National U/18 Champs: Official Thread | BigFooty

National U/18 Champs: Official Thread

Discussion in 'Drafts, Trading & Free Agency' started by bozza, Jun 28, 2004.

  1. bozza

    bozza Club Legend

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jul 03
    Posts:
    1,405
    Location:
    Eltham
    Other Teams:
    Arsenal
    Does someone want to start this off by posting the fixture (eg venues, times etc). Maybe the playing lists also?
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Thunderstruck

    Thunderstruck Premiership Player

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Aug 03
    Posts:
    3,162
    Location:
    Seaford Meadows, SA
    Other Teams:
    Central District
    Good idea.

    The SA squad of 25 I think was published in the advertiser today and I must say its a powerful squad. Here they are:

    (Sturt)
    Angus Monfries
    Ben Eckermann
    Marty Wilson
    Adam Thompson
    Danyle Pearce
    Benet Copping
    James Mcleay
    Matthew Brockhouse

    (Glenelg)
    Daniel Meyer
    Brad Sugars

    (South)
    Lee Saunders
    Ryan Griffen (c)

    (West)
    Jordan Russell
    Henry Slattery
    Cameron Wood
    Adam Hartlett

    (Norwood)
    Nick Batchelor
    Heath Grundy (Vc)
    Chad Gibson

    (North)
    Toby Stribling

    (Port)
    Craig Taylor
    Kyle Jenner

    (Eagles)
    Nick Salter
    Scott McMahon

    (Central)
    Shannon Hurn

    Pretty damn good list there, ones to watch out for (most of them really but the key ones are:

    Angus Monfries - Skilful midfielder, pretty quick, gets a fair bit of the ball and kicks goals from the midfield.

    Ben Eckermann - True rover type, sorta like a Byron Schammer he is too young for the draft this year but is a pretty good player.

    Danyle Pearce - This guy is a freak, only just saw him recently when he played some SANFL and he got 22 touches and 2 goals, quick aboriginal midfeilder, kicks the odd goal, cross between Mcleod and S.Burgoyrne sorta. One to watch.

    James Mcleay - Strong marking CHF, currently playing CHB for Sturt in the SANFL atm to cover for the injured Troy Chaplin. Is def a better forward strong mark kicks goals.

    Daniel Meyer - Havent seen him play as of yet but is supposed to be pretty good.

    Ryan Griffen - Likely top 5 draft oick this year, running half back flanker, got some height reminds me of a young Nigel Smart/Peter Dean type. Captain this year too.

    Cameron Wood - Beanpole ruckman, gets heaps of hitouts, ok around the ground not the greatest but has a tonne of potential.

    Adam Hartlett - Full forward strong body good mark and kick.

    Heath Grundy - Solid kid has played the entire season for Norwood in the SANFL at full back, good solid honest defender.

    Shannon Hurn - Machine. This guy is gunna be good is inelibible for the draft but is tossing up between cricket and football. Already signed as a rookie with the redbacks he could well be a top 3 next year if he plays footy. Solid strong half back marshalling the defence at his own accord. Gun.
     
  3. mick ryan

    mick ryan Suspended

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Sep 03
    Posts:
    1,657
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks Thunderstruck, top effort.
     
  4. Portia

    Portia #DrewBlood

    Port Adelaide
    Joined:
    Oct 01
    Posts:
    50,781
    Location:
    Fragile bastion of liberalism
    Other Teams:
    Muckbuckle Dolmens
    Things have certainly turned around 100% if the Sturt zone is now the major source of SA talent.

