Analysis Father Son and Academy players bidding system

Remove this Banner Ad

RussellEbertHandball

Flick pass expert
Nov 16, 2004
65,049
96,267
SE Oz
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
The Mighty Blacks
After reading the main board thread re Sydney Academy. I thought I'd update this thread with changes to NGA bidding system. I know its been put up elsewhere as it came out last November, but I've put it in here for reference purposes.

The northern clubs have the right to, but don't need to establish NGA's like the clubs from WA, SA and Victoria do, to get access to the indigenous and multicultural kids.

The new bidding rules below do not apply to the 4 northern clubs (with one small exception for GWS mentioned below). So they can still bid on top 5, top 10, top 20 and top 40 players who go thru their club academies.

All Clubs still can bid on top 5, top 10, top 20 and top 40 for father-son players.


The AFL today met with all 18 Clubs as part of its briefing to open the AFL Trade Period which started today, Wednesday November 4.

As part of its meeting, the AFL provided an update on Next Generation Academy Concessions, the Pre-Season Supplementary Selection Period and the NAB AFL Mid-Season Rookie Draft.

Next Generation Academy Concessions

From 2021, Next Generation Academies (NGAs) - targeting Indigenous and multicultural players - will be overseen by the AFL Talent Pathway program with support from AFL Clubs. As part of this change, the AFL Commission determined that the concession model for NGAs be revised to reflect this.

The following changes to the NGA concession model ahead of the 2021 and 2022 NAB AFL Drafts will be as follows:
  • From 2021, nominated NGA prospects will only be eligible to be matched from Pick 21 in the NAB AFL Draft. All other players selected from Pick 41 onwards can be matched by their Club using their next available selection, while undrafted players are still eligible to pre-selected on the rookie list.
  • From 2022, nominated NGA prospects will only be eligible to be matched from Pick 41 onwards by their Club using their next available selection, while undrafted players are still eligible to pre-selected on the rookie list.
This model allows for elite talent to be available to all AFL Clubs while still ensuring late prospects can find their way onto an AFL list and continue their relationship with the respective Club that has been supporting them.

A summary of changes can be found in the table below:

RoundCurrent20212022
1st Round (Pick 1 – 20)20% discountNo accessNo access
2nd Round (Pick 21 – 40)197 points197 pointsNo access
3rd Round (Pick 41 - 60)197 pointsUse next available selectionUse next available selection
4th Round (Pick 61 +)197 pointsUse next available selectionUse next available selection
Rookie ListAny undrafted playerAny undrafted playerAny undrafted player



From what I can work out, this map from the AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE - RULES 16 February 2021, Appendix 3 document shows how NSW is split up for Club Academies and NGA boundaries. at that closer to the Murray River the grey shaded council areas, GWS only get access to indigenous and multicultural kids and not the white boys, so that is the only part of NSW and Qld that the the 4 northern clubs would be affected by these NGA rule changes.

I could be wrong, but I don't understand why Brisbane, GC and Sydney would have any distinction between their club academy and an NGA, just call it a club academy and invite the indigenous and multicultural kids into them and GWS would invite the indigenous and multicultural kids in the orange councils area below into their academy, and only have an NGA for the grey councils area.

According to this AFL announcement in 2019 when the GC got a series of concessions, they get to put kids in the Darwin zone into an academy and not an NGA.

It will also get Darwin as part of its expanded Academy access zone, while it will be able to pre-list players out of that region without the AFL's normal bidding processes.

From the AFL rules document mentioned above;

14. Club Academies
14.1 Club Academies
Each of the Brisbane Lions, Sydney Swans, Gold Coast Suns and Greater Western Sydney Giants shall establish an Australian football academy to develop junior talent within its Club Academy Region (Club Academy).

15. Next Generation Academies
15.1 Next Generation Academies
Each Club may establish an Australian football academy to develop junior talent within its NGA Region (Next Generation Academy).


1617776626641.png


Monday night 5th April this Sydney academy graphic was put up anddiscussed on Footy Classified

1617673011710.png


 
Last edited:

RussellEbertHandball

Flick pass expert
Nov 16, 2004
65,049
96,267
SE Oz
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
The Mighty Blacks
I will stick this in here because it highlights what I wrote in the previous post about northern academies, people panicking about the Sydney academy but its really the strong southern BSW GWS zone, that has a rich footy history, that has an advantage that they haven't taken full advantage of partly because they lose players.

Long article about players missed by the 4 academies but I have just included the summary at end of players names.


GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
Eligible players selected by other clubs:
Harry Cunningham (Sydney), Ryan Garthwaite (Richmond), Dougal Howard (Port Adelaide), Michael Gibbons (Carlton)
4 players

Current listed Giants Academy products:
Kieren Briggs, Isaac Cumming, Jeremy Finlayson, Matthew Flynn, Tom Green, Harry Himmelberg, Jacob Hopper, Harry Perryman, Nick Shipley, Zach Sproule
10 players

Selected Academy Giants now at other clubs:
Matt Kennedy (Carlton), Will Setterfield (Carlton), Jack Steele (St Kilda), Zac Williams (Carlton)
4 players

BRISBANE
Eligible players selected by other clubs:
Mabior Chol (Richmond), Noah Cumberland (Richmond), Will Martyn (Richmond)
3 players

Current listed Lions Academy products:
Harris Andrews, Connor Ballenden, Blake Coleman, Keidean Coleman, Eric Hipwood, Connor McFayden, Carter Michael, Jack Payne, Archie Smith, Tom Fullarton (Academy product who played basketball in between)
10 players

Selected Academy Lions now at other clubs:
Ben Keays (Adelaide)

SYDNEY
Eligible players selected by other clubs:
Luke Parks (Carlton), Ben Davis (Adelaide), Jack Buckley (Greater Western Sydney)
3 players

Current listed Swans Academy products:
James Bell, Nick Blakey, Braeden Campbell, Errol Gulden, Isaac Heeney, Callum Mills, Sam Naismith, Marc Sheather
8 players

GOLD COAST
Eligible players selected by other clubs:
Braydon Preuss (North Melbourne)
1 player

Current listed Suns Academy products:
Jack Bowes, Connor Budarick, Matt Conroy, Alex Davies, Aiden Fyfe, Caleb Graham, Joel Jeffrey, Patrick Murtagh, Rhys Nicholls, Lachie Weller*
10 players

*Was part of the club's Academy but wasn't selected as an Academy pick
 
Last edited:

RussellEbertHandball

Flick pass expert
Nov 16, 2004
65,049
96,267
SE Oz
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
The Mighty Blacks
Article after the 2020 draft and clubs' bidding history.


YOUR CLUB'S BIDDING HISTORY
(* marks successful bids)

Richmond: 9 bids (4 successful)

Matthew Kennedy (Pick 13, 2015)
Eric Hipwood (Pick 14, 2015)
Bailey Rice (Pick 49, 2015)
Ryan Garthwaite (Pick 72, 2016)*
Connor McFadyen (Pick 42, 2018)
Noah Cumberland (Pick 43, 2019)*
William Martyn (Pick 44, 2019)*
Bigoa Nyuon (Pick 54, 2019)*
Josh Eyre (Pick 39, 2020)

North Melbourne: 6 bids (3 successful)
Corey Wagner (Pick 43, 2015)*
Declan Watson (Pick 34, 2016)*
Callum Brown (Pick 35, 2016)
Josh Williams (Pick 36, 2016)*
Finn Maginness (Pick 29, 2019)
Connor Downie (Pick 35, 2020)

Essendon: 6 bids (2 successful)
Jack Silvagni (Pick 53, 2015)
Kobe Mutch (Pick 42, 2016)*
Irving Mosquito (Pick 38, 2018)*
Keidean Coleman (Pick 37, 2019)
Brandon Walker (Pick 50, 2020)
Maurice Rioli jnr (Pick 51, 2020)

Adelaide: 5 bids (0 successful)
Harrison Himmelberg (Pick 16, 2015)
Harry Perryman (Pick 14, 2016)
Tarryn Thomas (Pick 8, 2018)
Will Kelly (Pick 29, 2018)
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Pick 1, 2020)

Carlton: 4 bids (1 successful)
Will Setterfield (Pick 5, 2016)
Harrison Macreadie (Pick 47, 2016)*
Liam Henry (Pick 9, 2019)
Tom Green (Pick 10, 2019)

Western Bulldogs: 4 bids (1 successful)
Ben Keays (Pick 24, 2015)
Josh Dunkley (Pick 25, 2015)
Cody Brand (Pick 53, 2020)
Joel Western (Pick 54, 2020)

Melbourne: 3 bids (0 successful)
Callum Mills (Pick 3, 2015)
Matthew Flynn (Pick 41, 2015)
Rhylee West (Pick 26, 2018)

Sydney: 3 bids (0 successful)
Jack Bowes (Pick 10, 2016)
Isaac Cumming (Pick 20, 2016)
Jackson Mead (Pick 25, 2019)

Greater Western Sydney: 3 bids (0 successful)
Nick Blakey (Pick 10, 2018)
Isaac Quaynor (Pick 13, 2018)
Reef McInnes (Pick 23, 2020)

Hawthorn: 2 bids (1 successful)
Mathew Walker (Pick 63, 2018)*
Braeden Campbell (Pick 5, 2020)

Geelong: 2 bids (0 successful)
Bailey Scott (Pick 49, 2018)
Errol Gulden (Pick 32, 2020)

Collingwood: 2 bids (0 successful)
Lachie Jones (Pick 16, 2020)
Blake Coleman (Pick 24, 2020)

Brisbane: 1 bid (0 successful)
Jarrod Cameron (Pick 39, 2018)

Fremantle: 1 bid (0 successful)
Connor Ballenden (Pick 43, 2017)

Gold Coast: 1 bid (0 successful)
Jacob Hopper (Pick 7, 2015)

Port Adelaide: 1 bid (0 successful)
Tyler Brown (Pick 50, 2017)

St Kilda: 1 bid (0 successful)
Patrick Naish (Pick 34, 2017)

West Coast: 1 bid (0 successful)
Kieren Briggs (Pick 34, 2018)
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Remove this Banner Ad