Club History List of Port Adelaide Magarey & Brownlow Medallists

Remove this Banner Ad

RossFC

Moderator
May 23, 2012
63,730
106,991
Alberton Oval
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Liverpool
PAFC Magarey Medal Winners:
1899: Stan Malin
1907: Jack Mack
1910: Sampson Hosking
1914: Jack Ashley
1915: Sampson Hosking (x2)
1921: Charlie Adams
1925: Peter Bampton
1938: Bob Quinn
1945: Bob Quinn (x2)
1956: Dave Boyd
1964: Geof Motley
1967: Trevor Obst
1971: Russell Ebert
1974: Russell Ebert (x2)
1975: Peter Woite
1976: Russell Ebert (x3)
1980: Russell Ebert (x4)
1986: Greg Anderson
1990: Scott Hodges
1992: Nathan Buckley
Post-AFL Entry:
2001: Tony Brown and Ryan O'Connor
2003: Brett Ebert
2005: Jeremy Clayton
PAFC Brownlow Medal Winners:
2021: Ollie Wines
 

VineValerian

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 10, 2014
5,799
6,893
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Man Utd, Celtic, Tanunda
Out of curiosity, does anyone know how many times Russell Ebert was runner up?
I thought twice (to go with his 4 medals!), but a mate thought it was three times.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Ford Fairlane

Moderator
Feb 21, 2002
66,726
139,050
Port Adelaide 5015
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Port Adelaide Magpies
Out of curiosity, does anyone know how many times Russell Ebert was runner up?
I thought twice (to go with his 4 medals!), but a mate thought it was three times.
Which years are you thinking?

He was runner up in 1978 - that's the only one I'm sure about.

Definitely not in 1970, 75, 77, 79 (at North Melbourne) or any of post 1980 when he won his 4th MM.

The other years in the early 70s or late 60s I don't know.
 

RussellEbertHandball

Flick pass expert
Nov 16, 2004
69,529
107,072
SE Oz
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
The Mighty Blacks
PAFC Magarey Medal Winners:
1899: Stan Malin
1907: Jack Mack
1910: Sampson Hosking
1914: Jack Ashley
1915: Sampson Hosking (x2)
1921: Charlie Adams
1925: Peter Bampton
1938: Bob Quinn
1945: Bob Quinn (x2)
1956: Dave Boyd
1964: Geof Motley
1967: Trevor Obst
1971: Russell Ebert
1974: Russell Ebert (x2)
1975: Peter Woite
1976: Russell Ebert (x3)
1980: Russell Ebert (x4)
1986: Greg Anderson
1990: Scott Hodges
1992: Nathan Buckley
Post-AFL Entry:
2001: Tony Brown and Ryan O'Connor
2003: Brett Ebert
2005: Jeremy Clayton
PAFC Brownlow Medal Winners:
2021: Ollie Wines
The following are retrospective medals.

1915: Sampson Hosking - 3 way tie with F.N. Barry (original winner) and C.J. Perry
1921: Charlie Adams - 4 way tie. Dan Moriarty original winner was 3rd in a row. J. Karney and Vic Richardson
1925: Peter Bampton - A.G. Lill was original winner
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad