Mid season draft

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Posts
2,147
Likes
2,771
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Matildas
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/midseason-rookie-draft-the-full-list-of-nominees

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR MID SEASON DRAFT


Western Australia
Ajang Ajang (East Perth), Mitchell Bain (Swan Districts), Michael Bennell (Perth), Jye Bolton (Claremont), Corey Byrne (Perth), Jaxon Cahill (East Perth), Alex Cohen (Mandurah Mustangs), Lachlan Cullen (Peel Thunder), Cameron Davidson (East Fremantle), Josh Deluca (Subiaco), Oliver Eastland (Swanbourne), Kody Eaton (East Fremantle), Thomas Edwards-Baldwin (Subiaco), Corey Gault (Swan Districts), Jesse Glass-McCasker (Swan Districts), Brady Grey (West Coast), Kyle Halligan (Subiaco), Kyle Hamersley (South Fremantle), Ethan Hansen (Perth), Declan Hardisty (Claremont), Liam Hickmott (Subiaco), Wil Hickmott (Subiaco), Tristan Hobley (Subiaco), Patrick Italiano (Swan Districts), Tyler Keitel (West Perth), Cody Leggett (Perth), Cameron Loersch (East Fremantle), Harry Marsh (Subiaco), Jack Mayo (Subiaco), Ben McGuire (East Perth), Tom Medhat (West Perth), Jackson Merrett (Peel Thunder), Jack Monaghan (Claremont), Declan Mountford (Claremont), Ryan Murphy (Claremont), Max Murphy (East Fremantle), Cody Ninyette (Perth), Thomas O'Donnell (West Perth), Dillon O'Reilly (East Fremantle), Sam Perkusich (Perth), Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle), Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder), Jackson Ramsay (East Perth), Michael Randall (Mandurah Mustangs), Kilian Rawson (Peel Thunder), Bailey Rogers (Claremont), Daniel Rowe (West Perth), Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle), Angus Scott (East Perth), Michael Sinclair (Perth), Dylan Smallwood (Claremont), Tyron Smallwood (Claremont), Ben Sokol (Subiaco), Kade Stewart (South Fremantle), Luke Strnadica (East Fremantle), Zachary Strom (South Fremantle), James Sturrock (Peel Thunder), Matthew Taylor (Perth), Brynn Teakle (East Fremantle), Alec Waterman (Claremont), Dylan Yem (West Perth), Matthew Young (East Perth)
Victoria
Noah Amery (Wangaratta Rovers), Frank Anderson (Northern Blues), Daly Andrews (Western Jets), Jesse Andrews-Corigliano (Coburg), Jacob Atley (Essendon), Joseph Ayton-Delaney (Oakleigh Chargers), Philip Backman (Gembrook-Cockatoo), Beau Bailey (Frankston), Michael Barlow (Werribee), Zane Barzen (Murray Bushrangers), Bailey Beck (Drouin), Daniel Beddison (Port Melbourne), Tom Bell (Greensborough), Jack Berry (Werribee), Aaron Black (Geelong), Kyle Blake (Altona), Mason Blakey (Northern Blues), James Blanck (Eastern Ranges), Nathan Boucher (Box Hill), Riley Bowman (Sandringham Dragons), Thomas Boyd (Werribee), Sunny Brazier (Northern Knights), Jaxon Briggs (Casey), Tye Browning (Craigieburn), Rory Buggle (St Kevin's OB), Luke Bunker (Coburg), Lucas Cavallaro (Coburg), Harvey Chinn (Port Melbourne), Will Christie (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Clayton (Werribee), James Cleaver (GMV Rebels), Ray Connellan (Essendon), Matthew Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Stephen Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Louis Cunningham (North Melbourne), Matthew Day (Essendon), Lochie Dickson (Coburg), Aiden Domic (Werribee), Nathan Drummond (Footscray), Kyle Dunkley (Gippsland Power), James Elkington (Keilor), Corey Ellison (Cranbourne), Sam Fisher (Northern Blues), Campbell Floyd (Geelong), Will Fordham (Frankston), Brodie Foster (Coburg), Daniel Frampton (Red Hill), Nathan Freeman (Frankston), Xavier Fry (Coburg), Matthew Gahan (Casey), Andrew Gallucci (Collingwood), Ryan Gardner (Footscray), Hudson Garoni (Werribee), Jake Gasper (Port Melbourne), Braedyn Gillard (Coburg), Sam Graham (Calder Cannons), Josh Guthrie (Coburg), Daniel Hanna (Essendon), Angus Hanrahan (Sandringham Dragons), Zach Hart (Oakleigh Chargers), Ryan Hebron (Werribee), Bailey Henderson (Strathfieldsaye), Jack Henderson (Werribee), Aaron Heppell (Essendon), Mitch Hibberd (Williamstown), Jed Hill (GMV Rebels), Jackson Hille (Sandringham), Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges), Heath Hocking (Essendon), Austin Hodge (Footscray), Nash Holmes (North Melbourne), Timm House (Werribee), Campbell Hustwaite (Collingwood), Hugh Hyslop (De La Salle OC), Kristian Jaksch (Old Carey Grammarians),
