Favourite player from each team of all time

HairyO

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Posts
17,854
Likes
18,653
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#26
Only choosing people I have seen play.

Adelaide: D Jarman
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Aker
Carlton: Williams
Collingwood: Daicos
Essendon: Salmon
Fitzroy: Quinlan
Fremantle: Bell
Geelong: Chapman
Gold Coast: None
GWS: None
Hawthorn: Derm
Melbourne: Flower
North Melbourne: Blight
Port Adelaide: S Burgoyne
Richmond: KB
St Kilda: Plugger
South Melbourne / Sydney: Capper
West Coast Eagles: Kerr
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Johnson
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Baird

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Posts
9,853
Likes
13,390
AFL Club
West Coast
#27
Porplyzia
Akermanis
Fevola
Pendlebury
Lloyd
Fyfe
Ablett
Ablett
Greene
Franklin
Farmer
Harvey
Gray
Richardson
Gehrig
Franklin
Cousins
Hall
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Posts
34
Likes
31
AFL Club
St Kilda
#28
St Kilda: Robbie Muir.
Carlton: Jezza
Hawthorn Russell Greene
Melbourne: Carl Ditterich
Richmond Ian Strewart,
Swans.: Plugger
Collingwood: Luke Ball


Don't have any for the others.
 

un_eggs

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Posts
5,513
Likes
7,235
Location
un
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Liverpool
#29
Adelaide: Modra
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Voss
Carlton: Bosustow
Collingwood: Daicos
Essendon: S Madden
Fitzroy: Quinlan
Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
Geelong: Ablett Snr
Gold Coast: Ablett Jnr
GWS: J Kelly
Hawthorn: Matthews
Melbourne: Flower
North Melbourne: Blight
Port Adelaide: Wanganeen
Richmond: Richo
St Kilda: Lockett
South Melbourne / Sydney: P Kelly
University FC: Gustav Ruprecht, Professor of Gamesmanship
West Coast Eagles: Matera
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Hawkins
 

Benny78

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Posts
8,195
Likes
6,360
Location
Australia
AFL Club
Geelong
Other Teams
Ken Hinkley
#30
Adelaide: Patrick Dangerfield
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Allen Christensen
Carlton: Zac Tuohy
Collingwood: Brenton Sanderson
Essendon: James Kelly
Fremantle: Shane Kersten
Geelong: Andrew Mackie
Gold Coast: Ablett jnr
GWS: Stevie J
Hawthorn: Sam Menegola
Melbourne: Shannon Byrnes
North Melbourne: Cameron Mooney
Port Adelaide: Steve Motlop
Richmond: Brad Ottens
St Kilda: Steven King
South Melbourne / Sydney: Shane Mumford
West Coast Eagles: Nathan Vardy
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Joel Hamling
 

frenchconnection

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Posts
5,501
Likes
3,144
Location
Wembley downs
AFL Club
West Coast
#31
St Kilda: Robbie Muir.
Carlton: Jezza
Hawthorn Russell Greene
Melbourne: Carl Ditterich
Richmond Ian Strewart,
Swans.: Plugger
Collingwood: Luke Ball


Don't have any for the others.
How strange not one player from a genuine non Victorian side - don't count Sydney as they are just an extension of South Melbourne. Perhaps still living in the VFL era?
 

Palmer Stoat

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Posts
5,471
Likes
478
Location
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Tottenham
#32
Adelaide: Darren Jarman
Brisbane: Roger Merrett
Carlton: Anthony Koutoufides
Collingwood: Nathan Buckley
Essendon: Patrick Ryder
Fitzroy: Alastair Lynch
Fremantle: Michael Walters
Geelong: Paul Chapman
Gold Coast: Ablett Jr
GWS: Josh Kelly
Hawthorn: Jason Dunstall
Melbourne: Allen Jakovich
North Melbourne: Wayne Carey
Port Adelaide: Chad Wingard
Richmond: Matthew Richardson
St Kilda: Nicky Winmar
Sydney: Paul Kelly
West Coast Eagles: Darren Glass
Bulldogs: Marcus Bontempelli
 

