List Mgmt. NGA, Father son watch

Shaz2012

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Posts
6,862
Likes
7,084
AFL Club
Adelaide
#26
I agree but how do you stop it
Well each of those trades were not fair individually. They shouldn’t have been allowed at the time, or they should both be done for draft tampering. Two uneven trades cancelling each other out is pretty blatant draft tampering imo.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
28,615
Likes
42,035
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
#27
What happened to the talk of state based academies run by the AFL? Not going to happen now?
Sure is, it's been extended massively.

NAB AFL Academy squads 2018/19
Vic Country

Lachlan Ash Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Bears/Notre Dame College
Riley Baldi Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanna Secondary College
Ethan Baxter Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Notre/Notre Dame College
Tanner Bruhn Geelong Falcons/Newtown & Chilwell/Geelong Grammar
Ned Cahill Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Eliza/Padua College
Darcy Chirgwin Geelong Falcons/Sandringham Dragons/St Mary's/Melb Grammar
Jesse Clark Geelong Falcons/St Joseph’s/St Joseph's College
Sam Conforti Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Catholic College Bendigo
Leo Connolly Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Sam De Koning Dandenong Stingrays/Mornington Junior FC/Padua College
Thomson Dow Bendigo Pioneers/Swan Hill/Geelong Grammar
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Noah Gadsby Geelong Falcons/Torquay/Geelong Grammar
Aaron Gundry Bendigo Pioneers/South Bendigo/Catholic College Bendigo
Elijah Hollands Murray Bushrangers/Wodonga Bulldogs/Caufield Grammar
Brodie Kemp Bendigo Pioneers/Echuca/Geelong Grammar
Bigoa Nyuon Dandenong Stingrays/Rowville Juniors/Rowville Secondary College
Flynn Perez Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Bendigo Catholic College
Fraser Phillips Gippsland Power/Warragul/St Paul Anglican Grammar
Zach Reid Gippsland Power/Leongatha/Wonthaggi Secondary College
James Schischka Bendigo Pioneers/Strathfieldsaye/Bendigo Secondary College
Caleb Serong Gippsland Power/Warragul/Geelong Grammar
Brock Smith Gippsland/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Cooper Stephens Geelong Falcons/Colac/Trinity College
Nick Stevens GWV Rebels/East Point/Geelong Grammar
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan GWV Rebels/South Warrnambool/Scotch College
Marcus Toussaint Gippsland Power/Inverloch-Kongwak/Wonthaggi College
Henry Walsh Geelong Falcons/St Joseph's/St Joseph's College
Isaac Wareham GWV Rebels/Terang-Mortlake/St Patrick’s College
Hayden Young Dandenong Stingrays/Somerville/Morning Secondary College

Vic Metro

Roman Anastasios Sandringham Dragons/Prahran/St Kilda City/Caulfield Grammar
Noah Anderson Oakleigh Chargers/Boroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
Jack Bell Sandringham Dragons/Old Haileybury/Haileybury Grammar
Miles Bergman Sandringham Dragons/Hampton Rovers/St Bede’s Grammar
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers/Doncaster/Marcellin Grammar
Jake Bowey Sandringham Dragons/Cheltenham Secondary College=
Adam Carafa Northern Knights/Banyule/Marcellin College
Darcy Cassar Western Jets/Keilor/Essendon Keilor College
Andrew Courtney Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris/St Bede’s College
Charlie Dean Sandringham Dragons/Collegians/Wesley College Grammar
Campbell Edwardes Calder Cannons/Keilor/Penleigh and Essendon Grammar
Eddie Ford Western Jets/Yarraville-Seddon/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Ryan Gardner Northern Knights/Montmorency/Montmorency Secondary College
Josh Honey Western Jets/Keilor/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Emerson Jeka Western Jets/Altona/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Fischer McAsey Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/Xavier College
Jack Mahony St Kevin's FC/St Kevin's College
Ben Major Northern Knights/Diamond Creek/Parade College
Daniel Mott Calder Cannons/Brunswick/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Brodie Newman Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie/St Bernard’s Grammar
Will Phillips Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills/Caulfield Grammar School
Lachlan Potter Northern Knights/South Morang/Mill Park Secondary College
Hugo Ralphsmith Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Haileybury Grammar
Jamieson Rossiter Eastern Ranges/Rowville/Rowville Sports Academy
Matthew Rowell Oakleigh Chargers/Booroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
Ryan Sturgess Northern Knights/St Mary's/Loyola College
Samuel Tucker Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/St Kevin’s College
Dylan Williams Oakleigh Chargers/Whitefriars Old Boys/Whitefriars Grammar
Joshua Worrell Sandringham Dragons/Bentleigh/Haileybury Grammar