Chris Jansen (North Melbourne), Alex Johnson (Northern Blues), Brett Johnston, Dion Johnstone (Port Melbourne), Lachlan Kanoniuk (Hamilton), Ben Kelly (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Kemp (Calder Cannons), Ryan Kemp (Werribee), Will Kennedy (Western Jets), Ben Kennedy (Williamstown), Hisham Kerbatieh (Williamstown), Brayden Kilpatrick (Box Hill), Hunter Lawrence (Strathfieldsaye), Nino Lazzaro (Essendon), Marcus Lentini (Coburg), Tyson Lever (Coburg), Matty Lloyd (GMV Rebels), Sam Lowson (Coburg), Oskar Manton (Williamstown CYMS), Damian Mascitti (Box Hill), Jackson McDonald (Coburg), Lachlan McDonnell (Frankston), Peter McEvoy (Coburg), Jordan McIvor-Clark (North Melbourne), Samuel McLarty (Williamstown), Luke Meadows (Box Hill), Nick Mellington (Pascoe Vale), Lachlan Mirams (North Melbourne), Quintin Montanaro (North Melbourne), Andrew Moore (Box Hill), Alex Morgan (North Melbourne), Boadie Motton (Box Hill), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Box Hill Hawks), Hamish Murphy (Werribee), Jack Murphy (Coburg), Nick Murray (Wangaratta Rovers), Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons), Jai Nanscawen (Dandenong Stingrays), Luke Nelson (Richmond), Dan Nielson (Werribee), Harry Nolan (Coburg), Baxter Norton (Werribee), Kang Nyoak (Collegians), Jonathan O'Rourke (Northern Blues), Kai Owens (Sandringham), Adam Oxley (Collingwood), Jesse Palmer (Northern Blues), Daniel Pantalleresco (Western Jets), Bill Peacock (St Kevin's OB), Ethan Phillips (Port Melbourne), Mitch Podhajski (Coburg), Kyle Reid (Geelong), James Rendell (Frankston), Jake Riccardi (Werribee), Corey Rich (Frankston), Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays), Jay Robertson (Oakleigh Chargers), Bailey Schmidt (Dandenong Stingrays), Callum Searle (Port Melbourne), Brede Seccull (Sandringham), Edyn Sibbald (Essendon), Matt Signorello (Port Melbourne), Thomas Silvestro (Richmond), Harry Simington (Coburg), Oliver Simpson (Northern Knights), Riley Smith (Eastern Ranges), Max Spencer (Werribee), Charlie Sprague (Geelong Falcons), Cooper Stephens (Williamstown), Adam Swierzbiolek (Coburg), Jai Taylor (Dromana), Connor Thar (Werribee), Charlie Thompson (Richmond), Jaylon Thorpe (Williamstown), Josh Tynan (Essendon), Joseph Ugle (North Melbourne), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Western Bulldogs), Thomas Warner (Williamstown CYMS), Tylar Watts (Werribee), Callan Wellings (Collingwood), Noah Wheeler (Northern Blues), Mitch White (Casey), Oscar White (Northern Blues), Reuben William (Footscray), Charlie Wilson (Bell Park), Tom Wilson (Northern Blues), Alex Woodward (Collingwood), Bailey Wraith (Old Carey Grammarians)
Tasmania
Mitch Anderton (Lauderdale), Nick Baker (Lauderdale), Lachlan Gadomski (Kingborough), Ethan Jackson (Clarence), Corey Laoumtzis (Lauderdale), Kieran Lovell (Kingborough), Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
Northern Territory
Abe Ankers (Federal/NT Thunder), Adam Tipungwuti (NT Thunder), Nick Yarran (St Mary's)
South Australia
Jonathon Beech (West Adelaide), Jack Blair (North Adelaide), Luke Bogle (South Adelaide), Jordon Boyle (Adelaide), Lachlan Burrows (Sturt), Declan Carmody (North Gambier), Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide), Bradley Close (Glenelg), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Angus Coxon (Henley), Abe Davis (South Adelaide), Liam Fitt (South Adelaide), Jordan Foote (Woodville-West Torrens), Cory Gregson (Glenelg), Joseph Haines (South Adelaide), Jack Hayes (Woodville-West Torrens), Joshua Hone (Sturt), Lachie Hosie (Glenelg), Daniel Johnston (Norwood), Michael Knoll (South Adelaide), Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt), Jesse Lonergan (Woodville-West Torrens), Marlon Motlop (Glenelg), Hugo Munn (Sturt), Jydon Neagle (Central District), Matt Neagle (Central District), John Noble (West Adelaide), Mark Noble (South Adelaide), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Luke Partington (Glenelg), Angus Rana (West Adelaide), Thomas Read (Sturt), Hayden Sampson (South Adelaide), Isaac Saywell (Norwood), Will Snelling (West Adelaide), Luke Surman (Norwood), Cameron Sutcliffe (Port Adelaide), Jimmy Toumpas (Woodville-West Torrens), Aidan Tropiano (North Adelaide), Matthew Uebergang (Glenelg)
New South Wales
Riley Bice (Albury), Nick Coughlan (Albury), Cameron Riley (Campbelltown Blues), Josh Stern (Sydney University), Bailey Stewart (Sydney University), Jake Veale (Sydney University)
Australian Capital Territory
Angus Baker (Canberra), Riley Budd (Canberra), Thomas Faul (Canberra), Mitchell Hardie (Canberra), Thomas Highmore (Canberra), Mitch Maguire (Canberra), Lucas Meline (Canberra), Jarrod Osborne (Canberra), Jack Powell (Canberra)
Queensland
Tom Ansell (Aspley), Emmanuel Baru (Southport), Liam Dawson (Aspley), Tom Fields (Southport), Jonathan Freeman (Aspley), Matthew Hammelmann (Redland), Mitchell Johnson (Southport), Michael Manteit (Southport), Matthew McGannon (Redland), Ethan Reeves (Southport), Tyler Roos (Southport), Matt Shaw (Southport), Jake Spencer (Aspley), Jack Tomkinson (Aspley), Josh Williams (Southport), Mackenzie Willis (Southport)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Posts
2,147
Likes
2,771
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Matildas
Notice Subes hasn't nominated, neither has Josh Simpson.

