Opinion Hypothetical 2021 Best 22

Remove this Banner Ad

hawkdork83

Cancelled
Dec 10, 2020
132
229
AFL Club
Hawthorn
whoops I meant to put this in the most improved thread. Yeah I know not many will agree, I was just super disappointed with both last year and really excited with what I saw with Cousins.
I didn't think he had many tricks leading into last year. His last six games were super impressive. He hit the scoreboard and seemed to have a bit more speed than I thought. Has to be a lock for the early rounds. Shiels might start to feel the squeeze in the midfield rotation this year.
 

HODGEYROAD

Brownlow Medallist
May 10, 2007
17,774
19,038
Bonbeach
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Arsenal Fc Portland Trailblazers
I think you're definitely right on Hanrahan, potentially TOB though I feel he's in the side for other reasons.

Lewis though, at least pre recent shoulder reconstruction, had a season where he showed as much as any current young key forward in his age bracket. This is a comparison of career best seasons amongst them:

GmDisposalsMarksContested MarksMarks i50GoalsBehindsScore InvolvementsTacklesFrees ForGoal Assists
Lewis1211.54.72.22.51.71.25.21.61.20.6
Curnow2013.86.21.91.91.7152.11.60.2
Hipwood2210.64.20.81.91.71.251.11.10.6
McKay138.14.41.72.51.61.14.81.51.10.1
Weideman137.73.11.31.91.50.63.60.50.50.4
Larkey179.23.71.41.41.50.54.511.20.3
B King177.12.80.91.81.51.24.20.40.60.1
Naughton2310.95.72.321.41.25.81.81.10.5
M King187.63.21.71.71.21.13.81.20.70.3
E Himmelberg79.63.40.61.21.10.64.13.310.3
2019 he was impressive I was rather high on him, last season whenever he got the chance he was diabolical. I suppose let's see what 2021 brings.
 

rogiebear93

Norm Smith Medallist
May 17, 2017
6,462
14,561
AFL Club
Hawthorn
2019 he was impressive I was rather high on him, last season whenever he got the chance he was diabolical. I suppose let's see what 2021 brings.
Big forward, sh*t season, terrible delivery, no pre-season, shoulder reco. Wasn't a good recipe for him.

Gets the benefit of the doubt from me.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

rogiebear93

Norm Smith Medallist
May 17, 2017
6,462
14,561
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Though the Champion Data 'elite' ratings tend to be iffy at best because they're positional and sometimes too focused on certain stats, I like that it proves we have a bit to work with that'll keep us off the bottom at least.

Bear in mind, back when CD used to publish these lists back in 2014 - 2016 we'd always have about 8 or 9 on it.
 

rogiebear93

Norm Smith Medallist
May 17, 2017
6,462
14,561
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Its interesting would mitchell have been in that group in his brownlow year?
He was not. Elite for Champion Data means to be in the top 10% of your position, that's why midfielders are underrepresented despite making up the majority of the best players.

We only had 3 at the start of 2019; Gunston, Breust and Sicily.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

threesixpio

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 28, 2013
27,377
37,580
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Not round one ie Gunner and Sic included:


Hardwick Hartigan Impey
Day DGB Scrimshaw

Omeara Mitchell Phillips
Worpel Mitchell BB

Wingard Sicily Gunston
Brockman Lewis Bruest

Shiels Frost Burgoyne Greaves


Bet I’ve forgotten someone.

1612770347409.gif
 

Blackhawk42

Norm Smith Medallist
Feb 5, 2018
5,306
9,657
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Chicago Blackhawks Melb Renegades
Not round one ie Gunner and Sic included:


Hardwick Hartigan Impey
Day DGB Scrimshaw

Omeara Mitchell Phillips
Worpel Mitchell BB

Wingard Sicily Gunston
Brockman Lewis Bruest

Shiels Frost Burgoyne Greaves


Bet I’ve forgotten someone.

View attachment 1053783
Cousins and Moore were the first two that came to mind. Although I'm basing their best 22 potential on how much I expect them to improve this season and not entirely on exposed form just yet.
 

Keystone agony

Brownlow Medallist
Aug 15, 2011
16,809
5,024
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Port Adelaide
Sounds like Ceglar and Mcevoy are both going to play similar to last year

Id be doing everything to get DGB into the round 1 side he just played a full year against men in the WAFL and i feel your in a position where you need to fast track kids

BB, Hartigan, Frost, DGB, Scrimshaw, Day, Hardwick, Greaves, Impey (9 Defenders). 2 need to find other positions for me (mainly wing) or someone misses out like a Hartigan or Greaves.

Hardwick - B.Mcevoy - Hartigan
Scrimshaw - Frost - Greaves (DGB)
W.Day - T.Mitchell - T.Phillips (Impey)
Gunston - M.Lewis - S.Burgoyne (J.Cousins)
Breust - TOB - Wingard
Ceglar - JOM - Worpel (L.Shiels)

Actually think Impey could be better utilised forward with this team
 

Toasted

Team Captain
Jul 7, 2018
364
1,057
AFL Club
Hawthorn
A quick effort during lockdown. Based on rd1:


FB: Hardwick Hardigan Greaves

HB: Impey Frost Scrimshaw

C: Phillips Worpel Day

HF: Moore O’Brien Wingard

FF: Bruest Lewis Burgoyne

R: McEvoy O’Meara Mitchell

Int: Shiels Cousins Ceglar Morrison
 

TylerDurden

Premium Platinum
Mar 5, 2007
12,636
35,575
Lou's Tavern
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Sounds like Ceglar and Mcevoy are both going to play similar to last year

Id be doing everything to get DGB into the round 1 side he just played a full year against men in the WAFL and i feel your in a position where you need to fast track kids

BB, Hartigan, Frost, DGB, Scrimshaw, Day, Hardwick, Greaves, Impey (9 Defenders). 2 need to find other positions for me (mainly wing) or someone misses out like a Hartigan or Greaves.

Hardwick - B.Mcevoy - Hartigan
Scrimshaw - Frost - Greaves (DGB)
W.Day - T.Mitchell - T.Phillips (Impey)
Gunston - M.Lewis - S.Burgoyne (J.Cousins)
Breust - TOB - Wingard
Ceglar - JOM - Worpel (L.Shiels)

Actually think Impey could be better utilised forward with this team
Hartigan will start at FB. Nothing surer. Throw McEvoy into the ruck and Ceglar can work his way into the team.
Agree re Day to a wing, although Moore or even Downie may go close.
Howe a chance to roll through the midfield too.
 

Toasted

Team Captain
Jul 7, 2018
364
1,057
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Hartigan will start at FB. Nothing surer. Throw McEvoy into the ruck and Ceglar can work his way into the team.
Agree re Day to a wing, although Moore or even Downie may go close.
Howe a chance to roll through the midfield too.
100% agree on Hartigan.
I’ve always seen Moore as a high half forward/relieving wingman. Don’t thing a permanent wing role will do him justice.
Howe is going to be the interesting one. A coaches favourite, but I’m not sure where he fits in or how he improves the team
 

WWSD

Premium Platinum
Sep 7, 2009
21,327
43,323
Mill Park
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Sacramento Kings
We could do with some forward half depth and talent. Jackson Callow would be great signing. All we need now is a small forward or two to add the finishing touches.
 

Remove this Banner Ad