Favourite player from each team of all time

Discussion in 'Lists' started by jamesg155, Jan 7, 2018.

Put it out there
  1. jamesg155

    jamesg155 Draftee

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 17
    Posts:
    7
    Fairly straightforward. Post your favourite player from each team at any time in their history (including defunct clubs)
    For myself

    Adelaide: Mark Ricciuto
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Michael Voss
    Carlton: Stephen Silvagni
    Collingwood: Gordon Coventry
    Essendon: John Coleman
    Fitzroy: Bernie Quinlan
    Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
    Geelong: Gary Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS: Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn: Leigh Matthews
    Melbourne: Norm Smith
    North Melbourne: Malcom Blight
    Port Adelaide (Since Their introduction to the AFL): Shaun Burgoyne
    Richmond: Jack Dyer
    St Kilda: Ian Stewart
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Bob Skilton
    University FC (No one would've seen this but based on records): Roy Park
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Ted Whitten
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Hard Ball Get

    Hard Ball Get Brownlow Medallist

    Western Bulldogs
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 05
    Posts:
    21,131
    Adelaide: Modra
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Michael Voss
    Carlton: Greg Williams
    Collingwood: Nathan Buckley
    Essendon: Jo Daniher and James Hird
    Fitzroy: Doug Hawkins
    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
    Geelong: Paul Chapman and Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS: Callan Ward
    Hawthorn: Roughead and Pritchard
    Melbourne: Jeff Farmer
    North Melbourne: Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide: Byron Pickett
    Richmond: Rory Hilton
    St Kilda: Nick Riewoldt
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Paul Kelly and Franklin
    University FC: No Idea
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd and Peter Matera
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Dale Morris, Brad Johnson, Chris Grant
     
    jamesg155 likes this.
  3. Roylion

    Roylion Moderator

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Fitzroy Football Club
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    12,431
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Adelaide: Peter Caven
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Alistair Lynch
    Carlton: Clen Denning
    Collingwood: Gary Pert
    Essendon: Bill Stephen
    Fitzroy: Kevin Murray
    Fremantle: Dale Kickett
    Geelong: Jack Grant / Ken Hinkley
    Gold Coast: Brandon Matera
    GWS: Luke Power
    Hawthorn: John Barker
    Melbourne: Martin Pike
    North Melbourne: John Blakey
    Port Adelaide: Stephen Paxman
    Richmond: Paul Broderick
    St Kilda: Tim Pekin
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Paul Roos
    University: Gilbert Barker
    West Coast Eagles: Dean Turner
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Bernie Quinlan
     
    deklares, BLUEALLTHRU and jamesg155 like this.
  4. El Gringo

    El Gringo Debutant

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Oct 09
    Posts:
    147
    Adelaide: Rory Sloane
    Brisbane: Jonathan Brown
    Carlton: Jeff Garlett
    Collingwood: Shane Woewoedin
    Essendon: Gary Moorcroft
    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
    Geelong: Gary Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Harley Bennell
    GWS: Shane Mumford
    Hawthorn: Stuart Dew
    Melbourne: David Neitz
    North Melbourne: Byron Pickett
    Port Adelaide: Kane Cornes
    Richmond: Matthew Knights
    St Kilda: Lenny Hayes
    Sydney: Tony Lockett
    West Coast: Ben Cousins
    Western Bulldogs: Tony Liberatore
     
    jamesg155 likes this.
  5. Snake_Baker

    Snake_Baker Brownlow Medallist

    North Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Lolmond
    Joined:
    Apr 13
    Posts:
    16,697
    Location:
    Reanimated
    Adelaide: Modra
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Merrett
    Carlton: Jesaulenko
    Collingwood: Gavin Brown
    Essendon: Simon Madden
    Fitzroy: Garry Wilson
    Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
    Geelong: Gary Hocking
    Gold Coast: David Swallow
    GWS: Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn: John Kennedy snr
    Melbourne: Robert Flower
    North Melbourne: Wayne Schimmelbusch
    Port Adelaide: Byron Pickett
    Richmond: Kevin Bartlett
    St Kilda: Trevor Barker
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Laurie Nash
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Doug Hawkins
     
    jamesg155 likes this.