1. Thank you for your feedback on the NEW BigFooty Theme

    While we digest the feedback and make some changes, we'll roll back to the old theme as default. The new theme will still be available to select - instructions are here.

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Favourite player from each team of all time

Discussion in 'Lists' started by jamesg155, Jan 7, 2018.

Put it out there
  1. jamesg155

    jamesg155 Draftee

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Dec 17
    Posts:
    14
    Fairly straightforward. Post your favourite player from each team at any time in their history (including defunct clubs)
    For myself

    Adelaide: Mark Ricciuto
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Michael Voss
    Carlton: Stephen Silvagni
    Collingwood: Gordon Coventry
    Essendon: John Coleman
    Fitzroy: Bernie Quinlan
    Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
    Geelong: Gary Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS: Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn: Leigh Matthews
    Melbourne: Norm Smith
    North Melbourne: Malcom Blight
    Port Adelaide (Since Their introduction to the AFL): Shaun Burgoyne
    Richmond: Jack Dyer
    St Kilda: Ian Stewart
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Bob Skilton
    University FC (No one would've seen this but based on records): Roy Park
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Ted Whitten
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Hard Ball Get

    Hard Ball Get Brownlow Medallist

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Dec 05
    Posts:
    22,024
    Adelaide: Modra
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Michael Voss
    Carlton: Greg Williams
    Collingwood: Nathan Buckley
    Essendon: Jo Daniher and James Hird
    Fitzroy: Doug Hawkins
    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
    Geelong: Paul Chapman and Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS: Callan Ward
    Hawthorn: Roughead and Pritchard
    Melbourne: Jeff Farmer
    North Melbourne: Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide: Byron Pickett
    Richmond: Rory Hilton
    St Kilda: Nick Riewoldt
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Paul Kelly and Franklin
    University FC: No Idea
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd and Peter Matera
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Dale Morris, Brad Johnson, Chris Grant
     
    jamesg155 likes this.
  3. Roylion

    Roylion Moderator

    Brisbane Lions
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    12,649
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Fitzroy Football Club
    Adelaide: Peter Caven
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Alistair Lynch
    Carlton: Clen Denning
    Collingwood: Gary Pert
    Essendon: Bill Stephen
    Fitzroy: Kevin Murray
    Fremantle: Dale Kickett
    Geelong: Jack Grant / Ken Hinkley
    Gold Coast: Brandon Matera
    GWS: Luke Power
    Hawthorn: John Barker
    Melbourne: Martin Pike
    North Melbourne: John Blakey
    Port Adelaide: Stephen Paxman
    Richmond: Paul Broderick
    St Kilda: Tim Pekin
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Paul Roos
    University: Gilbert Barker
    West Coast Eagles: Dean Turner
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Bernie Quinlan
     
  4. El Gringo

    El Gringo Senior List

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    Oct 09
    Posts:
    154
    Adelaide: Rory Sloane
    Brisbane: Jonathan Brown
    Carlton: Jeff Garlett
    Collingwood: Shane Woewoedin
    Essendon: Gary Moorcroft
    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
    Geelong: Gary Ablett Snr
    Gold Coast: Harley Bennell
    GWS: Shane Mumford
    Hawthorn: Stuart Dew
    Melbourne: David Neitz
    North Melbourne: Byron Pickett
    Port Adelaide: Kane Cornes
    Richmond: Matthew Knights
    St Kilda: Lenny Hayes
    Sydney: Tony Lockett
    West Coast: Ben Cousins
    Western Bulldogs: Tony Liberatore
     
    jamesg155 likes this.
  5. Snake_Baker

    Snake_Baker Suspended

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Apr 13
    Posts:
    27,559
    Location:
    Reanimated
    Other Teams:
    Lolmond
    Adelaide: Modra
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Merrett
    Carlton: Jesaulenko
    Collingwood: Gavin Brown
    Essendon: Simon Madden
    Fitzroy: Garry Wilson
    Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
    Geelong: Gary Hocking
    Gold Coast: David Swallow
    GWS: Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn: John Kennedy snr
    Melbourne: Robert Flower
    North Melbourne: Wayne Schimmelbusch
    Port Adelaide: Byron Pickett
    Richmond: Kevin Bartlett
    St Kilda: Trevor Barker
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Laurie Nash
    West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Doug Hawkins
     
