Research Players who served in War

Harry Hook

Team Captain
Sep 30, 2016
375
116
AFL Club
North Melbourne
I found a very interesting possible player that needs far more research.

Attached is an extract of the Argus of 10 October 1916
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1627478

If you look at the entry for Frederick Huntley it says that he was killed in action and that he played cricket for Collingwood and football with the League club.

That he played cricket with Collingwood is not in dispute as Frederck William Huntley is listed as having played for Collingwood cricket club and being born in 1895.

Only problem is that no Huntley is listed as having played football for Collingwood at all. The list of Collingwood players has a Les Huntington who played 4 games for Collingwood in 1914( when Huntley would have been 19) but no Huntley.

Are we talking about a name change and a new football ANZAC.

I shall post this on the AFL missing players thread.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Harry Hook

Team Captain
Sep 30, 2016
375
116
AFL Club
North Melbourne
List of Fitzroy players who enlisted or were KIA

Sporting Judge 17 March 1917

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article154791121

It refers to one F O'Neill as being KIA. Wikipedia lists that player as Syd O'Neill and does not include A Salton. but I think both are pre VFL players.

Salton was the Richmond player and a goal umpire.
 
Last edited:

the croucher

Club Legend
Oct 22, 2000
1,031
653
Launceston
AFL Club
Geelong
I found a very interesting possible player that needs far more research.

Attached is an extract of the Argus of 10 October 1916
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1627478

If you look at the entry for Frederick Huntley it says that he was killed in action and that he played cricket for Collingwood and football with the League club.

That he played cricket with Collingwood is not in dispute as Frederck William Huntley is listed as having played for Collingwood cricket club and being born in 1895.

Only problem is that no Huntley is listed as having played football for Collingwood at all. The list of Collingwood players has a Les Huntington who played 4 games for Collingwood in 1914( when Huntley would have been 19) but no Huntley.

Are we talking about a name change and a new football ANZAC.

I shall post this on the AFL missing players thread.
Mmm...no clues as to footy yet, but his service record shows up under the name William,
https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=147677

and the digital copy via National Archives includes a letter written by his mother Sarah and she also identifies him by name of William !
His birth reg record #3390 in 1895 via Vic BDMs lists his given names as Frederick William Stanley.
 

Snidely Whiplash

Debutant
Jul 3, 2008
51
30
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
Checked Collingwood Seniors, Reserves and Under 19 updated match records and no Huntley of any name recorded as playing in lower grades either. Will check Collingwood Juniors & Districts stats files next week.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

GreyCrow

Hall of Famer
Mar 21, 2016
45,248
65,034
Down South Corvus Tristis
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Sturt, Redskins , White Sox
Not sure if this should be in here or inaccuracies as I think there are both, or at least ommissions

Have been chasing Jim Francis Kirby for the DOD thread and came across a discrepancy. Not so much football this time but the WW2 Nominal Roll website I have been using to check up players.

James Francis Kirby born Geelong 21/12/1922 ( same as DOD thread) Locality on enlistment Ascot Vale Vic place of enlistment Caulfield
VX80671
NOK Mary Kirby http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=485682

Now my concern is when it says POW it says No : yet these stories from the time suggest he was http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65563952
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65555434

(on these stories there is reference to Tim Cogger yet no Army record exists of Tim on Nominal Roll site I use , there are 2 Coggers from Benalla , but none with matching consecutive numbers as story suggests)

He was discharged in November 1946 but is listed at North (from Ascot Vale?? ) http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article22233902 I assume that is to do with pre-war playing? Maybe not as he is listed as playing for Essendon 2nds http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article181707117
 

WhiteHartLane23

Team Captain
Jul 26, 2014
323
286
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Tottenham Hotspur
Not sure if this should be in here or inaccuracies as I think there are both, or at least ommissions

Have been chasing Jim Francis Kirby for the DOD thread and came across a discrepancy. Not so much football this time but the WW2 Nominal Roll website I have been using to check up players.

James Francis Kirby born Geelong 21/12/1922 ( same as DOD thread) Locality on enlistment Ascot Vale Vic place of enlistment Caulfield
VX80671
NOK Mary Kirby http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=485682

Now my concern is when it says POW it says No : yet these stories from the time suggest he was http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65563952
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65555434

(on these stories there is reference to Tim Cogger yet no Army record exists of Tim on Nominal Roll site I use , there are 2 Coggers from Benalla , but none with matching consecutive numbers as story suggests)

He was discharged in November 1946 but is listed at North (from Ascot Vale?? ) http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article22233902 I assume that is to do with pre-war playing? Maybe not as he is listed as playing for Essendon 2nds http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article181707117
The only Cogger who was a POW in Japan was Sidney Edward Cogger VX30211 (apparently known as Tim)
Searching consecutive numbers shows James Sarginson Kirkby was VX30212, from Benalla, also a POW in Japan.
Not related to our footballer it would seem...
 

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
15,389
12,215
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Richmond AFLW
The only Cogger who was a POW in Japan was Sidney Edward Cogger VX30211 (apparently known as Tim)
Searching consecutive numbers shows James Sarginson Kirkby was VX30212, from Benalla, also a POW in Japan.
Not related to our footballer it would seem...

James Sarginson Kirkby was a great-uncle of an old yearmate of mine.
 

rbartlett

Club Legend
Jan 5, 2004
1,052
770
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Richmond
John "Jack" Tait - Richmond VFA 1899-1900
Lieutenant who served in Boer War. 'Who served in South Africa, with the Scottish Horse...and was also one of the officers connected with the late Captain Benson's Lancers.... received wounds from Boer bullets in both legs" (Richmond MB, Herald 1902). He survived and triumphantly returned to William Malone's farewell at Richmond in 1902.
 

rbartlett

Club Legend
Jan 5, 2004
1,052
770
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Richmond
Richmond vs Essendon Town - 1901
"The new artilleryman, Warman, played a fine game"
"and Warman, another artillery man, all did well"

Is this just a throwaway phrase to indicate in the heat of battle.
Or is a War soldier. Being published in 1903, would that refer to the Boer War then ?



1901 Minute Book
July 9 1901 - Mr John Wright, a former player of the team, wrote to the effect that he was leaving Permanent Artillery and intended to go home to St James and he asked the committee to grant him a clearance to enable him to play for the local club ...' Clearance was granted.

Now I believe that is John Wright (1901), who would go on to play for Geelong from 1902-1906
I notice his original team was Queenscliffe Garrison, so I wonder if he had signed up with the Garrison there.
I'm just trying to find a service record of some sort
 
Last edited:

GreyCrow

Hall of Famer
Mar 21, 2016
45,248
65,034
Down South Corvus Tristis
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Sturt, Redskins , White Sox
Richmond vs Essendon Town - 1903
"The new artilleryman, Warman, played a fine game"
"and Warman, another artillery man, all did well"

Is this just a throwaway phrase to indicate in the heat of battle.
Or is a War soldier. Being published in 1903, would that refer to the Boer War then ?
Part of the Queenscliff again?
 

35Daicos

Premium Platinum
Mar 6, 2011
6,284
7,219
Adelaide
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Collingwood (VFL), Man Utd.
Richmond vs Essendon Town - 1903
"The new artilleryman, Warman, played a fine game"
"and Warman, another artillery man, all did well"

Is this just a throwaway phrase to indicate in the heat of battle.
Or is a War soldier. Being published in 1903, would that refer to the Boer War then ?
"for Richmond, but with Warman and other artillery lights available and in harness, the side proved physically, at any rate, superior to Prahran."

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/139165588 (10 Aug 1901)

You had T. Warman on your VFA list as playing 1901. So maybe him there again/still in 1903.
 

WhiteHartLane23

Team Captain
Jul 26, 2014
323
286
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Tottenham Hotspur
Richmond vs Essendon Town - 1903
"The new artilleryman, Warman, played a fine game"
"and Warman, another artillery man, all did well"

Is this just a throwaway phrase to indicate in the heat of battle.
Or is a War soldier. Being published in 1903, would that refer to the Boer War then ?

1901 Minute Book
July 9 1901 - Mr John Wright, a former player of the team, wrote to the effect that he was leaving Permanent Artillery and intended to go home to St James and he asked the committee to grant him a clearance to enable him to play for the local club ...' Clearance was granted.

Now I believe that is John Wright (1901), who would go on to play for Geelong from 1902-1906
I notice his original team was Queenscliffe Garrison, so I wonder if he had signed up with the Garrison there.
I'm just trying to find a service record of some sort
This looks like a distinct possibility: http://members.pcug.org.au/~croe/ozb/oz_boer_more.cgi?record=22069
Not a "T" Warman but right dates, born in Richmond...
 

rbartlett

Club Legend
Jan 5, 2004
1,052
770
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Richmond
No no
"for Richmond, but with Warman and other artillery lights available and in harness, the side proved physically, at any rate, superior to Prahran."

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/139165588 (10 Aug 1901)

You had T. Warman on your VFA list as playing 1901. So maybe him there again/still in 1903.
No no, you are right.
His only therein 1901. The 1903 I typed earlier was a transcription error (sometime a bugger trying to read the old handwriting).
He was only there in 1901. Each time he is mentioned there is that artillery reference. I'll look into what WhiteHartLane23 just posted
 

rbartlett

Club Legend
Jan 5, 2004
1,052
770
Melbourne
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Richmond
Top Bottom