North VFL 2020

Passmore

Norm Smith Medallist
May 22, 2001
9,986
21,168
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Norf
Sweet fixture. 7 double headers, 8 if you going to Geelong.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Gorman2Geister

Daniltchenko, you beauty!
Aug 16, 2014
923
4,245
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Carlisle Utd, Heart of Midlothian
Paul Amy says we're getting Curtis Brown from Calder Cannons so only 3 ins at this stage (Toby Pink, Nathan Hrovat).

Edit: And Tom McKenzie too so it's 4.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Snake_Baker

L'enfant terrible
Apr 24, 2013
55,362
104,707
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
The Unicornia Reactants
Round 1 - North Melbourne v Footscray - Saturday April 4, 2pm, Arden St Oval

Round 2 - North Melbourne v Coburg - Friday April 10, 12pm, Arden St Oval

Round 3 - North Melbourne v Port Melbourne - Sunday April 19, 12pm, Arden St Oval


Round 4 - Northern Blues v North Melbourne - Saturday April 25, 2pm, IKON Park

Round 5 - Frankston v North Melbourne - Sunday May 3, 2pm, Skybus Stadium

Round 6 - North Melbourne v Box Hill Hawks - Sunday May 10, 1.20pm, Marvel Stadium

Round 7 - BYE

Round 8 - Collingwood v North Melbourne - Sunday May 24, 12pm, Marvel Stadium

Round 9 - Geelong v North Melbourne - Saturday May 30, 10.25am, GMBHA Stadium

Round 10 - Richmond v North Melbourne - Sunday June 7, 11am, Swinburne Centre

Round 11 - North Melbourne v Sandringham - Saturday June 13, 2pm, Arden St Oval

Round 12 - BYE

Round 13 - Casey Demons v North Melbourne - Sunday June 28, 2pm, Casey Fields

Round 14 - North Melbourne v Williamstown - Sunday July 5, 12pm, Arden St Oval

Round 15 - Werribee v North Melbourne - Saturday July 11, 2pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 16 - Essendon v North Melbourne - Sunday July 19, 11am, Windy Hill

Round 17 - BYE

Round 18 - North Melbourne v Frankston - Sunday August 2, 11am, Arden St Oval

Round 19 - Coburg v North Melbourne - Saturday August 8, 1pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 20 - Sandringham v North Melbourne - Sunday August 16, 2.30pm

Round 21 - North Melbourne v Collingwood - Saturday August 22, 2pm, Arden St Oval
I'm seeing 5 x AFL clashes, and a partial clash on July 5th.

(Red = clash, CR = curtain raiser).

Round 1 - North Melbourne v Footscray - Saturday April 4, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(7:25 Marvel)

Round 2 - North Melbourne v Coburg - Friday April 10, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(4:20 Marvel)

Round 3 - North Melbourne v Port Melbourne - Sunday April 19, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:10)



Round 4 - Northern Blues v North Melbourne - Saturday April 25, 2pm, IKON Park

Round 5 - Frankston v North Melbourne - Sunday May 3, 2pm, Skybus Stadium

Round 6 - North Melbourne v Box Hill Hawks - Sunday May 10, 1.20pm, Marvel Stadium
(CR)

Round 7 – BYE

Round 8 - Collingwood v North Melbourne - Sunday May 24, 12pm, Marvel Stadium
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 9 - Geelong v North Melbourne - Saturday May 30, 10.25am, GMBHA Stadium
(CR)

Round 10 - Richmond v North Melbourne - Sunday June 7, 11am, Swinburne Centre
(MCG, 2:10)

Round 11 - North Melbourne v Sandringham - Saturday June 13, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:45)


Round 12 – BYE (BYE)

Round 13 - Casey Demons v North Melbourne - Sunday June 28, 2pm, Casey Fields

Round 14 - North Melbourne v Williamstown - Sunday July 5, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 15 - Werribee v North Melbourne - Saturday July 11, 2pm, Avalon Airport Oval
(Tas, 2:10)

Round 16 - Essendon v North Melbourne - Sunday July 19, 11am, Windy Hill
(MCG, 1:10)


Round 17 – BYE

Round 18 - North Melbourne v Frankston - Sunday August 2, 11am, Arden St Oval
(1:10 Marvel)

Round 19 - Coburg v North Melbourne - Saturday August 8, 1pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 20 - Sandringham v North Melbourne - Sunday August 16, 2.30pm
(Adelaide, 4:40)


Round 21 - North Melbourne v Collingwood - Saturday August 22, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(TBA)
 

the Ziebull

Brownlow Medallist
Nov 14, 2010
16,602
12,694
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Big chance for our VFL team and Loader to show he can win

Double ups against coburg, frankston, sandringham and collingwood is pretty favourable
 

Passmore

Norm Smith Medallist
May 22, 2001
9,986
21,168
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Norf
I'm seeing 5 x AFL clashes, and a partial clash on July 5th.