    jamesg155 likes this.
  6. nickcat0

    nickcat0 Senior List

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jun 07
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Southport , Lancashire
    Other Teams:
    Southport FC
    Adelaide ..... Andrew McLeod
    Brisbane ..... Simon Black
    Carlton ..... SOS
    Collingwood ..... Nathan Buckley
    Essendon ..... Gavin Wanganeen
    Fitzroy ..... Bernie Quinlan
    Freemantle ..... Nat Fyfe
    Geelong ..... Gary Ablett Snr
    GCS ..... Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS ..... Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn ..... Luke Hodge
    Melbourne ..... Adam Yze
    North Melbounre ..... Glenn Archer
    Port Adelaide ..... Gavin Wanganeen
    Richmond ..... Dustin Martin
    St Kilda ..... Lenny Hayes
    Sydney Swans ..... Tony Lockett
    WC Eagles ..... Ben Cousins
    Western Bulldogs ..... Bont
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
  7. TMFKAV

    TMFKAV Debutant

    GWS
    Joined:
    Mar 18
    Posts:
    64
    Adelaide: Darren Jarman
    Brisbane: Martin Pike
    Carlton: Geoff Southby
    Collingwood: Josh Fraser
    Essendon: Geoff Blethyn
    Fitzroy: Harvey Merrigan
    Freo: Peter Bell
    Geelong: Doug Scale
    Gold Coast: Josh Fraser
    GWS: Steve Johnson
    Hawthorn: Leigh Matthews
    Melbourne: RDB
    North: Schimma
    Port: Damian Hardwick
    Richmond: Dusty
    St Kilda: Trevor Barker
    South: John Pitura
    Sydney: Adam Goodes
    Eagles: Peter Matera
    Footscray: Ted Whitten

    On [device_name] using BigFooty.com mobile app
     
  8. AFDogs

    AFDogs Club Legend

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Sep 14
    Posts:
    1,938
    I'll just do current players only cause my footy knowledge doesn't extend too far back.

    Adelaide: Eddie Betts
    Brisbane Lions: Mitch Robinson
    Carlton: Kade Simpson
    Collingwood: Steele Sidebottom
    Essendon: Michael Hurley
    Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
    Geelong: Harry Taylor
    Gold Coast: Tom Lynch
    GWS: Nick Haynes
    Hawthorn: Cyril Rioli
    Melbourne: Nathan Jones
    North Melbourne: Robbie Tarrant
    Port Adelaide: Robbie Gray
    Richmond: Trent Cotchin
    St Kilda: Tim Membrey
    Sydney: Dane Rampe
    West Coast Eagles: Jeremy McGovern
    Western Bulldogs: Jack Macrae/Bont
     
  9. Andrewy

    Andrewy Club Legend

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Apr 11
    Posts:
    1,001
    Other Teams:
    Other Teams??..ppfffffftt
    Adelaide: Tony Modra
    Brisbane Lions: Michael Voss
    Carlton: Greg Williams
    Collingwood: Nathan Buckley
    Essendon: Tim Watson
    Fitzroy: Mick Conlan
    Fremantle: Aaron Sandilands
    Geelong: Stevie Johnson
    Gold Coast: Jarrod Witts
    GWS: Heath Shaw
    Hawthorn: Dermot Brereton
    Melbourne: Jim Stynes
    North Melbourne: Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide: Stuart Dew
    Richmond: Matthew Richardson
    St Kilda: Tony Lockett
    Sydney: Paul Kelly
    West Coast Eagles: Glen Jakovich
    Western Bulldogs: Bob Murphy
     