South Australia

Kaine Baldwin Glenelg/Westminster College
Trent Burgoyne Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jamie Coff Woodville West Torrens/Salisbury High
Will Day West Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Zachary Dumesny South Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Corey Durdin Central District/Tyndale Christian School
Luke Edwards Glenelg/Henley High School
Karl Finlay North Adelaide/Prince Alfred College
Damon Freitag South Adelaide/KICE Kingscote Campus
Oliver Grivell Sturt/Concordia
Will Gould Glenelg/Prince Alfred College
Joshua Hart North Adelaide/University of South Australia
Dyson Hilder North Adelaide/Blackfriars Primary School
Cooper Horsnell Glenelg/Henley High School
Jed McEntee Sturt/Mercedes College
Anzac Lochowiak Sturt/Rostrevor College
Lachlan McNeil Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Harrison Magor North Adelaide/St Mark’s College
Jackson Mead Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jordan O'Brien Central District/Salisbury High
Kysaiah Pickett Woodville West Torrens/Prince Alfred College
Taj Schofield Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig
Oliver Shaw Central District/Pedare Christian College
Brady Searle Glenelg/Brighton High School
Joshua Shute Sturt/Rostrevor
Jye Sinderberry West Adelaide/Unley High School
Daniel Sladojevic South Adelaide /Scotch College
Dylan Stephens Norwood/St Peter's College
Cameron Taheny Norwood/Rostrevor College
Riley Thilthorpe West Adelaide/Adelaide High School

Western Australia

Jack Buller Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Anthony Davis Claremont/Hale School
Rhai Arn Cox East Perth/Mt Lawley
Jermal Daly Swan Districts/South Hedland
Riley Garcia Swan Districts/Caversham
Mitchell Georgiades Subiaco/Hale School
Denver Grainger-Barras Swan Districts/Kalamunda
Liam Henry Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Ryan Hudson West Perth/Scotch College/
Luke Jackson East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Michael Mallard West Perth/Wanneroo
Nicholas Martin Subiaco/Trinity College
Logan McDonald Perth/Aquinas College
Nathan O'Driscoll Perth/Northam Saints
Jake Pasini Swan Districts/Caversham
Jaxon Prior West Perth/Sorrento Duncraig
Trent Rivers East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Deven Robertson Perth/Aquinas College
Trey Ruscoe East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Ty Sears Swan Districts/South Bunbury
Elijah Taylor Perth/Thornlie
Jack Sears Peel Thunder/South Mandurah
Jeremy Sharp East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Bailey Smith Perth/Thornlie
Tyrone Thorne Peel Thunder/Rockingham
Zane Trew Swan Districts/Hills Rangers
Brandon Walker East Fremantle/Kardinya Kats
Joel Western Claremont/Western Tigers

