Has Anyone Seen This Happen In Local Senior Footy?

sherb

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Posts
26,531
Likes
18,987
Location
Western Sydney
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Swans
Thread starter #1
I've been following the game for a long time and I must say I never have.

In a womens' senior final in Sydney on the weekend, one of the sides was late out after half-time. All the usual sirens had been blown, the umpires waited more, one umpire ran over to the rooms and blew his whistle. Still no sign of them, so the umpires ended up starting the third quarter with only one side of the ground.

That of course got them out on the field, but not before they had conceded an uncontested goal. And to rub salt into the wounds, they lost by 3 points.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

ManInWhite

Team Captain
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Posts
569
Likes
75
Location
Lilydale
AFL Club
Richmond
#2
Unless the league in question has local by-laws allowing this, you can't really start without the 2 teams:


11.2 COMMENCEMENT OF PLAY


11.2.1 Readiness to Commence Play

(a) All Interchange Players must leave the Playing Surface two minutes prior to the scheduled
starting time of a Match, being the time when the Timekeepers sound the siren twice.

(b) Before commencing play in each quarter, the field umpire shall:

(i) ensure that the Timekeepers are ready to commence timing the Match; and

(ii) confirm with each captain that each Team is ready to commence play.



Having said that, the rules also say the following:


10.7 FORFEITURE OF MATCH


10.7.1 Forfeiture

For the purposes of this Law, a Team forfeits a Match if:

(a) it is unable or it fails, refuses or neglects to commence or recommence play:

(i) at the scheduled starting time; or

(ii) within such other time period determined or specified by the Controlling Body, a field
Umpire or these Laws


The spirit of rule 10.7 applies more to starting after adverse weather etc. - not just teams taking too long to get back on the ground.
 

sherb

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Posts
26,531
Likes
18,987
Location
Western Sydney
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Swans
Thread starter #3
Unless the league in question has local by-laws allowing this, you can't really start without the 2 teams:


11.2 COMMENCEMENT OF PLAY


11.2.1 Readiness to Commence Play

(a) All Interchange Players must leave the Playing Surface two minutes prior to the scheduled
starting time of a Match, being the time when the Timekeepers sound the siren twice.

(b) Before commencing play in each quarter, the field umpire shall:

(i) ensure that the Timekeepers are ready to commence timing the Match; and

(ii) confirm with each captain that each Team is ready to commence play.

Having said that, the rules also say the following:


10.7 FORFEITURE OF MATCH

10.7.1 Forfeiture

For the purposes of this Law, a Team forfeits a Match if:

(a) it is unable or it fails, refuses or neglects to commence or recommence play:

(i) at the scheduled starting time; or

(ii) within such other time period determined or specified by the Controlling Body, a field
Umpire or these Laws


The spirit of rule 10.7 applies more to starting after adverse weather etc. - not just teams taking too long to get back on the ground.
I thought the same (had a look at the laws myself), but then found out that it is a ruling from the local administrative body which had been made clear to all participating clubs.
 

ManInWhite

Team Captain
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Posts
569
Likes
75
Location
Lilydale
AFL Club
Richmond
#5
In finals especially there is a lot of pressure to maintain a tight timetable with usually numerous games which is possibly why the league in question made a local ruling that this would be the process. Can only blame the club if they've all been told.
 

The Passenger

Mr. Mojo Risin'
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Posts
30,064
Likes
16,535
Location
The City of Light
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
Pittsburgh Penguins, Dallas Cowboys
#6
I have seen it before but not in senior football. Was an under 16's game. Other team was still in the sheds. We got the goal. We did happen to win by about 100 so it didn't really matter.
 

Nobby

Club Legend
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Posts
1,034
Likes
2,473
Location
Newcastle
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Avalanche, Nuggets
#7
Had it happen in a country Reserve grade match, Coach was a bit excited as we were looking like getting our first win halfway through the season and he kept talking at 3/4 time. Umpires got fed up and bounced the ball, luckily for us we were on their half forward line and the oppos weren't too smart so the ball came straight into us and we rebounded quickly.
 

im_a_lazy_sod

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Posts
10,661
Likes
7,830
Location
Block 108 as loud as any
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Everton FC - EFFC Sharks - Tranmere
#8
Isn't there a folklore story about a team refusing to come out?

The team that remained on the field ran down for a goal and kicked either a point or out on the full, but there was no-one to kick in so the game was abandoned?

Even if it didn't happen, it's a funny story. A whole game could be played with only one team on the field so long as the ball never goes out on the full or goes through for a point. Not many other sports have a 50:50 contest after a goal (usually you forfeit possession upon scoring in other codes)
 

sherb

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Posts
26,531
Likes
18,987
Location
Western Sydney
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Swans
Thread starter #9
In finals especially there is a lot of pressure to maintain a tight timetable with usually numerous games which is possibly why the league in question made a local ruling that this would be the process. Can only blame the club if they've all been told.
You've pretty much nailed it I think, particularly that in bold.

It's not like the sirens were an issue either, the game was at Blacktown International Sports Park #1, the sirens are very loud.
 

Aeglos

Club Legend
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Posts
2,747
Likes
2,021
Location
Croydon station
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Riverpigs
#11
Had it happen in a country Reserve grade match, Coach was a bit excited as we were looking like getting our first win halfway through the season and he kept talking at 3/4 time. Umpires got fed up and bounced the ball, luckily for us we were on their half forward line and the oppos weren't too smart so the ball came straight into us and we rebounded quickly.
How did they start the game with officials/fans still on the ground?
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Mitchell Madness

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Posts
19,240
Likes
7,235
Location
???
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Miami Dolphins(NFL)
#15
Closest I've seen was in 2005/2006, hawks v Essendon.
Hawks were out and ready, bombers werent. They came out of the rooms a d barely made their starting positions
 

10571z

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Posts
7,906
Likes
7,646
Location
Christmas Hills
AFL Club
Collingwood
#16
Isn't there a folklore story about a team refusing to come out?

The team that remained on the field ran down for a goal and kicked either a point or out on the full, but there was no-one to kick in so the game was abandoned?

Even if it didn't happen, it's a funny story. A whole game could be played with only one team on the field so long as the ball never goes out on the full or goes through for a point. Not many other sports have a 50:50 contest after a goal (usually you forfeit possession upon scoring in other codes)
Why would it matter if it went out on the full or point. If the other team took to long its play on.
 

ManInWhite

Team Captain
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Posts
569
Likes
75
Location
Lilydale
AFL Club
Richmond
#20
As said before, the context of that clause is relating to adverse weather, etc. Match might have stopped because of lightning and once finished, the umpires and 1 team might want to recommence but the other team mightn't - this would result in a forfeit.

11.2.1 Readiness to Commence Play

(a) All Interchange Players must leave the Playing Surface two minutes prior to the scheduled
starting time of a Match, being the time when the Timekeepers sound the siren twice.

(b) Before commencing play in each quarter, the field umpire shall:

(i) ensure that the Timekeepers are ready to commence timing the Match; and

(ii) confirm with each captain that each Team is ready to commence play.
 
Top Bottom