  10. raskolnikov

    raskolnikov Brownlow Medallist

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Apr 02
    Posts:
    24,420
    Location:
    Central Queensland
    Other Teams:
    Lions
    Adelaide: Wayne Weidemann
    Brisbane Lions: Chris Johnson
    Carlton: Mil Hanna
    Collingwood: Gavin Crosisca
    Essendon: Sean Wellman
    Fitzroy: Mick Conlan
    Fremantle: Aaron Sandilands
    Geelong: Steve Hocking
    Gold Coast: Aaron Hall
    GWS: Josh Kelly
    Hawthorn: Jarryd Roughead
    Melbourne: Ricky Jackson
    North Melbourne: Brett Allison
    Port Adelaide: Josh Francou
    Richmond: Dusty Martin
    St Kilda: Stewart Loewe
    Sydney: Adam Goodes
    West Coast Eagles: Glen Jakovich
    Western Bulldogs: Simon Beasley
     
    Benny78 likes this.
  11. tropicaltiger

    tropicaltiger ggggrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jan 02
    Posts:
    3,109
    Location:
    cairns
    Other Teams:
    Snakes
    Adelaide: modra
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: voss
    Carlton: fev
    Collingwood: daicos
    Essendon: hird
    Fitzroy: flea wilson
    Fremantle: pav
    Geelong: couch
    Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS: lids
    Hawthorn: Leigh Matthews
    Melbourne: stynes
    North Melbourne: Malcom Blight
    Port Adelaide: tredrae
    Richmond: richoman
    St Kilda: lockett
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Bob Skilton
    University FC (No one would've seen this but based on records): iva biggun
    West Coast Eagles: cousins
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: leon cameron
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Mico89

    Mico89 Team Captain

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Apr 17
    Posts:
    437
    Adelaide: Nathan Van Berlo
    Brisbane: Jonathan brown
    Carlton: Brendan fevola
    Collingwood: Dane Swan
    Essendon: David Zaharakis
    Fremantle: Luke Mcpharlin
    Geelong: Jimmy Bartel
    Gold Coast: Touk Miller
    GWS: Jeremy Cameron
    Hawthorn: Sam mitchell
    Melbourne: Jordan Lewis
    North Melbourne: Brent Harvey
    Port Adelaide: Robbie Gray
    Richmond: Alex Rance
    St Kilda: Lenny Hayes
    Sydney: Barry Hall
    West Coast Eagles: Beau waters
    Western Bulldogs: Matthew Boyd
     
  13. Adelaide Hawk

    Adelaide Hawk Hall of Famer

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Sep 02
    Posts:
    42,738
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Norwood
    Adelaide: Darren Jarman
    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Simon Black
    Carlton: Alex Jesaulenko
    Collingwood: Phil Carman
    Essendon: Simon Madden
    Fitzroy: Garry Wilson
    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
    Geelong: Gary Ablett sr
    Gold Coast: Tom Lynch
    GWS: Toby Greene
    Hawthorn: Peter Hudson
    Melbourne: Robbie Flower
    North Melbourne: Malcolm Blight
    Port Adelaide: Shaun Burgoyne
    Richmond: Francis Bourke
    St Kilda: Tony Lockett
    South Melbourne / Sydney: Bob Skilton
    West Coast Eagles: Peter Matera
    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Gary Dempsey
     
    Boston tiger likes this.
  14. Jade

    Jade Smug lives here.

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jul 08
    Posts:
    31,603
    Adelaide: Tony Modra . Awesome to watch. I watched Crows games just to see this bloke jumping on peoples heads.

    Brisbane Bears / Lions: Roger Merrett - You might think Essendon bias, but actually I just loved watching the big fella run around.

    Carlton: Hmmm... Steve Silvagni. Although, I'm not sure its possible for me to have a player I like from the Blues.

    Collingwood: Sav Rocca. The big fella scared me, but geez was fun to watch.

    Essendon: James Hird. Next.

    Fitzroy: Has to be Alastair Lynch.

    Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich, tough to go past him.

    Geelong: Big fan of Jimmy Bartel.

    Gold Coast: Probably Gary Ablett Jr. Don't rate him as a leader, but bloody hell he can play.

    GWS: The general Jon Patton.

    Hawthorn: Pass.

    Melbourne: Allen Jakovich.

    North Melbourne: Tough one. John Longmire.

    Port Adelaide: Has to be Wanganeen, and yes, full Essendon bias.

