Scores from the Opening Round of the Northern Territory Football League
SENIORS
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 2:30 pm
Wanderers 0.7 4.14 6.19 9.27 (81)
Southern Districts 2.5 2.8 5.11 6.14 (50)
Wanderers
Goals: M. Perry 3; T. Motlop, S. Arthur 2; A. Motlop, R. Kennedy
Best: B. McCabe, J. Scrymgour, M. Perry
Southern Districts
Goals: D. Kent 5; C. Miler
Best: D. Kent, S. Rusca, A. McAdam
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 5:00 pm
Darwin 4.4 9.7 14.9 22.10 (142)
Waratah 2.1 4.3 7.9 9.9 (63)
Darwin
Goals: M. Williams 7; R. Ayres, B. AhMat, S. Munkara, J. Pilakui, R. Billias 2; B. Peris, T. Roe, D. Zammitt, F. Puruntatameri, P. Reid
Best: B. AhMat, D. Zammitt, M. Williams
Waratah
Goals: R. Fowler, A. Hoban 2; B. Fowler, C. Williams, M. Bury, J. Calma-Holt, S. Jenner
Best: P. Davies, J. Bury, R. Fowler
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 7:30 pm
Palmerston 1.1 6.3 8.9 13.10 (88)
Nightcliff 4.4 10.6 11.9 14.14 (98)
Palmerston
Goals: B. Berno 3; E. Darcy, G. Randall 2; J. Pleydell, T. Wilson, R. Hayes, L. Pitman, A. Gepp, P. Lee
Best: C. Gibson, R. Bonson, B. Feeney, L. Rodney, M. Derksen
Nightcliff
Goals: P. Stamp, R. Bonson, W. Kossack, R. AhFat, R. Burns 2; B. Feeney, C. Barsh, B. Lake, A Baker
Best: E. Darcy, M. Tyrrell, G. Randall, T. Wilson, C. Norris
Bye:
St Mary's
RESERVES
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 12:30 pm
Wanderers 8.10 12.13 17.17 19.19 (133)
Southern Districts 0.1 0.2 1.2 2.6 (18)
Wanderers
Goals: M. Dhurrkay, V. Saffi-Wangurra 5; D. Dempsey 3; M. Bouwer 2; R. Hartley, A. Whitlam, L. Power, D. Olsen
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Southern Districts
Goals: A. Gardner, J. Villaflor
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 2 Saturday October 9, 2:00 pm
Darwin 3.1 5.2 6.4 11.6 (72)
Waratah 5.1 8.2 12.4 14.4 (88)
Darwin
Goals: A. Harvey, J. AhKit 3; D. Roe, S. Hayes, R. Goldsmith, J. De Araujo, J. Clee
Best: J. Clee, J. De Araujo, A. Harvey, M. Tunmuck, S. Hayes
Waratah
Goals: W. Apps 6; J. Kantilla 5; T. Hunter, K. Aitchison, J. O'Sullivan
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 2 Saturday October 9, 4:00 pm
Palmerston 4.1 4.4 7.4 8.4 (52)
Nightcliff 1.2 3.4 7.6 14.9 (93)
Palmerston
Goals: C. Janetzki 3; T. Lewer, R. Davey, S. Banderson, N. Wrenn, B. Toulmin
Best: M. Corrie, C. Janetzki, M. Fullarton, C. Beard, T. Lewer
Nightcliff
Goals: S. Mikalio 5; J. Bukulatpji, J. Humphrey 2; C. Braunlow, J. Harvey, T. Spencely, J. Murdoch, O. Pike
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Bye:
St Mary's
UNDER 18'S
Marrara Oval 2 Friday October 8, 5:15 pm
Wanderers 3.1 5.6 8.7 10.8 (68)
Southern Districts 0.4 1.4 2.6 2.8 (20)
Wanderers
Goals: S. Thorne 4; Adrian Bond, Ali Bond, B. Keane-Stack, R. Whitlam, J. Goodworth, B. Dixon
Best: N. Djerrkura, R. Roberts, B. Keane-Stack, S. Thorne, N. Mansell
Southern Districts
Goals: B. Williams, M. McCasker
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 1 Friday October 8, 5:30 pm
Darwin 4.1 5.6 9.7 12.10 (82)
Waratah 0.0 1.1 1.1 2.3 (15)
Darwin
Goals: D. Dunn 5; J. Bennett, J. Martin 2; R. Pearce, W. Baird, J. Anderson
Best: J. Martin, W. Ramsay, J. McGinty, D. Hayes, J. Cole
Waratah
Goals: M. Shields 2
Best: B. Lam, R. Parry, C. Parkin, A. McLeod, M. Shields
Marrara Oval 1 Friday October 8, 7:00 pm
Palmerston 1.0 1.3 3.4 3.5 (23)
Nightcliff 5.5 5.9 7.11 13.16 (94)
Palmerston
Goals: M. Kosch 2; J. O'Donnell
Best: D. Wallace, B. Murray, T. Murphy, J. Cook, G. Andrew
Nightcliff
Goals: A. Mardi, O. Shields 4; D. Wurramurra 2; S. Andrew, S. Shepherd, J. Kickett
Best: S. Shepherd, Z. Casimiro, S. Andrews, D. Arnold, A. Mardi
Bye:
St Mary's
UNDER 16'S
St Mary 26-24(180) def Southern Districts Black 0-0(0)
Darwin 17-10(112) def Waratah 4-5(29)
Nightcliff 16-11(107) def Palmerston 5-0(30)
Southern Districts Red 19-5(119) def Wanderers 3-5(23)
UNDER 14'S DIVISION 1
Waratah 6-0(36) def Darwin 0-0(0)
Nightcliff 20-12(132) def Palmerston 0-0(0)
Waratahs 8-6(54) def Southern Districts 3-0(18)
Bye-St Marys
UNDER 14'S DIVISION 2
Waratah def Darwin by Forfeit
Southern Distrcits def Wanderers by Forfeit
Palmerston 7-6(48) def Nightcliff 2-3(15)
Bye-St Marys
SENIORS
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 2:30 pm
Wanderers 0.7 4.14 6.19 9.27 (81)
Southern Districts 2.5 2.8 5.11 6.14 (50)
Wanderers
Goals: M. Perry 3; T. Motlop, S. Arthur 2; A. Motlop, R. Kennedy
Best: B. McCabe, J. Scrymgour, M. Perry
Southern Districts
Goals: D. Kent 5; C. Miler
Best: D. Kent, S. Rusca, A. McAdam
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 5:00 pm
Darwin 4.4 9.7 14.9 22.10 (142)
Waratah 2.1 4.3 7.9 9.9 (63)
Darwin
Goals: M. Williams 7; R. Ayres, B. AhMat, S. Munkara, J. Pilakui, R. Billias 2; B. Peris, T. Roe, D. Zammitt, F. Puruntatameri, P. Reid
Best: B. AhMat, D. Zammitt, M. Williams
Waratah
Goals: R. Fowler, A. Hoban 2; B. Fowler, C. Williams, M. Bury, J. Calma-Holt, S. Jenner
Best: P. Davies, J. Bury, R. Fowler
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 7:30 pm
Palmerston 1.1 6.3 8.9 13.10 (88)
Nightcliff 4.4 10.6 11.9 14.14 (98)
Palmerston
Goals: B. Berno 3; E. Darcy, G. Randall 2; J. Pleydell, T. Wilson, R. Hayes, L. Pitman, A. Gepp, P. Lee
Best: C. Gibson, R. Bonson, B. Feeney, L. Rodney, M. Derksen
Nightcliff
Goals: P. Stamp, R. Bonson, W. Kossack, R. AhFat, R. Burns 2; B. Feeney, C. Barsh, B. Lake, A Baker
Best: E. Darcy, M. Tyrrell, G. Randall, T. Wilson, C. Norris
Bye:
St Mary's
RESERVES
Marrara Oval 1 Saturday October 9, 12:30 pm
