Flawed Genius
Redacted
Veteran
10k Posts
30k Posts
North Melbourne - 2022 Kaitlyn Ashmore and Aileen Gilroy Player Sponsor
North Melbourne AFLW - 2021 Aileen Gilroy and Kaitlyn Ashmore Player Sponsor
North Melbourne - 2021 Taylor Garner and Flynn Perez Player Sponsor
North Melbourne - 2020 Taylor Garner and Flynn Perez Player Sponsor
North Melbourne - 2020 Aileen Gilroy Player Sponsor
- Apr 26, 2008
- 41,288
- 88,022
- AFL Club
- North Melbourne
- Other Teams
- Vikki Wall
- Moderator
- #1
For those who don't want to sift through the endless muck that comprises the Trade & Free Agency thread, check back here, where any news confirmed or concrete will be posted.
Has North Done Anything?
Trade #8: North Melbourne exchanges selection #69 for Paul Ahern from GWS
October 20, 10:25am
Trade #18: North Melbourne exchanges their 2017 third and fourth round selections for the Western Bulldogs' Nathan Hrovat and their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 12:49pm
Trade #27: North Melbourne exchanges Aaron Black to Geelong for selection #92
October 20, 1:39pm
Trade #31: North Melbourne exchanges selection #105 to Collingwood for Marley Williams
REST OF AFL:
FA MOVES
October 10, 12:22pm
FA Move #1: Tyrone Vickery --> Hawthorn (restricted FA - Richmond elected not to match offer)
Richmond received a second round selection (#26) as compensation
October 11, 4:00pm
FA Move #2: Daniel Wells --> Collingwood (unrestricted FA - NM not given opportunity to match offer)
NM received a second round pick (#33) as compensation
October 12, 5:08pm
FA Move #3: Chris Mayne --> Collingwood (unrestricted FA - FREM not given opportunity to match offer)
Fremantle received a second round pick (#23) as compensation
October 16, 12:45pm
FA Move #4: Nathan Brown --> St Kilda (restricted FA - Collingwood elected not to match offer)
Collingwood will not receive compensation due to the acquisitions of Wells & Mayne
TRADES
October 11, 4:34pm
Trade #1: GWS exchanges Cam McCarthy & selections #7, #34 & #72 for Fremantle's selection #3
October 13, 10:00am
Trade #2: Hawthorn exchanges Brad Hill for Fremantle's selection #23
October 13, 11:30am
Trade #3: GWS exchanges selections #3 and #16 for Brisbane's selections #2, #31, #51 & #69
October 14, 10:00am
Trade #4: GWS exchanges Jack Steele for St Kilda's 2017 2nd round selection
October 14, 10:15am
Trade #5: Hawthorn exchanges Sam Mitchell and selections #54 & #72 for West Coast's selections #52, #70 & #88
October 14, 12:05pm
Trade #6: Hawthorn exchanges selection #14 & on-trades selection #52 for Tom Mitchell and Sydney's selection #57
October 14, 4:20pm
Trade #7: St Kilda exchanges selections #10 & #68 for Hawthorn's selections #23, #36 & their 2017 first round selection
October 17, 10:27am
Trade #8: North Melbourne exchanges selection #69 for Paul Ahern from GWS
October 18, 9:53am
Trade #9: Brisbane trades Pearce Hanley to Gold Coast for Port Adelaide's 2017 1st round selection and Gold Coast's selection #22; Port Adelaide receives selections #19 (Brisbane) & #30 (Gold Coast); Gold Coast receive selection #67 (Port Adelaide)
October 18, 11:15am
Trade #10: Melbourne exchanges selections #48 and #66 for Hawthorn's Jordan Lewis and selections #57 & #68
October 18, 3:00pm
Trade #11: Fremantle exchanges selections #35, #43 and #61 for the Western Bulldogs' Joel Hamling and selections #40 & #63
October 19, 9:53am
Trade #12: Melbourne exchanges selections #29 and #68 for Essendon's Michael Hibberd and selection #59
October 19, 2:15pm
Trade #13: Richmond exchanges selection #6 and their 2017 second-round selection for Gold Coast's Dion Prestia and selection #24
October 19, 4:48pm
Trade #14: Richmond exchanges selection #46 for Sydney's Toby Nankervis
October 20, 9:56am
Trade #15: Western Bulldogs exchange selections #35 and #43 for Gold Coast's selections #26 and #80
October 20, 9:59am
Trade #16: Collingwood exchange Jarrod Witts to the Gold Coast Suns for selections #44 and #62
October 20, 10:25am
Trade #17: North Melbourne exchanges their 2017 third and fourth round selections for the Western Bulldogs' Nathan Hrovat and their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 10:31am
Trade #18: Geelong exchange Shane Kersten for Fremantle's selection #63
October 20, 10:35am
Trade #19: Carlton exchange Zach Tuohy and their 2017 second round selection to Geelong for Billie Smedts, selection #63, and Geelong's 2017 first round selection
October 20, 10:56am
Trade #20: Richmond exchange selections #24 and #64 for Geelong's Josh Caddy and selection #56
October 20, 11:36am