Allies

Jackson Barling Sydney Swans/Willoughby Mosman
Connor Budarick Gold Coast Suns/Labrador
Charlie Byrne Murray Bushrangers/Albury
Jackson Callow Tasmania/North Launceston
Braedon Campbell Sydney Swans/Westbrook
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers/Corowa-Rutherglen
Sam Collins Tasmania/North Hobart
Ashton Crossley Gold Coast Suns/Burleigh/Palm Beach Currumbin
Saxon Crozier Brisbane Lions/Wests
Jared Dakin Tasmania/Launceston
Alex Davies Gold Coast Suns/Cairns Hawks
Oliver Davis Tasmania/Clarence
Liam Delahunty GWS Giants/Coolamon
Hamish Ellem Sydney Swans/Manly Warringah
Tom Griffiths Brisbane Lions/Maroochydore
Tom Green GWS Giants/Marist
Errol Gulden Sydney Swans/Maroubra
Joel Jeffrey Northern Territory/Wanderers
Jack Johnston Gold Coast Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
Ben Jungfer Northern Territory/Warpaths/Woodville-West Torrens
Will Martyn Brisbane Lions/Aspley
Matt McGrory GWS Giants/Gungahlin
Mitch O'Neill Tasmania/North Hobart
Luke Parks Sydney Swans/North Shore
Hewago Paul-Oea Gold Coast Suns/PNG/Broadbeach
Will Peppin Tasmania/North Hobart
Josh Rayner Sydney Swans/North Shore
Malcolm Rosas Jnr Northern Territory/Darwin
Bruce Reville Brisbane Lions/Western Magpies/Maryborough
Kobe Tozer Brisbane Lions/Aspley/Bribie Island
 

Shaz2012

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Posts
6,862
Likes
7,084
AFL Club
Adelaide
#28
Sure is, it's been extended massively.

NAB AFL Academy squads 2018/19
Vic Country

Lachlan Ash Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Bears/Notre Dame College
Riley Baldi Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanna Secondary College
Ethan Baxter Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Notre/Notre Dame College
Tanner Bruhn Geelong Falcons/Newtown & Chilwell/Geelong Grammar
Ned Cahill Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Eliza/Padua College
Darcy Chirgwin Geelong Falcons/Sandringham Dragons/St Mary's/Melb Grammar
Jesse Clark Geelong Falcons/St Joseph’s/St Joseph's College
Sam Conforti Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Catholic College Bendigo
Leo Connolly Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Sam De Koning Dandenong Stingrays/Mornington Junior FC/Padua College
Thomson Dow Bendigo Pioneers/Swan Hill/Geelong Grammar
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Noah Gadsby Geelong Falcons/Torquay/Geelong Grammar
Aaron Gundry Bendigo Pioneers/South Bendigo/Catholic College Bendigo
Elijah Hollands Murray Bushrangers/Wodonga Bulldogs/Caufield Grammar
Brodie Kemp Bendigo Pioneers/Echuca/Geelong Grammar
Bigoa Nyuon Dandenong Stingrays/Rowville Juniors/Rowville Secondary College
Flynn Perez Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Bendigo Catholic College
Fraser Phillips Gippsland Power/Warragul/St Paul Anglican Grammar
Zach Reid Gippsland Power/Leongatha/Wonthaggi Secondary College
James Schischka Bendigo Pioneers/Strathfieldsaye/Bendigo Secondary College
Caleb Serong Gippsland Power/Warragul/Geelong Grammar
Brock Smith Gippsland/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Cooper Stephens Geelong Falcons/Colac/Trinity College
Nick Stevens GWV Rebels/East Point/Geelong Grammar
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan GWV Rebels/South Warrnambool/Scotch College
Marcus Toussaint Gippsland Power/Inverloch-Kongwak/Wonthaggi College
Henry Walsh Geelong Falcons/St Joseph's/St Joseph's College
Isaac Wareham GWV Rebels/Terang-Mortlake/St Patrick’s College
Hayden Young Dandenong Stingrays/Somerville/Morning Secondary College