T G M

Senior List
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Posts
188
Likes
101
Location
Caroline Springs
AFL Club
Geelong
#33
Adelaide - Matty Mattner
Brisbane Bears - Warwick Capper
Brisbane Lions - Craig Bolton
Carlton - Peter Bedford
Collingwood - Paul Williams
Essendon - Ted Richards
Fitzroy - Paul Roos
Fremantle - Troy Cook
Geelong - Greg Williams
Gold Coast - Nick Malceski
GWS Giants - Shane Mumford
Hawthorn - Josh Kennedy
Melbourne - Gerard Healy
North Melbourne - John Longmire
Port Adelaide - Stuart Dew
Richmond - Stuart Maxfield
St Kilda - Tony Lockett
Sydney - Adam Goodes
West Coast - Callum Sinclair
Western Buldogs - Barry Round
 

T G M

Senior List
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Posts
188
Likes
101
Location
Caroline Springs
AFL Club
Geelong
#35
Only listing players I have seen

Melbourne - Robbie Flower
Geelong - Ablett Snr
Gold Coast - Ablett Jnr
Richmond - Maurice Rioli
Brisbane Lions - Jason Akermanis
Hawthorn - Jason Dunstall
North Melbourne - Malcolm Blight - Apologies - Keith Greig
Bulldogs - Jim Edmond
Swans - Peter Bedford
Freo - Matthew Pavlich
Crows - Tony Modra
Saints - Robert Harvey
Essendon - Tim Watson/James Hird tie
Eagles - Peter Matera
GWS - Stevie Johnson
Collingwood - Nathan Buckley
Fitzroy - Garry Wilson
Port - Warren Tredea
 
Last edited:

Snake_Baker

L'enfant terrible
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Posts
42,768
Likes
77,635
Location
inside your head
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
The Unicornia Reactants
#36
Melbourne - Robbie Flower
Geelong - Gary Hocking
Gold Coast - David Swallow
Richmond - Francis Bourke
Brisbane Lions - Roger Merrett
Hawthorn - Jason Dunstall
North Melbourne - Wayne Schimmelbusch
Bulldogs - Dougie!
Swans - Paul Kelly
Freo - Peter Bell
Crows - Sam Gibson
Saints - Jack Steven
Essendon - Simon Madden
Eagles - Ross Glendinning
GWS - Josh Kelly
Collingwood - Gavin Brown
Fitzroy - Gary Wilson
Port - Byron Pickett
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

T G M

Senior List
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Posts
188
Likes
101
Location
Caroline Springs
AFL Club
Geelong
#37
Melbourne - Robbie Flower
Geelong - Gary Hocking
Gold Coast - David Swallow
Richmond - Francis Bourke
Brisbane Lions - Roger Merrett
Hawthorn - Jason Dunstall
North Melbourne - Wayne Schimmelbusch
Bulldogs - Dougie!
Swans - Paul Kelly
Freo - Peter Bell
Crows - Sam Gibson
Saints - Jack Steven
Essendon - Simon Madden
Eagles - Ross Glendinning
GWS - Josh Kelly
Collingwood - Gavin Brown
Fitzroy - Gary Wilson
Port - Byron Pickett
Great list and you went for Schimma over yourself!
 

joop

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Sep 18, 2011
Posts
11,273
Likes
19,464
Location
Melbourne
AFL Club
St Kilda
Other Teams
Leeds United
#38
Fairly straightforward. Post your favourite player from each team at any time in their history (including defunct clubs)
For myself

Adelaide: Mark Ricciuto
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Michael Voss
Carlton: Stephen Silvagni
Collingwood: Gordon Coventry
Essendon: John Coleman
Fitzroy: Bernie Quinlan
Fremantle: Nat Fyfe
Geelong: Gary Ablett Snr
Gold Coast: Gary Ablett Jnr
GWS: Josh Kelly
Hawthorn: Leigh Matthews
Melbourne: Norm Smith
North Melbourne: Malcom Blight
Port Adelaide (Since Their introduction to the AFL): Shaun Burgoyne
Richmond: Jack Dyer
St Kilda: Ian Stewart
South Melbourne / Sydney: Bob Skilton
University FC (No one would've seen this but based on records): Roy Park
West Coast Eagles: Chris Judd
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Ted Whitten
Did you actually see Coventry, Whitten, Dyer, Stewart, Skilton, Smith & Coleman play?
 