    Richmond: Matthew Richardson in a canter.

    St Kilda: Nick Riewoldt. Easily. EASILY.

    South Melbourne / Sydney: I'd probably say Ted Richards.

    West Coast Eagles: Ben Cousins.

    Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Simon Atkins.
     
  15. TazHawk15

    TazHawk15 Brownlow Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Sep 14
    Posts:
    11,633
    Other Teams:
    There are no other teams
    Nice.
     
  16. Adelaide Hawk

    Adelaide Hawk Hall of Famer

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Sep 02
    Posts:
    42,738
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Norwood
    That's fair enough. I had to go back to the 1970s to find an Essendon player I didn't mind as much as the others.
     
    Jade likes this.
  17. Occidental

    Occidental Team Captain

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Oct 16
    Posts:
    514
    Ad - D Jarman
    Br - S Black
    Ca - K Hunter
    Co - Swanny
    Es - L Baker
    Fi - G Wilson
    Fr - Pav
    GC - T Miller
    GWS - T Greene
    Gee - Ablett sen
    Haw - Roughy
    Mel - R Flower
    NM - G Archer
    PA - R Gray
    Ric - Richo
    StK - Plugger
    Syd - P Kelly
    WC - Cuz
    WB - S West
     
  18. Wallaby

    Wallaby Norm Smith Medallist

    Richmond
    Joined:
    May 07
    Posts:
    7,985
    Location:
    vic
    I'm going historic

    Adelaide - Modra
    Brisbane - Aker
    Carlton - Jesaulenko
    Collingwood - Len Thompson
    Essendon - Watson
    Fitzroy - Garry Wilson
    Fremantle - Hayden
    Geelong - Snr
    Gold Coast - None spring to mind
    GWS - "
    Hawthorn - Hudson
    Melbourne - Flower
    North - Schimmelbusch
    Port - Tredrea
    Richmond - KB
    St Kilda - Bob Murray
    Sydney - Kelly
    Bulldogs - Dempsey
    West Coast - Judd
     
  19. SouthSwans

    SouthSwans Norm Smith Medallist

    Sydney
    Joined:
    Mar 05
    Posts:
    8,393
    Location:
    Glen Iris, Victoria
    Other Teams:
    Bushrangers, Liverpool, Celtics
    Adelaide - Matty Mattner
    Brisbane Bears - Warwick Capper
    Brisbane Lions - Craig Bolton
    Carlton - Peter Bedford
    Collingwood - Paul Williams
    Essendon - Ted Richards
    Fitzroy - Paul Roos
    Fremantle - Troy Cook
    Geelong - Greg Williams
    Gold Coast - Nick Malceski
    GWS Giants - Shane Mumford
    Hawthorn - Josh Kennedy
    Melbourne - Gerard Healy
    North Melbourne - John Longmire
    Port Adelaide - Stuart Dew
    Richmond - Stuart Maxfield
    St Kilda - Tony Lockett
    Sydney - Adam Goodes
    West Coast - Callum Sinclair
    Western Buldogs - Barry Round
     
  20. Pumpernickel

    Pumpernickel Senior List

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Aug 15
    Posts:
    286
    Location:
    Ready to be grilled and smacked with beetroot dip.
    Adelaide - Troy Bond
    Brisbane - Voss
    Carlton - Bradley
    Collingwood - Pendles
    Essendon - Allan Ezard
    Fitzroy - Mick Conlan
    Fremantle - Clive Waterhouse
    Geelong - Snr
    Gold Coast - Jnr
    GWS - Stevie J
    Hawthorn - Crawford
    Melbourne - Flower
    North - Blight
    Port - Shane Brewer
    Richmond - Richo
    St Kilda - Lenny Hayes
    Sydney - Jarrod McVeigh
    Bulldogs - Teddy
    West Coast - Judd
     