Wanderers 8.10 12.13 17.17 19.19 (133)
Southern Districts 0.1 0.2 1.2 2.6 (18)
Wanderers
Goals: M. Dhurrkay, V. Saffi-Wangurra 5; D. Dempsey 3; M. Bouwer 2; R. Hartley, A. Whitlam, L. Power, D. Olsen
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Southern Districts
Goals: A. Gardner, J. Villaflor
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 2 Saturday October 9, 2:00 pm
Darwin 3.1 5.2 6.4 11.6 (72)
Waratah 5.1 8.2 12.4 14.4 (88)
Darwin
Goals: A. Harvey, J. AhKit 3; D. Roe, S. Hayes, R. Goldsmith, J. De Araujo, J. Clee
Best: J. Clee, J. De Araujo, A. Harvey, M. Tunmuck, S. Hayes
Waratah
Goals: W. Apps 6; J. Kantilla 5; T. Hunter, K. Aitchison, J. O'Sullivan
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 2 Saturday October 9, 4:00 pm
Palmerston 4.1 4.4 7.4 8.4 (52)
Nightcliff 1.2 3.4 7.6 14.9 (93)
Palmerston
Goals: C. Janetzki 3; T. Lewer, R. Davey, S. Banderson, N. Wrenn, B. Toulmin
Best: M. Corrie, C. Janetzki, M. Fullarton, C. Beard, T. Lewer
Nightcliff
Goals: S. Mikalio 5; J. Bukulatpji, J. Humphrey 2; C. Braunlow, J. Harvey, T. Spencely, J. Murdoch, O. Pike
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Bye:
St Mary's
UNDER 18'S
Marrara Oval 2 Friday October 8, 5:15 pm
Wanderers 3.1 5.6 8.7 10.8 (68)
Southern Districts 0.4 1.4 2.6 2.8 (20)
Wanderers
Goals: S. Thorne 4; Adrian Bond, Ali Bond, B. Keane-Stack, R. Whitlam, J. Goodworth, B. Dixon
Best: N. Djerrkura, R. Roberts, B. Keane-Stack, S. Thorne, N. Mansell
Southern Districts
Goals: B. Williams, M. McCasker
Best: None supplied by Team Officials
Marrara Oval 1 Friday October 8, 5:30 pm
Darwin 4.1 5.6 9.7 12.10 (82)
Waratah 0.0 1.1 1.1 2.3 (15)
Darwin
Goals: D. Dunn 5; J. Bennett, J. Martin 2; R. Pearce, W. Baird, J. Anderson
Best: J. Martin, W. Ramsay, J. McGinty, D. Hayes, J. Cole
Waratah
Goals: M. Shields 2
Best: B. Lam, R. Parry, C. Parkin, A. McLeod, M. Shields
Marrara Oval 1 Friday October 8, 7:00 pm
Palmerston 1.0 1.3 3.4 3.5 (23)
Nightcliff 5.5 5.9 7.11 13.16 (94)
Palmerston
Goals: M. Kosch 2; J. O'Donnell
Best: D. Wallace, B. Murray, T. Murphy, J. Cook, G. Andrew
Nightcliff
Goals: A. Mardi, O. Shields 4; D. Wurramurra 2; S. Andrew, S. Shepherd, J. Kickett
Best: S. Shepherd, Z. Casimiro, S. Andrews, D. Arnold, A. Mardi
Bye:
St Mary's
UNDER 16'S
St Mary 26-24(180) def Southern Districts Black 0-0(0)
Darwin 17-10(112) def Waratah 4-5(29)
Nightcliff 16-11(107) def Palmerston 5-0(30)
Southern Districts Red 19-5(119) def Wanderers 3-5(23)
UNDER 14'S DIVISION 1
Waratah 6-0(36) def Darwin 0-0(0)
Nightcliff 20-12(132) def Palmerston 0-0(0)
Waratahs 8-6(54) def Southern Districts 3-0(18)
Bye-St Marys
UNDER 14'S DIVISION 2
Waratah def Darwin by Forfeit
Southern Distrcits def Wanderers by Forfeit
Palmerston 7-6(48) def Nightcliff 2-3(15)
Bye-St Marys