Vic Metro

Roman Anastasios Sandringham Dragons/Prahran/St Kilda City/Caulfield Grammar
Noah Anderson Oakleigh Chargers/Boroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
Jack Bell Sandringham Dragons/Old Haileybury/Haileybury Grammar
Miles Bergman Sandringham Dragons/Hampton Rovers/St Bede’s Grammar
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers/Doncaster/Marcellin Grammar
Jake Bowey Sandringham Dragons/Cheltenham Secondary College=
Adam Carafa Northern Knights/Banyule/Marcellin College
Darcy Cassar Western Jets/Keilor/Essendon Keilor College
Andrew Courtney Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris/St Bede’s College
Charlie Dean Sandringham Dragons/Collegians/Wesley College Grammar
Campbell Edwardes Calder Cannons/Keilor/Penleigh and Essendon Grammar
Eddie Ford Western Jets/Yarraville-Seddon/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Ryan Gardner Northern Knights/Montmorency/Montmorency Secondary College
Josh Honey Western Jets/Keilor/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Emerson Jeka Western Jets/Altona/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Fischer McAsey Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/Xavier College
Jack Mahony St Kevin's FC/St Kevin's College
Ben Major Northern Knights/Diamond Creek/Parade College
Daniel Mott Calder Cannons/Brunswick/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Brodie Newman Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie/St Bernard’s Grammar
Will Phillips Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills/Caulfield Grammar School
Lachlan Potter Northern Knights/South Morang/Mill Park Secondary College
Hugo Ralphsmith Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Haileybury Grammar
Jamieson Rossiter Eastern Ranges/Rowville/Rowville Sports Academy
Matthew Rowell Oakleigh Chargers/Booroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
Ryan Sturgess Northern Knights/St Mary's/Loyola College
Samuel Tucker Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/St Kevin’s College
Dylan Williams Oakleigh Chargers/Whitefriars Old Boys/Whitefriars Grammar
Joshua Worrell Sandringham Dragons/Bentleigh/Haileybury Grammar

South Australia

Kaine Baldwin Glenelg/Westminster College
Trent Burgoyne Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jamie Coff Woodville West Torrens/Salisbury High
Will Day West Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Zachary Dumesny South Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Corey Durdin Central District/Tyndale Christian School
Luke Edwards Glenelg/Henley High School
Karl Finlay North Adelaide/Prince Alfred College
Damon Freitag South Adelaide/KICE Kingscote Campus
Oliver Grivell Sturt/Concordia
Will Gould Glenelg/Prince Alfred College
Joshua Hart North Adelaide/University of South Australia
Dyson Hilder North Adelaide/Blackfriars Primary School
Cooper Horsnell Glenelg/Henley High School
Jed McEntee Sturt/Mercedes College
Anzac Lochowiak Sturt/Rostrevor College
Lachlan McNeil Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Harrison Magor North Adelaide/St Mark’s College
Jackson Mead Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jordan O'Brien Central District/Salisbury High
Kysaiah Pickett Woodville West Torrens/Prince Alfred College
Taj Schofield Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig
Oliver Shaw Central District/Pedare Christian College
Brady Searle Glenelg/Brighton High School
Joshua Shute Sturt/Rostrevor
Jye Sinderberry West Adelaide/Unley High School
Daniel Sladojevic South Adelaide /Scotch College
Dylan Stephens Norwood/St Peter's College
Cameron Taheny Norwood/Rostrevor College
Riley Thilthorpe West Adelaide/Adelaide High School

Western Australia

Jack Buller Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Anthony Davis Claremont/Hale School
Rhai Arn Cox East Perth/Mt Lawley
Jermal Daly Swan Districts/South Hedland
Riley Garcia Swan Districts/Caversham
Mitchell Georgiades Subiaco/Hale School
Denver Grainger-Barras Swan Districts/Kalamunda
Liam Henry Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Ryan Hudson West Perth/Scotch College/
Luke Jackson East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Michael Mallard West Perth/Wanneroo
Nicholas Martin Subiaco/Trinity College
Logan McDonald Perth/Aquinas College
Nathan O'Driscoll Perth/Northam Saints
Jake Pasini Swan Districts/Caversham
Jaxon Prior West Perth/Sorrento Duncraig
Trent Rivers East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Deven Robertson Perth/Aquinas College
Trey Ruscoe East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Ty Sears Swan Districts/South Bunbury
Elijah Taylor Perth/Thornlie
Jack Sears Peel Thunder/South Mandurah
Jeremy Sharp East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Bailey Smith Perth/Thornlie
Tyrone Thorne Peel Thunder/Rockingham
Zane Trew Swan Districts/Hills Rangers
Brandon Walker East Fremantle/Kardinya Kats
Joel Western Claremont/Western Tigers

