernan
  139. BrunoV - James Stewart
  140. Sporno - Gordon Lane
  141. Pweter - Russell Blew
  142. Bipolar - Angus Monfries
  143. Shermy - Clyde Donaldson
  144. Redmanwashere - Neil Clarke
  145. Redmanwashere - Robin Close
  146. Shermy - Nik Cox
  147. Bipolar - Mal Pascoe
  148. Pweter - John Williams
  149. Sporno - Bob Syme
  150. Bruno - Che Cockatoo Collins
  151. Jmoo - Dean Wallis
  152. Boncer - Jimmy Sullivan
  153. eth-dog - Jake Melksham
  154. eth-dog - David Grenvold
  155. Boncer - Mark Jamar
  156. Jmoo - Ryan Crowley
  157. Bruno - Mason Redman
  158. Sporno - Gordon Abbott
  159. Pweter - Syd Barker Snr
  160. Bipolar - Mark Williams
  161. Shermy - Paddy Shea
  162. Redmanwashere - Max Crow
  163. Redmanwashere - Elton Plummer
  164. Shermy - Len Bowe
  165. Bipolar - Tayte Pears
  166. Pweter - Kyle Langford
  167. Sporno - Ted Leehane
  168. Bruno - Nathan Lovett-Murray
  169. Jmoo - Ricky Dyson
  170. Boncer - Frank Maher
  171. Eth - Heath Hocking
  172. Eth - Roy McConnell
  173. Boncer - Billy Griffith
  174. Jmoo - Charlie Payne
  175. Bruno - David Myers
  176. Sporno - Tony Elshaug
  177. Pweter - Neville Fields
  178. Bipolar
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

Pweter

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 12, 2010
14,024
18,021
Right here, right now
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Central Districts, Detroit Pistons
B: Damien Hardwick, Fred Baring, Paul Weston
HB: Mark McVeigh, Jordan Ridley, ----
C: ----, Gary O'Donnell, Jason Johnson
R: Geoff Leek, Ernie Cameron, James Hird (c),
HF: Ted Fordham, Ken Fraser, Mark Williams
F: Alan Ezard, Albert Thurgood, Alwyn Davey
INT: Angus Monfries, Kyle Reimers, Hugh Torney, ----
Went like 100 picks ago

And we're going the other way so it will be Shermy, not me. My best Dons team ever is complete
 

Shermy

Charter boat? what charter boat?
Apr 24, 2012
6,626
6,427
Chair
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Green Bay Packers, Orlando Magic
The final spot in my team goes to Leroy Jetta

RedmanWasHere to finish this thing off

Shermy's super fun awesome team of excellence

BPFBBP
Clyde DonaldsonSean WellmanLes Gardiner
HBFCHBHBF
Bacher HouliWally ButtsworthAllan Hird Snr
WCW
Andrew McGrathBill SewartDarren Bewick
HFFCHFHFF
Adam RamanauskasScott LucasPaddy Shea
FPFFFP
Steven AlessioJohn ColemanGary Moorcroft
RuckRuck-RoverRover
Peter SomervilleJoe MisitiSean Denham
BenchBenchBenchBench
Len BoweNik CoxDamien PeverillLeroy Jetta
 

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
20,712
17,876
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Rich & Ess AFLW,
FB: M. Johnson, A. Epis, D. McKenzie.
HB: G. Foulds, R. Andrews, E. Plummer.
C: N. Beckton, B. Davis, P. Ogden.
HF: D. Reynolds, B. Caracella, B. Brittingham.
F: M. Crow, K. Forbes, R. Close.
R: Hille, Z. Merrett, N. Clarke.
IC: D. Gerlach, T. Freyer, G. Gosper, G. Sewell.

Time to close this I reckon.

For the last time, thanks for the tag Shermy.

Landing on my favourite number, pick 198, Greg Sewell.

Folks, we have reached the end of this draft exercise.

There'd be quite a few stiff names missing out here.

Cheers for this.

Thank you for this thread boncer34.