    Copied from footyman's thread, the fixture.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Division 2 - Sat July 3rd TEAC OVAL
    Match 1 - NT v NSW/ACT
    Match 2 - Tas v QLD

    Division 1 - Sun July 4th MCG
    Match 1 - Vic M v Vic C
    Match 2 - WA v SA

    Division 2 - Tues July 6th Optus Oval
    Winner M1 v Loser M2
    Winner M2 v Loser M1

    Division 1 - Wed 7th July Skilled Stadium
    Winner M1 v Loser M2
    Winner M2 v Loser M1

    Division 2 - Sat July 10th Optus Oval
    Loser M1 v Loser M2
    Winner M1 v Winner M2

    Division 1 - Sunday July 11th
    Winner M1 v Winner M2 (at MCG)
    Loser M1 v Loser M2 (at Optus Oval)
     
  5. GOALden Hawk

    GOALden Hawk Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 01
    Posts:
    9,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks Thunderstruck, was looking forward to seeing the final 25. Reckon you have nailed the players to watch. Griffen impressed me last year, and McLeay, Meyer and Monfries look good to me. Nick Salter looked OK on a HFF in one of the games I saw. Haven't seen Wood but he could be the key.

    I reckon SA might cause a surprise and win it this year- I think they have a very good squad with a good mix of talls and smalls and some genuine pace.
     
  6. tige19

    tige19 Brownlow Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Feb 03
    Posts:
    17,482
    Location:
    Mar-a-lago
    Other Teams:
    NUFC, Orlando, Packers, Trump
    Wont happen sorry, its out of VIC C and VIC M like most years and as usual i think that VIC M will come out and win although they lack a abundance of talls.
    Plus they have the Calder boys, the Calder side at full strength would no doubt beat WA,SA and VIC C them selves lol.

    cheers
     
  7. Thunderstruck

    Thunderstruck Premiership Player

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Aug 03
    Posts:
    3,162
    Location:
    Seaford Meadows, SA
    Other Teams:
    Central District
    VIC M and VIC C are always strong at under 18 level no doubting that but this is the side that came runner up to WA in the under 16's last year, well most of them anwyays, and it is def better than our side last year that had Cooney, Waters and Symes etc in it. Very strong side, I expect them to make the final even if they dont win it they are too good not too.

    Good luck to all the young fellas from every state, hope they can show the talents they all have and get drafted later in the year :) it certainly is the auditioning stage for their careers.
     
  8. wigboy

    wigboy Rookie

    Essendon
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    melbourne
    Other Teams:
    essendon
    This is from The GOALden Hawk

    Players to watch
    These are the absolute guns of each side, of course there are no guarantees these guys will be the best players, and plenty of others will step up and make their mark.

    Vic Metro
    Metro's side doesn't look as powerful as in recent years. I have queries over their key defenders and lack of pace in the midfield. However, they are usually the best organised of the 4 sides.

    Fabian Deluca - 27 Jan 87, 201cm, 96kg - Brother of Adrian, tall mobile ruckman who can also go forward. Will probably be a first round selection, has a lot of scope for improvement.

    Ben Sharp - 10 Jul 86, 187cm, 81kg - Classy onballer who wins a truckload of footy and has excellent disposal, particularly by hand.

    Matt Little - 3 Jan 86, 183cm, 79kg - Small full forward who is the leading goalkicker in the TAC. Incredibly sticky hands and a wonderful shot for goal

    I think that these three plus Cloke Jolly Moore and Nayna will be the Catalyst for Metro
     
  9. Streaker

    Streaker Club Legend

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Mar 03
    Posts:
    2,492
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Perth Football Club
  10. GOALden Hawk

    GOALden Hawk Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 01
    Posts:
    9,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Finally! Thanks for that WCS.

    Looking forward to it all starting tomorrow, unfortunately only get to see the first game.

    Sunday should be a belter of a day.
     
  11. Streaker

    Streaker Club Legend

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Mar 03
    Posts:
    2,492
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Perth Football Club
    Are you going during the week or only on the weekends?
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Thunderstruck

    Thunderstruck Premiership Player

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Aug 03
    Posts:
    3,162
    Location:
    Seaford Meadows, SA
    Other Teams:
    Central District
    Hmmm SA's team isnt even there!!!! They have WA up twice, hopefully they will correct this soon.

    Should be a great championship.
     