NonPhixion

All Australian
Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Posts
646
Likes
534
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Cleveland Browns
#40
Only players ive seen:
Adelaide: Brett Burton
Brisbane: Dayne Beams
Carlton: Brendan Fevola
Collingwood: Dane Swan
Essendon: Dustin Fletcher
Fremantle: Matthew Pavlich
Geelong: Ablett Jnr
GWS: Josh Kelly
Hawks: Buddy
Melbourne: Russel Robertson
North: Drew Petrie
Port: Robbie Gray
Richmond: Andrew Krakouer
Saints: Lenny Hayes
Sydney: Isaac Heeney
Westcoast: Chris Judd
Western Bulldogs: Matthew Boyd
 

Munners

Debutant
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Posts
101
Likes
162
Location
Limestone Coast
AFL Club
Adelaide
#41
Adelaide: Mark Ricciuto
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Tom Rockliff (pre Port trade)
Carlton: Sam Docherty
Collingwood: Adam Treloar
Essendon: Zach Merrett
Fitzroy: Peter Caven
Fremantle: Lachie Neale
Geelong: Gary Ablett Jr
Gold Coast: Aaron Hall
GWS: Josh Kelly
Hawthorn: Tom Mitchell
Melbourne: Max Gawn
North Melbourne: Scott Welsh
Port Adelaide: Matthew Bode
Richmond: Dustin Martin
St Kilda: Brendon Goddard
South Melbourne / Sydney: Jake Lloyd
University FC: Roy Park
West Coast Eagles: Elliot Yeo
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Jack Macrae
 

Andrewy

Club Legend
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Posts
2,672
Likes
5,277
AFL Club
Collingwood
#42
Adelaide : Scott Thompson
Brisbane : Jason Akermanis
Carlton : Anthony Koutoufidis
Collingwood : Trav Cloke
Essendon : Jobe Watson
Fitzroy : Mick Conlan
Fremantle : Matthew Pavlich
Footscray : Doug Hawkins
Geelong : Joel Selwood
Gold Coast : Gary Ablett Jnr
GWS : Heath Shaw
Hawthorn : Dermot Brereton
Melbourne : Jim Stynes
North Melbourne : Boomer Harvey
Port Adelaide : Brendon Lade
Richmond : Kevin Bartlett
St Kilda : Stewart Lowe
Sydney : Mark Browning
West Coast : Glen Jakovich
 

The Blue Baggers

Premiership Player
Joined
Apr 7, 2013
Posts
3,475
Likes
2,596
AFL Club
Carlton
#43
Carlton Jesaulenko
Collingwood Pass
Essendon Pass
Fitzroy Quinlan
Geelong Ablett Snr
Melbourne Flower
Saints Lockett
Swans Williams
Richmond Roach
Hawks Franklin
Nth Melb. J.Krakouer
Bulldogs Royal
West Coast Judd
Adelaide Betts
Fremantle Fyfe
Port R.Gray
Brisbane Voss
 

sharp450

All Australian
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Posts
701
Likes
699
AFL Club
Melbourne
#44
Adelaide - Danny Hughes
Brisbane Bears - Mark Withers
Brisbane Lions - Travis Johnstone
Carlton - Earl Spalding
Collingwood - Shane Woewodin
Essendon - Steven Clark
Fitzroy - Steven Stretch
Fremantle - Jeff Farmer
Geelong - Jared Rivers
Hawthorn - Michael Byrne
Melbourne - David Neitz
North Melbourne - Martin Pike
Port Adelaide - Byron Pickett
Richmond - Andy Goodwin
St Kilda - Stephen Newport
Sydney - Gerard Healy
West Coast Eagles - Andy Lovell
Western Bulldogs - Allen Jakovich
 
Joined
May 15, 2017
Posts
166
Likes
233
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
SF 49ers & Chicago Cubs
#45
Adelaide - Mark Ricciuto
Brisbane Lions - Simon Black
Carlton - Diesel
Collingwood - Pendles
Essendon - Mathew Lloyd
Fremantle - Nat Fyfe
Geelong - Gary Snr
Hawthorn - Dippa
Melbourne - Robbie Flower
North Melbourne - Wayne carey
Port Adelaide - Gavin Wanganeen
Richmond - Richo
St Kilda - Plugger
Sydney - Paul Kelly
West Coast Eagles - Peter Matera
Western Bulldogs - Doug Hawkins
GWS - Callan Ward
Gold Coast - Junior
 