Is Mitchell Bain (Swans) the same kid who bounced the ball from inside def 50m to goal against Subiaco for the WAFL goal of the year in 2018.

What else can he do? I guess I'll be watching the WAFL game today on Ch 7. (although he is named as an "in" for Swans but not listed on the team sheet).
 
Last edited:

Redgum

Team Captain
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Posts
571
Likes
386
Location
Fremantle
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
South Freo Footy Club
Why do we want Bolton when currently we can't even fit in Blakely and then we have North & Banfield. Now Dillon O'reilly would be a good pick to develop as a KP back or could even go forward. When i've checked the WAFL site , I haven't been able to see Dillon's name on east Freo's list,is he injured ?
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Posts
2,147
Likes
2,771
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Matildas
Why do we want Bolton when currently we can't even fit in Blakely and then we have North & Banfield. Now Dillon O'reilly would be a good pick to develop as a KP back or could even go forward. When i've checked the WAFL site , I haven't been able to see Dillon's name on east Freo's list,is he injured ?
He's back this week. Has been injured.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Docker82

Club Legend
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Posts
2,927
Likes
3,084
Location
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
simply makes sense to move Ballas, Bennell and Sandi on.
Actually it makes zero sense to move them all on now.

At this stage Sandilands, Bennell, Ballantyne and Kersten have one foot out for the door. We should be planning to have players like Langdon, Tucker, Blakely, Logue, S.Hill, Cox and Darcy on our list next year and should do anything we can to make that happen - I personally think it’s not only achievable but likely. Jones and Meek look in trouble right now as Giro has been promoted, Hughes looks likely and Nyhuis is probably 50/50 at worst.

What’s the point of picking up three new rookies so we can just delist them at year’s end because we’ve got no space?

We’re taking one rookie at most. Let’s not overestimate this list of players. Our first selection in this draft might be useful. I wouldn’t be surprised to see the club make the space with a long term injury and not use its selection.
 

eastfreo75

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Posts
6,064
Likes
4,508
Location
pakenham
AFL Club
Fremantle
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/midseason-rookie-draft-the-full-list-of-nominees