YIBBIDY YIBBIDA!
That's all folks.
 

Bipolarbear

It's me, it's me it's BPB
Jul 29, 2008
2,953
4,098
Tasmania
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Cleveland Browns Parramatta Eels
Final team.

B: Damien Hardwick, Fred Baring, Tayte Pears
HB: Mark McVeigh, Jordan Ridley, Paul Barnard
C: Ricky Olarenshaw, Gary O'Donnell, Jason Johnson
R: Geoff Leek, Ernie Cameron, James Hird (c),
HF: Ted Fordham, Ken Fraser, Mark Williams
F: Alan Ezard, Albert Thurgood, Alwyn Davey

INT: Hugh Torney, Mal Pascoe, Angus Monfries, Kyle Reimers
 
Last edited:

eth-dog

Tier 1 WW Player
Jan 11, 2007
102,808
59,605
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
Final team:

FB: David Shaw - Roy McConnell - Dustin Fletcher
HB: Adam McPhee - Michael Hurley - Michael Hibberd
MF: Brent Stanton - Hugh Mitchell - Justin Murphy
HF: Jake Melksham - Alan Noonan - Mathew Stokes
FF: Tom Bellchambers - Ron Evans - Tom Reynolds
OB: Graham Moss - Adam Cooney - Bill Hutchison
IC: David Grenvold - Heath Hocking - Ben Howlett - Will Snelling
 

BrunoV

Brownlow Medallist
May 5, 2009
18,966
24,322
AFL Club
Essendon
So it's a quiet NYE for Bruno.

I'm happy with my team so my last pick is going to be Willie Dick just to add a bit more flair.

179cm, 82 kg. He played 7 games for Essendon in 1992 and kicked 6 goals.

I am not quite sure why it didn't work out. I remember seeing him play which I can't work out as I don't really have any vivid memories before 1993 beside that games we conceded 200 points to the Hawks and the 1991 GF.

It turns out he played 154 games for Perth between 1985 and 2000, kicking 136 goals. He was voted one of the top 25 modern greats of the WAFL in 2012.

He'll be the cherry on top of a beautifully balanced cake.
 

BrunoV

Brownlow Medallist
May 5, 2009
18,966
24,322
AFL Club
Essendon
My team:


[TD valign="top"] SD: Mason Redman, 25, 188/87 (HB) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] FB: Jayden Laverde, 191/91 (HB/HF) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] 3TD: Dean Solomon, 189/102 (HB) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] HB: Connor McKenna, 184/88 [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] CHB: Jake Carlisle, 200/106 [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] HB: Neale Daniher, 188/84 (HF) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"][/TD]
[TD valign="top"][/TD]
[TD valign="top"][/TD]

[TD valign="top"] W: Merv Neagle, 181/79 [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] C: Leon Baker, 183/85 [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] W: Ken Fletcher, 184/78 [/TD]

[TD valign="top"][/TD]
[TD valign="top"][/TD]
[TD valign="top"][/TD]

[TD valign="top"] HF: Jason Winderlich, 188/82 (Mid) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] CHF: James Stewart, 199/100 (FB) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] HF: Derek Kickett, 180/88 (HB/SF) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] FP: Jason Laycock, 201/105 (R) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] FF: Paul Salmon, 206/112 (R) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] SF: Che Cockatoo-Collins, 181/85 (HF) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] R: Paddy Ryder, 197/95 (KF) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] Mid: Mark Mercuri (1993-1999), 178/77 (HF) [/TD][TD valign="top"] Mid: Paul Weston, 188/85 (HB/HF) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"][/TD]
[TD valign="top"] [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] Int: Nathan Lovett-Murray, 191/90 (U) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] Int: David Myers, 191/92 (Mid) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] Int: Jake Kelly, 27, 190/90 (DU) [/TD]

[TD valign="top"] Int: Willie Dick, 179/82 (SF/W) [/TD]
[TD valign="top"] [/TD]
[TD valign="top"][/TD]
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad