Jesse Laurie (Past Players - Rookie)

Remove this Banner Ad

#46 Jesse Laurie



Height: 184

Weight: 90

Date of Birth: 21st September 1990

Nickname:

Twitter

Position: Defender

SANFL Club:

Recruited From: Claremont

Career Games: 0

Career Goals: 0


More info on Jesse Laurie

Blair Hartley said: “Powerfully built and tough. He played key position back for WA state U18s and showed strong ability to read play and intercept balls. But while playing for Claremont he has several high possession games through the midfield with a strong body and good clearance numbers. WA didn’t have a lot of key back options which is why he played there but at 184cm he is better suited to the midfield. He ran a 15.2 beep test at the state screening so he shows excellent endurance with his strong body and has a determination to make the grade so we were very happy to use our last pick on Jesse.

http://www.portadelaidefc.com.au/tabid/6038/Default.aspx?newsid=70875
 
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #3
Re: Jesse Laurie (Rookie)

another pic

Jess Laurie
l_dc71a320de99dad8a218940c60d88610.jpg
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Re: #46 Jesse Laurie (Rookie)

congrats to jessie who played his first league game on the weekend and did not disappoint - played well
 
Re: #46 Jesse Laurie (Rookie)

congrats to jessie who played his first league game on the weekend and did not disappoint - played well

Jesse well done on your dedut in the SANFL all the boys down home in Denmark wanted to say G'Day and say keep it up you are doing us all proud.
 
Re: #46 Jesse Laurie (Rookie)

It is nearly the end of the season and this time tough calls are made on the rookies. Think that Laurie has done enough to at least get re-rookied (hope that is a word). Has been BOG and in the best players for most of the season - although mostly in the ressies but as a Rookie has continued consistency and proven that he can play - is very fit - and just need another year to gain more experience and play regular league games.
 
Has been playing well for Claremont and been in the best players - out for 2 weeks with hammy
 
Has overcome hammy injury - came back via ressies but last weekend BOG for Claremont league team. Well done to Jesse
 
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #12
Playing for Claremont in their Grand Final against Swan Districts, Jesse Laurie speaks highly of Bob Carlile as his mentor while at Port.

link
While Laurie's time with Port Adelaide was cut short after just one year and wasn't as successful as he would have liked given he spent most of the season in West Adelaide's reserves, he has no doubt he benefited greatly from being in the AFL system.

"It's just such a professional culture and being around an AFL football club for a year has helped me so much," he said.

"Especially getting to know some of the blokes and getting some mentors over there like Alipate Carlile. He just helped me the whole year and I lived with him for a month, and from then on I've tried to mould the way I prepare for a game pretty much from him."
link
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Back
Top