  13. Falconer02

    Falconer02 Suspended

    Joined:
    Jun 03
    Posts:
    1,457
    Location:
    UNDER YOUR BED
    Other Teams:
    geelong
    goalden hawk will you be doing your reviews as u did last year, i thoroughlly enjoyed them.l
     
  14. bozza

    bozza Club Legend

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jul 03
    Posts:
    1,405
    Location:
    Eltham
    Other Teams:
    Arsenal
    VIC METRO

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Brent PRISMALL 14/07/86 184 83 Western/Werribee
    2 Marc MURPHY 19/07/87 179 75 Oakleigh/Beverley Hills
    3 Fabian DELUCA 27/01/87 201 96 Eastern/Scoresby
    4 Beau DOWLER 16/12/87 191 80 Oakleigh/Noble Park
    5 Nick BECKER 07/07/86 183 80 Calder/Strathmore
    6 Luke HERRINGTON 04/01/86 178 81 Dandenong/Crib Point
    7 Patrick HASSETT 15/05/86 181 75 Oakleigh/Surrey Park
    8 Ben SHARP 10/07/86 187 81 Oakleigh/Salesian College
    9 Ryan WILLITTS 23/01/87 196 96 Northern/St. Marys
    10 Patrick SOWERSBY 10/8/86 195 84 Oakleigh/Mitcham
    11 Dale MAY 28/08/86 179 70 Calder/Strathmore
    12 Ben JOLLEY 12/02/86 183 69 Calder/Strathmore
    13 Jackson BARLING 11/04/86 189 86 Calder/Spotswood
    14 Eddie BETTS 26/11/86 170 72 Calder/Templestowe
    15 Ryan BAIN 07/01/86 184 76 Oakleigh/Bulleen Templestowe
    16 Jessie W SMITH 29/09/86 187 78 Calder/Aberfeldie
    17 Ben DAVIES 10/02/86 186 80 Western/Williamstown Juniors
    18 Jarred MOORE 06/03/86 178 84 Dandenong/Langwarrin
    19 Thomas MURPHY 19/03/86 190 84 Sandringham/DLS Old Colls
    20 Matt LITTLE 03/01/86 183 79 Calder/Rupertswood
    21 Ivan MARIC 04/01/86 197 93 Calder/Keilor
    22 Jayden ATTARD 27/02/86 184 79 Dandenong/Chelsea
    23 Travis CLOKE 05/03/86 195 85 Eastern/Park Orchards
    24 James EZARD 24/03/86 178 70 Calder/Broadford Roos
    25 Stefan GARRUBBA 30/08/86 180 75 Dandenong/Caulfield GS
    26 James QUINTON 25/11/86 186 79 Northern/Whittlesea
    27 Chris KNIGHTS 25/09/86 183 79 Eastern/Vermont
    28 Jessie D SMITH 20/02/86 181 83 Calder/Rupertswood
    29 Rowan NAYNA 03/05/86 180 78 Dandenong/Mordialloc
    30 Pat ROSE 10/06/86 181 77 Western/Spotswood


