Competitions Pick The Difference - All over, just like our season

Remove this Banner Ad

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Hey all, I know that General Giant has made noises about bailing out; if so (and I haven't seen him since late May), then I'll continue this competition.

I'll review the last game and bring the stats up to date, but in the meantime, get your nominations in for today's game:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 5 Points
Difference - 5 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Toby Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 110
Difference - 43
Giants MVP - Josh Kelly
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Land of the Giants

Club Legend
Sep 6, 2012
2,632
3,812
Sydney
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Thunder
What happened with GG? He'd wanted Leon out, and then a couple of weeks later was out the door himself in the middle of the night.
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
What happened with GG? He'd wanted Leon out, and then a couple of weeks later was out the door himself in the middle of the night.
Thought it was just a late night morose spell, but he's showing as not being on the site at all since then, so seems a genuine issue with the club translating into departing the forum.
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
OK, this is what I got from the Brisbane game. Note that with the penalty count being a draw, I opted to give everyone 0 points (rather than everyone 2 points - technically neither win nor lose is correct).

Goalkicker - 5pts - Hill
Free kick - 2 pts - draw
Final score - 5 points - 96
Difference - 5 points - 14
MVP - 10 pts - Kelly

If anyone disagrees with my summary from the run, PM me with the reason.

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8Round 9Round 10Round 11Total
General Giant0015210225010046
Land Of The Giants0120121507050051
Determinant022000000004
Clockwork Orange5200022022015
Gigantic100100000000020
Giant Strides0257100701071058
Callum Guns2020227007022
GWS Goose2000020527018
Maximus 2011000020200004
Ppollen700000000007
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Outcome from the Norths game:

Goalkicker - 5 pts - Greene
Free kicks - 2 pts - win
Final score - 5 pts - 102
Difference - 5 pts - 49
MVG - 10 pts - Himmelberg

This is what I have tallied - again, PM if you think I've made an error:

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8Round 9Round 10Round 11Round 13Total
General Giant00152102250100046
Land Of The Giants01201215070500051
Determinant0220000000004
Clockwork Orange52000220220015
Gigantic1001000000000020
Giant Strides02571007010710563
Callum Guns20202270070224
GWS Goose20000205270018
Maximus 20110000202000004
Ppollen7000000000007
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Get your selections in for the Bulldogs game:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 5 Points
Difference - 5 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
My selections:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 80
Difference - 5
Giants MVP - Greene
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Determinant

Moderator
Jan 9, 2012
7,417
6,779
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
St Kilda
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 86
Difference - 3
Giants MVP - Green
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Results from last night's game:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points = Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = Win
Giants Final Score - 5 Points = 105
Difference - 5 Points = 20
Giants MVP - 10 points = TBA (but I expect it will be Toby, for his 7 goals)

I'll tally up points once the MVG is confirmed.
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS


Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points = Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = Win
Giants Final Score - 5 Points = 105
Difference - 5 Points = 20
Giants MVP - 10 points = Greene

So:

Land of the Giants - 5
Giant Strides - 10
Callums Guns - 2
Determinant - 5
GWS Goose - 7

Sorry, I'm not at home so cannot update the results table (tried to, but it just disappeared!). I'll do so in about a fortnight.

EDIT: Home now, so the updated spreadsheet of results is:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Round 13Round 14Total
General Giant001521022501000046
Land Of The Giants012012150705000556
Determinant02200000000054
Clockwork Orange520002202200015
Gigantic10010000000000020
Giant Strides0257100701071051073
Callum Guns202022700702226
GWS Goose200002052700725
Maximus 201100002020000004
Ppollen70000000000007
 
Last edited:

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Send in your nominations for round 15, the game against the Pies.

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 5 Points
Difference - 5 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Toby Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 79
Difference - 16
Giants MVP - Stephen Coniglio
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Still away from home, so basic summary from today less the MVG, I'll tot up player's scores once that's in, and I'll update the spreadsheet in a week's time.

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Jesse Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Win
Giants Final Score - 77
Difference - 11
Giants MVP - Jesse Hogan

 
Last edited:

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,766
12,368
AFL Club
GWS
Results tallied from the Pies game (round 15) - I'll to the spreadsheet next Sunday.

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Jesse Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Win
Giants Final Score - 77
Difference - 11
Giants MVP - Jesse Hogan

GWS Goose - 7
Giants Strides - 0
Callums Guns - 2
Land of the Giants - 2

EDIT: SPreadsheet of results added:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13Round 14Round 15Total
General Giant0015210225010000046
Land Of The Giants0120121507050005258
Determinant022000000000504
Clockwork Orange5200022022000015
Gigantic100100000000000020
Giant Strides02571007010710510073
Callum Guns2020227007022228
GWS Goose2000020527007732
Maximus 2011000020200000004
Ppollen700000000000007
 
Last edited:

Remove this Banner Ad