(Red = clash, CR = curtain raiser).

Round 1 - North Melbourne v Footscray - Saturday April 4, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(7:25 Marvel)

Round 2 - North Melbourne v Coburg - Friday April 10, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(4:20 Marvel)

Round 3 - North Melbourne v Port Melbourne - Sunday April 19, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:10)



Round 4 - Northern Blues v North Melbourne - Saturday April 25, 2pm, IKON Park

Round 5 - Frankston v North Melbourne - Sunday May 3, 2pm, Skybus Stadium

Round 6 - North Melbourne v Box Hill Hawks - Sunday May 10, 1.20pm, Marvel Stadium
(CR)

Round 7 – BYE

Round 8 - Collingwood v North Melbourne - Sunday May 24, 12pm, Marvel Stadium
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 9 - Geelong v North Melbourne - Saturday May 30, 10.25am, GMBHA Stadium
(CR)

Round 10 - Richmond v North Melbourne - Sunday June 7, 11am, Swinburne Centre
(MCG, 2:10)

Round 11 - North Melbourne v Sandringham - Saturday June 13, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:45)


Round 12 – BYE (BYE)

Round 13 - Casey Demons v North Melbourne - Sunday June 28, 2pm, Casey Fields

Round 14 - North Melbourne v Williamstown - Sunday July 5, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 15 - Werribee v North Melbourne - Saturday July 11, 2pm, Avalon Airport Oval
(Tas, 2:10)

Round 16 - Essendon v North Melbourne - Sunday July 19, 11am, Windy Hill
(MCG, 1:10)


Round 17 – BYE

Round 18 - North Melbourne v Frankston - Sunday August 2, 11am, Arden St Oval
(1:10 Marvel)

Round 19 - Coburg v North Melbourne - Saturday August 8, 1pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 20 - Sandringham v North Melbourne - Sunday August 16, 2.30pm
(Adelaide, 4:40)


Round 21 - North Melbourne v Collingwood - Saturday August 22, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(TBA)
I’d be looking to record the games when we’re interstate and go to the VFL. I’d probably have to give the Windy Hill game a miss.
 

Luke72

Premium Platinum
Aug 21, 2012
3,310
6,084
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Round 1 - North Melbourne v Footscray - Saturday April 4, 2pm, Arden St Oval

Round 2 - North Melbourne v Coburg - Friday April 10, 12pm, Arden St Oval

Round 3 - North Melbourne v Port Melbourne - Sunday April 19, 12pm, Arden St Oval


Round 4 - Northern Blues v North Melbourne - Saturday April 25, 2pm, IKON Park

Round 5 - Frankston v North Melbourne - Sunday May 3, 2pm, Skybus Stadium

Round 6 - North Melbourne v Box Hill Hawks - Sunday May 10, 1.20pm, Marvel Stadium

Round 7 - BYE

Round 8 - Collingwood v North Melbourne - Sunday May 24, 12pm, Marvel Stadium

Round 9 - Geelong v North Melbourne - Saturday May 30, 10.25am, GMBHA Stadium

Round 10 - Richmond v North Melbourne - Sunday June 7, 11am, Swinburne Centre

Round 11 - North Melbourne v Sandringham - Saturday June 13, 2pm, Arden St Oval

Round 12 - BYE

Round 13 - Casey Demons v North Melbourne - Sunday June 28, 2pm, Casey Fields

Round 14 - North Melbourne v Williamstown - Sunday July 5, 12pm, Arden St Oval

Round 15 - Werribee v North Melbourne - Saturday July 11, 2pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 16 - Essendon v North Melbourne - Sunday July 19, 11am, Windy Hill

Round 17 - BYE

Round 18 - North Melbourne v Frankston - Sunday August 2, 11am, Arden St Oval

Round 19 - Coburg v North Melbourne - Saturday August 8, 1pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 20 - Sandringham v North Melbourne - Sunday August 16, 2.30pm

Round 21 - North Melbourne v Collingwood - Saturday August 22, 2pm, Arden St Oval
That fixture is grouse!
 