  21. Herne Hill Hammer

    Herne Hill Hammer Premium Platinum

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Jun 08
    Posts:
    15,683
    Location:
    Cowes
    Adelaide : Tony Modra
    Brisbane : Michael Voss
    Carlton : Greg Williams
    Collingwood : Gavin Brown
    Essendon : Darren Bewick
    Fitzroy : Micky Conlan
    Fremantle : Nat Fyfe
    Footscray : Jason Akermanis (needed to get him in)
    Geelong : Snr
    Gold Coast : Steven May
    GWS : Steve Johnson
    Hawthorn : Jason Dunstall
    Melbourne : Peter Moore
    North Melbourne : Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide : Chad Cornes
    Richmond : Geoff Raines
    St Kilda : David Grant
    Sydney : Paul Kelly
    West Coast : Brett Heady

    Couldn't get Darren Jarman or KHunter in. I needed to get Diesel in somewhere and I couldn't have him at Sydney due to Paul Kelly. Love Darren Jarman too but I'd have him behind both Dunstall and Hudson at Hawthorn and I loved watching Godra. I've liked a lot of Footscray players over the years with no real stand out so it was a chance to get Aker in who is in my starting 18 of the best players I've seen over 40+ years.

    Gavin Brown and David Grant along with Tony Hall are three of the most courageous players I've ever seen in the air.
     
  22. Cager Macleod

    Cager Macleod Via the city loop

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jul 10
    Posts:
    2,564
    Location:
    Werribee
    Other Teams:
    Seahawks, Anahiem Ducks, T-wolves
    Adelaide : Tony Modra
    Brisbane : Michael Voss
    Carlton : Stephen Silvagni
    Collingwood :Scott Pendlebury
    Essendon : Matthew Lloyd
    Fitzroy : Paul Roos
    Fremantle : Nat Fyfe
    Footscray : Chris Grant
    Geelong : Whiskas Hocking
    Gold Coast : Aaron Hall
    GWS : Dylan Sheil
    Hawthorn : Jason Dunstall
    Melbourne : David Neitz
    North Melbourne : Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide : Robbie Grey
    Richmond : Matthew Richardson
    St Kilda : Robert harvey
    Sydney : Tony Lockett
    West Coast : Phillip Matera
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2018
  23. Drewie11

    Drewie11 Premium Gold

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Oct 15
    Posts:
    2,691
    Adelaide : Kane Johnson
    Brisbane : Simon Black
    Carlton : Patrick Cripps
    Collingwood :Gavin Brown
    Essendon : Gavin Wanganeen
    Fremantle : Nat Fyfe
    Footscray : Ryan Hargraves
    Geelong : Joel Corey
    Gold Coast : Aaron Hall
    GWS : Dylan Sheil
    Hawthorn : Gary Buckenara
    Melbourne : Max Gawn
    North Melbourne : Wayne Carey
    Port Adelaide : Chad Cornes
    Richmond : Dustin Martin
    St Kilda : Nick Reiwoldt
    Sydney : Michael O’loughlin
    West Coast : Chris Judd
     
  24. PostPaolo

    PostPaolo Senior List

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Sep 13
    Posts:
    247
    Adelaide : Brett Burton
    Brisbane : Jason Akermanis
    Carlton : Brendan Fevola
    Collingwood : Alan Didak
    Essendon : Matthew Lloyd
    Fitzroy : Not old enough to remember anything Fitzroy related.
    Fremantle : Nat Fyfe
    Footscray : Nathan Eagleton
    Geelong : Paul Chapman
    Gold Coast : Gary Ablett Jnr
    GWS : Toby Greene
    Hawthorn : Lance Franklin
    Melbourne : Russell Robertson
    North Melbourne : Daniel Wells
    Port Adelaide : Brett Ebert
    Richmond : Matthew Richardson
    St Kilda : Brendon Goddard, oddly enough not a fan of him at Essendon or in recent years but loved him, particularly that drawn GF.
    Sydney : Barry Hall
    West Coast : Phillip Matera
     
  25. Allotan

    Allotan Draftee

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    May 18
    Posts:
    2
    Essendon: John Coleman
    Melbourne: Jeff Farmer
    North Melbourne: Wayne Carey
    Gold Coast: Brandon Matera
    Western Bulldogs: Tony Liberatore
    GCS: Gary Ablett Jnr
    Port Adelaide: Robbie Gray
    Fremantle - Troy Cook