Herne Hill Hammer

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Posts
18,103
Likes
12,815
Location
Cowes
AFL Club
Geelong
#46
Adelaide: Patrick Dangerfield
Brisbane Bears / Lions: Allen Christensen
Carlton: Zac Tuohy
Collingwood: Brenton Sanderson
Essendon: James Kelly
Fremantle: Shane Kersten
Geelong: Andrew Mackie
Gold Coast: Ablett jnr
GWS: Stevie J
Hawthorn: Sam Menegola
Melbourne: Shannon Byrnes
North Melbourne: Cameron Mooney
Port Adelaide: Steve Motlop
Richmond: Brad Ottens
St Kilda: Steven King
South Melbourne / Sydney: Shane Mumford
West Coast Eagles: Nathan Vardy
Western Bulldogs / Footscray: Joel Hamling
Personally, I would have gone for Andrew Wills at Freo, Tommy Floyd at Collingwood, Mario Tattslotto or David Clarke Snr at Carlton, Andrew Bews at Brisbane, Austin McCrabb at Hawthorn, Robert Scott at North, Andy Preston at Richmond, Jeff Fehring at St Kilda, John Scarlett at South Melbourne, Benny Cousins at West Coast Eagles, Stephen Lunn at Footscray and Kevin Higgins at Fitzroy.
 

kid_a

Club Legend
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Posts
1,975
Likes
748
Location
Gothenburg (swe)
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
Glory, Hammarby, Ajax, NT Thunder
#47
Adelaide- Andrew McLeod (probs my fav non eagle ever)
Brisbane- Simon Black
Carlton- Chris Judd/Blaine Boekhorst (childhood friend)
Collingwood- Leon Davis
Essendon- Michael Long
Fremantle- Matthew Pavlich
Geelong- Jimmy Bartel
Gold Coast- Gaz
GWS- Heath Shaw
Hawthorn- Cyril Rioli
Melbourne- Adam Yze
North Melb- Daniel Wells
Port Adel- Gavin Wanganeen
Richmond- Mark Coughlan
St.Kilda- Robet Harvey
Sydney- Brett Kirk
Footscray- Brad Johnson
 

Hounddd

All Australian
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Posts
768
Likes
1,480
Location
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
#48
Adelaide: A Mcleod
Brisbane: M Voss
Carlton: A Kouta
Collingwood: Pendles
Essendon: M Long
Fremantle: Pavlich
Geelong: Chapman
Gold Coast: T Lynch
GWS: J Cameron
Hawks: S Mitchell
Melbourne: Jurrah
Norf: Archer
Port Adelaide: R Gray
Richmond: Richo
Swans: R O'Keefe
Saints: R Harvey
Eagles: Cousins
Dogs: C Grant
 

MCG-Unit

Club Legend
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Posts
2,069
Likes
251
Location
Land of the Giants
AFL Club
St Kilda
Other Teams
Chelsea
#49
Adelaide - Hugh Greenwood
Brisbane Lions - Shaun Hart
Carlton - Jarrod Garlett
Collingwood - Aish, Bob Stevens
Dockers - Shane Parker
Essendon - Goddard
Fitzroy - Brett Cook
Geelong - Abletts, Zac Smith
Geelong West - Joe Radojevic, Dizzy Lynch
Gold Coast - Swallow, Aaron Hall
GWS Giants - Dawson Simpson, Folau
Hawthorn - Mark Scott
Melbourne - Dean Terlich, Brad Miller
North Melb - Swallow
Port Power - Alipate Carlile
Richmond - Anthony Miles
Saints - Winmar, Barker
Swans - John Stevens
WC Eagles - Naitanui
W Bulldogs - Jed Adcock
 
Last edited:

Benny78

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Posts
8,195
Likes
6,360
Location
Australia
AFL Club
Geelong
Other Teams
Ken Hinkley
#50
Adelaide : Barrie Robran
Brisbane : Michael Voss
Carlton : Alex Jesaulenko
Collingwood : Lou Richards
Essendon : Dick Reynolds
Fitzroy : Norm Smith
Fremantle : Barry Cable
Footscray : Ted Whitten
Geelong : Polly Farmer
Gold Coast : Gary Ablett Jnr
GWS : Steve Johnson
Hawthorn : Leigh Matthews
Melbourne : Ron Barassi
North Melbourne : Malcolm Blight
Port Adelaide : Haydn Bunton Snr
Richmond : Jack Dyer
St Kilda: Darrel Baldock
Sydney : Bob Skilton
West Coast : Kevin Murray
 
Top Bottom