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR MID SEASON DRAFT


Western Australia
Ajang Ajang (East Perth), Mitchell Bain (Swan Districts), Michael Bennell (Perth), Jye Bolton (Claremont), Corey Byrne (Perth), Jaxon Cahill (East Perth), Alex Cohen (Mandurah Mustangs), Lachlan Cullen (Peel Thunder), Cameron Davidson (East Fremantle), Josh Deluca (Subiaco), Oliver Eastland (Swanbourne), Kody Eaton (East Fremantle), Thomas Edwards-Baldwin (Subiaco), Corey Gault (Swan Districts), Jesse Glass-McCasker (Swan Districts), Brady Grey (West Coast), Kyle Halligan (Subiaco), Kyle Hamersley (South Fremantle), Ethan Hansen (Perth), Declan Hardisty (Claremont), Liam Hickmott (Subiaco), Wil Hickmott (Subiaco), Tristan Hobley (Subiaco), Patrick Italiano (Swan Districts), Tyler Keitel (West Perth), Cody Leggett (Perth), Cameron Loersch (East Fremantle), Harry Marsh (Subiaco), Jack Mayo (Subiaco), Ben McGuire (East Perth), Tom Medhat (West Perth), Jackson Merrett (Peel Thunder), Jack Monaghan (Claremont), Declan Mountford (Claremont), Ryan Murphy (Claremont), Max Murphy (East Fremantle), Cody Ninyette (Perth), Thomas O'Donnell (West Perth), Dillon O'Reilly (East Fremantle), Sam Perkusich (Perth), Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle), Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder), Jackson Ramsay (East Perth), Michael Randall (Mandurah Mustangs), Kilian Rawson (Peel Thunder), Bailey Rogers (Claremont), Daniel Rowe (West Perth), Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle), Angus Scott (East Perth), Michael Sinclair (Perth), Dylan Smallwood (Claremont), Tyron Smallwood (Claremont), Ben Sokol (Subiaco), Kade Stewart (South Fremantle), Luke Strnadica (East Fremantle), Zachary Strom (South Fremantle), James Sturrock (Peel Thunder), Matthew Taylor (Perth), Brynn Teakle (East Fremantle), Alec Waterman (Claremont), Dylan Yem (West Perth), Matthew Young (East Perth)
Victoria
Noah Amery (Wangaratta Rovers), Frank Anderson (Northern Blues), Daly Andrews (Western Jets), Jesse Andrews-Corigliano (Coburg), Jacob Atley (Essendon), Joseph Ayton-Delaney (Oakleigh Chargers), Philip Backman (Gembrook-Cockatoo), Beau Bailey (Frankston), Michael Barlow (Werribee), Zane Barzen (Murray Bushrangers), Bailey Beck (Drouin), Daniel Beddison (Port Melbourne), Tom Bell (Greensborough), Jack Berry (Werribee), Aaron Black (Geelong), Kyle Blake (Altona), Mason Blakey (Northern Blues), James Blanck (Eastern Ranges), Nathan Boucher (Box Hill), Riley Bowman (Sandringham Dragons), Thomas Boyd (Werribee), Sunny Brazier (Northern Knights), Jaxon Briggs (Casey), Tye Browning (Craigieburn), Rory Buggle (St Kevin's OB), Luke Bunker (Coburg), Lucas Cavallaro (Coburg), Harvey Chinn (Port Melbourne), Will Christie (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Clayton (Werribee), James Cleaver (GMV Rebels), Ray Connellan (Essendon), Matthew Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Stephen Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Louis Cunningham (North Melbourne), Matthew Day (Essendon), Lochie Dickson (Coburg), Aiden Domic (Werribee), Nathan Drummond (Footscray), Kyle Dunkley (Gippsland Power), James Elkington (Keilor), Corey Ellison (Cranbourne), Sam Fisher (Northern Blues), Campbell Floyd (Geelong), Will Fordham (Frankston), Brodie Foster (Coburg), Daniel Frampton (Red Hill), Nathan Freeman (Frankston), Xavier Fry (Coburg), Matthew Gahan (Casey), Andrew Gallucci (Collingwood), Ryan Gardner (Footscray), Hudson Garoni (Werribee), Jake