    VIC COUNTRY

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Luan MARSH 1/3/86 171 71 Bendigo/Echuca Utd
    2 Tim SHERRINGHAM 26/08/86 180 77 Geelong / Bell Park
    3 Xavier LESLIE 5/02/86 180 81 Sandringham/Melbourne Gram
    4 Jordan WOOD 17/08/86 181 86 Murray/Wangaratta
    5 Hayden FOSS 30/05/86 175 73 Geelong/St Josephs
    6 Dean POLO 5/8/86 186 76 Gippsland/ Wy Yung
    7 Sam DWYER 29/08/86 177 70 Geelong/Sth Warrnambool
    8 Andrew MCQUALTER (C) 9/6/86 180 75 Gippsland/Caulfield Grammar
    9 Tim HILL 30/07/86 186 81 Bendigo/Charlton
    10 Ruory KIRKBY 2/4/86 192 81 Bendigo/Echuca
    11 Jordan LEWIS 24/04/86 187 85 Geelong/Warrnambool
    12 Xavier MOLONEY 3/5/86 180 77 Geelong/Terang
    13 Kristopher PENDLEBURY16/04/86 187 83 Gippsland/Maffra
    14 Seamus YOUNG 22/01/86 186 74 Bendigo/Donald
    15 Chris EGAN 26/10/86 187 78 Murray/Rumbalara
    16 Marcus DRUM 1/5/87 190 78 Murray/Congupna
    17 Brett DELEDIO 18/04/87 188 80 Murray/ Kyabram
    18 Michael DAVIDSON 5/2/86 186 85 Murray/Wangaratta Rovers
    19 Taylor COLLINS 12/1/86 182 74 Gippsland/Sale
    20 Ryan HERRING 10/11/86 192 83 Nth Ballarat/Hamilton
    21 Matt ROSA 23/11/86 189 72 Nth Ballarat/Warrack Eagles
    22 Clinton YOUNG 16/02/86 186 77 Nth Ballarat/Minup Murtoa
    23 Shannon EMMETT 17/08/86 184 82 Murray/Katandra
    24 Stephen HENSHAW 6/5/86 183 76 Gippsland/Wy Yung
    25 Jarryd ROUGHEAD 23/03/87 193 85 Gippsland/ Leongatha
    26 Steven FOSTER 10/9/86 196 91 Gippsland/Churchill
    27 Sam BARNES 29/03/86 189 86 Bendigo/Sandhurst
    28 Daniel BATSON 8/5/86 200 92 Nth Ballarat/Nhill
    29 Nathan ANDERSON 6/10/86 192 93 Nth Ballarat/Mt Clear
    30 John MEESEN 20/06/86 200 88 Geelong/Modewarre


    WA

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Morgan COOPER 25/3/87 172 61 South Fremantle/Roleystone
    2 Thomas CORBETT-WYNNE 22/4/86 172 68 South Fremantle/Bibra Lake
    3 Brennen MILLS 25/10/87 178 70 Claremont/Sorrento Duncraig
    4 Bradley COLLARD 29/12/86 172 68 South Fremantle/Kondinin
    5 Cameron HEISE 6/3/87 177 75 Subiaco/Ballajura
    6 David BUTLER 2/1/86 175 74 Peel/Harvey B'wick Leschenault
    7 Mitchell MORTON 28/1/87 184 73 Claremont/Lake Grace
    8 Benjamin WRIGHT 2/5/86 183 80 Peel Thunder/Waroona
    9 Jordan SMITH 2/4/86 181 77 South Fremantle/Bibra Lake
    10 Simon JONES 21/7/86 190 79 Swan Dist/Guildford Gram
    11 Andrew SWALLOW 2/6/87 181 75 East Fremantle/Rossmoyne
    12 Ashton HAMS 6/9/86 172 71 South Fremantle/Busselton
    13 Heritier O’BRIEN (v/c) 15/11/86 185 85 Claremont/Bullcreek
    14 Luke BLACKWELL 9/11/86 177 70 Swan Districts/Mazenod
    15 Nathan VAN BERLO 6/6/86 184 74 West Perth/Whitfords
    16 Alan TOOVEY 23/3/87 189 77 Claremont/Cranbrook
    17 Paul RICHARDSON (c)25/5/86 184 83 Swan Districts/Mazenod
    18 Aaron BOWERS 7/4/86 186 84 South Fremantle/Kelmscott
    19 Ashley THORNTON 29/12/86 188 72 Peel/Harvey B'wick Leschenault
    20 Mark LeCRAS (v/c) 30/8/86 183 75 West Perth/Whitfords
    21 Ryan NYE 21/6/86 181 79 Peel Thunder/Halls Head
    22 Scott DELMENICO 23/3/87 192 85 South Fremantle/Kardinya
    23 Lance FRANKLIN 30/1/87 193 88 Perth/Dowerin
    24 Beau WILKES 20/3/86 193 90 Claremont/Railways
    25 Shannon COX 7/3/86 186 90 South Fremantle/Kojonup
    26 James KENDALL 20/10/87 185 84 East Perth/Noranda
    27 Kyle HAMS 6/9/86 173 72 South Fremantle/Busselton
    28 Jonathon GRIFFIN 14/1/86 195 83 East Fremantle/Karoonda
    29 Brendan JONES 18/4/86 174 75 Perth/Quairading
    30 Josh SMITH 5/3/86 195 100 West Perth/Whitfords