Allies

Jackson Barling Sydney Swans/Willoughby Mosman
Connor Budarick Gold Coast Suns/Labrador
Charlie Byrne Murray Bushrangers/Albury
Jackson Callow Tasmania/North Launceston
Braedon Campbell Sydney Swans/Westbrook
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers/Corowa-Rutherglen
Sam Collins Tasmania/North Hobart
Ashton Crossley Gold Coast Suns/Burleigh/Palm Beach Currumbin
Saxon Crozier Brisbane Lions/Wests
Jared Dakin Tasmania/Launceston
Alex Davies Gold Coast Suns/Cairns Hawks
Oliver Davis Tasmania/Clarence
Liam Delahunty GWS Giants/Coolamon
Hamish Ellem Sydney Swans/Manly Warringah
Tom Griffiths Brisbane Lions/Maroochydore
Tom Green GWS Giants/Marist
Errol Gulden Sydney Swans/Maroubra
Joel Jeffrey Northern Territory/Wanderers
Jack Johnston Gold Coast Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
Ben Jungfer Northern Territory/Warpaths/Woodville-West Torrens
Will Martyn Brisbane Lions/Aspley
Matt McGrory GWS Giants/Gungahlin
Mitch O'Neill Tasmania/North Hobart
Luke Parks Sydney Swans/North Shore
Hewago Paul-Oea Gold Coast Suns/PNG/Broadbeach
Will Peppin Tasmania/North Hobart
Josh Rayner Sydney Swans/North Shore
Malcolm Rosas Jnr Northern Territory/Darwin
Bruce Reville Brisbane Lions/Western Magpies/Maryborough
Kobe Tozer Brisbane Lions/Aspley/Bribie Island
What is the point of club based NGA and F/S academies now?
 

Shaz2012

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Posts
6,862
Likes
7,084
AFL Club
Adelaide
#30
Exclusive 1st rights I would have thought?
But if the players worth having first rights to are already at an AFL academy what is the point of the clubs academy?

I can understand giving exclusive rights as an incentive to put time and effort into developing kids. But if the AFL is doing it there is no reason to have exclusive access anymore.
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
28,615
Likes
42,035
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
#31
But if the players worth having first rights to are already at an AFL academy what is the point of the clubs academy?

I can understand giving exclusive rights as an incentive to put time and effort into developing kids. But if the AFL is doing it there is no reason to have exclusive access anymore.
#ShakesHead
So you'd sooner give away something that gives us a slight advantage with SA based lads?
 

Shaz2012

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Posts
6,862
Likes
7,084
AFL Club
Adelaide
#32
#ShakesHead
So you'd sooner give away something that gives us a slight advantage with SA based lads?
Haven’t been many top end players that have come through that we have missed if the change was already there. But generally it’s about all clubs having equal access. If there was no priority access to any player, then I back us to fair better than most other clubs. We recruit and develop better than most, so I think we would benefit by having completely equal access to the entire pool, rather than the lottery of having your Heeneys, Blakeys, Thomas, Rankines and Mileras happen to fall to us. All players we don’t/wouldn’t have access to I believe.
 

Golumless

I'm kind of a big deal on the east side
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Posts
22,793
Likes
25,242
Location
Wherever the ESH clubrooms are
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Newcastle, Colorado Rockies.
#33
What is the point of club based NGA and F/S academies now?
Club based NGA and FS is primarily about having first access to some players (Which is a massive advantage) on top of having an extra year or two of control with their development, and lowering the likelihood of losing said players to "homesickness" as it is harder to pry an home based player away to an interstate side then anything else. Not impossible though but really does rely on money being the only priority for a player.

Something that Adelaide will benefit from massively if it does get expanded here due to our development nous.
 

Shaz2012

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Sep 15, 2012
Posts
6,862
Likes
7,084
AFL Club
Adelaide
#34
Club based NGA and FS is primarily about having first access to some players (Which is a massive advantage) on top of having an extra year or two of control with their development, and lowering the likelihood of losing said players to "homesickness" as it is harder to pry an home based player away to an interstate side then anything else. Not impossible though but really does rely on money being the only priority for a player.