Gasper (Port Melbourne), Braedyn Gillard (Coburg), Sam Graham (Calder Cannons), Josh Guthrie (Coburg), Daniel Hanna (Essendon), Angus Hanrahan (Sandringham Dragons), Zach Hart (Oakleigh Chargers), Ryan Hebron (Werribee), Bailey Henderson (Strathfieldsaye), Jack Henderson (Werribee), Aaron Heppell (Essendon), Mitch Hibberd (Williamstown), Jed Hill (GMV Rebels), Jackson Hille (Sandringham), Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges), Heath Hocking (Essendon), Austin Hodge (Footscray), Nash Holmes (North Melbourne), Timm House (Werribee), Campbell Hustwaite (Collingwood), Hugh Hyslop (De La Salle OC), Kristian Jaksch (Old Carey Grammarians),
Chris Jansen (North Melbourne), Alex Johnson (Northern Blues), Brett Johnston, Dion Johnstone (Port Melbourne), Lachlan Kanoniuk (Hamilton), Ben Kelly (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Kemp (Calder Cannons), Ryan Kemp (Werribee), Will Kennedy (Western Jets), Ben Kennedy (Williamstown), Hisham Kerbatieh (Williamstown), Brayden Kilpatrick (Box Hill), Hunter Lawrence (Strathfieldsaye), Nino Lazzaro (Essendon), Marcus Lentini (Coburg), Tyson Lever (Coburg), Matty Lloyd (GMV Rebels), Sam Lowson (Coburg), Oskar Manton (Williamstown CYMS), Damian Mascitti (Box Hill), Jackson McDonald (Coburg), Lachlan McDonnell (Frankston), Peter McEvoy (Coburg), Jordan McIvor-Clark (North Melbourne), Samuel McLarty (Williamstown), Luke Meadows (Box Hill), Nick Mellington (Pascoe Vale), Lachlan Mirams (North Melbourne), Quintin Montanaro (North Melbourne), Andrew Moore (Box Hill), Alex Morgan (North Melbourne), Boadie Motton (Box Hill), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Box Hill Hawks), Hamish Murphy (Werribee), Jack Murphy (Coburg), Nick Murray (Wangaratta Rovers), Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons), Jai Nanscawen (Dandenong Stingrays), Luke Nelson (Richmond), Dan Nielson (Werribee), Harry Nolan (Coburg), Baxter Norton (Werribee), Kang Nyoak (Collegians), Jonathan O'Rourke (Northern Blues), Kai Owens (Sandringham), Adam Oxley (Collingwood), Jesse Palmer (Northern Blues), Daniel Pantalleresco (Western Jets), Bill Peacock (St Kevin's OB), Ethan Phillips (Port Melbourne), Mitch Podhajski (Coburg), Kyle Reid (Geelong), James Rendell (Frankston), Jake Riccardi (Werribee), Corey Rich (Frankston), Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays), Jay Robertson (Oakleigh Chargers), Bailey Schmidt (Dandenong Stingrays), Callum Searle (Port Melbourne), Brede Seccull (Sandringham), Edyn Sibbald (Essendon), Matt Signorello (Port Melbourne), Thomas Silvestro (Richmond), Harry Simington (Coburg), Oliver Simpson (Northern Knights), Riley Smith (Eastern Ranges), Max Spencer (Werribee), Charlie Sprague (Geelong Falcons), Cooper Stephens (Williamstown), Adam Swierzbiolek (Coburg), Jai Taylor (Dromana), Connor Thar (Werribee), Charlie Thompson (Richmond), Jaylon Thorpe (Williamstown), Josh Tynan (Essendon), Joseph Ugle (North Melbourne), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Western Bulldogs), Thomas Warner (Williamstown CYMS), Tylar Watts (Werribee), Callan Wellings (Collingwood), Noah Wheeler (Northern Blues), Mitch White (Casey), Oscar White (Northern Blues), Reuben William (Footscray), Charlie Wilson (Bell Park), Tom Wilson (Northern Blues), Alex Woodward (Collingwood), Bailey Wraith (Old Carey Grammarians)
Tasmania
Mitch Anderton (Lauderdale), Nick Baker (Lauderdale), Lachlan Gadomski (Kingborough), Ethan Jackson (Clarence), Corey Laoumtzis (Lauderdale), Kieran Lovell (Kingborough), Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