    Will post the SA side when it is posted on the AFL site and the Divvy 2 sides in a separate post
     
  15. bozza

    bozza Club Legend

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jul 03
    Posts:
    1,405
    Location:
    Eltham
    Other Teams:
    Arsenal
    NT

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Joseph Anderson 24/12/88 184 72 Nightcliff
    2 Harold Calma 2/1/86 174 63 Darwin
    3 Luke Gale 23/11/87 177 58 Palmerston
    4 Johnno Mullins 26/6/86 166 59 Sthn Districts
    5 Michael Sawyer 3/10/87 178 70 Waratahs
    6 Trevor Wilson 29/1/87 169 55 Palmerston
    7 Brendan Bailey 29/4/85 178 68 Nightcliff
    8 Travis Natt 24/3/86 189 78 Waratahs
    9 James Pittendrigh 25/4/86 181 78 St Marys
    10 Relton Roberts 1/3/86 180 77 Wanderers
    11 Nook Mansell 18/1/87 176 65 Wanderers
    12 Mark McLean 6/1/85 179 74 Nightcliff
    13 Aaron Motlop 16/1/86 169 65 Wanderers
    14 Paddy Ryan 13/9/87 177 64 Nightcliff
    15 Nathan McLean 17/4/87 175 72 Waratahs
    16 Shane Thorne 25/11/86 179 59 Wanderers
    17 Cedric Dann 12/8/86 177 82 St Marys
    18 Keegan Dingo 25/5/87 192 60 Sthn Districts
    19 Clayton Irwin 11/6/87 184 70 Nightcliff
    20 Aaron Richardson 23/11/85 182 80 St Marys
    21 Isaac McLean 18/4/86 188 90 West Alice
    22 Jai Hentschel 2/3/85 192 97 Palmerston
    23 Richard Tambling 12/9/86 180 68 Sthn Districts
    24 Mark McCasker 8/9/87 185 80 Sthn Districts
    25 Aaron Gepp 13/5/85 194 92 Palmerston
    26 Brendan Lam 25/11/87 187 76 Waratahs
    27 Marty Corrie 7/1/86 181 82 Nightcliff
    28 Maslin Braun 5/4/87 184 80 Sthn Districts
    29 Tom Fittock 5/12/85 182 77 Sthn Districts
    30 Bradley Stephensen 13/1/86 193 101 Wanderers


    QUEENSLAND

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Zac Smith 12/02/86 179 76 Mayne
    2 Jason Burge 5/12/86 171 64 Southport
    3 Marcus Allan 23/05/86 180 74 Northern Eagle
    4 Sam Gilbert 19/08/86 192 75 Tweed/Coolangatta
    5 Matthew Clarke 21/05/86 187 71 Labrador
    6 Mark Lynch 19/10/86 175 65 Tweed/Coolangatta
    7 Lee Spurr 27/07/87 179 71 Redlands
    8 Jeff Garing 20/06/86 173 71 Labrador
    9 Adam Hall 20/04/87 174 65 Broadbeach
    10 Matthew Nuss 26/11/87 183 80 Northern Eagles
    11 Beau Tanton 15/05/86 179 70 Southport
    12 Will Hamill 26/07/86 190 76 Mt. Gravatt
    13 James Page 19/09/86 181 84 North Coast Lions
    14 Daniel Skrinis 6/01/87 172 69 Southport
    15 Cheynee Stiller 3/05/86 186 75 Northern Eagles
    16 Wayde Mills 29/08/87 195 88 Tweed Coolangatta
    17 Daniel Fletcher 17/09/87 183 77 Mt. Gravatt
    18 Andrew Browning 5/07/86 195 90 Morningside
    19 Tom Williams 17/07/86 195 86 Morningside
    20 Scott Harding 19/06/86 180 74 Morningside
    21 Brad Moran 29/08/86 200 90 Southport
    22 Ed McDonnell 30/12/86 192 85 Western Magpies
    23 Jake Weller 18/12/86 196 85 Northern Eagles
    24 Michael West 16/02/87 195 85 Redlands
    25 Pat Garner 16/03/87 193 80 Western Magpies
    26 Luke McGuane 12/02/87 192 77 Broadbeach
    27 Tyson Upton 27/04/85 185 84 Northern Eagles
    28 Nick Joss 31/10/86 187 80 Mt. Gravatt
    29 James Walsh 24/06/87 186 75 Southport
    30 Austin Lucy 4/09/87 193 83 North Coast Lions