Trade #21: Gold Coast exchange selection #31 for Sydney's selections #39 and #52
October 20, 12:00pm
Trade #22: Adelaide exchange Jarrad Lyons and selection #71 for Gold Coast's selections #43 and #67
October 20, 12:10pm
Trade #23: GWS exchange Pat McKenna and selections #51 & #69 to Melbourne for selections #57 & #59
October 20, 12:30pm
Trade #24: Geelong exchange Nathan Vardy to West Coast for selection #72
October 20, 12:42pm
Trade #25: Collingwood exchange Travis Cloke for the Western Bulldogs' selection #76
October 20, 12:46pm
Trade #26: Essendon exchanges selection #77 for GWS' James Stewart
October 20, 12:49pm
Trade #27: Norh Melbourne exchanges Aaron Black to Geelong for selection #92
October 20, 1:00pm
Trade #28: Collingwood exchange their 2017 second round selection for GWS' Will Hoskin-Elliot
October 20, 1:28pm
Trade #29: Collingwood exchange Jack Frost, selection #76 and their 2017 third round selection to Brisbane for their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 1:34pm
Trade #30: Melbourne exchange Lynden Dunn and selection #51 to Collingwood for selection #47
October 20, 1:39pm
Trade #31: North Melbourne exchanges selection #105 to Collingwood for Marley Williams
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #32: GWS exchanges Caleb Marchbank, Jarrod Pickett & their 2017 second round selection to Carlton for selections #45 & #58 and Carlton's 2017 first round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #33: GWS exchanges Rhys Palmer for Carlton's selection #135
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #34: Carlton on-trade the 2017 second round selection received in the Marchbank/Pickett trade from GWS to Hawthorn for selections #48, #66 and #70
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #35: Hawthorn on-trade the 2017 second-round selection received in Trade #34 and selection #10 to Gold Coast for Jaeger O'Meara
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #36: Gold Coast exchange selections #35 and #71 to Fremantle for selection #73 and their 2017 second round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #37: Richmond exchange Brett Deledio to GWS for the 2017 first round selection acquired in the Marchbank/Pickett deal and a 2017 third round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #38: Sydney exchanges selections #14, #17 and #31 to Port Adelaide for selections #9, #19 and #41
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #39: St Kilda exchanges selection #50 and their 2017 fifth round selection to Western Bulldogs for Koby Stevens, selection #61 and their 2017 fourth round selections
Has North Done Anything?
10:00am
Thursday 20 October
Thursday 20 October
YES!
October 17, 10:27am
Trade #8: North Melbourne exchanges selection #69 for Paul Ahern from GWS
October 20, 10:25am
Trade #18: North Melbourne exchanges their 2017 third and fourth round selections for the Western Bulldogs' Nathan Hrovat and their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 12:49pm
Trade #27: North Melbourne exchanges Aaron Black to Geelong for selection #92
October 20, 1:39pm
Trade #31: North Melbourne exchanges selection #105 to Collingwood for Marley Williams
REST OF AFL:
FA MOVES
October 10, 12:22pm
FA Move #1: Tyrone Vickery --> Hawthorn (restricted FA - Richmond elected not to match offer)
Richmond received a second round selection (#26) as compensation
October 11, 4:00pm
FA Move #2: Daniel Wells --> Collingwood (unrestricted FA - NM not given opportunity to match offer)
NM received a second round pick (#33) as compensation
October 12, 5:08pm
FA Move #3: Chris Mayne --> Collingwood (unrestricted FA - FREM not given opportunity to match offer)
Fremantle received a second round pick (#23) as compensation
October 16, 12:45pm
FA Move #4: Nathan Brown --> St Kilda (restricted FA - Collingwood elected not to match offer)
Collingwood will not receive compensation due to the acquisitions of Wells & Mayne
TRADES
October 11, 4:34pm
Trade #1: GWS exchanges Cam McCarthy & selections #7, #34 & #72 for Fremantle's selection #3
October 13, 10:00am
Trade #2: Hawthorn exchanges Brad Hill for Fremantle's selection #23
October 13, 11:30am
Trade #3: GWS exchanges selections #3 and #16 for Brisbane's selections #2, #31, #51 & #69
October 14, 10:00am
Trade #4: GWS exchanges Jack Steele for St Kilda's 2017 2nd round selection
October 14, 10:15am
Trade #5: Hawthorn exchanges Sam Mitchell and selections #54 & #72 for West Coast's selections #52, #70 & #88
October 14, 12:05pm
Trade #6: Hawthorn exchanges selection #14 & on-trades selection #52 for Tom Mitchell and Sydney's selection #57