Northern Territory
Abe Ankers (Federal/NT Thunder), Adam Tipungwuti (NT Thunder), Nick Yarran (St Mary's)
South Australia
Jonathon Beech (West Adelaide), Jack Blair (North Adelaide), Luke Bogle (South Adelaide), Jordon Boyle (Adelaide), Lachlan Burrows (Sturt), Declan Carmody (North Gambier), Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide), Bradley Close (Glenelg), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Angus Coxon (Henley), Abe Davis (South Adelaide), Liam Fitt (South Adelaide), Jordan Foote (Woodville-West Torrens), Cory Gregson (Glenelg), Joseph Haines (South Adelaide), Jack Hayes (Woodville-West Torrens), Joshua Hone (Sturt), Lachie Hosie (Glenelg), Daniel Johnston (Norwood), Michael Knoll (South Adelaide), Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt), Jesse Lonergan (Woodville-West Torrens), Marlon Motlop (Glenelg), Hugo Munn (Sturt), Jydon Neagle (Central District), Matt Neagle (Central District), John Noble (West Adelaide), Mark Noble (South Adelaide), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Luke Partington (Glenelg), Angus Rana (West Adelaide), Thomas Read (Sturt), Hayden Sampson (South Adelaide), Isaac Saywell (Norwood), Will Snelling (West Adelaide), Luke Surman (Norwood), Cameron Sutcliffe (Port Adelaide), Jimmy Toumpas (Woodville-West Torrens), Aidan Tropiano (North Adelaide), Matthew Uebergang (Glenelg)
New South Wales
Riley Bice (Albury), Nick Coughlan (Albury), Cameron Riley (Campbelltown Blues), Josh Stern (Sydney University), Bailey Stewart (Sydney University), Jake Veale (Sydney University)
Australian Capital Territory
Angus Baker (Canberra), Riley Budd (Canberra), Thomas Faul (Canberra), Mitchell Hardie (Canberra), Thomas Highmore (Canberra), Mitch Maguire (Canberra), Lucas Meline (Canberra), Jarrod Osborne (Canberra), Jack Powell (Canberra)
Queensland
Tom Ansell (Aspley), Emmanuel Baru (Southport), Liam Dawson (Aspley), Tom Fields (Southport), Jonathan Freeman (Aspley), Matthew Hammelmann (Redland), Mitchell Johnson (Southport), Michael Manteit (Southport), Matthew McGannon (Redland), Ethan Reeves (Southport), Tyler Roos (Southport), Matt Shaw (Southport), Jake Spencer (Aspley), Jack Tomkinson (Aspley), Josh Williams (Southport), Mackenzie Willis (Southport)
Love for Subi to be raided.
 

Tayl0r

Moderator
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Posts
35,878
Likes
35,910
Location
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Moderator #218
Love for Subi to be raided.
If your 2nd team developing your junior players is important to then it's not a terrible idea to plug a structural hole for the second half of the year, that the key player you pinch could be from a dominant team would be a side effect.

West Coast might need another mature mid, pinch a Subiaco mid with the plan that they'll never see the AFL
 

eastfreo75

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Posts
6,064
Likes
4,508
Location
pakenham
AFL Club
Fremantle
If your 2nd team developing your junior players is important to then it's not a terrible idea to plug a structural hole for the second half of the year, that the key player you pinch could be from a dominant team would be a side effect.

West Coast might need another mature mid, pinch a Subiaco mid with the plan that they'll never see the AFL
I would love for 4 players get drafted from $ubi and then they lose the grand final by less than a kick.
 
Top Bottom