Firestarter

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 19, 2016
24,830
30,266
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Werribee also got Menadue who used to be at Richmond so they are doing their fair share of recruiting too.

As for Curtis, this is the short story I found:

STRENGTHS: Penetrating kick, outside game, clean hands, rebounding, hurt factor
IMPROVEMENTS: Contested work, defensive pressure, accumulation

Defensive pressure possibly the most important aspect to fix but the pros list is strong.
 

Nate7

Premiership Player
Sep 3, 2012
4,707
7,916
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Milwaukee Brewers
I'm seeing 5 x AFL clashes, and a partial clash on July 5th.

(Red = clash, CR = curtain raiser).

Round 1 - North Melbourne v Footscray - Saturday April 4, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(7:25 Marvel)

Round 2 - North Melbourne v Coburg - Friday April 10, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(4:20 Marvel)

Round 3 - North Melbourne v Port Melbourne - Sunday April 19, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:10)



Round 4 - Northern Blues v North Melbourne - Saturday April 25, 2pm, IKON Park

Round 5 - Frankston v North Melbourne - Sunday May 3, 2pm, Skybus Stadium

Round 6 - North Melbourne v Box Hill Hawks - Sunday May 10, 1.20pm, Marvel Stadium
(CR)

Round 7 – BYE

Round 8 - Collingwood v North Melbourne - Sunday May 24, 12pm, Marvel Stadium
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 9 - Geelong v North Melbourne - Saturday May 30, 10.25am, GMBHA Stadium
(CR)

Round 10 - Richmond v North Melbourne - Sunday June 7, 11am, Swinburne Centre
(MCG, 2:10)

Round 11 - North Melbourne v Sandringham - Saturday June 13, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(Tas, 1:45)


Round 12 – BYE (BYE)

Round 13 - Casey Demons v North Melbourne - Sunday June 28, 2pm, Casey Fields

Round 14 - North Melbourne v Williamstown - Sunday July 5, 12pm, Arden St Oval
(3:20 Marvel)

Round 15 - Werribee v North Melbourne - Saturday July 11, 2pm, Avalon Airport Oval
(Tas, 2:10)

Round 16 - Essendon v North Melbourne - Sunday July 19, 11am, Windy Hill
(MCG, 1:10)


Round 17 – BYE

Round 18 - North Melbourne v Frankston - Sunday August 2, 11am, Arden St Oval
(1:10 Marvel)

Round 19 - Coburg v North Melbourne - Saturday August 8, 1pm, Avalon Airport Oval

Round 20 - Sandringham v North Melbourne - Sunday August 16, 2.30pm
(Adelaide, 4:40)


Round 21 - North Melbourne v Collingwood - Saturday August 22, 2pm, Arden St Oval
(TBA)
Rd 20 v Sandringham in Adelaide ?
 

the Ziebull

Brownlow Medallist
Nov 14, 2010
16,602
12,694
AFL Club
North Melbourne
feel like we need to recruit a big key forward to give support to Comben next year so he isn’t the number 1 target in his first year
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

the Ziebull

Brownlow Medallist
Nov 14, 2010
16,602
12,694
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Could one of the big KPD's swing forward? Hosie will likely start in the VFL as well.
He’s more a third tall and I have Hosie playing ones as that third tall anyway

could maybe swing McKay forward but I’d keep him back for now cos then we would be a KPD short in the vfl unless we recruit a decent one

either way we need to recruit a good KPP for the vfl team
 

Snake_Baker

L'enfant terrible
Apr 24, 2013
55,362
104,707
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
The Unicornia Reactants
feel like we need to recruit a big key forward to give support to Comben next year so he isn’t the number 1 target in his first year
Xerri is 201cms and should strip at 95kg plus next year. He'll play the number 1 KPF spot.

I suspect Comben will get the 2nd KPD's, and most club have one in development.
 

the Ziebull

Brownlow Medallist
Nov 14, 2010
16,602
12,694
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Don’t think there’s many decent players out there left to sign maybe jarmaine jones ex cat.

getting close to start of season and looks like we have lost a lot of vfl mature bodies and not replaced them with quality recently delisted players so will be younger as a group and less experienced

only positive will be more opportunity for our boys playing vfl
 

Top Bottom