October 14, 4:20pm
Trade #7: St Kilda exchanges selections #10 & #68 for Hawthorn's selections #23, #36 & their 2017 first round selection
October 17, 10:27am
Trade #8: North Melbourne exchanges selection #69 for Paul Ahern from GWS
October 18, 9:53am
Trade #9: Brisbane trades Pearce Hanley to Gold Coast for Port Adelaide's 2017 1st round selection and Gold Coast's selection #22; Port Adelaide receives selections #19 (Brisbane) & #30 (Gold Coast); Gold Coast receive selection #67 (Port Adelaide)
October 18, 11:15am
Trade #10: Melbourne exchanges selections #48 and #66 for Hawthorn's Jordan Lewis and selections #57 & #68
October 18, 3:00pm
Trade #11: Fremantle exchanges selections #35, #43 and #61 for the Western Bulldogs' Joel Hamling and selections #40 & #63
October 19, 9:53am
Trade #12: Melbourne exchanges selections #29 and #68 for Essendon's Michael Hibberd and selection #59
October 19, 2:15pm
Trade #13: Richmond exchanges selection #6 and their 2017 second-round selection for Gold Coast's Dion Prestia and selection #24
October 19, 4:48pm
Trade #14: Richmond exchanges selection #46 for Sydney's Toby Nankervis
October 20, 9:56am
Trade #15: Western Bulldogs exchange selections #35 and #43 for Gold Coast's selections #26 and #80
October 20, 9:59am
Trade #16: Collingwood exchange Jarrod Witts to the Gold Coast Suns for selections #44 and #62
October 20, 10:25am
Trade #17: North Melbourne exchanges their 2017 third and fourth round selections for the Western Bulldogs' Nathan Hrovat and their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 10:31am
Trade #18: Geelong exchange Shane Kersten for Fremantle's selection #63
October 20, 10:35am
Trade #19: Carlton exchange Zach Tuohy and their 2017 second round selection to Geelong for Billie Smedts, selection #63, and Geelong's 2017 first round selection
October 20, 10:56am
Trade #20: Richmond exchange selections #24 and #64 for Geelong's Josh Caddy and selection #56
October 20, 11:36am
Trade #21: Gold Coast exchange selection #31 for Sydney's selections #39 and #52
October 20, 12:00pm
Trade #22: Adelaide exchange Jarrad Lyons and selection #71 for Gold Coast's selections #43 and #67
October 20, 12:10pm
Trade #23: GWS exchange Pat McKenna and selections #51 & #69 to Melbourne for selections #57 & #59
October 20, 12:30pm
Trade #24: Geelong exchange Nathan Vardy to West Coast for selection #72
October 20, 12:42pm
Trade #25: Collingwood exchange Travis Cloke for the Western Bulldogs' selection #76
October 20, 12:46pm
Trade #26: Essendon exchanges selection #77 for GWS' James Stewart
October 20, 12:49pm
Trade #27: Norh Melbourne exchanges Aaron Black to Geelong for selection #92
October 20, 1:00pm
Trade #28: Collingwood exchange their 2017 second round selection for GWS' Will Hoskin-Elliot
October 20, 1:28pm
Trade #29: Collingwood exchange Jack Frost, selection #76 and their 2017 third round selection to Brisbane for their 2017 third and fourth round selections
October 20, 1:34pm
Trade #30: Melbourne exchange Lynden Dunn and selection #51 to Collingwood for selection #47
October 20, 1:39pm
Trade #31: North Melbourne exchanges selection #105 to Collingwood for Marley Williams
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #32: GWS exchanges Caleb Marchbank, Jarrod Pickett & their 2017 second round selection to Carlton for selections #45 & #58 and Carlton's 2017 first round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #33: GWS exchanges Rhys Palmer for Carlton's selection #135
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #34: Carlton on-trade the 2017 second round selection received in the Marchbank/Pickett trade from GWS to Hawthorn for selections #48, #66 and #70
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #35: Hawthorn on-trade the 2017 second-round selection received in Trade #34 and selection #10 to Gold Coast for Jaeger O'Meara
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #36: Gold Coast exchange selections #35 and #71 to Fremantle for selection #73 and their 2017 second round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #37: Richmond exchange Brett Deledio to GWS for the 2017 first round selection acquired in the Marchbank/Pickett deal and a 2017 third round selection
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #38: Sydney exchanges selections #14, #17 and #31 to Port Adelaide for selections #9, #19 and #41
October 20, 2:00pm
Trade #39: St Kilda exchanges selection #50 and their 2017 fifth round selection to Western Bulldogs for Koby Stevens, selection #61 and their 2017 fourth round selections
Last edited: