Resource - List thread - Inaccuracy in official records | Page 14 | BigFooty

Resource List thread - Inaccuracy in official records

Discussion in 'Footy History' started by Supermercado, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    So another player of interest. Dave McGrath according to AFL games records played 1 game in 1900 in round 14 for Fitzroy against SKilda.

    The st Kilda part is the giveaway as st Kilda was rank at that time and in the Geelong game in round 13, Fitzroy lost 5 or 6 players from recollection through injury.

    Consequently given the opponent and the makeshift nature of the team , the St Kilda game is lightly reported on Trove and from recollection Mcgraths name does not even get a mention.

    A McGrath did play for Prahran from recollection but I didn't get an initial from the reports.

    This sounds like one of those infrequent games where a team cops a slew of injuries promotes a few kids, most of whom do not inspire.

    According to AFL records he plays no further games.

    A Dave McGrath from recollection plays in the 20s and, perhaps, there is a connection there.
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    Dave C McGrath played 1 game for Fitzroy in 1900. Dave G McGrath played 10 games for Fitzroy in 1920 (with 6 goals). The 'Encyclopedia' has him playing 16 games for 8 goals.

    I don't know when the next edition of that book is set to be released but they do have a few things they need to tidy up. The 1900 McGrath made his debut aged 27. I can't see anything that says they were related, but there must be some chance.
     
  3. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    I have expressed some scepticism about previous records about Fitzroy. Is there any verification that he played, other than the Encyclopedia.
     
  4. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    A well founded scepticism, I'd say! He's in the pages from the old AFL Historical Statistics site as having played that one game in 1900, I've only had a brief look on Trove (couple of papers) but seen no mention of his name, even though a heap of missing players are named, as are a few of the replacements.
     
  5. the croucher

    the croucher All Australian

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    961
    Location:
    Launceston
    The birth & death dates given for Dave McGrath (listed as Fitzroy - 1900) tie in with him being a prominent politician later in life. The ADB article here mentions his football days with South Ballarat in the 1890s.
    http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/mcgrath-david-charles-7361

    Gives another angle to pursue anyway.
     
  6. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    The Football Record said the Dave McGrath who debuted in 1920 was from Ballarat, which perhaps makes it more likely the two were related.
     
  7. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Well about McGrath ,I've seen no report which says he even played in a game for Fitzroy in 1900.

    I'm assuming the Herald will name him as a change prior to the game or omission after the game but, that is only an assumption.
     
  8. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Fitzroy player again.

    Jim Tulloch apparently plays round 1 of 1898 ( and no other game)

    He's listed as having been recruited from Pembroke.

    Indeed the Australasian of 14 May 1898 confirms this

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article138666616

    And is probably the source of the entry for the Wikipedia page.

    Except that the Age of 22 August 1898 lists a Tulloch who is playing for Pembroke as P Tulloch not J Tulloch

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article191496607

    Tulloch appears to have been junior cricketer for Pembroke

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article108482126

    But it is not stated that there were 2 of them.
     
  9. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Another possible Fitzroy player

    Sonny Douglas is listed as having played 2 games for Fitzroy 1905.

    He was a forward and is listed as playing the Geelong and St Kilda game in rounds 2 and 3 in May 1905.

    The AFL games record has him being born on 8 February 1884 and don't list a date of death ( and usually do) while Wikipedia has him being born on 8 February 1884 and dying on 20 December 1884 and coming from Albert Park.

    Now there is a strong chance "Sonny" was not not his given name, a fact called into doubt by this report from the Sydney Morning Herald of 26 June 1905 about an exhibition game between South Melbourne and Fitzroy

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article14687648

    This report gives his name as T Douglas not Sonny r S.

    Incidentally the SMH report has H Milne as B ( presumably Bert) and R Bailes( and not B Bailes) as well as well as W (not Jack ) Holt and W (presumably william ) Walker.

    The South list also has J ( not P) Abercrombie, W Dolphin and W holt W Scott, W Strang W Mc Ghee ( all presumably Bill), an A Percy ( who does not play in 1905 but Artie Percy plays 2 games for SM in 1904 ) R (not Dick ) Casey, H (presumably Herbert and not Bert) Howson, A ( presumably Albert and not Bert) Sharp.

    I reckon if you checked all the South names and the Fitzroy names there would be a few revisions of names including Sharpe, who is still known as Bert in all records.

    It is indeed very rare that one finds a complete list with initials at this time and the initials are solid.

    These initials are confirmed by the SMH of 24 June 1905


    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article14695578

    A further report of the Wagga Wagga express of 22 June 1905 give Jim's initials as J S Sharp


    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article145188661

    More Fitzroy follies
    But I digress as we have T Douglas now instead of Sonny...... maybe.....

    Douglas also plays in another exhibition game in Sydney against a Sydney side

    cf SMH of 29 June 1905.


    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article14695117

    Interestingly most of the initials are not replicated but has S Davidson instead of Sam Davison ( Davison apparently plays 2 games for Fitzroy in this year)

    Further the team of Albert Park as Douglas' first team is not replicated by this article of 17 April 1905 of the Age which lists new players


    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article192222803

    which lists Douglas as coming from Caulfied college
     
  10. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    T.A. E. 'SONNY' DOUGLAS (From Albert Park) according to the 'Encyclopedia'.
     
  11. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Percy Abercrombie of South Melbourne definitely used the name John Abercrombie so that confirms the SMH report.

    See the permits of the Argus of 14 June 1906


    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10041732

    This also confirms that Jimmy Luff of Fitzroy was actually James Luff of Richmond who possibly was related to Bill Luff or might , in fact , ie a brother of Bill Luff.

    Also there is a permit for a JF or JP Fagan to Northcote. Football stats only has him Jim Fagan and he has no wiki page. While his Australian Football page does not list his 2nd name when the permit says he had one. Question - have they got the wrong Fagan. Is there a James P or James F Fagan that should be the player.

    One of the funniest names in VFL history , Dick Bliss of South Melbourne has his permit there from boulder being Richard Bliss.
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    So what does T A stand for then.....
     
  13. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    No idea at this stage. I checked the Death Notices from The Age for the next week or so after he died (Dec. 1964) but his name wasn't there.
     
  14. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    I reckon there may be some slack work somewhere as we have seen so far.
     
  15. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Looking closely, I'm getting the feeling that a lot of records from that time do not stand close scrutiny

    The Bert Sharpe case is one in point. Bert was never a given name in those days, if it even now. The name was properly Herbert or Albert with Herbert being shortened to Herb or Bert and Albert to Alby or Bert.

    Yet VFL records have his full name as Bert.

    A small but basic example that affects dates of birth, death and age on debut .
     
  16. rbartlett

    rbartlett All Australian

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jan 04
    Posts:
    930
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Richmond
    Dick Condon did not coach Richmond in Rd 17 or 18 1909.
    He had been dispensed with on August 24th, as a player and coach, (having earlier resigned the captaincy on June 3)
    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article198486076
    The head trainer for Richmond , Charlie Taylor was appointed the caretaker coach for the remaining two matches.
     
  17. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    The 'Encyclopedia' has ALBERT E. 'BERT' SHARPE (from Royal Park Crescent). It has him playing 99 games for Fitzroy, 17 for South Melbourne, which matches what AFL Tables shows. The AFL Historical Statistics website has/had 100 games for Fitzroy.

    I'm pretty sure I posted something about him in Football Statistics years ago, there was 'confusion' as to whether or not he had played in the 1899 Grand Final/Premiership team (he didn't, Pat Descrimes did), and it seems a change in the official records was made there in recent times.
     
  18. rbartlett

    rbartlett All Australian

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Jan 04
    Posts:
    930
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Richmond
    They were brothers.
    James Luff played 1 game for Richmond in VFA in 1905.
    Bill Luff also was playing for Richmond in the season.
    http://tigerlandarchive.org/tiki-index.php?page=VFA+Players
     
  19. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    Report from the SMH seems to be on the money in relation to initials. Now T Douglas or TA needs to be sought.
     
  20. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    T. 'Sonny' Douglas gets a mention in The Australasian for his debut game:- http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/page/11431822

    young Douglas, the son of a sterling footballer of the eighties, P. Douglas, of old West Melbourne fame, comported himself most promisingly forward

    P. Douglas (not to be confused with the very well regarded Percy Douglass who played for Geelong at the same time) was captain of West Melbourne according to The Footballer 1879.

    I don't remember when numbers were first said to have been worn on guernseys, but they were on show in this exhibition game.

    The match report in The Argus says pretty much the same thing about young Douglas and his father:- http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/9892811
    I wonder why he only played two games, given that his debut was said to be so promising.

    This page calls him Sam Douglas, almost certainly a mistake!:- http://www.lions.com.au/Club/history/fitzroy-lions-history/all-time-playing-list/a---f

    There's no doubt the A. Sharp named at CHF in the South Melbourne team for the 1905 game in Sydney would be Bert (Albert) Sharpe, who had once been a Fitzroy player.
     
  21. the croucher

    the croucher All Australian

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    961
    Location:
    Launceston
    Thomas Alfred Edgar Douglas (son of Patrick and Ann) b 1884

    https://online.justice.vic.gov.au/bdm/indexsearch.doj?viewSequence=200&language=en&trxId=IDX&commandAction_displayDetailsAction=C621C41690D648526FCC45A1C1C2D364

    Thank goodness the Vic Public Record Office now allows free viewing of basic info on the birth, marriage & death indexes.

    By the way, Patrick Douglas was captain of West Melbourne team.
    See last "general topics" item near bottom of column 5 being report on annual meeting of West Melb FC:
    http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/page/257033
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
    royals1922 and 35Daicos like this.
  22. 35Daicos

    35Daicos Premium Platinum

    Collingwood
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    5,488
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
    I posted a bit about 'Sonny' Douglas' father in the post above yours. The BDM link you posted isn't working at the moment, sadly.
     
  23. royals1922

    royals1922 Cancelled

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Sep 06
    Posts:
    48,154
    Other Teams:
    Rotor Volgograd, The Exers
    The other team where reports are more patchier than others for the early years are St Kilda whose early couple of seasons were disappointing to say the least.
     
  24. the croucher

    the croucher All Australian

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    961
    Location:
    Launceston
    David Charles McGrath was elected to House of Reps for seat of Ballarat on 10 July 1920
    http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/4596632

    This set of reports on matches played on 10 July comments on McGrath (Fitzroy) being away at Ballarat
    http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/140261848

    and this article comments on DG McGrath being a son of DC McGrath (MHR for Ballarat)
    http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/101011442

    confirmed then that DC & DG are father and son
    https://online.justice.vic.gov.au/b...etailsAction=04600E9EC12E62C8CDFFD96602A13E7E
     
  25. the croucher

    the croucher All Australian

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Oct 00
    Posts:
    961
    Location:
    Launceston
Back To Top

Share This Page