Something that Adelaide will benefit from massively if it does get expanded here due to our development nous.
I’m not suggesting I would turn down the addition of NGA from metro. Just saying I’d prefer if EVERYONE didn’t have access to ANY players. F/S is ******** now anyway. Fans don’t really give a **** about the romance anymore. They just care about the free bargain. Scrap the lot and we will be at an advantage compared to most other clubs. Those that can’t identify or develop for **** will suffer.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Posts
213
Likes
320
Location
Adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
South Adelaide, Everton, NY Yankees
#40
So, is there a thing called Mother/Son so we can have a Marinoff, Randall, Cramey or Phillips running around in the men's team in a few years? They might have to make the game tally a little lower!
 

Golumless

I'm kind of a big deal on the east side
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Posts
22,793
Likes
25,242
Location
Wherever the ESH clubrooms are
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Newcastle, Colorado Rockies.
#41
So, is there a thing called Mother/Son so we can have a Marinoff, Randall, Cramey or Phillips running around in the men's team in a few years? They might have to make the game tally a little lower!
Not yet but hopefully we get mother/son, father/daughter and mother/daughter as well.
 

1990crow

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Posts
17,960
Likes
21,283
AFL Club
Adelaide
#43
Anyone know what Luke Edwards, Kye Dean and James Borlase are up to? Can’t find them in sanfl stats for the past couple of weeks.
 

1990crow

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Posts
17,960
Likes
21,283
AFL Club
Adelaide
#46
Much better game in the SANFL Reserves yesterday by our KPP NGA prospect South Adelaide's Daniel Sladojevic with 15 Disposals - 11 Kicks - 4 Handballs - 5 Marks [1 Contested] - 5 Tackles - 4 i50's - 1.1
Would be good to see Daniel kick on and become a top 30 Pick.
Borlase and Edwards looking the goods in 2020.
 

1990crow

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Posts
17,960
Likes
21,283
AFL Club
Adelaide
#47
Kye Dean looks to be in good form. First game back in U18s 30 touches and 2 goals. 19 kicks, 3 tackles and 8 clearances.

Isiah Dudley 1.1 and 24 touches in U16s.

Manni Liddy 1.0 and 31 touches in U18s. 11 clearances, 17 kicks and 2 tackles.

2 good mids and a small forward.
 

ad victoriam

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Posts
6,392
Likes
5,514
Location
Barossa
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
CDFC
#48
Would be good to see Daniel kick on and become a top 30 Pick.
Borlase and Edwards looking the goods in 2020.
Not too sure but can we select Both Borlase and Edward as 1st rounders, Did the AFL change the rules to only 1 player in the 1st round. Just going on a comment I heard that all
 

Bicks

Premium Platinum
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Posts
28,615
Likes
42,035
Location
Victorian Central Highlands
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Panthers, GWV Rebels Beaufort Crows
#49
Not too sure but can we select Both Borlase and Edward as 1st rounders, Did the AFL change the rules to only 1 player in the 1st round. Just going on a comment I heard that all
Well if Collingwood can draft father/son Will Kelly and their NGA member Isaac Quaynor in last year's draft surely we can too?
North Melbourne also with Father/Son Bailey Scott and their NGA member Tarryn Thomas in last year's draft.

Highly unlikely that both players would be 1st rounders anyhow even if that did apply.
 

1990crow

Brownlow Medallist
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Posts
17,960
Likes
21,283
AFL Club
Adelaide
#50
Well if Collingwood can draft father/son Will Kelly and their NGA member Isaac Quaynor in last year's draft surely we can too?
North Melbourne also with Father/Son Bailey Scott and their NGA member Tarryn Thomas in last year's draft.

Highly unlikely that both players would be 1st rounders anyhow even if that did apply.
Has anyone seen Borlase? Would be ideal to get a first round KPD talent into the squad.
 
Top Bottom