    TASMANIA

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Leigh HARDING 6/11/86 174 67 South Launceston
    2 Leon NOEL 3/9/87 179 72 Clarence
    3 Gareth DELANEY 27/10/87 176 68 Brighton
    4 Sam ILES 1/10/87 181 71 Clarence
    5 Matthew WADE 26/12/87 173 73 Lauderdale
    6 Sam CARINS 29/8/86 190 82 Launceston
    7 Jade HODGE 5/12/87 185 81 New Norfolk
    8 Andrew LEE 7/1/86 194 83 Burnie Dockers
    9 Jason RAYNER 9/9/87 190 76 Devonport
    10 Ben FAGAN 11/4/87 186 72 Clarence
    11 Dean CORNISH 21/3/86 193 104 Kingborough Tigers
    12 Marcus TURNER 23/4/87 191 79 Clarence
    13 Zane LITTLEJOHN 25/8/86 177 74 Latrobe
    14 Sam LONERGAN 26/3/87 181 79 Launceston
    15 Nathan O’DONOGHUE 4/12/86 193 78 Launceston
    16 Justin SHERMAN 26/1/87 182 84 Clarence
    17 Todd GRIMA 2/5/87 190 77 South Launceston
    18 Ben CURLEY 8/10/87 184 69 Glenorchy
    19 Nicholas BULLER 15/5/87 177 62 South Launceston
    20 Troy MURPHY 16/9/87 187 87 South Launceston
    21 Allan BIELSKI 6/6/86 181 68 Northern Bombers
    22 Daniel RATTENBURY 13/8/86 173 70 Clarence
    23 Jason HOWARD 2/4/87 172 67 Burnie Dockers
    24 Ryan KEELEY 22/2/86 184 78 Ulverstone
    25 Daniel ROOZENDAAL 31/12/86 196 95 Northern Bombers
    26 Darren CRAWFORD 29/10/87 176 73 Ulverstone
    27 Clinton PAGE 6/10/87 191 80 South Launceston
    28 Matthew O’DONOGHUE 4/12/86 192 84 Launceston
    29 Hayden Scott 14/4/87 194 85 Launceston
    30 Jarrod GARTH 23/1/86 190 93 Clarence


    NSW-ACT

    No NAME DOB HT WT CLUB
    1 Kieren JACK 28/06/87 171 67 RAMS/Pennant Hills
    2 Jared KAHLEFELDT 15/01/86 180 74 RAMS/Wagga Tigers
    3 Ryan TUTT 23/12/87 170 71 RAMS/Ainslie
    4 Adam PRIOR 19/01/87 188 94 Bushrangers/Nth Albury
    5 Kris THOMPSON 06/01/86 186 86 RAMS/Queanbeyan
    6 Adam McCONNOCHIE 24/06/87 176 70 RAMS/Wollongong
    7 James BENNETT 03/06/87 185 73 RAMS/Belconnen
    8 Troy BARTLETT 08/10/86 186 77 RAMS/Wollongong
    9 Mitchell DANIHER 23/04/86 171 67 RAMS/Turvey Park
    10 Adam LEECHMAN 14/01/86 184 90 RAMS/Eastlake
    11 Glenn STEVENS 25/02/86 181 82 RAMS/Campbelltown
    12 Trent GOODREM 29/01/87 182 77 RAMS/East Coast Eagles
    13 Justin KAHLEFELDT 23/12/87 180 70 RAMS/Wagga Tigers
    14 Timothy ADDISON 05/03/86 185 77 RAMS/StGeorge
    15 Dylan ADDISON 07/10/87 183 72 RAMS/StGeorge
    16 Nathan TWOMEY 25/03/87 191 94 RAMS/Balmain
    17 Andrew HODGSON 16/01/86 179 81 RAMS/Pennant Hills
    18 Clinton WELLS 26/04/86 185 83 RAMS/Wollongong
    19 Michael STAPLETON 14/05/87 182 77 RAMS/North Shore
    20 Cameron STANTON 05/07/86 190 82 RAMS/Wollongong
    21 Edward CLARKE 11/06/86 178 91 RAMS/North Shore
    22 Earl SHAW 17/12/86 198 93 RAMS/Campbelltown
    23 Adrian GOOLD 10/03/86 189 82 Caulfield Gram/Wagga Tigers
    24 Daniel FORD 29/01/86 199 90 RAMS/Belconnen
    25 David RYAN 03/04/87 184 85 RAMS/StGeorge
    26 Justin BARRATT 19/08/86 189 76 RAMS/Pennant Hills
    27 Michael TOUSSIS 27/07/87 176 77 RAMS/Wollongong
    28 Glenn COLEMAN 30/07/86 187 93 RAMS/Campbelltown
    29 Jayden KOTZUR 31/01/86 177 83 Bushrangers/Albury
    30 Kurt McGLYNN 05/11/86 174 74 Pioneers/Wentworth
     
  16. GOALden Hawk

    GOALden Hawk Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 01
    Posts:
    9,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Do you mean the player profiles? Yep, maybe not as many, but I'll have info on any players on the fringe that are picked up.

    However, I probably won't do them until November after trade week.

    I'm sure plenty of people will be covering the Nationals, so I'll only be saying briefly who I thought played well.
     
  17. GOALden Hawk

    GOALden Hawk Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 01
    Posts:
    9,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    As afl.com.au don't have the SA team up:

    South Australia
    2 Angus MONFRIES 19/01/1987 180 70 Sturt FC
    3 Danny MEYER 3/08/1986 185 74 Glenelg FC
    4 Ben ECKERMANN 12/05/1987 177 74 Sturt FC
    5 Marty WILSON 20/02/1986 178 70 Sturt FC
    6 Adam THOMSON 21/08/1986 180 78 Sturt FC
    7 Danyle PEARCE 7/04/1986 178 72 Sturt FC
    8 Lee SAUNDERS 3/10/1986 175 77 South Adelaide FC
    9 Ryan GRIFFEN ( C ) 27/07/1986 186 78 South Adelaide FC
    10 Jordan RUSSELL 6/11/1986 186 74 West Adelaide FC
    11 Nick BATCHELOR 11/09/1986 182 68 Norwood FC
    13 Toby STRIBLING 13/03/1987 178 78 North Adelaide FC
    14 Craig TAYLOR 31/08/1986 183 80 Port Adelaide Magpies FC
    16 Brad SUGARS 13/03/1987 188 77 Glenelg FC
    17 Henry SLATTERY 22/01/1986 183 79 West Adelaide FC
    18 Benet COPPING 7/10/1986 191 75 Sturt FC
    19 James McLEAY 24/03/1986 190 91 Sturt FC
    20 Heath GRUNDY ( VC ) 2/06/1986 190 86 Norwood FC
    21 Chad GIBSON 12/01/1987 194 93 Norwood FC
    22 Cameron WOOD 4/03/1987 203 86 West Adelaide FC
    23 Nick SALTER 30/07/1987 189 89 Woodville West Torrens FC
    24 Shannon HURN 4/09/1987 187 90 Central District FC
    27 Kyle JENNER 10/04/1986 182 80 Port Adelaide Magpies FC
    28 Adam HARTLETT 22/04/1986 194 83 West Adelaide FC
    29 Matthew BROCKHOUSE 17/08/1986 188 73 Sturt FC
    30 Scott McMAHON 2/06/1986 184 83 Woodville West Torrens FC

    Note that doesn't include emergencies.
     
  18. bozza

    bozza Club Legend

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Jul 03
    Posts:
    1,405
    Location:
    Eltham
    Other Teams:
    Arsenal
    Goalden is there a Number 1 for SA? Suspect you may have chopped it off?
     
  19. Turbocat

    Turbocat Premium Platinum

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Dec 03
    Posts:
    33,766
    Location:
    Newtown
    who are the ones that the Crows/Power would be looking at first?
     
  20. Streaker

    Streaker Club Legend

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Mar 03
    Posts:
    2,492
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Perth Football Club
    1 Scott BRICKNELL 4/9/87 186 86 West Adelaide FC
     
  21. dasler

    dasler Club Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 03
    Posts:
    1,820
    Location:
    Australia
    Other Teams:
    South Fremantle
    Jordan SMITH 2/4/86 181 77
    I'd be surprised if Jordan was that tall. Don't read too much into the height/weight measurements as they are often inflated to appeal more attractive to recruiters.
     
  22. YAKUZA

    YAKUZA Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 03
    Posts:
    1,612
    Location:
    Nornalup
    Other Teams:
    Sunset Coast CLC

    Good call dasler, I reckon he'd struggle to make 177.
    Whilst I don't agree that they are often inflated for the reason stated they are invariably wrong and taller rather than shorter.
    The bottom line is, certainly from my experience with the WA sides, that they should all be accurate as each player is measured and weighed as part of the program.
     
  23. GOALden Hawk

    GOALden Hawk Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 01
    Posts:
    9,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I attended the NSW v NT game at Port Melbourne before heading to the MCG.

    The game itself was a cracker, with NSW leading all day before two great goals from Aaron Motlop (brother of Daniel) put the NT in front. However, NSW fought back and James Bennett snapped the winner with less than a minute to go.

    Not sure of the other result yet, will post it when I find out.

    For NSW ruckman Earl Shaw was very good, whilst burly centreman Ed Clarke also starred. Others to impress were Murray CHF Adam Prior with 3 goals, and James Bennett, who kicked 2.

    For the NT hot prospect Richard Tambling showed glimpses of his enormous talent without ever tearing hte game apart. He was still pretty good though. Harold Calma had a very good game and Mark McLean showed some silky skills.
     
  24. Sezzac1

    Sezzac1 Club Legend

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Apr 04
    Posts:
    1,413
    Location:
    Melb
    Thanks GH.

    Can't believe how slack the AFL is with no results posted as yet.

    I see your afternoon was worse than mine but not by much. Least that PP is looking good still. You might Deledio and Franklin at this rate.;)
     
  25. Sezzac1

    Sezzac1 Club Legend

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Apr 04
    Posts:
    1,413
    Location:
    Melb
    2004 Day One Results
    6:54:21 PM Sat 3 July, 2004
    Sportal
    NSW/ACT 10.13 (73) d Northern Territory 10.7 (67)
    Goals: NSW/ACT: Prior 3, Coczur 3, Bennett 2, Bartlett 1, Hodgson 1. Northern Territory: Roberts 2, Motlop 2, Tambling 2, Mansell 1, Calma 1, Gale 1, McLean 1.
    Best: NSW/ACT: Prior, Tutt, Shaw, Hodgson, Stanton, Stapleton. Northern Territory: Tambling, McLean, Motlop, Corrie, Richardson, Sawyer.

    Tasmania 14.7 (91) d Queensland 8.10 (58)
    Goals: Tasmania: Crawford 3, Lee 2, Garth 2, Keeley 2, Howard 1, O'Donoghue 1, Grimmer 1, Harding 1, Bielski 1. Queensland: Hall 2, Skrinis 2, Garling 1, Tanton 1, Page 1, Williams 1.
    Best: Tasmania: Lee, Cairns, Garth, Wade, Lonergan, Bielski. Queensland: Hall, West, Allan, Hamill, Lucy, West.

    Ed Clarke not in NSW best????? Do me a favour.

    And Stapleton couldn't possibly turn the ball over, miss kick it or fumble it more consistantly if he meant to. I'm sure the kid goes okay but not today. Getting it 20 times and giving it away 17 is not good footy IMHO.
     
Back To Top

Share This Page